SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 165U + Intel Arc A570M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
84%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 165U

20,249 Benchmark Score
Top 16% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A570M

58,239 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 7 165U paired with the Intel Arc A570M is an all-Intel mobile combination: a Meteor Lake processor from the Core Ultra Series 1 family matched with an Alchemist-generation discrete GPU. The data places this pairing in the 81st percentile of all recorded combinations, with the CPU sitting at the 74th percentile against all CPUs and the GPU at the 88th percentile against all GPUs. One important caveat applies throughout: the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact pairing, so all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from benchmark scores rather than directly measured.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this specific CPU and GPU combination — measuredFpsUltraByGame is empty and dataIsMeasured is false. Every frame-rate statement in this section is therefore an estimate derived from the benchmark scores, not a recorded result.

Working from those scores, the picture that emerges is a mid-tier mobile gaming experience. The Arc A570M's Geekbench OpenCL score of 58239 puts it in the 88th percentile of all GPUs, essentially dead level with the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT (58392, a delta of -0.3%), the AMD Radeon RX 5600 OEM (58085, +0.3%), the NVIDIA P102-100 (58528, -0.5%), and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 (58657, -0.7%) on that compute metric. That percentile ranking suggests the GPU can hold its own in graphically demanding titles, though OpenCL compute is not a direct proxy for rasterized game performance.

On the CPU side, the Core Ultra 7 165U's single-thread results — a Passmark single-thread score of 3357 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1662 — indicate enough per-core throughput to drive game logic without becoming an immediate limitation in most scenarios. The 12 cores and 14 threads provide headroom for background tasks while gaming.

At 1080p and below, the estimated expectation is playable frame rates in mainstream titles, with the GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 and 224 GB/s of memory bandwidth defining the ceiling at higher texture settings. At 1440p and 4K, estimates would need to be scaled down considerably; the 128-bit memory bus is the constraining factor as resolution climbs. Ray tracing is supported through 16 RT cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate, but enabling it will reduce estimated frame rates further, as the GPU's 5.325 TFLOPS of FP32 throughput is modest for heavy RT workloads. Treat all of these as score-derived expectations, not measurements.

Benchmark Performance

The benchmark record for this pairing is asymmetric: the CPU has an extensive suite of results, while the GPU has a single Geekbench OpenCL score.

For the Core Ultra 7 165U, the Cinebench progression reads as follows: 1605 multi-core and 231 single-core in R15, 5943 multi-core and 839 single-core in R20, and 10226 multi-core and 1662 single-core in R23. Geekbench reports 7329 multi-core and 1450 single-core. The Passmark suite adds 17101 for multithread, 3357 for single thread, 1141 for physics, 57785 for integer math, 40775 for floating point math, 21258 for string sorting, 188105 for data compression, 11896 for encryption, and 10610 for extended instructions.

The average benchmark score across these tests is 20249, placing the CPU in the 74th percentile of all CPUs. The nearest-rivals list is revealing: the Intel Core i7-9700K averages 20271 (a delta of just -0.1%), the AMD Ryzen 3 30 averages 20137 (+0.6%), the AMD EPYC 7713 averages 20363 (-0.6%), and the AMD EPYC 9454P averages 20422 (-0.8%). In other words, on aggregate score this 15-watt mobile chip lands within one percent of desktop and server parts from those rival families — a strong showing for its power envelope, though the aggregate number blends very different workload types.

The Arc A570M's lone benchmark is the Geekbench OpenCL score of 58239, which produces an average score of 58239 and the 88th percentile position. Its rivals on that metric — the RX 6950 XT, RX 5600 OEM, P102-100, and Radeon PRO V710 — all fall within 0.7% of it, meaning the GPU is firmly established in its tier on compute workloads.

The combined percentile of 81 for the pairing sits between the CPU's 74 and the GPU's 88, which is the expected arithmetic for a system whose GPU is the stronger of its two halves.

CPU Analysis

The Core Ultra 7 165U is a 12-core, 14-thread Meteor Lake processor built on Intel's 7 nm process at Intel's own foundry. It runs a 1700 MHz base clock with boost up to 4.90 GHz, and carries a 15 W TDP — clearly a mobile part, confirmed by its market segment and its BGA 2049 socket, which is soldered rather than socketed.

The cache hierarchy consists of 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3. Memory support is DDR5 over a dual-channel bus delivering 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth; ECC is not supported. PCIe connectivity is Gen 4 with 12 lanes from the CPU.

