SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 165H + Intel Arc A550M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 165H

34,083 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A550M

49,737 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 7 165H paired with the Intel Arc A550M is an all-Intel mobile combination: a Meteor Lake processor sitting in the 84th percentile of all CPUs, teamed with an Alchemist-generation discrete mobile GPU in the 86th percentile. Together the pair lands at a combined percentile of 85, which places this laptop-class build firmly in the upper-middle tier of the database. One caveat up front: no measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the database — the FACT PACK contains no per-game frame-rate data — so all gaming discussion below is estimated from the benchmark scores rather than directly measured.

Gaming Performance

There are no measured FPS figures for this pairing. The database's measuredFpsUltraByGame set is empty for the Core Ultra 7 165H + Arc A550M, and the dataIsMeasured flag is false. Every frame-rate expectation in this section is therefore an estimate derived from the CPU and GPU benchmark scores, not a recorded result.

What the scores suggest is a 1080p-class gaming experience. The Arc A550M posts a Geekbench OpenCL score of 49,894 and a Vulkan score of 49,580, averaging 49,737 across its recorded tests. Against its nearest rivals in the database's aggregate scoring, the A550M sits within half a percent of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti (deltaPct -0.4) and the AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 (deltaPct -0.5), while trailing the Radeon RX 6900 XT by 2.4 percent and leading the RX 6800 XT by 2.6 percent. Those deltas frame the A550M as a GPU whose aggregate benchmark position is remarkably close to some dramatically different hardware — treat the aggregate as a rough sorting mechanism, not a per-game prediction.

Estimating from those numbers: at 1080p with ultra settings, current titles should generally be playable, with the 8 GB of GDDR6 and 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth providing enough headroom for high-resolution textures at that resolution. At 1440p the 128-bit memory bus becomes the constraint; expect to reduce settings in modern titles. At 4K ultra, this class of GPU is not the target, and the estimates do not support it. Ray tracing is available — the A550M carries 16 RT cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support — but RT-heavy ultra presets will cut into frame rates, and disabling or dialing down ray tracing is the realistic path to smooth play.

The CPU side is not the limiter in most of those scenarios. A single-thread PassMark score of 3,509 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,759 indicate enough per-core throughput to feed a GPU of this class at 1080p, so the estimates lean GPU-bound in nearly all gaming workloads.

Benchmark Performance

The numbers are consistent across every suite. On the CPU side: Cinebench R15 multi-core 2,641 and single-core 257; Cinebench R20 multi-core 9,233 and single-core 1,303; Cinebench R23 multi-core 14,551 and single-core 1,759. PassMark results fill out the picture: 25,933 multithread, 3,509 single-thread, 89,415 integer math, 66,273 floating point math, 291,161 data compression, 17,169 data encryption, 17,299 extended instructions, 33,473 random string sorting, 1,806 physics, and 118 on find-prime-numbers.

The average benchmark score across the CPU's recorded tests is 34,083, placing it in the 84th percentile against all CPUs in the database. The nearest-rivals list is telling: the Core Ultra 7 165H is 0.3 percent ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 338H (33,989), 0.4 percent behind the AMD EPYC 4244P (34,220), 0.4 percent behind the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (34,222), and 0.5 percent behind the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X (34,260). In aggregate terms the 165H is statistically tied with all four — every delta is within half a percent. That cluster includes a desktop workstation part and a desktop Ryzen, which contextualizes the 165H's strength: it delivers that performance envelope within a 28 W TDP mobile package.

The GPU averages 49,737 across its Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan results and sits in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. The combined percentile for the pairing is 85. Read together: both components individually clear the 80th percentile, and the pairing inherits that balance — neither side is a dramatic drag on the other in the aggregate scores.

CPU Analysis

The Core Ultra 7 165H is a 16-core, 22-thread Meteor Lake processor built on Intel's 7 nm process, with a 3.80 GHz base clock boosting to 5.00 GHz, all within a 28 W TDP. The hybrid core arrangement — 16 cores yielding 22 threads means a mix of cores with and without hyper-threading — shows up clearly in the multi-core scaling. Cinebench R23 multi-core lands at 14,551 against a 1,759 single-core score: strong aggregate throughput that reflects the 28 W power budget rather than desktop unconstrained numbers.

