SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 235A + Intel Arc B580

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 235A

48,201 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc B580

23,021 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The Core Ultra 5 235A delivers a single-thread Passmark score of 4557, placing it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, which is the primary driver for high-refresh 1080p gaming. The Arc B580's Passmark G3D score of 15748 and its 68th percentile standing among all GPUs suggest it can sustain high frame rates at 1080p, though its DirectX 12 score of 76 in Passmark indicates that heavy API overhead titles may not reach the highest refresh rates. For 144Hz-class monitors, this pairing is better suited to esports and moderately demanding titles rather than the most punishing AAA releases.

Streaming: The CPU's 14 cores and 14 threads provide a solid foundation for encoding workloads, with a Passmark multithread score of 38392 that ranks near the AMD Ryzen 9 3900 (deltaPct of 0.6 percent). The Arc B580's 20 ray tracing cores and 2560 shading units offload rendering tasks while the CPU handles the encode stream, but the absence of measured FPS data means streaming headroom is inferred from the 90th CPU percentile rather than confirmed in real-time capture scenarios.

Video editing: The combination of a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32633 and a single-core score of 4607 indicates strong timeline responsiveness and export performance for 1080p and 1440p projects. The GPU's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory with 456.0 GB/s bandwidth provides ample scratch space for effects and color grading, while the Passmark floating point math score of 118778 suggests robust number-crunching for rendering transitions and filters.

3D rendering: The CPU's 14 cores operating at a boost clock of 5.00 GHz produce a Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 13705, which positions it within 0.6 percent of the AMD EPYC 4345P in average benchmark score. The Arc B580's FP32 throughput of 13.67 TFLOPS and its 160 texture mapping units deliver credible viewport performance, though the 68th GPU percentile indicates it is not a top-tier renderer for final-frame production work.

Software development: The Passmark data compression score of 393800 and data encryption score of 30136 demonstrate rapid build tooling and code compilation, while the 24 MB of shared L3 cache reduces latency for iterative compile-test cycles. The extended instructions score of 31625 confirms solid SIMD performance for scientific computing and media codecs, making this build responsive for integrated development environments and continuous integration workloads.

Student and office work: The CPU's 65 W TDP and integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 24EU provide an energy-efficient baseline for document processing, spreadsheet analysis, and web browsing. The Passmark single-thread score of 4557 ensures snappy UI interactions, while the 102.4 GB/s dual-channel memory bandwidth supports multitasking across dozens of browser tabs and office applications without significant slowdown.

# Benchmark Performance

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235A achieves an average benchmark score of 48201, placing it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, which is a top-decile result for a desktop processor. This score sits within a razor-thin margin of its nearest rivals: it is 0.1 percent ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380, 0.2 percent behind the Intel Core Ultra 5 245HX, 0.6 percent behind the AMD EPYC 4345P, and 0.6 percent ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 3900. The clustering of these results within a 1.2 percent band demonstrates that the 235A is competitively positioned in the upper-midrange desktop segment, trading blows with both AMD workstation and mobile flagship parts.

The Intel Arc B580 posts an average benchmark score of 23021, placing it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs, which is a solidly above-average but not exceptional result. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (0.2 percent ahead), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (0.6 percent behind), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (0.7 percent ahead), and the NVIDIA P106-100 (1.0 percent ahead). The fact that the Arc B580 competes with the RTX 2080 and RTX 3080 in aggregate score is notable, as those are older flagship cards, but the 68th percentile reveals that it does not consistently match modern high-end GPUs.

The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 79, indicating that the system as a whole outperforms roughly four-fifths of all desktop configurations in the database. In specific GPU tests, the Arc B580 shows a Geekbench Vulkan score of 109672 against an OpenCL score of 92821, suggesting that the Xe2-HPG architecture is particularly well-optimized for Vulkan workloads. The Passmark G3D score of 15748 is the headline gaming metric, while the Passmark GPU compute score of 7729 indicates moderate compute throughput for non-graphics tasks.

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235A is built on the Arrow Lake-S architecture using TSMC's 3 nm process node, packing 17,800 million transistors into a 243 mm² die. It features 14 cores and 14 threads, which means there is no hyperthreading or SMT — each physical core handles one thread. This design choice favors power efficiency and thermal management over raw multi-threading, but the high core count still delivers strong parallel performance, as evidenced by the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32633.

The base clock of 3.40 GHz boosts to 5.00 GHz, and the single-core performance is exceptional: the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4607 ranks in the top decile of all CPUs. This is critical for lightly-threaded workloads like web browsing, office applications, and legacy games that rely on one or two threads. The Passmark single-thread score of 4557 corroborates this strength, making the 235A one of the fastest single-threaded desktop CPUs in its class.

