SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX + Intel Arc A370M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

95 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 5% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX

62,738 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A370M

29,175 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX and Intel Arc A370M form a laptop-class pairing that sits at the 84th combined percentile among all tested configurations. The CPU is a 20-thread Arrow Lake-HX part with a 93rd percentile ranking, while the GPU, an Xe-HPG Alchemist mobile chip, holds a 74th percentile position. This is a combination where the processor is clearly the dominant component, and the data reflects a platform built for heavy compute workloads rather than high-end gaming. There are no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU pairing in the FACT PACK, so all gaming performance discussion here is estimated from the individual benchmark scores of the two components.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The platform foundation for this build is the Intel BGA 2114 socket, which is a mobile, soldered interface. This means the Core Ultra 7 255HX is not a user-replaceable part in the traditional desktop sense; the upgrade path for the CPU is effectively limited to what the laptop chassis itself supports, which is typically nothing beyond the original configuration. The processor is built on the Arrow Lake architecture and is part of the Core Ultra Series 2 family, manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC. The platform supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s, which is a solid foundation for the CPU's 20 cores and 20 threads.

The PCIe connectivity is Gen 5 with 20 lanes available from the CPU, which is a forward-looking feature for storage and external GPU enclosures, though the Arc A370M itself connects via PCIe 4.0 x8. The CPU has a TDP of 55 watts, and the GPU has a 35-watt TDP, so the combined power draw is modest for a laptop. However, no suggested PSU figure is listed in the data, so power supply headroom must be considered qualitatively; the system will require a capable laptop power adapter, but the low TDPs suggest it will not be a power-hungry monster. The integrated graphics are Arc Xe-LPG with 64 execution units, which provides a fallback display output and basic acceleration when the discrete GPU is not in use.

For a sensible next upgrade, the soldered nature of the BGA 2114 socket means the CPU is a dead end. The most realistic upgrade path is to the GPU or memory, but again, in a laptop, these are often soldered or limited by the chassis. The data shows the CPU supports 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, so a future external GPU enclosure could theoretically bypass the internal Arc A370M for more graphics horsepower, but that is a peripheral change, not a platform one. Given the CPU's percentile rank, it is likely to remain relevant for several years, so the platform is not a bottleneck for most productivity tasks, but the GPU will be the limiting factor for gaming longevity.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX and Intel Arc A370M is 84, placing it ahead of the majority of tested laptop configurations.

Q: How does the Core Ultra 7 255HX compare to its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185?

A: The Core Ultra 7 255HX has an average benchmark score of 62738, which is 0.2 percent behind the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185's score of 62839, making the two effectively performance peers.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth and type supported by this CPU?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus, providing a theoretical maximum memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s.

Q: Does the Intel Arc A370M have ray tracing hardware?

A: Yes, the Arc A370M includes 8 dedicated ray tracing cores, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), which is the DirectX feature level that includes ray tracing and variable rate shading.

Q: What is the boost clock speed of the CPU?

A: The Core Ultra 7 255HX has a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, which is the maximum frequency a single core can achieve under load.

Q: How much L3 cache does the CPU have?

A: The CPU has a shared L3 cache of 30 MB, which is used across all 20 cores to reduce memory latency.

Q: What is the production status of the Intel Arc A370M?

A: The Intel Arc A370M is marked as end-of-life, meaning it is no longer in active production, while the CPU is listed as active.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process at TSMC. It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, and the multiplier is unlocked, which is unusual for a mobile part and suggests some tuning headroom in a laptop with adequate cooling. The chip contains 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die, and it uses a per-core L1 cache of 192 KB and a per-core L2 cache of 3 MB, with a shared L3 cache of 30 MB.

Benchmark results show this is a strong multi-threaded performer. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 32612 in multi-core and 2163 in single-core. The multi-core score is the headline figure, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, which is a top-tier result for a mobile processor. This is corroborated by a Passmark multithread score of 48234 and a Passmark single-thread score of 4562. The data suggests the CPU is 0.7 percent behind the Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX in average benchmark score (63173 vs 62738) and 0.5 percent behind the Intel Core i7-13790F (63080), but slightly ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 (62498). This places it in a very tight performance cluster where the differences are within a single percentage point.