Cache is well-provisioned for a mobile part: 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 24 MB L3. Memory support is DDR5 over a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth, which matters for the bandwidth-sensitive PassMark workloads — the 291,161 data compression score in particular benefits from that feed. The R23 single-core result of 1,759 and PassMark single-thread of 3,509 place responsive, latency-sensitive work — code compilation iteration, browser-heavy multitasking, office productivity — comfortably in the database's upper tier, consistent with the 84th percentile ranking.

For sustained real workloads, the interpretation is straightforward: this is a competent mobile creator and developer CPU. The 14,551 R23 multi-core score indicates it will handle video exports, code builds, and batch photo work at a pace competitive with desktop parts from its rival cluster. The locked multiplier (multiplierUnlocked is false) and the BGA 2049 socket mean none of that is tunable — the silicon is soldered to its platform, and performance is what the laptop's cooling and power delivery allow. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG 128EU graphics exist on-die, but in this pairing the discrete A550M is the primary renderer.

Who Should Build It

Strictly from the measured data, this pairing maps to four user groups.

First, 1080p gamers. The estimated frame behavior derived from the A550M's scores — playable at 1080p ultra, tighter at 1440p — makes this a mainstream-resolution gaming laptop, not a high-resolution one. Gamers whose display is a 1080p panel get the best alignment between GPU capability and workload.

Second, content creators on the move. A 16-core, 22-thread CPU posting 14,551 in R23 multi-core and 25,933 in PassMark multithread will cut through timeline scrubbing, exports, and batch edits at a pace within half a percent of desktop rivals like the Ryzen 7 3700X — but at a 28 W TDP. For photo and video work where portability matters more than maximum render speed, the data supports it.

Third, developers and students. The single-thread scores (1,759 R23, 3,509 PassMark) indicate snappy interactive work, and the multi-thread numbers handle compiles, containerized environments, and data processing. The 291,161 compression and 17,169 encryption scores point to solid throughput for build pipelines and everyday file work.

Fourth, small-business workstation use. The 89.6 GB/s of dual-channel DDR5 bandwidth and the strong PassMark spread — integer, floating point, sorting, physics — cover the typical office-plus-analysis workload profile. Note the absence of ECC support, which excludes it from deployments where memory error correction is mandatory.

Balance and Bottleneck

This is a GPU-bound gaming build and a balanced compute build, and the percentiles back both statements.

On the gaming side, the CPU's 84th percentile ranking and 3,509 single-thread score exceed what the A550M's 86th-percentile aggregate can consume at mainstream resolutions — the estimated frame rates scale with GPU capability, not CPU throughput. Dropping settings from ultra to high will recover frames; a faster CPU would not. That is the definition of a GPU-limited workload, and the empty measured-FPS record means the resolution ceiling must be inferred from the GPU scores: 1080p is the sweet spot, 1440p the upper edge.

On the productivity side, the roles reverse. Rendering, encoding, and compute workloads lean on the 165H's 22 threads, and the A550M contributes through its OpenCL score of 49,894 — usable for GPU-assisted encoding and some compute acceleration, but the 224.0 GB/s bandwidth and 60 W TDP define a supporting role, not a co-equal one. The 8 GB VRAM buffer is adequate for the gaming targets above but becomes the ceiling for large GPU-compute datasets or heavy creative scene files.

The combined percentile of 85, sitting between the CPU's 84 and GPU's 86, is the cleanest summary: neither component embarrasses the other. The bottleneck simply depends on the workload — GPU for frames, CPU for throughput.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The upgrade path here is constrained by physics of the platform itself. The CPU uses Intel BGA 2049 — a ball-grid array — so it is soldered, non-socketed, and non-replaceable. The multiplier is locked. The Arc A550M is likewise a fixed mobile component, and the database lists its production status as End-of-life. In practical terms, there is no component-swap upgrade path for either half of this pairing; the platform is what it is, and "upgrading" means a new machine.

What can be extended: memory and storage. DDR5 support over a dual-channel bus, at 89.6 GB/s, is specified — the exact configuration depends on the laptop's motherboard, as the memorySupport field notes. PCIe is listed at Gen 5 with 8 CPU lanes, which covers a fast NVMe SSD, and the A550M itself connects over PCIe 4.0 x16.

