AMD Opteron 4386 vs AMD Ryzen Embedded R1600 Comparison
AMD Opteron 4386
Ryzen Embedded R1600
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Opteron 4386 vs AMD Ryzen Embedded R1600
The AMD Ryzen Embedded R1600 and AMD Opteron 4386 occupy the same performance tier despite being separated by eight years and vastly different design philosophies. The Ryzen Embedded R1600 achieves 958 average benchmark points against the Opteron's 957, placing both at the 26th percentile of all CPUs. The R1600 wins all five head-to-head benchmark comparisons, but the margins are razor-thin, ranging from 0.1% to 0.6%. This is a contest of architectural efficiency versus brute core count. The R1600, with just 2 cores and 4 threads, matches or slightly edges out the 8-core, 8-thread Opteron in every tested workload. The data indicates that Zen's modern instruction handling and memory subsystem more than compensate for a 4x core deficit. For new deployments, the R1600's active production status, 14 nm process, and DDR4 support make it the sensible choice. The Opteron 4386, from the 32 nm Piledriver era, is a legacy server part with no production status, and while its performance is still competitive, its platform is obsolete.
The Verdict
The benchmark data shows an extraordinary convergence in performance. In Cinebench R15 multi-core, both processors score exactly 280 points. In R20 multi-core, the R1600 scores 1169 against the Opteron's 1168, a 0.1% lead. The R20 single-core test shows the R1600 ahead by 0.6% (165 vs 164). R23 results follow the same pattern: 2784 vs 2782 in multi-core (0.1% delta) and 393 vs 392 in single-core (0.3% delta). The R1600 wins every comparison, but no victory exceeds 0.6 percentage points.
For system integrators and embedded designers, the R1600 is the clear pick. It delivers identical performance in a 25 W TDP package, compared to the Opteron's 95 W TDP. The R1600 supports DDR4 memory with 38.4 GB/s bandwidth, while the Opteron uses DDR3 with no listed bandwidth figure. The R1600's 14 nm process node and 3,500 million transistors on a 148 mm² die highlight its efficiency advantage. The Opteron uses 32 nm, packs 1,200 million transistors on a 315 mm² die, and draws nearly four times the power. The R1600 is also in active production, whereas the Opteron's production status is not listed, suggesting it is a legacy part.
The Opteron 4386 still has a role in existing infrastructure. Server administrators with Socket C32 platforms that already host Opteron 4386 chips have no performance reason to upgrade, as the R1600 offers only fractional gains. The Opteron's 8 physical cores and 8 MB L2 cache, plus 8 MB shared L3, may benefit workloads that scale poorly across threads but respond to raw core count. However, the data does not show any benchmark where the Opteron pulls ahead. The verdict is simple: for new builds, choose the R1600; for existing Opteron platforms, the performance delta does not justify a migration.
FAQ
Q: How much faster is the AMD Ryzen Embedded R1600 than the AMD Opteron 4386 in multi-core workloads?
A: The R1600 leads by 0.1% in both Cinebench R20 and R23 multi-core tests. In R15 multi-core, the scores are identical at 280 points. The largest multi-core margin is 1 point in R20 (1169 vs 1168).
Q: Which processor has better single-core performance?
A: The R1600 wins both single-core benchmarks. In Cinebench R20 single-core, it scores 165 against the Opteron's 164, a 0.6% lead. In R23 single-core, the R1600 scores 393 versus 392, a 0.3% advantage.
Q: Does the Opteron 4386 ever beat the Ryzen Embedded R1600 in any benchmark?
A: No. The head-to-head data shows the R1600 winning all 5 benchmark comparisons. The Opteron's best result is a tie in R15 multi-core, where both score 280.
Q: What is the power consumption difference between these two processors?
A: The R1600 has a TDP of 25 W, while the Opteron 4386 has a TDP of 95 W. This represents a 70 W difference, meaning the R1600 draws less than one-third the power of the Opteron.
Q: Are these processors comparable in overall benchmark scores?
A: Yes. The R1600's average benchmark score is 958, and the Opteron's is 957. Both sit at the 26th percentile of all CPUs. The R1600's nearest rival list includes the Opteron with a 0.1% delta, confirming their near-identical standing.
Q: Which processor supports newer memory technology?
A: The R1600 supports DDR4 with a dual-channel bus and 38.4 GB/s bandwidth. The Opteron 4386 supports DDR3, with no memory bus or bandwidth figures listed.
