AMD Athlon PRO 3045B vs Intel Core i3-5157U Comparison
AMD Athlon PRO 3045B
Core i3-5157U
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Athlon PRO 3045B vs Intel Core i3-5157U
The Intel Core i3-5157U and AMD Athlon PRO 3045B are both dual-core, quad-thread mobile processors, yet they deliver sharply contrasting benchmark profiles. The AMD Athlon PRO 3045B wins five of seven head-to-head tests, taking every Cinebench round by margins of 6.3% to 6.5%. The Intel Core i3-5157U counters with a decisive 21.8% victory in Geekbench multicore and a narrow 1.6% edge in Geekbench single-core. Both parts sit at the 23rd percentile among all CPUs, and their average benchmark scores are nearly identical—877 for Intel versus 872 for AMD—making the choice dependent on workload rather than overall capability.
The Verdict
The data points to the AMD Athlon PRO 3045B as the pick for sustained multi-threaded rendering workloads. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 2354 beats the Intel Core i3-5157U’s 2203, and the pattern repeats across R15, R20, and R23 with deltas between -6.3% and -6.4%. For users running Cinebench-class rendering tasks, AMD holds a consistent, if modest, advantage.
The Intel Core i3-5157U wins where memory bandwidth and legacy optimization matter. Its Geekbench multicore score of 1568 crushes the Athlon’s 1287—a 21.8% gap that dwarfs any Cinebench margin. The Intel part also edges ahead in Geekbench single-core, 778 versus 766. If the target software suite behaves like Geekbench, the Intel chip is the clear winner.
The Athlon PRO 3045B also offers a lower 15-watt TDP versus Intel’s 28 watts, plus DDR4 memory support and a 38.4 GB/s memory bus compared to Intel’s DDR3 and 29.9 GB/s. AMD’s part is active production; Intel’s is end-of-life. For new designs prioritizing efficiency, modern memory, and active availability, the Athlon PRO 3045B is the rational choice. For users locked into DDR3 platforms or software that favors Intel’s architecture, the Core i3-5157U remains competitive.
FAQ
Q: Which processor is faster in Cinebench R23 multi-core?
A: The AMD Athlon PRO 3045B scores 2354 versus Intel’s 2203, a 6.4% advantage.
Q: How large is Intel’s lead in Geekbench multi-core?
A: Intel scores 1568 against AMD’s 1287, a 21.8% margin—the single biggest gap in any benchmark.
Q: Do both CPUs have the same core and thread counts?
A: Yes, both have 2 cores and 4 threads.
Q: What memory type does each processor support?
A: The Intel Core i3-5157U supports DDR3, while the AMD Athlon PRO 3045B supports DDR4.
Q: Which chip has the higher TDP?
A: The Intel Core i3-5157U has a 28-watt TDP, while the AMD Athlon PRO 3045B is rated at 15 watts.
Q: Is the AMD Athlon PRO 3045B still in production?
A: Yes, its production status is listed as “Active,” whereas the Intel Core i3-5157U is marked “End-of-life.”
Architecture Differences
The two CPUs come from fundamentally different design lineages. Intel’s Core i3-5157U is built on the Broadwell architecture, specifically the Broadwell-U codename, and uses a 14 nm process node fabricated by Intel. The AMD Athlon PRO 3045B uses the Zen architecture with the Dali codename, also on a 14 nm node, but fabricated by GlobalFoundries. Both are mobile parts, but their internal designs diverge significantly.
Cache configurations differ notably. The Intel chip has 64 KB of L1 cache per core and 256 KB of L2 per core, with 3 MB of shared L3. AMD counters with 96 KB of L1 per core and 512 KB of L2 per core, plus 4 MB of shared L3. AMD’s larger caches per core likely contribute to its Cinebench wins, while Intel’s architecture compensates elsewhere.
Transistor counts and die sizes also tell a story. Intel packs 1,900 million transistors into a 133 mm² die. AMD integrates 3,500 million transistors on a 148 mm² die—nearly double the transistor count in only slightly more area. This suggests AMD’s design is more complex, possibly explaining its higher power efficiency at a lower TDP.
Memory support is another architectural fork. Intel uses DDR3 with dual-channel access and a 29.9 GB/s memory bandwidth. AMD uses DDR4, also dual-channel, with a higher 38.4 GB/s bandwidth. AMD also supports ECC memory; Intel does not. PCIe connectivity differs as well: Intel offers Gen 2 with 12 lanes, while AMD provides Gen 3 with 12 lanes.
Integrated graphics diverge completely. Intel pairs with Iris 6100, while AMD uses Radeon Vega with 2 compute units. Neither part is unlocked for overclocking, and both share the same market segment of mobile devices.
Specification Differences
The specification sheets reveal several clear distinctions. Base clock speeds differ: Intel runs at 2.50 GHz, while AMD runs at 2.30 GHz—but AMD adds a 3.20 GHz boost clock, a feature Intel lacks entirely. TDP is a major separator: Intel draws 28 watts versus AMD’s 15 watts, a 13-watt difference that favors AMD for thermally constrained designs.
Socket compatibility differs, with Intel using BGA 1168 and AMD using Socket FP5. Memory type and bandwidth diverge as described above: DDR3 at 29.9 GB/s for Intel versus DDR4 at 38.4 GB/s for AMD. ECC support is exclusive to AMD. PCIe generations differ (Gen 2 for Intel, Gen 3 for AMD), though lane counts match at 12.
Cache sizes are uniformly larger on AMD: L1 is 96 KB per core versus 64 KB, L2 is 512 KB per core versus 256 KB, and L3 is 4 MB shared versus 3 MB shared. Transistor count and die size both favor AMD’s larger, denser chip. Production status separates the two—Intel is end-of-life, AMD is active. Intel has a launch MSRP of $315; AMD has no listed launch MSRP. Intel’s release date is February 2015, while AMD’s is unlisted.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Cinebench suite is entirely AMD territory. In Cinebench R15 multi-core, AMD scores 237 against Intel’s 222, a 6.3% win. R20 multi-core repeats the pattern: AMD 988 versus Intel 925, a 6.4% margin. R20 single-core shows AMD 139 versus Intel 130, again 6.5% ahead. R23 multi-core delivers AMD 2354 versus Intel 2203, a 6.4% edge, and R23 single-core has AMD 332 versus Intel 311, a 6.3% win. Across all five Cinebench tests, AMD’s advantage is remarkably consistent, hovering around 6.3% to 6.5% regardless of single- or multi-threaded workload.
Geekbench tells the opposite story. In multi-core, Intel surges to 1568 against AMD’s 1287, a 21.8% blowout that is the largest delta in any test. Single-core is closer: Intel 778 versus AMD 766, a 1.6% edge. The Geekbench results suggest Intel’s architecture excels in memory-latency-sensitive or differently-scheduled workloads, while AMD’s Zen design pulls ahead in sustained compute loops.
The overall win count favors AMD at 5 wins versus Intel’s 2. Yet the magnitude of Intel’s Geekbench multi-core victory is so large that it nearly offsets AMD’s narrower Cinebench margins. Average benchmark scores confirm the parity: Intel averages 877, AMD averages 872. The nearest rivals for each chip also cluster tightly—Intel’s closest competitor is the AMD Ryzen 3 2300U at 880 (-0.3%), while AMD’s closest is the Intel Atom C5315 at 871 (0.1%). Both chips sit in the same performance tier, making the benchmark suite the deciding factor.