Power headroom is modest by desktop standards, and correctly so: the CPU's TDP is 28 W and the GPU's is 60 W. No suggestedPsu figure is provided for the A550M (it is an integrated mobile part with no power connectors), and for a laptop build PSU planning is the OEM's thermal design rather than the user's concern. The sensible "next upgrade" reading of the data: this platform is bought complete and eventually replaced whole — the all-Intel pairing trades flexibility for a fixed, balanced envelope at the 85th combined percentile.

The launch MSRP of the CPU is $460 — stated once for the record, as it is the only pricing datum in the pack.

FAQ

Q: Are the FPS numbers in this article measured? A: No. The database contains no measured FPS rows for the Core Ultra 7 165H + Arc A550M combination. All frame-rate discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores, and the dataIsMeasured flag is false.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its rivals? A: It is statistically tied with its nearest cluster: 0.3 percent ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 338H, and within half a percent behind the AMD EPYC 4244P, AMD Ryzen AI 7 350, and AMD Ryzen 7 3700X on average benchmark score.

Q: What resolution should this laptop target for gaming? A: 1080p with ultra settings is the estimated sweet spot. 1440p is feasible with reduced settings; 4K ultra is beyond what the scores support.

Q: How much memory bandwidth does the platform have? A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 at 89.6 GB/s; the GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus delivering 224.0 GB/s.

Q: Can the CPU or GPU be upgraded later? A: No. The CPU is soldered to Intel BGA 2049 with a locked multiplier, and the A550M is a fixed mobile GPU listed as End-of-life.

Q: Does the build support ray tracing? A: Yes — the Arc A550M has 16 RT cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) support, though ray-traced ultra presets will reduce frame rates at playable resolutions.

Q: Is ECC memory supported? A: No, the CPU's eccMemory field is false, so this platform is unsuitable for deployments requiring error-correcting memory.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build — buildClass is laptop — pairing Intel's Meteor Lake Core Ultra 7 165H with Intel's Alchemist Arc A550M, an all-Intel combination spanning both the CPU and discrete GPU sides. The 165H contributes a 16-core, 22-thread configuration on Intel's 7 nm process; the A550M is a 6 nm TSMC-fabricated DG2-512 part. The overall tier, read from the percentiles, is upper-middle: CPU 84th, GPU 86th, combined 85th against the full database. That consistency across all three figures is the build's defining trait — a balanced mobile platform with no weak flank in the aggregate data, aimed at mainstream gaming and serious portable productivity.

GPU Analysis

The Arc A550M is an Xe-HPG architecture part on TSMC's 6 nm node, with 21,700 million transistors on a 406 mm² die — a density of 53.4M transistors per square millimetre. The hardware inventory: 2,048 shading units, 128 TMUs, 64 ROPs, and 16 RT cores. Clocks run from a 900 MHz base to a 2,050 MHz boost, with memory at 1,750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). That yields a pixel rate of 131.2 GPixel/s, a texture rate of 262.4 GTexel/s, FP32 throughput of 8.397 TFLOPS, and FP16 at 16.79 TFLOPS in a 2:1 configuration. The database lists no tensor cores for this part.

The 8 GB of GDDR6 across a 128-bit bus delivers 224.0 GB/s — adequate at 1080p, the working ceiling at 1440p. API support is modern: DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6, connected over PCIe 4.0 x16.

For rendering, the benchmark scores translate as follows. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 49,894 and Vulkan score of 49,580 are close enough that the GPU performs similarly across both compute APIs — there is no API-side weakness to exploit or avoid. In the aggregate ranking it sits 0.4 percent behind the RTX 5070 Ti's average, 0.5 percent behind the RX Vega 64, 2.4 percent behind the RX 6900 XT, and 2.6 percent ahead of the RX 6800 XT — a spread that places it in a busy midfield. For GPU rendering work, the practical read is the VRAM and bandwidth: scenes and datasets that fit in 8 GB will render at a pace consistent with that cluster; those that exceed it will spill and slow regardless of the raw shader count. The 8.397 TFLOPS FP32 figure defines the compute ceiling for OpenCL-accelerated workloads, and at a 60 W TDP the A550M delivers it within mobile thermal limits — which is precisely the environment this laptop build provides.