AMD Ryzen 5 130 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus Comparison
AMD Ryzen 5 130
Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 130 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
AMD Ryzen 5 130 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
The AMD Ryzen 5 130 and Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus occupy opposite ends of the performance spectrum, with the database recording zero head-to-head benchmark wins for the Ryzen 5 130 and a clean sweep for the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus sits at the 96th percentile of all CPUs in the database, while the Ryzen 5 130 sits at the 50th percentile. The Intel part averages a benchmark score of 93,785, which places it directly alongside server-class Xeon and EPYC processors, while the AMD mobile chip has no recorded average score. These are not competing products in the conventional sense; the Ryzen 5 130 is a low-power mobile processor built for efficiency, and the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a desktop flagship with an unlocked multiplier.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus wins in every recorded benchmark category. The database shows no category, workload, or test where the AMD Ryzen 5 130 posts a higher score. The Intel part's performance advantage is built on a 24-core, 24-thread configuration that dwarfs the AMD chip's 6-core, 12-thread layout. In multi-threaded workloads, the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus delivers scores that rival enterprise processors: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44,253 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 68,574. The AMD Ryzen 5 130 has no benchmark entries in the database, so its recorded performance footprint is effectively absent, leaving the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus as the only part with measurable results.
The Ryzen 5 130's role is defined by its specifications rather than its benchmark results. It uses a 28 W TDP, which makes it suitable for thermally constrained mobile systems. Its integrated Radeon 660M graphics and AMD Socket FP7 indicate a laptop-oriented design. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, by contrast, is a desktop part with a 125 W TDP and an Intel Socket 1851, designed for high-throughput desktop workloads. The data supports a simple split: the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is the performance winner across the board, while the Ryzen 5 130 is the efficiency-oriented mobile option with no recorded performance data.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has 24 cores and 24 threads. The AMD Ryzen 5 130 has 6 cores and 12 threads.
Q: What is the clock speed difference between the two?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The AMD Ryzen 5 130 has a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.55 GHz.
Q: Which processor supports faster PCIe?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus supports PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes (CPU only). The AMD Ryzen 5 130 supports PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes (CPU only).
Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?
A: Yes, both the AMD Ryzen 5 130 and the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus support ECC memory.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth of each processor?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has a memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s. The AMD Ryzen 5 130 has a memory bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s.
Q: Which processor has a larger L3 cache?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has 36 MB of shared L3 cache. The AMD Ryzen 5 130 has 16 MB of shared L3 cache.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database records no direct head-to-head benchmark comparisons between these two processors, but the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has a full set of results while the AMD Ryzen 5 130 has none. The Intel part's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44,253 reflects its 24-core configuration and 5.50 GHz boost capability. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,439 shows strong per-thread performance, which is typical of a high-clocked desktop processor. In PassMark tests, the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus posts 68,574 in multi-thread, 5,068 in single-thread, 229,491 in floating point math, and 175,986 in integer math. The data compression score of 804,322 and data encryption score of 59,097 further demonstrate the processor's throughput in memory-heavy workloads.
The lack of any recorded benchmarks for the Ryzen 5 130 means the comparison is one-sided. The Intel part's average benchmark score of 93,785 places it near the AMD EPYC 4564P, which scores 95,183, and the AMD EPYC 9175F, which scores 95,615. The nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, scores 93,786, a delta of 0 percent. These comparisons show that the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus performs at a level comparable to server processors, not typical desktop chips. The Ryzen 5 130, with its 6-core design and 28 W TDP, is not in the same performance class.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in nearly every major specification. The AMD Ryzen 5 130 has 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has 24 cores and 24 threads. The AMD chip has a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.55 GHz, while the Intel chip has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The Ryzen 5 130 has a TDP of 28 W; the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has a TDP of 125 W. The AMD part uses AMD Socket FP7, while the Intel part uses Intel Socket 1851. The Ryzen 5 130's process node is 6 nm, while the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus uses a 3 nm process. The Intel part is built on 17,800 million transistors and has a die size of 243 mm², while the AMD part has a die size of 210 mm² and no recorded transistor count.
Memory support differs as well. Both support DDR5 and dual-channel memory, but the Intel part has a memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s versus 76.8 GB/s for the AMD part. Both support ECC memory. PCIe support differs: the AMD part uses Gen 4 with 20 lanes, while the Intel part uses Gen 5 with 20 lanes. The integrated graphics also differ. The AMD Ryzen 5 130 uses Radeon 660M graphics, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus uses Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU. The Intel part has an unlocked multiplier, while the AMD part is locked. The Intel part has a launch MSRP of $299. The AMD part has no recorded launch MSRP.
Cache configurations differ substantially. The AMD Ryzen 5 130 has 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel part's larger caches align with its higher core count and desktop positioning.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen 5 130 uses the Zen 3+ architecture with the Rembrandt-R codename. It is built on a 6 nm TSMC process with a die size of 210 mm². The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus uses the Arrow Lake Refresh codename and belongs to the Core Ultra Series 2 generation. It is built on a 3 nm TSMC process with a die size of 243 mm² and 17,800 million transistors. The AMD part is listed as a Ryzen 5 generation product based on Zen 3+ (Rembrandt), while the Intel part is listed as an Ultra 7 generation product based on Arrow Lake.
The architectural split is clear: the Ryzen 5 130 is a mobile-focused chip with a modest 6-core design, a 28 W TDP, and integrated Radeon 660M graphics. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a desktop-focused chip with 24 cores, a 125 W TDP, and Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU. The Intel part's use of a newer 3 nm process node and a larger die suggests a more advanced manufacturing approach, though the AMD part's smaller die and lower TDP indicate a design optimized for power efficiency. The Intel part's 36 MB of shared L3 cache versus the AMD part's 16 MB of shared L3 cache reflects the difference in core count and workload capacity. The AMD part's market segment is mobile, while the Intel part's market segment is desktop.
The Verdict
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is the clear performance choice, with benchmark results that place it at the 96th percentile of all CPUs. Its 24-core, 24-thread configuration, 5.50 GHz boost clock, and 44,253 Cinebench R23 multi-core score make it suitable for heavy multi-threaded workloads. Its average benchmark score of 93,785 puts it in the same range as server processors like the Intel Xeon 6520P and AMD EPYC 4564P. The AMD Ryzen 5 130 has no recorded benchmarks, so its performance cannot be quantified from the database, but its 6-core, 12-thread design, 28 W TDP, and mobile socket indicate a low-power processor for portable systems. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus also offers an unlocked multiplier, PCIe Gen 5 support, and a launch MSRP of $299, while the Ryzen 5 130 offers none of those features. The data directs users with demanding desktop workloads toward the Intel part, while the Ryzen 5 130 remains a mobile-oriented option with no measurable performance data in the database.