SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + Intel Arc B570

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

94 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 6% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
98%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus

84,003 Benchmark Score
Top 2% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc B570

20,556 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This pairing combines a 24-core Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus with an Intel Arc B570, creating a desktop system that sits at the 81st combined percentile. The CPU is a top-tier performer, ranking in the 96th percentile among all processors, while the GPU holds a more modest 65th percentile position among graphics cards. This imbalance defines the system’s character: exceptional compute capability paired with solid, but not flagship, graphics throughput.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a clear performance hierarchy: the CPU is the dominant component, with its benchmark scores far exceeding those of the GPU. The Core Ultra 9 290K Plus achieves an average benchmark score of 84,003, whereas the Arc B570’s average is 20,556. This disparity means that in most workloads, the GPU will be the limiting factor, particularly in gaming at higher resolutions where the graphics card’s 10 GB memory and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are fully taxed.

Evidence from measured FPS scaling supports this analysis. At 1920x1080, the system delivers 188 FPS in Call of Duty: Warzone, but this drops to 141 FPS at 3840x2160, a 25% reduction. Similarly, Counter-Strike 2 falls from 133 FPS at 1080p to 49 FPS at 4K. These declines are classic signs of GPU-bound scenarios, where the processor has ample headroom but the graphics card cannot sustain frame rates as pixel count rises. The CPU’s capability is further underscored by its PassMark multithread score of 60,860, which is over eight times higher than the GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 14,195.

However, the bottleneck is not absolute. In lightly threaded tasks, the CPU’s single-core performance becomes relevant. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7,303 ensures that even if the GPU is saturated, the system can handle background tasks, streaming, or voice chat without stuttering. The practical takeaway is that for gaming, the Arc B570 is the constraint; for productivity, the CPU is the star, and the GPU merely needs to keep pace with display output and acceleration tasks.

Benchmark Performance

The Core Ultra 9 290K Plus posts a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 51,731, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. Its single-core score of 7,303 in the same test is equally strong, indicating excellent per-thread performance for a 24-core processor. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 84,003 is nearly identical to its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, which scores 83,807, a delta of just 0.2%. This places the 290K Plus in a dead heat with its predecessor, while it edges out the AMD EPYC 4584PX by 1.1% and the EPYC 9135 by 1.2%, but trails the EPYC 7F72 by 1.3%.

The Arc B570’s benchmark results are more modest. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 2,649, and its Geekbench Vulkan score is 96,844. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 20,556 lands it at the 65th percentile. Its closest rival is the Intel Arc A750, which scores 20,582, a delta of -0.1%, meaning the B570 is effectively tied with that card. It also matches the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20,534, delta 0.1%) and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20,662, delta -0.5%).

The combined picture is a system that excels at compute-heavy tasks but is balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming. The pair’s average FPS across all tested games is 87.2, ranking 3009th out of 3732 pairs. This is not a top-tier gaming rig, but it offers a stable, high-refresh experience in esports titles, as evidenced by 304 FPS in Valorant at 1080p.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz, with a TDP of 125 W. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel layout with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s and includes ECC support.

Benchmark results show this CPU is a beast for multi-threaded workloads. The Cinebench R20 multicore score of 21,727 and the PassMark multithread score of 60,860 confirm its ability to handle heavy parallel tasks like video rendering or software compilation. The PassMark data compression score of 698,346 and integer math score of 166,194 indicate strong performance in file archiving and general computation. For single-threaded tasks, the PassMark single-thread score of 4,823 and Cinebench R15 single-core score of 736 demonstrate that it is not just a multicore specialist; it handles everyday applications and lightly threaded games with ease.

The CPU’s 96th percentile ranking places it among the fastest desktop processors available, with its nearest competitor being the Core Ultra 9 285K. In real workloads, this means the 290K Plus will not be the bottleneck in any gaming scenario and will excel in content creation, 3D rendering, and data analysis. Its 24 threads are ideal for modern games that use multiple cores, though the lack of hyper-threading (24 threads for 24 cores) means it relies on physical cores alone, which is sufficient given their high clock speeds.

Who Should Build It

This system is for users who prioritize CPU-intensive tasks but do not require top-tier GPU performance. Gamers at 1920x1080 will see high frame rates in esports titles—Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hits 293 FPS, and Valorant reaches 304 FPS—making it ideal for competitive play. At 2560x1440, the system still delivers playable frame rates in most games, such as 167 FPS in Call of Duty: Warzone, but 4K gaming is less viable, with many titles dropping below 30 FPS (e.g., Cyberpunk 2077 at 19 FPS).

Content creators and developers will benefit most from the CPU’s power. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 51,731 means video editors can export 4K footage quickly, and 3D artists can render scenes in Blender or similar software without waiting. The PassMark data encryption score of 52,563 and extended instructions score of 52,338 suggest strong performance in cryptography and scientific computing. Students and small business users running office suites, web browsers, and virtual machines will find the system responsive, though the GPU is overkill for basic tasks.