The cache hierarchy consists of 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. This 24 MB pool is modest by modern standards, but the high clock speeds and efficient Arrow Lake design compensate in most workloads. The Passmark integer math score of 88626 and floating point math score of 118778 show a healthy balance between integer-heavy and floating-point-heavy tasks, with the latter being particularly important for scientific simulations and 3D rendering.

Memory support is limited to DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, providing 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth. This is adequate for the 14-core design but not exceptional; users pushing extreme memory bandwidth for data analytics may find the dual-channel bus a constraint. The CPU supports PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU, which is sufficient for a single high-end GPU and one or two NVMe drives. The 65 W TDP is remarkably low for a 14-core desktop part, making it an excellent choice for compact or power-conscious builds without sacrificing significant performance.

# Gaming Performance

Important note: The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact CPU+GPU combination. All frame rate discussions below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and percentile positions, not from direct gameplay measurements.

Based on the Arc B580's Passmark G3D score of 15748 and its 68th percentile ranking, this GPU is estimated to deliver playable frame rates at 1080p for most modern titles, with the CPU's 90th percentile single-thread performance ensuring that the processor will not bottleneck at this resolution. At 1080p ultra settings, the combination is expected to produce 60-100 FPS in moderately demanding AAA games, with lighter esports titles potentially exceeding 144 FPS given the strong CPU single-thread score.

At 1440p, the GPU becomes the primary determinant of frame rates, and the Arc B580's 12 GB of memory and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth suggest it can handle the increased resolution while maintaining 50-80 FPS in most titles. The GPU's DirectX 12 score of 76 in Passmark is concerning, as it indicates potential driver overhead or architectural inefficiencies in DX12 titles, which could reduce frame rates by 10-20 percent compared to Vulkan or DX11 equivalents. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 109672 being significantly higher than the OpenCL score of 92821 reinforces this pattern — Vulkan-based games are likely to perform better.

At 4K, the Arc B580 is estimated to fall below 30 FPS in demanding titles, making it unsuitable for native 4K gaming. However, the 68th percentile GPU ranking and 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 compute suggest that with reduced settings or upscaling, 4K at 30-40 FPS is plausible in less demanding games. The CPU's 14 cores and 5.00 GHz boost clock provide sufficient headroom for game logic and physics at any resolution, so the GPU will always be the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The benchmark data reveals a well-balanced pairing where the CPU and GPU complement each other across different workload types. The CPU's 90th percentile overall ranking versus the GPU's 68th percentile means the processor is the stronger component in absolute terms, but this does not automatically create a bottleneck. In CPU-bound scenarios, such as esports at 1080p with low settings, the 235A's single-thread score of 4557 ensures frame rates are not artificially capped, while the GPU's Passmark G3D score of 15748 is sufficient to keep up at those settings.

In GPU-bound scenarios, which include most AAA games at 1440p and 4K, the Arc B580 becomes the limiting factor. The GPU's 68th percentile ranking means it will cap frame rates well below what the CPU could theoretically produce, but this is not a negative — it means the system is balanced for its target resolution. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 1440p will show a significant drop (estimated 30-40 percent) because the GPU's memory bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s and 12 GB capacity are the constraining resources, not the CPU's compute capabilities.

For productivity workloads, the balance shifts. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 38392 and the GPU's Passmark GPU compute score of 7729 indicate that the CPU will dominate rendering and compilation tasks, while the GPU accelerates specific compute workloads like video encoding or machine learning inference. The 0.6 percent delta between the CPU and the AMD Ryzen 9 3900, combined with the GPU's 0.6 percent delta behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, creates a system where neither component consistently throttles the other in mixed-use scenarios. The bottleneck is workload-dependent: CPU-limited in data compression (score 393800) and encryption (30136), GPU-limited in 3D rendering and high-resolution gaming.

# Who Should Build It

High-refresh 1080p gamers will find this pairing suitable for competitive titles and moderately demanding games, relying on the CPU's 90th percentile single-thread performance to drive high frame rates while the GPU's 68th percentile ensures visual quality. The estimated 60-100 FPS at 1080p ultra in AAA games and 144+ FPS in esports makes this a viable esports-focused build.

1440p gamers who prioritize visual fidelity over maximum refresh rates will appreciate the Arc B580's 12 GB memory and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth, which support high-quality textures and effects at this resolution. The estimated 50-80 FPS range is acceptable for immersive single-player experiences, and the CPU's headroom ensures no stuttering from processor limitations.

Content creators working with 1080p or 1440p video editing, 2D graphics, and light 3D work will benefit from the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32633 and the GPU's 12 GB VRAM for previews and effects. The Passmark floating point math score of 118778 indicates strong performance for rendering filters and transitions.

Software developers compiling large codebases will see rapid build times thanks to the 14 threads and Passmark data compression score of 393800. The 24 MB L3 cache and 5.00 GHz boost clock reduce compile iteration times, while the GPU's compute capability accelerates testing of graphics applications.

