AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G vs Intel Arc G3 EXTREME Comparison
AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G
Arc G3 EXTREME
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G vs Intel Arc G3 EXTREME
Where Each One Wins
The benchmark data presents a remarkably one-sided picture. The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME wins all 11 head-to-head benchmark comparisons recorded in the database, while the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G records zero wins. This is not a close contest in any measured category. The Intel part dominates across every workload type, from single-threaded operations to heavily parallel tasks.
The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G does not win a single recorded test. Its closest margin comes in integer math, where it trails by 35.5 percent. The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME's largest victory occurs in the prime number search test, where the AMD processor scores 36 against Intel's 248, a gap of 85.5 percent. This pattern suggests the Intel part is not merely faster in one niche but holds an advantage across fundamentally different instruction patterns.
For the AMD processor, its strongest relative showing appears in integer math and data compression, though both still fall behind by more than a third. The data indicates the Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G is competitive in workloads that favor traditional integer execution, but the Intel chip's architectural advantages overwhelm it elsewhere. The floating point math test shows Intel leading by 71 percent, and the physics test shows a 72.1 percent advantage, indicating the Intel part handles both scalar and vector workloads with significantly more throughput.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from entirely different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G uses the Zen 3 architecture on a 7 nm TSMC process, while the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME employs Intel's own 3 nm node with the Panther Lake codename. This process advantage likely explains much of the performance gap, as the Intel part fits more transistors into a smaller area with better power characteristics.
Core counts differ substantially. The AMD chip provides 4 cores and 8 threads, while the Intel part offers 14 cores and 14 threads. The Intel processor does not use simultaneous multithreading, which is why its thread count equals its core count. The AMD chip relies on SMT to reach 8 threads from 4 physical cores. The Intel part's 14 physical cores give it a raw parallelism advantage that shows in multithreaded tests.
Cache hierarchies diverge sharply. The AMD processor has 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 8 MB of shared L3. The Intel part carries 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. The Intel chip's larger per-core caches and more than double the L3 capacity feed its higher instruction throughput. The AMD chip's total cache is smaller in every category.
Memory architecture differs as well. The AMD processor supports DDR4 with dual-channel access and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. The Intel part uses LPDDR5X with dual-channel access and 136.5 GB/s bandwidth, more than 2.5 times the memory bandwidth. The Intel part also supports PCIe Gen 5 with 4 lanes, while the AMD processor uses PCIe Gen 3 with 16 lanes. The AMD chip supports ECC memory, the Intel part does not. The Intel processor integrates Arc B390 graphics, while the AMD chip includes Radeon Vega 6.
The AMD part runs at 4.00 GHz base and 4.20 GHz boost with a 65 W TDP. The Intel chip has a 1.90 GHz base clock but boosts to 4.70 GHz, with a much lower 25 W TDP. The Intel part's higher boost clock combined with its process advantage explains its single-thread dominance. The AMD processor uses socket AM4, while the Intel part uses BGA 2540, indicating a mobile-focused design. The Intel chip's market segment is Mobile, while the AMD part targets Desktop.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher single-thread score?
A: The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME scores 4293 in the PassMark single-thread test, while the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G scores 3096. The Intel part leads by 27.9 percent in this metric.
Q: How do the two processors compare in multithreaded performance?
A: The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME scores 30659 in PassMark multithread, compared to 14033 for the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G. The Intel part is 54.2 percent ahead, reflecting its 14 physical cores versus 4 cores with 8 threads.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?
A: The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME supports 136.5 GB/s with LPDDR5X memory, while the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G provides 51.2 GB/s with DDR4. The Intel part offers more than double the memory bandwidth.
Q: Does the AMD processor support ECC memory?
A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G supports ECC memory. The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME does not support ECC.
Q: What is the process node for each processor?
A: The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G uses TSMC's 7 nm process with 10,700 million transistors on a 180 mm² die. The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME uses Intel's 3 nm process; transistor count and die size are not recorded in the database.
Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has an average benchmark score of 36699, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G averages 27382, placing it in the 79th percentile.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ across nearly every recorded specification. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G uses the Zen 3 architecture with codename Cezanne, while the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME uses codename Panther Lake with no architecture name recorded. The AMD part is built on 7 nm by TSMC, the Intel part on 3 nm by Intel's own foundry.
