SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX + Intel Arc A570M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

96 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 4% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX

62,738 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A570M

58,239 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX paired with the Intel Arc A570M is an all-Intel mobile combination that lands in the combined 91st percentile — a high-tier laptop build whose strength is clearly the CPU. The Arrow Lake-HX processor brings 20 cores, a 5.20 GHz boost clock, and a 93rd-percentile aggregate benchmark score, while the Alchemist-based A570M sits at the 88th percentile among GPUs with an 8 GB GDDR6 framebuffer. No measured FPS data exists for this exact pairing in the database, so all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from benchmark scores rather than recorded gameplay runs.

CPU Analysis

The Core Ultra 7 255HX is a 20-core, 20-thread mobile processor built on Intel's Arrow Lake-HX architecture, fabricated on TSMC's 3 nm process node. The chip packs 17,800 million transistors into a 243 mm² die, runs at a 2.40 GHz base clock with boosts up to 5.20 GHz, and carries a 55 W TDP in an Intel BGA 2114 package. Cache allocation is generous: 192 KB of L1 and 3 MB of L2 per core, with a shared 30 MB L3 slice feeding all cores. Memory support is DDR5 over a dual-channel bus delivering 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth, and the platform provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes — enough for a fast discrete GPU plus an NVMe SSD without lane contention.

The benchmark numbers describe a genuinely strong mobile CPU. Cinebench R23 multi-core sits at 32,612 points with a single-core score of 2,163; in the older R20 run the gap is similar, with 17,187 multi-core and 2,426 single-core. That multi-to-single ratio indicates the 20 cores scale well in heavily threaded loads — video encodes, code compiles, and 3D renders will use the full die rather than hitting scheduling walls. PassMark reinforces the picture: 48,234 in the multithread test against 4,562 in single-thread, with strong sub-scores in integer math (127,126), floating point (160,624), data compression (515,143), and encryption (39,499).

Positioning matters here. With an aggregate score of 62,738, this CPU sits in the 93rd percentile versus all CPUs, and its nearest rivals are remarkably tight: the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 averages 62,839 (a 0.2% lead over this chip), the Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 averages 62,498 (0.4% behind), the Intel Core i7-13790F averages 63,080 (0.5% ahead), and Intel's own Core Ultra 7 265HX averages 63,173 (0.7% ahead). In practical terms the 255HX trades blows within a fraction of a percent of all four — buyers choosing between these parts are choosing on platform features, not performance. The unlocked multiplier is a notable differentiator for a mobile part, giving system integrators and enthusiasts headroom the rival list doesn't guarantee.

For real workloads, the single-thread score of 4,562 in PassMark means everyday applications — browsers, office suites, IDEs — will feel immediately responsive. The 32,612 Cinebench R23 multi-core figure is the headline for creators: that is workstation-adjacent throughput in a laptop chassis.

Gaming Performance

This database entry contains no measured FPS rows for the Core Ultra 7 255HX and Arc A570M combination — `measuredFpsUltraByGame` is empty and `dataIsMeasured` is false. Every frame-rate statement in this section is therefore an estimate derived from the benchmark scores, not a recorded result, and should be treated as directional rather than definitive.

What the scores suggest is a CPU that will essentially never be the limiting factor in games, paired with a GPU capable of solid 1080p-to-1440p performance. The CPU's 93rd-percentile standing and PassMark physics score of 2,926 indicate frame pacing and draw-call throughput well beyond what the A570M's 5.325 TFLOPS of FP32 compute will ask for. Estimated gaming behavior follows the GPU: at 1080p Ultra the A570M's 88th-percentile Geekbench OpenCL score of 58,239 — within 0.3% of the Radeon RX 6950 XT's 58,392 on that metric — points to high-refresh play in less demanding titles and solid 60 FPS-plus performance in modern AAA engines, with ray-traced settings expected to pull frame rates down more sharply than on rasterized loads given the 16 RT cores on a mid-range die. At 1440p the 8 GB framebuffer and 224 GB/s of bandwidth become the constraints; texture-heavy Ultra presets may require trimming settings. 4K Ultra is not the realistic target for this GPU class.

The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU iGPU exists as a fallback but is irrelevant whenever the A570M is active, since the discrete part outranks it comfortably.

Benchmark Performance

The complete benchmark record tells a consistent story. On the CPU side: Cinebench R15 multi-core 4,916 and single-core 327; Cinebench R20 multi-core 17,187 and single-core 2,426; Cinebench R23 multi-core 32,612 and single-core 2,163; PassMark multithread 48,234, single-thread 4,562, physics 2,926, integer math 127,126, floating point math 160,624, extended instructions 41,247, data compression 515,143, encryption 39,499, prime finding 400, and string sorting 62,591. The average benchmark score across tests is 62,738, placing the chip in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs.

