AMD Ryzen 5 230 vs Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 5 230

CORE STATE Hawk Point
CORE SPECS 6 Cores / 12 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.5 Base / 4.9 GHz Turbo
CACHE 16 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 4
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus

CORE STATE Arrow Lake Refresh
CORE SPECS 18 Cores / 18 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 4.2 Base / 5.3 GHz Turbo
CACHE 30 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 125W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake Refresh
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
1,799
4,305
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
253
607
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
7,499
17,941
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
1,058
2,532
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
17,857
42,718
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
2,521
6,030
passmark_data_compression
218,588
553,155
passmark_data_encryption
13,280
41,292
passmark_extended_instructions
15,618
42,880
passmark_find_prime_numbers
66
452
passmark_floating_point_math
38,993
159,824
passmark_integer_math
67,257
123,030
passmark_multithread
19,411
50,146
passmark_physics
958
3,183
passmark_random_string_sorting
26,019
67,209
passmark_single_thread
3,558
4,698
passmark_singlethread
3,558
4,698

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 230 vs Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus

The AMD Ryzen 5 230 and Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus represent two fundamentally different approaches to processing, one designed for efficient mobile operation and the other for high-throughput desktop work. The recorded data shows a comprehensive victory for the Intel part across all 17 head-to-head benchmark comparisons, yet the AMD chip still occupies a distinct and valid position in the market. The analysis below breaks down where each processor excels, the architectural reasoning behind their performance, and the specification gaps that define their use cases.

Where Each One Wins

The benchmark results are unambiguous: the Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus wins every single head-to-head test in the database. The AMD Ryzen 5 230 records zero wins across 17 comparisons. This does not mean the AMD part lacks a purpose; rather, its strengths lie outside raw performance metrics. The Ryzen 5 230 operates with a TDP of 28 watts, making it suitable for thermally constrained environments. Its market segment is listed as Mobile, and it features integrated Radeon 760M graphics, so it can function in a system without a discrete GPU. The Intel chip, by contrast, has no integrated graphics and a TDP of 125 watts, which clearly positions it for desktop systems with dedicated graphics hardware.

The Intel part wins in every workload category, from single-threaded responsiveness to multi-threaded rendering, from data compression to floating-point math. Its most dominant margin comes in the prime number calculation test, where it leads by 85.4 percent. Its narrowest advantage is in single-threaded PassMark performance, where it leads by 24.3 percent. For users who prioritize absolute speed, the Intel processor is the only choice in this pairing. For users who need a low-power processor with built-in graphics, the AMD part offers capabilities the Intel chip simply lacks.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen 5 230 uses the Zen 4 architecture on TSMC's 4 nm process node, with a transistor count of 25,000 million on a 178 mm² die. It is built on the Hawk Point codename and fits the AMD Socket FP8. This is a mobile-first design, prioritizing power efficiency and integration.

The Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus uses the Arrow Lake Refresh codename on TSMC's 3 nm process node, with 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. It fits Intel Socket 1851 and belongs to the Core Ultra Series 2 generation. The process node is more advanced at 3 nm, and the die is larger, but the transistor count is lower, which suggests a different density and design approach.

The core configurations differ sharply. The AMD part has 6 cores and 12 threads, using simultaneous multithreading. The Intel part has 18 cores and 18 threads, with no multithreading. This explains why the Intel chip dominates multi-threaded workloads: it has three times the physical cores. The cache hierarchies also differ. The AMD chip provides 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3. The Intel chip provides 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3. Every level of the Intel cache hierarchy is larger, contributing to its performance advantage in memory-sensitive tasks.

The platform capabilities diverge as well. The AMD part uses PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, while the Intel part uses PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes. The Intel chip supports ECC memory, while the AMD chip does not. The AMD chip includes integrated Radeon 760M graphics; the Intel chip has no integrated graphics. Both support DDR5 memory and dual-channel configurations, but the Intel part offers higher memory bandwidth at 115.2 GB/s versus 89.6 GB/s for the AMD part.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The Cinebench results show a consistent performance gap. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus scores 42,718 against 17,857 for the AMD Ryzen 5 230, a delta of 58.2 percent in favor of Intel. The single-core result follows the same pattern: 6,030 versus 2,521, again a 58.2 percent gap. This consistency across the Cinebench suite, R15, R20, and R23, indicates that the Intel architecture holds its advantage in both lightly threaded and heavily threaded rendering workloads.

The PassMark suite reveals where the gap widens and narrows. The largest margin is in the find prime numbers test, where Intel scores 452 against 66, a 85.4 percent lead. This test is highly sensitive to raw integer throughput and cache efficiency, areas where the Intel part's larger caches and higher boost clock of 5.30 GHz against 4.90 GHz show clear effect. Floating-point math also favors Intel heavily, 159,824 versus 38,993, a 75.6 percent margin. Data encryption shows a 67.8 percent gap, 41,292 versus 13,280, and physics simulation shows a 69.9 percent gap, 3,183 versus 958.

The smallest win for Intel comes in PassMark single-thread performance, with a score of 4,698 against 3,558 for AMD, a 24.3 percent margin. While still a clear victory, this narrower gap suggests that the AMD Zen 4 core is relatively competitive in single-threaded tasks, and the Intel advantage grows substantially as more cores are engaged. Integer math shows a 45.3 percent gap, 123,030 versus 67,257, while data compression shows a 60.5 percent gap, 553,155 versus 218,588. The multithread test shows a 61.3 percent gap, 50,146 versus 19,411, and random string sorting shows the same 61.3 percent margin, 67,209 versus 26,019.