Architecture Differences
The architectural gap between these two AMD processors is substantial. The R1600 uses the Zen architecture on a 14 nm process at GlobalFoundries, with a die size of 148 mm² and 3,500 million transistors. The Opteron 4386 uses the Piledriver architecture on a 32 nm process with a 315 mm² die and 1,200 million transistors. This means the R1600 packs nearly three times more transistors into less than half the die area.
The cache configurations reveal different design priorities. The R1600 allocates 96 KB L1 and 512 KB L2 per core, with 4 MB shared L3. The Opteron provides 384 KB total L1, 8 MB L2, and 8 MB shared L3. For a 2-core chip, the R1600's per-core allocations are generous. The Opteron's larger absolute L2 and L3 capacities serve its 8-core design but offer less per-core L3 (1 MB per core versus 2 MB per core for the R1600).
The R1600 belongs to the Ryzen Embedded 1000 series with the codename "Banded Kestrel" and targets the Mobile market segment. The Opteron 4386 is part of the Opteron 4000 series with the codename "Seoul" and targets Server/Workstation. The R1600 includes PCIe Gen 3 with 8 CPU lanes, while the Opteron has no PCIe information listed. The R1600 supports ECC memory, a feature historically associated with server parts, while the Opteron's ECC support is listed as false. The R1600 is in active production, while the Opteron's production status is not specified, indicating it is likely discontinued.
Specification Differences
The most striking difference is core count: the R1600 has 2 cores and 4 threads, while the Opteron 4386 has 8 cores and 8 threads. The Opteron has no simultaneous multithreading. Clock speeds favor the Opteron, with a 3.10 GHz base and 3.80 GHz boost, against the R1600's 2.60 GHz base and 3.10 GHz boost. Despite lower clocks and fewer cores, the R1600 matches the Opteron's performance.
TDP is a major differentiator. The R1600 draws 25 W, the Opteron draws 95 W. The R1600 uses AMD Socket FP5, while the Opteron uses AMD Socket C32. Process technology differs significantly: 14 nm for the R1600 versus 32 nm for the Opteron. The transistor count is 3,500 million versus 1,200 million, and die size is 148 mm² versus 315 mm².
Memory support diverges completely. The R1600 uses DDR4 with a dual-channel bus and 38.4 GB/s bandwidth. The Opteron uses DDR3 with no listed bus or bandwidth. The R1600 supports ECC memory; the Opteron does not. The R1600 has PCIe Gen 3 with 8 lanes, while the Opteron lists no PCIe capability.
Release dates are far apart: the R1600 launched on 2020-02-24, while the Opteron 4386 launched on 2012-12-03. The R1600's part number is YE1600C4T2OFG, and the Opteron's is OS4386WLU8KHK. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier, and neither has a launch MSRP listed. The R1600's market segment is Mobile, and the Opteron's is Server/Workstation.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Cinebench R15 multi-core test produces a perfect tie at 280 points for both processors. This result is remarkable given the Opteron's 8 cores and higher clock speeds. The R1600's Zen architecture extracts equivalent multi-threaded performance from a quarter of the physical cores.
In Cinebench R20 multi-core, the R1600 scores 1169 against the Opteron's 1168. The 1-point difference translates to a 0.1% lead for the R1600. This pattern repeats in R23 multi-core, where the R1600 scores 2784 and the Opteron scores 2782, again a 0.1% margin. The consistency of these results across different Cinebench versions suggests the performance parity is stable across workload generations.
Single-core benchmarks show slightly larger margins. In Cinebench R20 single-core, the R1600 scores 165 versus 164, a 0.6% advantage. This is the largest delta in the entire comparison. In R23 single-core, the R1600 scores 393 versus 392, a 0.3% lead. These margins, while small, are consistent and indicate the R1600's architectural efficiency provides a measurable per-thread advantage.
The average benchmark scores reinforce the head-to-head results. The R1600 averages 958 points, and the Opteron averages 957. The R1600's nearest rival list shows the Opteron at a 0.1% delta, confirming their equivalence. Both processors rank at the 26th percentile of all CPUs, placing them in the entry-level performance tier. The Opteron's nearest rival list includes the R1600 at a -0.1% delta, meaning the R1600 is slightly ahead. The data shows the R1600 wins all 5 benchmark comparisons, with no wins for the Opteron.
The practical interpretation is that the Ryzen Embedded R1600 provides modern platform features, drastically lower power consumption, and a fraction of the size, all while delivering performance statistically indistinguishable from the Opteron 4386. The Opteron, despite its age and architectural disadvantages, remains competitive in raw compute, but the R1600's efficiency and platform support make it the superior choice for any new design.