On the GPU side the record is thinner but clear: Geekbench OpenCL at 58,239, an average score of 58,239, and an 88th-percentile position among all GPUs. The nearest GPU rivals cluster just as tightly as the CPU's: the Radeon RX 6950 XT at 58,392 (0.3% ahead), the Radeon RX 5600 OEM at 58,085 (0.3% behind), the NVIDIA P102-100 at 58,528 (0.5% ahead), and the Radeon PRO V710 at 58,657 (0.7% ahead).

The combined percentile for the pairing is 91. Read together, the data shows a build whose CPU outclasses its GPU by five percentile points — an unusual and generally healthy orientation for a laptop, since it means the platform's ceiling is defined by the graphics card while the processor keeps headroom in reserve for background tasks. The caveat is the OpenCL-based GPU comparison: that metric measures compute throughput, and gaming behavior can diverge from it, particularly for a card like the RX 6950 XT whose gaming performance typically exceeds what its OpenCL position here implies.

Balance and Bottleneck

This is a GPU-limited gaming build and a CPU-abundant everything-else build. The evidence is in the percentiles: CPU at 93, GPU at 88, combined at 91. In any graphically demanding game, the A570M's 5.325 TFLOPS FP32 rate, 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, and 224 GB/s of bandwidth will saturate long before the 20-core 255HX breaks a sweat — the CPU's PassMark physics score and 4,562 single-thread result are far beyond the frame-generation requirements of this GPU tier.

That imbalance is not a flaw; it is an allocation choice. Because the CPU sits within half a percent of the Core i7-13790F and the Core Ultra 7 265HX in aggregate score, gaming frame rates on this pairing are effectively a pure function of the A570M — a faster CPU would change nothing at Ultra settings. Conversely, for workloads that lean on the processor — compilation, compression at 515,143 in PassMark, rendering at 32,612 in R23 multi-core — the GPU is largely a spectator, and the 91st combined percentile accurately reflects that the system's productivity ceiling is very high.

The one structural bottleneck to watch is memory-side on the GPU. The 128-bit bus and 8 GB framebuffer are the most likely first limits at higher resolutions or with ray tracing enabled, given the 16 RT cores share that same bandwidth pool. The CPU's 102.4 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 subsystem is adequate but not lavish for a 20-core part; bandwidth-sensitive multi-threaded work could theoretically brush against it, though nothing in the benchmark data suggests it does in practice.

FAQ

Q: How does the Core Ultra 7 255HX compare to its closest rivals?

A: Its average benchmark score of 62,738 lands it within one percent of four rivals: the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 (62,839, 0.2% faster), AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 (62,498, 0.4% slower), Intel Core i7-13790F (63,080, 0.5% faster), and Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX (63,173, 0.7% faster). Performance differences among these chips are effectively negligible.

Q: Is this build good for gaming?

A: Estimated from benchmark scores — no measured FPS data exists for this pairing — it should handle 1080p and 1440p gaming well, with the 88th-percentile A570M setting the ceiling and the 93rd-percentile CPU providing substantial headroom. 4K Ultra is beyond this GPU's realistic range.

Q: Does the CPU have an unlocked multiplier?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked, which is notable for a 55 W TDP mobile part in a BGA 2114 socket. Tuning headroom will depend entirely on the laptop's cooling implementation.

Q: How much memory bandwidth does each component have?

A: The CPU accesses dual-channel DDR5 at 102.4 GB/s, while the GPU has its own 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus delivering 224 GB/s — more than double the system memory bandwidth, which helps the A570M avoid dipping into slower shared memory in most titles.

Q: What generation and process is each part built on?

A: The CPU uses Intel's Arrow Lake-HX architecture on TSMC's 3 nm node with 17,800 million transistors; the GPU uses the Xe-HPG (Alchemist, Arc 5 Mobile) architecture on TSMC's 6 nm node with 11,500 million transistors.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing?

A: Yes — the DG2-256 die carries 16 RT cores, and the card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. Ray tracing is supported but will reduce frame rates, as expected for a GPU in this class.

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop build?

A: It is a laptop build (buildClass: laptop), combining a mobile HX-series processor with a mobile Arc GPU, and it ranks in the 91st percentile of combined CPU+GPU performance.