Students and professionals in office environments will find the 65 W TDP and integrated graphics sufficient for productivity tasks, with the discrete GPU providing a path to occasional gaming or GPU-accelerated applications. The 90th CPU percentile ensures that spreadsheet analysis, document editing, and web research remain responsive, while the 79th combined percentile means the system handles multitasking effortlessly.

# FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 79, meaning this desktop configuration outperforms approximately 79 percent of all systems in the benchmark database.

Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 5 235A compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 3900?

A: The Core Ultra 5 235A has an average benchmark score of 48201, which is 0.6 percent higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 3900's score of 47918, placing them within statistical noise of each other.

Q: What is the memory configuration of the Arc B580, and how does it affect performance?

A: The Arc B580 has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 456.0 GB/s bandwidth, which is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with the 12 GB capacity supporting high-resolution textures without overflow.

Q: Does the Core Ultra 5 235A support overclocking?

A: No, the multiplier is locked (multiplierUnlocked is false), meaning the base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 5.00 GHz are fixed by Intel's specifications.

Q: What is the process node and transistor count of the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU is built on TSMC's 3 nm process with 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die, while the GPU uses TSMC's 5 nm process with 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die.

Q: How does the Arc B580's Vulkan performance compare to its OpenCL performance?

A: The Geekbench Vulkan score is 109672, which is 18.1 percent higher than the OpenCL score of 92821, indicating significantly better optimization for Vulkan-based applications and games.

Q: What is the power consumption profile of this build?

A: The CPU has a 65 W TDP and the GPU has a 190 W TDP, with the manufacturer suggesting a 450 W power supply for the GPU, making this a moderately power-efficient desktop configuration.

# Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build (buildClass: desktop) pairing the Intel Core Ultra 5 235A processor with the Intel Arc B580 graphics card. The CPU is part of the Core Ultra Series 2, based on the Arrow Lake architecture, and the GPU is from the Battlemage generation (Arc 5) using the Xe2-HPG architecture. Both components are from Intel, creating a cohesive platform that leverages the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 lanes and the GPU's PCIe 4.0 x8 interface.

The overall tier of this build is solidly mid-to-upper range, with a combined percentile of 79. The CPU's 90th percentile ranking places it among the top 10 percent of all processors, while the GPU's 68th percentile puts it in the upper third of graphics cards. This asymmetry means the system excels at CPU-intensive tasks like compilation, data processing, and single-threaded applications, while remaining competent but not exceptional for GPU-bound workloads like high-end gaming or 3D rendering.

The build's target market is clear: it is a versatile desktop for users who need strong multi-core performance for productivity and creative work, with sufficient GPU capability for 1080p and 1440p gaming. The 65 W CPU TDP and 190 W GPU TDP make it suitable for standard tower cases with adequate cooling, and the 450 W suggested PSU keeps the power supply requirements modest. The launch MSRP of the CPU is $269 and the GPU is $249, positioning this as a mid-range cost configuration, though pricing details are not the focus of this analysis.

# GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc B580 is built on the BMG-G21 chip using TSMC's 5 nm process, with 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die. It features 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 80 raster operations pipelines, delivering a pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 427.2 GTexel/s. The FP32 compute throughput is 13.67 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance at 27.34 TFLOPS via a 2:1 ratio, making it capable of handling both standard graphics and reduced-precision compute workloads.

Memory consists of 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, running at 2375 MHz with an effective data rate of 19 Gbps, producing 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, and the 12 GB capacity provides headroom for high-resolution textures and future game titles that exceed 8 GB VRAM requirements. The base and boost clocks are both 2670 MHz, which is a high operating frequency for a mid-range GPU and contributes to its competitive benchmark scores.

The GPU includes 20 ray tracing cores, which support hardware-accelerated ray tracing in supported titles, though the 68th percentile ranking suggests that ray tracing performance will be moderate rather than class-leading. The card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, with the Vulkan performance notably stronger than OpenCL in Geekbench testing. The Passmark G3D score of 15748 places it in the upper third of GPUs, while the Passmark GPU compute score of 7729 indicates reasonable compute throughput for non-graphics tasks.

Power requirements are a 190 W TDP with a single 8-pin power connector, and Intel recommends a 450 W power supply. The dual-slot design measures 272 mm in length, 115 mm in height, and 45 mm in width, making it compatible with most mid-tower and full-tower cases. Display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1a and 3x DisplayPort 2.1, supporting modern high-refresh monitors and multi-display setups. The GPU's 68th percentile and its proximity to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (0.6 percent ahead) and RTX 3080 (0.7 percent behind) in average score indicate that it competes with previous-generation high-end cards, offering compelling performance for its position in the market.