For real workloads, the Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 17187 and R15 multi-core score of 4916 indicate that the CPU can handle sustained all-core loads like video encoding and 3D rendering. The Passmark integer math score of 127126 and floating-point math score of 160624 show strong general-purpose compute, while the data encryption score of 39499 and data compression score of 515143 suggest it handles security and archiving tasks efficiently. The physics score of 2926 in Passmark is lower relative to the other scores, which could indicate a slight weakness in simulation or physics-based calculations, but the overall picture is a high-end mobile workstation CPU that is competitive with desktop parts from a few generations ago.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: This is not a high-refresh gaming laptop. The Arc A370M, with a 74th percentile GPU rank and an FP32 throughput of 4.198 TFLOPS, is a low-end part. While the CPU's 93rd percentile rank and 5.20 GHz boost clock can feed frames quickly, the GPU will bottleneck at 1080p with high refresh rates; the data suggests the GPU is a limiting factor, so users should expect to lower settings for competitive titles.

Streaming: The CPU is well-suited for streaming. The 20 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for encoding video while gaming, and the Passmark data compression score of 515143 indicates fast handling of stream data. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG graphics can also assist with media encoding, but the discrete GPU's 4 GB VRAM and 112.0 GB/s bandwidth may limit the resolution and bitrate of the stream if using the Arc A370M for encoding.

Video Editing: This CPU is a strong choice for video editing workflows. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32612 will accelerate timeline rendering and export times, and the 30 MB L3 cache helps with large file access. The Arc A370M's 4 GB VRAM is small for 4K editing, but the GPU's OpenCL score of 29676 indicates it can offload some effects processing, though users should rely on the CPU for the heavy lifting.

3D Rendering: The CPU is the star here. A Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32612 puts it in the top 7 percent of all CPUs, and the Passmark floating-point math score of 160624 is ideal for ray tracing calculations in software. The GPU, however, with only 8 RT cores and 4.198 TFLOPS FP32, is not suitable for GPU-accelerated rendering; the CPU will handle the render queue, but the GPU will not speed up final frame output significantly.

Software Development: Compilation is a multi-threaded task, and this CPU excels at it. The Passmark integer math score of 127126 and the Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 17187 will reduce build times for large codebases. The 20 threads are also useful for running multiple virtual machines or containerized builds, and the 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth supports fast data movement for compilers.

Student and Office Work: This is overkill for student and office tasks. The single-thread score of 4562 in Passmark and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2163 will handle spreadsheets and documents with ease, but the 55-watt TDP and dedicated GPU mean the laptop will consume more power and generate more heat than necessary for such light loads. The integrated graphics could handle these tasks, but the discrete GPU is present and will draw power when active.

Benchmark Performance

The Core Ultra 7 255HX has an average benchmark score of 62738, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185, which scores 62839, a delta of -0.2 percent, meaning the Intel part is essentially tied with it. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX scores 63173, which is 0.7 percent ahead, and the Intel Core i7-13790F scores 63080, which is 0.5 percent ahead. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 scores 62498, which is 0.4 percent behind the 255HX. This tells a story of a CPU that sits in a very tight performance window, with all four rivals within one percentage point of each other.

The Arc A370M has an average benchmark score of 29175, placing it in the 74th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GH, which scores 29197, a delta of -0.1 percent, showing they are virtual equals. The AMD FirePro W8000 scores 29211, also -0.1 percent, and the AMD Radeon RX 470 scores 28996, which is 0.6 percent behind. Interestingly, the AMD Radeon RX 6800M scores 28874, which is 1 percent behind the Arc A370M in this benchmark, despite being a much larger GPU in the real world; this suggests the Geekbench compute tests favor the Arc's architecture.

The combined picture is a system with a top-tier CPU and a mid-tier GPU. The CPU's 93rd percentile is a strong outlier compared to the GPU's 74th percentile, and the combined system percentile of 84 reflects this gap. In Geekbench, the GPU scores 29676 in OpenCL and 28673 in Vulkan, which are close, indicating consistent compute performance across different APIs. The CPU's Passmark scores, such as 48234 in multithread and 160624 in floating-point math, dwarf the GPU's compute output, confirming that the CPU is the primary compute engine for this build.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc A370M is based on the DG2-128 chip, built on a 6 nm process at TSMC, with 7,200 million transistors on a 157 mm² die. It has 1024 shading units, 64 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs, with 8 dedicated ray tracing cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1550 MHz and a boost clock of 2050 MHz, and the memory is 4 GB of GDDR6 on a 64-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 112.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, which translates to 14 Gbps effective.

The GPU's FP32 compute is 4.198 TFLOPS, and its FP16 is 8.397 TFLOPS with a 2:1 ratio, which is a modest throughput for modern standards. The pixel rate is 65.60 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 131.2 GTexel/s, which are low figures that will limit fill-rate-bound scenarios. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, so it has the feature set for modern games, but the hardware is the bottleneck.