Who Should Build It

This combination suits users whose work is CPU-heavy and whose play happens at mainstream resolutions. Content creators are the clearest fit: a 32,612 Cinebench R23 multi-core score and 48,234 PassMark multithread result make short work of video exports, and the 515,143 compression and 39,499 encryption scores benefit anyone handling large media libraries. Software developers get a 4,562 single-thread score for snappy IDEs and compilation throughput near the top of the laptop field — within 0.5% of the desktop-class Core i7-13790F. Gamers targeting 1080p high-refresh or 1440p at moderate settings will find the A570M sufficient, though enthusiasts chasing 4K or heavy ray tracing need a stronger GPU. Students and small-business workstation users get the 93rd-percentile CPU with 20 Gen 5 PCIe lanes for fast storage, and the DDR5 platform covers office and analytical work with ease. The build is less suited to professional 3D rendering or GPU compute, where the A570M's 58,239 OpenCL score and 5.325 TFLOPS FP32 ceiling are the binding constraint.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: With no measured FPS data, estimates come from the A570M's 88th-percentile standing and 58,239 OpenCL score. Competitive and mid-weight titles at 1080p should run at high frame rates given the 2,926 physics score and 4,562 single-thread result eliminate CPU-side frame drops; demanding AAA games at Ultra will be GPU-bound.

Streaming: The pairing's asymmetry works in the streamer's favor. Encoding and compression work can sit on spare CPU cores — the 515,143 compression and 48,234 multithread scores indicate 20 cores with room to spare — while the A570M drives the game. The CPU's 0.2-to-0.7% proximity to four rivals confirms no scenario where the processor becomes the streaming bottleneck.

Video editing: A 32,612 R23 multi-core score and 17,187 in R20 put timeline scrubbing, effects preview, and export rendering firmly in high-tier laptop territory. The 102.4 GB/s of DDR5 bandwidth and 30 MB of L3 cache keep timeline operations smooth on large projects.

3D rendering: Viable and quick for CPU-based renderers — the R15 multi-core score of 4,916 and the full PassMark suite show all 20 cores earning their keep. GPU-accelerated rendering is possible via the A570M's 10.65 TFLOPS FP16 rate and Vulkan 1.4 support, but the 8 GB framebuffer limits scene sizes.

Software development: The 4,562 single-thread score delivers responsive editors and debuggers, while full-system builds leverage all 20 cores and the 41,247 extended-instructions score. The unlocked multiplier is a bonus for developers who compile constantly and want to push sustained clocks where cooling allows.

Student and office work: Straightforward overkill in the best way. Web, documents, and light analytics run on a fraction of one core's capability, and the integrated Arc Xe-LPG 64EU graphics provide a display path independent of the discrete GPU, useful for battery-conscious laptop operation.

Build Overview

This is an all-Intel laptop platform — buildClass confirms a mobile system — pairing the Core Ultra 7 255HX (Arrow Lake-HX, 3 nm, 20 cores, 55 W TDP, BGA 2114) with the Arc A570M (Alchemist Xe-HPG, 6 nm, 75 W TDP, PCIe 4.0 x8). The combined 91st percentile places it firmly in the upper tier of tracked systems: not an extreme flagship, but comfortably above the mainstream. The CPU's 93rd-percentile rank against all CPUs — desktops included — is the platform's defining asset, and its position within a percent of the Ryzen AI Embedded P185, Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465, Core i7-13790F, and Core Ultra 7 265HX confirms it competes in genuinely premium company. The GPU, at the 88th percentile, is the tier-defining component for gaming and defines the system's graphical ceiling.

GPU Analysis

The Arc A570M is Intel's Alchemist-generation mobile discrete GPU, built on the DG2-256 die at TSMC on a 6 nm process, with 11,500 million transistors across a 269 mm² die at a density of 42.8M transistors per mm². The specification sheet reads: 2,048 shading units, 128 TMUs, 64 ROPs, and 16 RT cores, running a 900 MHz base clock and 1,300 MHz boost. Peak rates work out to 83.20 GPixel/s pixel fill, 166.4 GTexel/s texture fill, 5.325 TFLOPS FP32, and 10.65 TFLOPS FP16 at a 2:1 ratio. No tensor cores are listed.

Memory is 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, clocked at 1,750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) for 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. API support is modern and complete for the generation: DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6 — the DX12 Ultimate feature level matters because it guarantees ray-tracing and variable-rate shading paths in engines that use them.

Its single recorded benchmark, Geekbench OpenCL at 58,239, places it 88th among all GPUs, essentially tied with an eclectic rival set: the RX 6950 XT (0.3% ahead), RX 5600 OEM (0.3% behind), NVIDIA P102-100 (0.5% ahead), and Radeon PRO V710 (0.7% ahead). For compute workloads — OpenCL-accelerated effects, some encoding paths — that score indicates mainstream-discrete throughput. For rendering, the practical read is that the A570M delivers solid 1080p-class rasterization with ray tracing as a supported but costly option, bounded by its 8 GB framebuffer and 224 GB/s bandwidth rather than by raw shader count. In this pairing, it is the supporting act to a leading CPU, and the combined data says that arrangement works.