Core and thread counts show a 10-core difference: AMD provides 4 cores and 8 threads, Intel provides 14 cores and 14 threads. Base clocks differ significantly, with AMD at 4.00 GHz and Intel at 1.90 GHz. Boost clocks reverse the order, with AMD at 4.20 GHz and Intel at 4.70 GHz. TDP differs by 40 W, with AMD at 65 W and Intel at 25 W.
Cache configurations differ in every level. AMD has 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 8 MB L3. Intel has 192 KB L1 per core, 2.5 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB shared L3. Memory support matches the cache divergence: AMD uses DDR4, Intel uses LPDDR5X. Both are dual-channel, but bandwidth differs by 85.3 GB/s.
Socket types are incompatible: AMD uses AM4, Intel uses BGA 2540. PCIe support differs with AMD at Gen 3 with 16 lanes and Intel at Gen 5 with 4 lanes. Integrated graphics differ, with AMD's Radeon Vega 6 versus Intel's Arc B390. Market segments differ, with AMD targeting Desktop and Intel targeting Mobile. Release dates differ by roughly 20 months, with AMD released in September 2024 and Intel in May 2026. Neither processor has a recorded launch MSRP, and neither has an unlocked multiplier.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME wins every recorded comparison, but the margins vary substantially by workload. The largest victory occurs in the prime number search, where Intel scores 248 against AMD's 36, a 85.5 percent difference. This test rewards the Intel part's higher boost clock and larger caches, which accelerate integer iteration loops.
Floating point math shows Intel at 86929 versus AMD at 25245, a 71 percent gap. The physics test follows closely with Intel at 2515 and AMD at 701, a 72.1 percent difference. These results indicate the Intel part's architecture handles mathematical and physics simulation workloads with far greater efficiency, likely due to its 3 nm process allowing higher sustained clocks.
Data encryption shows Intel at 23881 against AMD's 10288, a 56.9 percent difference. Extended instructions tests show Intel at 24017 versus AMD's 11935, a 50.3 percent gap. The multithread test shows Intel at 30659 versus AMD's 14033, a 54.2 percent difference. These tests confirm that the Intel part's advantage extends beyond raw clock speed into instruction-level efficiency.
The narrowest margins appear in integer math, where Intel leads by 35.5 percent, and data compression, where Intel leads by 45.3 percent. Random string sorting shows a 49.6 percent gap. Single-thread performance shows Intel at 4293 versus AMD's 3096, a 27.9 percent difference, which is the smallest margin recorded. This suggests the AMD processor's Zen 3 cores remain competitive in lightly threaded integer work, but the Intel part's higher boost clock and larger caches still prevail.
The average benchmark score reflects this dominance. The Intel part averages 36699 across all recorded tests, while the AMD part averages 27382. The Intel chip sits at the 85th percentile of all CPUs, while the AMD chip sits at the 79th percentile. The Intel part's nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 with a 0.6 percent lower average, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F with a 0.7 percent lower average, the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D with a 0.9 percent lower average, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 with a 1.1 percent lower average. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-13700H with a 0.1 percent higher average, the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H with a 0.5 percent higher average, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 with a 0.6 percent higher average, and the Intel Core i5-12600K with a 0.7 percent higher average.
The Verdict
The data leaves little room for ambiguity. The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME outperforms the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G in every recorded benchmark, with margins ranging from 27.9 percent in single-thread to 85.5 percent in prime number search. The Intel part's 14 physical cores, 18 MB of L3 cache, 136.5 GB/s memory bandwidth, and 4.70 GHz boost clock combine to deliver superior results across all workload types.
The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G does retain some advantages in the specification sheet. It supports ECC memory, which the Intel part does not. It uses the AM4 socket, which may offer more upgrade flexibility for desktop users. It has a lower boost clock but a much higher base clock, which could benefit sustained workloads that do not hit boost conditions. Its 65 W TDP is higher than the Intel part's 25 W, but for a desktop processor this is not necessarily a drawback.
For users prioritizing raw performance in every measured category, the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME is the clear choice based on benchmark results. For users who require ECC memory support or prefer a desktop socket design, the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G offers those specific features, though with a significant performance penalty. The percentile rankings reinforce this conclusion: the Intel part sits at the 85th percentile of all CPUs, while the AMD part sits at the 79th percentile, a gap of six percentile points that reflects the average benchmark score difference of 9317 points.