AMD EPYC 7252 vs Intel Core i9-10900F Comparison
AMD EPYC 7252
Core i9-10900F
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD EPYC 7252 vs Intel Core i9-10900F
The Intel Core i9-10900F and AMD EPYC 7252 represent two fundamentally different philosophies in computing: a high-frequency desktop processor aimed at maximizing single-thread responsiveness, and a dense, feature-rich server chip designed for massive I/O and memory throughput. The benchmark data is remarkably one-sided in compute tests, with the i9-10900F winning all six head-to-head comparisons, but the real decision hinges on platform capabilities, not raw Cinebench scores. The i9-10900F is the choice for a desktop builder who needs high clock speeds and dual-channel memory efficiency. The EPYC 7252 is the choice for a server or workstation builder who needs eight-channel memory bandwidth, 128 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, and ECC memory support—features that no desktop benchmark can quantify.
The Verdict
The data clearly separates these two processors. The Intel Core i9-10900F wins every single benchmark in the head-to-head comparison, with margins ranging from 1.5% to 1.7%. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the i9 scores 16753 versus the EPYC’s 16499, a 1.5% lead. Single-core results are similar, with the i9 at 2365 versus 2329, another 1.5% advantage. If your priority is purely compute performance in threaded and single-threaded workloads, the i9-10900F is the faster processor.
However, the EPYC 7252 is not a failed product. It lands in the 59th percentile of all CPUs, slightly higher than the i9’s 58th percentile, and its average benchmark score of 4772 is higher than the i9’s 4664. This is because the EPYC’s nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon W-1290E and the Intel Core i9-9900KS, placing it in a different performance class. The EPYC’s 8-core, 16-thread design with a 3.20 GHz boost clock is modest, but it compensates with an eight-channel memory bus delivering 85.3 GB/s of bandwidth—nearly double the i9’s 46.9 GB/s. The EPYC also supports ECC memory, which the i9 does not. For a database server, a virtualization host, or a workstation handling large datasets, the EPYC’s platform advantages outweigh its slight compute deficit.
The verdict: pick the i9-10900F for a desktop PC where latency and clock speed matter, and pick the EPYC 7252 for a server or workstation where memory capacity, bandwidth, and error-correcting memory are non-negotiable.
Architecture Differences
The architectural gap between these two chips is vast. The Intel Core i9-10900F is built on Intel’s 14 nm process, using the Comet Lake architecture, and is manufactured by Intel. It packs 10 cores and 20 threads with a base clock of 2.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB L1 per core, 256 KB L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache. It is a desktop part with a 65 W TDP, fitting the Intel Socket 1200. It supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 46.9 GB/s, and it offers 16 PCIe Gen 3 lanes from the CPU. It does not support ECC memory, and it was released on 2020-04-29 with an end-of-life production status.
The AMD EPYC 7252 is built on TSMC’s 7 nm process, using the Zen 2 architecture, codenamed Rome. It has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.10 GHz and a boost clock of 3.20 GHz. The chip is physically large, with 7,600 million transistors spread across two 74 mm² dies. The cache is more generous: 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 32 MB of L3 per die, totaling 64 MB of L3. It is a server part with a 120 W TDP, fitting the AMD Socket SP3. It supports eight-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 85.3 GB/s, and it supports ECC memory. It offers 128 PCIe Gen 4 lanes from the CPU, a massive expansion capability. It was released on 2019-08-06 and is still in active production.
The process node difference is significant: 7 nm versus 14 nm, but the EPYC’s lower clock speeds (3.20 GHz boost versus 5.20 GHz boost) mean the i9 still wins on raw single-thread performance. The EPYC’s advantage lies in its memory subsystem and I/O, not its compute cores.
Where Each One Wins
The i9-10900F wins in every compute benchmark, but the margins are slim. In Cinebench R15 multi-core, it scores 1688 versus 1662, a 1.6% lead. In R20 multi-core, it scores 7036 versus 6929, a 1.5% lead. In R23 single-core, it scores 2365 versus 2329, a 1.5% lead. These results indicate that the i9 is consistently ahead in both lightly-threaded and fully-threaded tasks. For a desktop user running applications like video editing, 3D rendering, or software compilation, the i9 will finish tasks slightly faster.
The EPYC 7252 wins in platform features. Its eight-channel memory bus provides 85.3 GB/s of bandwidth, which is 82% more than the i9’s 46.9 GB/s. This is critical for memory-bound workloads like large in-memory databases or high-performance computing simulations. The EPYC also offers 128 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, allowing for multiple GPUs, NVMe drives, and high-speed network cards, whereas the i9 is limited to 16 PCIe Gen 3 lanes. ECC memory support is another differentiator, making the EPYC suitable for environments where data integrity is paramount. The EPYC’s 64 MB of total L3 cache is also 3.2 times larger than the i9’s 20 MB, which can help with cache-resident workloads.