In Geekbench, the GPU scores 29676 in OpenCL and 28673 in Vulkan. These scores place it in the 74th percentile, and the nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GH, scores 29197, which is essentially identical. The AMD Radeon RX 470 scores 28996, 0.6 percent behind, and the AMD Radeon RX 6800M scores 28874, 1 percent behind in this specific benchmark, though that gap is likely a quirk of the test. For rendering, the 4 GB VRAM is a hard limit for high-resolution textures and complex scenes, and the 112.0 GB/s bandwidth will choke large data transfers. The 8 RT cores are present for ray tracing, but with only 4.198 TFLOPS of FP32 power, ray-traced effects will require low resolutions and settings to be playable.

Who Should Build It

This build is for a user who needs massive CPU compute in a laptop form factor. The target audience is a content creator or engineer who works on software development, 3D modeling, or video encoding, where the Core Ultra 7 255HX's 93rd percentile CPU rank is a massive asset. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32612 means tasks like compiling code or rendering a 3D scene in CPU-based renderers will be completed quickly. The GPU, with its 74th percentile rank, is sufficient for light gaming at 1080p with reduced settings, but it is not the primary focus.

Students in STEM fields will benefit from the CPU's 20 threads for simulation and data analysis, and the Passmark data encryption score of 39499 indicates secure computing is a strength. Small business workstations that run financial models or database queries will see strong performance in Passmark integer math (127126) and data compression (515143). However, gamers at 1440p or 4K should look elsewhere, as the Arc A370M's 4 GB VRAM and 64-bit bus are too constrained for high-resolution textures. This is a build for professionals who game occasionally, not for gamers who do professional work occasionally.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build, per the build class data, and it pairs an Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX with an Intel Arc A370M. The CPU is a 20-core Arrow Lake-HX processor with a 93rd percentile rank, and the GPU is an Alchemist mobile chip with a 74th percentile rank. The combined percentile is 84, which places the system in the upper tier of all tested configurations, but the split between the two components is stark.

This is a processor-first design. The Core Ultra 7 255HX is a serious multi-threaded workhorse, with an average benchmark score of 62738 that rivals desktop CPUs like the Intel Core i7-13790F. The Arc A370M, meanwhile, is a low-end discrete GPU with an average score of 29175, which is only slightly better than integrated graphics in the Geekbench compute tests. The system is not a balanced gaming machine; it is a mobile workstation where the CPU is the star and the GPU provides basic acceleration and display output.

The data shows no measured FPS for this pairing, so the gaming tier is estimated. Based on the GPU's 74th percentile and the CPU's 93rd percentile, the system is likely capable of 1080p gaming at medium settings in older or less demanding titles, but it will struggle with modern AAA games at high settings. The overall tier is a high-end productivity laptop with entry-level gaming capability, and the 84th combined percentile reflects that the CPU's strength pulls the system up despite the GPU's limitations.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data clearly shows that the GPU is the bottleneck for gaming workloads. The CPU has a 93rd percentile rank and a Passmark single-thread score of 4562, which is more than enough to drive frames for the GPU. The Arc A370M, with a 74th percentile rank and an FP32 throughput of 4.198 TFLOPS, will be saturated long before the CPU is, meaning in any game at 1080p, the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's 5.20 GHz boost clock will sit idle waiting for the GPU to render frames, and the 4 GB VRAM will cap texture quality.

For compute workloads, the CPU is the primary engine, and the GPU is nearly irrelevant. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32612 is the dominant figure, and the GPU's compute scores, while decent, are not required for CPU-bound tasks like compilation or rendering. In this scenario, the GPU is not a bottleneck; it is merely a passenger. The CPU's 20 threads and 30 MB L3 cache handle the work, and the GPU's 8 RT cores are too few to offload any meaningful ray tracing from the CPU.

The imbalance is extreme. The CPU is 19 percentile points higher than the GPU, and the average benchmark scores reflect a 33563-point gap in favor of the CPU. This means the system is poorly balanced for gaming, where a weaker CPU and stronger GPU would provide a better experience, but it is well-balanced for productivity, where the GPU is secondary. The FPS scaling, estimated from the scores, will show that the GPU is the hard ceiling in games, and no amount of CPU headroom can overcome the 112.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 4.198 TFLOPS of compute. The bottleneck shifts between workloads, but in no scenario do the two components complement each other evenly; one is always far ahead of the other.