What do the scores mean in practice? The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10226 with a single-core score of 1662 gives a roughly 6.2:1 multi-to-single ratio — consistent with a hybrid core layout where not all cores boost to the same ceiling. The Geekbench single-core result of 1450 and Passmark single-thread score of 3357 indicate responsive everyday performance: application launches, browser workloads, and lightly threaded productivity software will feel quick. The multithreaded numbers — 17101 in Passmark, 7329 in Geekbench, 10226 in Cinebench R23 — are respectable for sustained parallel work like code compilation or video exports, but the 15 W TDP means thermal constraints in a laptop chassis will shape how long peak clocks can be held. The multiplier is locked, so there is no overclocking path.

It is also worth noting the integrated graphics: Arc Xe-LPG with 64 EU is built into the chip, which matters for power efficiency since light workloads can run without engaging the discrete GPU at all.

Upgrade Path and Platform

This is a laptop-class combination, and that shapes everything about upgrade potential. The BGA 2049 socket means the CPU is soldered to the board — there is no CPU upgrade path in the conventional sense. The same generally applies to the Arc A570M, whose slot width is listed as IGP-class (integrated into the platform) and whose display outputs are portable-device dependent. Neither component is meant to be swapped.

Memory is DDR5 on a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth, and actual configuration depends on the motherboard — some laptops solder memory, others provide SO-DIMM slots, so the specific machine determines whether RAM can be expanded. PCIe is Gen 4 with 12 CPU lanes, and the Arc A570M connects over PCIe 4.0 x8, which is sufficient for its 224 GB/s of VRAM bandwidth but means the interface is not the bottleneck.

On power: the CPU's TDP is 15 W and the GPU's is 75 W, for a combined 90 W across the two primary compute components. There is no suggested PSU figure in the data — appropriate for a laptop, where the battery and chassis power delivery are engineered as a system. A sensible "upgrade" for this platform is therefore external: faster DDR5 memory where the board allows it, additional storage over the available PCIe Gen 4 lanes, or moving to a newer machine when performance needs outgrow this pairing.

Balance and Bottleneck

The percentile data makes the balance question straightforward: the GPU sits at the 88th percentile while the CPU sits at the 74th, and the combined figure of 81 lands almost exactly midway between them. This is a GPU-forward pairing — the Arc A570M is the stronger component relative to its peer group.

In gaming terms, that balance is healthy. Because the GPU holds the higher percentile, graphically demanding titles will typically be limited by the A570M's 8 GB of VRAM and 224 GB/s of bandwidth rather than by CPU throughput. The Core Ultra 7 165U's single-thread figures — 3357 in Passmark, 1662 in Cinebench R23 — are sufficient to feed a GPU at this tier at 1080p, so classic CPU bottlenecking symptoms at mainstream resolutions should be uncommon.

The picture reverses in heavily threaded CPU work. The multi-core scores (10226 in R23, 17101 in Passmark multithread, 7329 in Geekbench multi) are solid but not exceptional, and the 15 W TDP is the physical ceiling. In sustained rendering or compilation, the CPU becomes the limiting component regardless of what the GPU is doing — though for GPU compute tasks the A570M's OpenCL score of 58239 gives it more parallel muscle than the CPU in its own domain.

Without measured FPS rows, bottleneck behavior at specific resolutions cannot be confirmed empirically; this reading is inferred from the percentile spread and the component scores alone.

FAQ

Q: Is there measured FPS data for the Core Ultra 7 165U with the Arc A570M?

A: No. The FACT PACK contains no measured frame-rate rows for this pairing, and dataIsMeasured is false. All performance discussion is estimated from the CPU and GPU benchmark scores.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: Its average benchmark score of 20249 is within one percent of the Intel Core i7-9700K (-0.1%), AMD Ryzen 3 30 (+0.6%), AMD EPYC 7713 (-0.6%), and AMD EPYC 9454P (-0.8%), placing it in the 74th percentile of all CPUs.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: On Geekbench OpenCL the A570M scored 58239, essentially tied with the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT (-0.3%), AMD Radeon RX 5600 OEM (+0.3%), NVIDIA P102-100 (-0.5%), and AMD Radeon PRO V710 (-0.7%). It ranks in the 88th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: Can the CPU be overclocked?

A: No. The multiplier is unlocked: false, and the chip uses a soldered BGA 2049 socket, so there is no tuning path.

Q: How much VRAM does the Arc A570M have, and what type?

A: 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 224 GB/s of bandwidth with memory clocked at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective).

Q: What memory does the platform support?