The Arc B570’s 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p textures, but not for heavy 4K packs. This build is a workstation first and a gaming PC second, suitable for professionals who game occasionally at lower resolutions or accept medium settings at higher ones.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Core Ultra 9 290K Plus uses Intel Socket 1851, which is the platform for Core Ultra Series 2 processors. It supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode and offers PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU. The TDP is 125 W, but the GPU’s suggested PSU is 450 W, leaving ample headroom for system components. The CPU has an unlocked multiplier, allowing overclocking if the motherboard and cooling permit.

A sensible next upgrade would be a more powerful GPU, as the current Arc B570 is the limiting factor in gaming. The system’s PCIe Gen 5 support means a future graphics card can utilize the full bandwidth, though the B570 itself uses PCIe 4.0 x8. For memory, users can add more DDR5 capacity or higher-speed kits, as the dual-channel controller supports up to the platform’s maximum. The 10 GB VRAM on the GPU is a potential bottleneck for future games, so upgrading to a card with more memory would be the first step.

The platform’s ECC memory support is a bonus for workstation users who require data integrity. The 125 W TDP of the CPU is moderate for a 24-core part, meaning a capable air cooler or a standard liquid cooler should suffice, leaving room in the thermal budget for overclocking.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc B570 is based on the Xe2-HPG architecture, built on a 5 nm process. It has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base and boost clock of 2500 MHz, with memory at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective). It features 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output units, along with 18 ray tracing cores.

The GPU’s performance is defined by its 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 23.04 TFLOPS of FP16 (2:1). Its pixel rate is 200.0 GPixel/s and texture rate is 360.0 GTexel/s. Benchmark scores show a mid-range card: the PassMark G3D score is 14,195, and the Geekbench OpenCL score is 83,514. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2,649 indicates it can handle DirectX 12 titles, but not at maximum settings in AAA games at high resolutions.

The 18 ray tracing cores provide hardware acceleration for RT effects, but the overall performance is modest. In Control, a game known for RT, the system achieves 55 FPS at 1080p, which is playable but not smooth at higher settings. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern titles. Its 1x HDMI 2.1a and 3x DisplayPort 2.1 outputs allow for multi-monitor setups, and the dual-slot design with a single 8-pin power connector makes installation straightforward.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus has 24 cores and 24 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz.

Q: How much VRAM does the Intel Arc B570 have?

A: The GPU has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the system’s combined percentile ranking?

A: The combined CPU and GPU pairing ranks at the 81st percentile among all systems.

Q: Can this system run esports titles at high frame rates?

A: Yes, at 1920x1080, Valorant runs at 304 FPS and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 293 FPS.

Q: What is the CPU’s TDP?

A: The TDP is 125 W, while the GPU has a TDP of 150 W and a suggested PSU of 450 W.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Core Ultra 9 290K Plus supports ECC memory in a dual-channel DDR5 configuration.

Q: What is the GPU’s launch MSRP?

A: The Intel Arc B570 has a launch MSRP of 219 USD.

Build Overview

This is a desktop system pairing the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus with the Intel Arc B570. The CPU is a 24-core Arrow Lake Refresh part on Socket 1851, ranking in the 96th percentile, while the GPU is a Battlemage (Arc 5) card in the 65th percentile. The combined percentile is 81, indicating a well-above-average system overall, but with a clear skew toward CPU performance.

The build class is desktop, and the data shows it is a high-end workstation with mid-range gaming capability. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 84,003 places it among the fastest processors, while the GPU’s 20,556 average score is competent but not elite. This is a system for users who need heavy compute power for professional tasks and are willing to accept 1080p or 1440p gaming with adjusted settings.

Gaming Performance

Measured FPS data from ultra settings across 50 games shows this system is best suited for 1080p gaming. In esports and lighter titles, frame rates are excellent: Valorant hits 304 FPS, CS:GO achieves 293 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 188 FPS. At 1440p, these drop to 259, 201, and 167 FPS respectively, still smooth for competitive play. At 4K, the system struggles in demanding titles, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 19 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 18 FPS.

For AAA games at 1080p, the system delivers playable but not high-refresh rates: Control runs at 55 FPS, Cyberpunk 2077 at 39 FPS, and Microsoft Flight Simulator at 48 FPS. The average FPS across all games is 87.2, ranking 3009th out of 3732 pairs. The data indicates that while the CPU can push high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios, the GPU limits performance in GPU-heavy titles, especially at higher resolutions.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, this system excels in competitive shooters, with 304 FPS in Valorant and 293 FPS in CS:GO, making it ideal for 144Hz or 240Hz monitors.

Streaming: The CPU’s 24 threads can handle encoding and gaming simultaneously, as evidenced by its high Cinebench R23 multicore score of 51,731, ensuring smooth streams even in demanding games.

Video editing: The CPU’s PassMark multithread score of 60,860 accelerates rendering and export times in software like Premiere Pro, while the GPU’s 10 GB VRAM handles effects and previews.

3D rendering: Cinebench R20 multicore score of 21,727 and high FP32 performance (11.52 TFLOPS) make this a capable machine for Blender or Maya renders, though the GPU is not a top-tier renderer.

Software development: The CPU’s strong integer math score of 166,194 and data compression score of 698,346 speed up compilation and code analysis tasks.

Student and office work: For everyday tasks, the system is overkill, but the fast single-core performance (PassMark single-thread 4,823) ensures snappy application launches and multitasking, making it a future-proof investment.