FAQ
Q: Which processor is faster in multi-core workloads?
A: The Intel Core i9-10900F is faster in all multi-core benchmarks. It scores 16753 in Cinebench R23 multi-core versus the EPYC’s 16499, a 1.5% lead. In R20 multi-core, the i9 scores 7036 versus 6929, also a 1.5% lead.
Q: Does the EPYC 7252 support ECC memory?
A: Yes. The AMD EPYC 7252 supports ECC memory, while the Intel Core i9-10900F does not.
Q: How does memory bandwidth differ between the two?
A: The EPYC 7252 has an eight-channel memory bus delivering 85.3 GB/s, while the i9-10900F has a dual-channel bus delivering 46.9 GB/s. The EPYC provides nearly double the bandwidth.
Q: Which processor has more PCIe lanes?
A: The AMD EPYC 7252 has 128 PCIe Gen 4 lanes from the CPU. The Intel Core i9-10900F has only 16 PCIe Gen 3 lanes.
Q: What is the single-core performance difference?
A: The i9-10900F wins every single-core benchmark. In Cinebench R23 single-core, it scores 2365 versus the EPYC’s 2329, a 1.5% lead. In R20 single-core, the scores are 993 versus 978, a 1.5% lead.
Q: Which processor has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD EPYC 7252 has a higher average benchmark score of 4772, compared to the i9-10900F’s 4664. This is due to the EPYC’s placement among stronger rivals in its class.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head results are a clean sweep for the Intel Core i9-10900F, but the margins are consistent and small. In Cinebench R15 multi-core, the i9 scores 1688 against the EPYC’s 1662, a 1.6% difference. The R15 single-core test shows the i9 at 238 versus 234, a 1.7% lead—the largest margin in the entire comparison. Moving to R20, the multi-core test has the i9 at 7036 versus 6929, a 1.5% lead, and the single-core test has it at 993 versus 978, also 1.5%. In R23, the multi-core scores are 16753 versus 16499, and single-core scores are 2365 versus 2329, both showing a 1.5% advantage for the i9.
The biggest win for the i9 is in Cinebench R15 single-core, where the 1.7% margin indicates a clear advantage in lightly-threaded tasks, likely due to its 5.20 GHz boost clock versus the EPYC’s 3.20 GHz. The smallest margin is the 1.5% difference seen in the R20 and R23 tests, which still favors the i9. The EPYC’s 7 nm process and 64 MB of L3 cache do not translate into a compute win here, as the i9’s higher clock speeds and additional 2 cores (10 versus 8) provide a decisive edge.
The EPYC’s 0 wins in this comparison are notable but not surprising. Its design goals are not to beat desktop processors in Cinebench, but to provide a balanced server platform. The data confirms that in pure CPU rendering, the i9 is the better part.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in nearly every major specification. The Intel Core i9-10900F has 10 cores and 20 threads, while the AMD EPYC 7252 has 8 cores and 16 threads. The i9’s base clock is 2.80 GHz and boost clock is 5.20 GHz, versus the EPYC’s 3.10 GHz base and 3.20 GHz boost. The i9 has a 65 W TDP, while the EPYC has a 120 W TDP. The process node is 14 nm for Intel and 7 nm for AMD, manufactured by Intel and TSMC respectively.
Cache configurations differ significantly. The i9 has 256 KB L2 per core and 20 MB shared L3, while the EPYC has 512 KB L2 per core and 32 MB L3 per die, totaling 64 MB. The EPYC also has a documented transistor count of 7,600 million and a die size of 2x 74 mm², while the i9’s transistor count and die size are not listed.
Memory support is a major differentiator. The i9 uses dual-channel DDR4 with 46.9 GB/s bandwidth and no ECC support. The EPYC uses eight-channel DDR4 with 85.3 GB/s bandwidth and ECC support. PCIe capabilities also diverge: the i9 offers 16 Gen 3 lanes, while the EPYC offers 128 Gen 4 lanes. The sockets are incompatible: Intel Socket 1200 for the i9, AMD Socket SP3 for the EPYC. The i9 is end-of-life and released on 2020-04-29, while the EPYC is active and released on 2019-08-06. The launch MSRP for the i9 is $464, and for the EPYC it is $475. Both are locked multipliers, and neither has integrated graphics.