A: DDR5, dual-channel, with 89.6 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Actual capacity depends on the motherboard. ECC is not supported.

Q: What was the CPU's launch MSRP?

A: The Core Ultra 7 165U launched at a launch MSRP of $448. No launch MSRP is listed for the Arc A570M.

GPU Analysis

The Arc A570M is built on the DG2-256 chip, Xe-HPG architecture, and TSMC's 6 nm process. It packs 11,500 million transistors into a 269 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 42.8 million per square millimeter. Clocks run from a 900 MHz base to a 1300 MHz boost.

The hardware inventory: 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units, producing a pixel fill rate of 83.20 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 166.4 GTexel/s. Raw compute comes to 5.325 TFLOPS FP32 and 10.65 TFLOPS FP16 at a 2:1 ratio. Ray tracing is handled by 16 dedicated RT cores, and while tensor cores are not listed for this part, the API support is modern: DirectX 12 Ultimate (feature level 12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

For rendering work, the single Geekbench OpenCL score of 58239 is the anchor. It places the GPU in the 88th percentile and within a fraction of a percent of parts like the RX 6950 XT and Radeon PRO V710 on that metric, which indicates genuinely usable GPU compute for OpenCL-accelerated applications — media encoding, some filters, and compute workloads. The 8 GB of VRAM is adequate for 1080p texture sets and moderate scene sizes but will constrain large 3D scenes or high-resolution timeline work. The board draws 75 W and interfaces over PCIe 4.0 x8. DirectX 12 Ultimate support means it is fully current on modern rendering APIs, though its RT core count positions ray tracing as a supported feature rather than a headline strength.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class pairing, as the buildClass field confirms. On one side sits a Meteor Lake mobile processor — 12 cores, 14 threads, a 15 W TDP, and a 74th-percentile aggregate score of 20249. On the other, an Alchemist discrete mobile GPU with 8 GB of GDDR6 and an 88th-percentile OpenCL result of 58239.

Both components are in active production. The CPU shipped on December 13, 2023; the GPU on July 31, 2023. The combined percentile of 81 describes the system as a whole: a solidly upper-tier mobile combination whose GPU carries the performance profile while the CPU provides competent, power-efficient throughput. This is not an enthusiast build or a workstation replacement — it is a capable portable platform whose defining trait is the GPU-forward percentile spread of 88 versus 74.

Who Should Build It

Because this is a laptop combination, "building it" means choosing a machine that carries both parts. The data suggests several suitable user groups.

Students and general office users are well served: the single-thread scores (3357 Passmark, 1662 Cinebench R23, 1450 Geekbench) guarantee snappy document, browsing, and multitasking performance, and the 15 W CPU TDP favors battery life. Gamers targeting 1080p are the core gaming audience — the 88th-percentile GPU with 8 GB of VRAM is matched to mainstream settings at that resolution, with estimates scaling down at 1440p and 4K. Content creators working with moderate project sizes benefit from the 12 cores and the GPU's OpenCL standing next to the RX 6950 XT tier. Software developers get a compilation machine adequate for most projects given the 17101 Passmark multithread score. Small businesses needing portable workstations for media tasks will find the combination competent, though the absence of ECC memory rules out error-sensitive deployments.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming. The GPU's 88th percentile position and 224 GB/s of bandwidth support high-frame-rate play at 1080p in competitive titles, with the CPU's single-thread throughput keeping pace. Estimates at higher resolutions should be tempered by the 128-bit bus.

Streaming. The 12 cores and 14 threads leave headroom for encoding alongside gameplay, and the Passmark multithread score of 17101 indicates the CPU can absorb a streaming workload without collapsing. No measured FPS under streaming load exists, so this is inferred.

Video editing. Twelve cores plus 8 GB of VRAM make a workable 1080p editing platform, with the GPU's OpenCL result of 58239 supporting accelerated effects. Large 4K timelines will press against the VRAM ceiling.

3D rendering. The Geekbench OpenCL score within 0.7% of the Radeon PRO V710 suggests genuine GPU rendering capability, while the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10226 provides a CPU fallback for renderer-agnostic scenes.

Software development. Geekbench multi-core at 7329 and Passmark multithread at 17101 cover compilation, container work, and local test suites, with the 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth helping memory-intensive builds.

Student and office work. Single-thread responsiveness (3357 Passmark) plus the efficiency of a 15 W TDP make this an ideal everyday machine, with the integrated Arc Xe-LPG 64EU graphics handling light display duties when the discrete GPU is idle.