The average benchmark score tells the broader story. The Intel part averages 66,159 across all recorded benchmarks, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. The AMD part averages 25,782, placing it in the 78th percentile. The Intel part's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D with an average score of 65,914, a delta of 0.4 percent, which means the Intel chip sits in elite company. The AMD Ryzen 5 230's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-11700K with an average score of 25,812, a delta of negative 0.1 percent, meaning the AMD chip essentially matches an older desktop flagship in average performance.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ in nearly every specification field. The AMD Ryzen 5 230 has 6 cores and 12 threads; the Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus has 18 cores and 18 threads. The AMD base clock is 3.50 GHz with a boost of 4.90 GHz; the Intel base clock is 4.20 GHz with a boost of 5.30 GHz. The AMD TDP is 28 watts; the Intel TDP is 125 watts. The AMD socket is AMD Socket FP8; the Intel socket is Intel Socket 1851.

The process nodes differ: 4 nm for AMD versus 3 nm for Intel, both from TSMC. The transistor counts differ: 25,000 million for AMD versus 17,800 million for Intel. The die sizes differ: 178 mm² for AMD versus 243 mm² for Intel. The cache configurations are different at every level. The AMD L1 is 64 KB per core, the Intel L1 is 192 KB per core. The AMD L2 is 1 MB per core, the Intel L2 is 3 MB per core. The AMD L3 is 16 MB shared, the Intel L3 is 30 MB shared.

Memory bandwidth differs: 89.6 GB/s for AMD versus 115.2 GB/s for Intel. ECC support is absent on AMD and present on Intel. PCIe generation differs: Gen 4 for AMD versus Gen 5 for Intel, both with 20 lanes. The AMD part includes integrated Radeon 760M graphics; the Intel part has no integrated graphics. The AMD multiplier is locked, while the Intel multiplier is unlocked. The release dates differ: January 5, 2025 for AMD and March 10, 2026 for Intel. The Intel part has a launch MSRP of $184. The AMD part has no recorded launch MSRP. The market segments differ: Mobile for AMD and Desktop for Intel.

FAQ

Q: Which processor is faster in multi-core workloads?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus wins every multi-core benchmark. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, it scores 42,718 against 17,857 for the AMD Ryzen 5 230, a 58.2 percent advantage. Its 18 cores and 18 threads outnumber the AMD part's 6 cores and 12 threads.

Q: How large is the single-threaded performance gap?

A: The Intel part leads in Cinebench R23 single-core with 6,030 against 2,521, a 58.2 percent margin. In PassMark single-thread, the gap narrows to 24.3 percent, with Intel scoring 4,698 and AMD scoring 3,558.

Q: Does the AMD Ryzen 5 230 have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, it includes Radeon 760M integrated graphics. The Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus has no integrated graphics, so it requires a separate graphics card to output video.

Q: What is the power consumption difference?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 230 has a TDP of 28 watts, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus has a TDP of 125 watts. This makes the AMD part far more suitable for low-power and mobile systems.

Q: Which processor supports ECC memory?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus supports ECC memory. The AMD Ryzen 5 230 does not list ECC support in its specifications.

Q: How do the average benchmark scores compare?

A: The Intel part has an average benchmark score of 66,159, sitting in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. The AMD part has an average score of 25,782, sitting in the 78th percentile.

The Verdict

The data presents a clear performance hierarchy. The Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus is the superior processor in every measured benchmark, with a 58.2 percent average lead across the Cinebench suite and a 61.3 percent lead in the PassMark multithread test. It ranks in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs and sits alongside the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D in its nearest rival group, with a delta of only 0.4 percent. For desktop users who need maximum throughput, an unlocked multiplier, PCIe Gen 5, and ECC memory support, this is the processor the database points to.

The AMD Ryzen 5 230 is not without its arguments. It draws 28 watts against the Intel part's 125 watts, making it a far more efficient option for mobile systems. It includes integrated graphics, removing the need for a discrete GPU. It holds a 78th percentile ranking and matches the Intel Core i7-11700K in average score, with a delta of negative 0.1 percent. Its single-threaded PassMark score of 3,558 trails the Intel part by only 24.3 percent, which is the smallest gap in the entire comparison. For a laptop or a power-constrained system where integrated graphics and low heat output matter more than raw multi-core speed, the AMD processor serves a role the Intel chip cannot fill. The choice between them comes down to platform priorities: the Intel part dominates performance, the AMD part dominates efficiency and integration.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
5 230
Ultra 5 250KF Plus
Core Specs
Cores
6
18 +200.0%
Threads
12
18 +50.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
3.5
4.2 +20.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.9
5.3 +8.2%
Frequency (GHz)
3.5
4.2 +20.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.9
5.3 +8.2%
Multiplier
35
42 +20.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
64 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
3 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
16 MB (shared)
30 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
28
125 +346.4%
PL1
—
159 W
PL2
—
159 W
Configurable TDP
15-30 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 4
—
Codename
Hawk Point
Arrow Lake Refresh
Generation
Ryzen 5 (Zen 4 (Hawk Point))
Ultra 5 (Arrow Lake)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Transistors
25,000 million
17,800 million
Die Size
178 mm²
243 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
DDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
115.2 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
Yes
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP8
Intel Socket 1851
Chipsets
—
Z890, B860, W880, Q870, H810
PCIe
Gen 4, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 6 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
—
3.3 GHz up to 4.6 GHz
AI/NPU
XDNA NPU
16 TOPS
—
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 760M
—
Other
Market
Mobile
Desktop
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
—
$184
Part Number
100-000001726
SA4V3
Package
FP8, FP7, FP7r2
FC-LGA18W
Tj Max
100°C
105°C
View Ryzen 5 230 Details View Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus Details