SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 135H + Intel Arc A550M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 135H

29,093 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A550M

49,737 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core Ultra 5 135H + Intel Arc A550M: Benchmark Database Analysis

This pairing combines Intel's 14-core Meteor Lake mobile processor with Intel's Arc A550M discrete GPU in a laptop configuration. The data below is derived exclusively from synthetic benchmark scores and hardware specifications, as no measured frame rate data exists for this exact combination. All FPS figures discussed are estimates based on the relative performance of the CPU and GPU against their nearest rivals, not direct gameplay measurements.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H uses the Intel BGA 2049 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU itself is not user-upgradeable; any processor change requires replacing the entire motherboard or, more realistically, the whole laptop. The platform supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel memory bus, though the exact memory configuration depends on the motherboard. Memory bandwidth is rated at 89.6 GB/s, which is sufficient for the 14-core processor's demands in multi-threaded workloads.

PCIe connectivity is provided via Gen 5 with 8 lanes from the CPU only. This is a notable specification for a mobile part, as it allows for high-bandwidth connections to storage devices or external GPU enclosures, though the Arc A550M itself uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. For a sensible next upgrade, the data suggests that the primary limiting factor in this system is not the CPU's compute capability but rather the GPU's end-of-life production status. Users looking to extend the system's lifespan would benefit most from an external GPU solution or a complete platform upgrade to a newer Intel or AMD mobile platform with more PCIe lanes.

The CPU's TDP is 28 watts, while the GPU's TDP is 60 watts. Combined, this creates a thermal and power envelope that is manageable for a laptop power supply. The suggested PSU field is null for the GPU, but the total system power draw is within the range of typical laptop adapters. For users considering a desktop-like upgrade path, the BGA socket and mobile form factor preclude standard desktop PSU considerations. The 28-watt CPU TDP indicates that the processor is designed for efficiency, not extreme overclocking, which aligns with the multiplier being locked (multiplierUnlocked: false). The integrated graphics, Arc Xe-LPG 96EU, provide a fallback if the discrete GPU fails or for light tasks, but the discrete A550M is the primary rendering engine.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this CPU+GPU combination; the measuredFpsUltraByGame object is empty and dataIsMeasured is false. Therefore, all gaming performance figures below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and relative performance against nearest rivals. The GPU's avgBenchmarkScore is 49737, placing it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, scores 49957, which is only 0.4% higher. This indicates that the A550M is positioned near the performance of a high-end desktop GPU from a recent generation, but it is a mobile part with a 60-watt TDP, so actual gaming performance will be thermally constrained.

For 1080p ultra settings, the GPU's FP32 throughput of 8.397 TFLOPS and texture rate of 262.4 GTexel/s suggest it can handle most modern titles at 60 FPS, but the 128-bit memory bus and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth may limit performance in games with large texture pools. At 1440p, the 8 GB GDDR6 VRAM becomes a potential bottleneck, as many contemporary games exceed this capacity at ultra settings. The pixel rate of 131.2 GPixel/s is adequate for 1440p but may struggle at 4K. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11875.5 and single-core score of 1700 suggest it can feed the GPU adequately at 1080p, but at lower resolutions where the CPU is the primary driver, the 81st percentile CPU ranking relative to all CPUs may cause frame pacing issues in CPU-intensive titles.

Given the GPU's 86th percentile ranking and the CPU's 81st percentile, a reasonable estimate for 1080p ultra gaming is 60-90 FPS in well-optimized titles, dropping to 40-60 FPS at 1440p. These figures are estimates and should not be treated as measured results.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's avgBenchmarkScore is 29093, placing it in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X with an average score of 29123, a delta of -0.1%, meaning the Core Ultra 5 135H is essentially tied with that desktop processor in overall CPU performance. The Intel Core i5-13500HX scores 29270, which is 0.6% higher, indicating the 135H is slightly behind its Intel sibling in the same generation. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT scores 28940, 0.5% lower, so the 135H edges out that part.

Specific CPU benchmark results include a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11875.5 and a single-core score of 1700. The single-core score is notably lower than many desktop parts, reflecting the mobile form factor's power constraints. PassMark single-thread score is 3521, while multi-thread score is 22422. Data compression score is 251651, encryption is 15026, and floating-point math is 54867, indicating strong throughput for compute-heavy tasks.

The GPU's avgBenchmarkScore is 49737, placing it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti at 49957 (0.4% higher), followed by the AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 at 50001 (0.5% higher). The AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT scores 50951, 2.4% higher, while the RX 6800 XT scores 48477, 2.6% lower. Geekbench OpenCL score is 49894, and Vulkan score is 49580, showing consistent performance across APIs.

The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 84, meaning this system outperforms 84% of all tested configurations in the database. The combined picture is a laptop that offers desktop-class GPU performance in a mobile form factor, but the CPU lags slightly behind the GPU in relative standing. This imbalance is a key consideration for workload distribution.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 84, indicating this system outperforms 84% of all configurations in the database, based on the CPU's 81st percentile and GPU's 86th percentile rankings.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X?

A: The Core Ultra 5 135H has an average benchmark score of 29093, which is 0.1% lower than the Ryzen 7 5800X's 29123, making them statistically equivalent in overall CPU performance.

Q: What is the GPU's nearest rival in benchmark scores?

A: The Arc A550M's average score of 49737 is 0.4% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti's 49957, making that the closest rival. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 is also close at 50001, 0.5% higher.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the stronger component relative to other parts?

A: The GPU is stronger, ranking in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU ranks in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. This means the GPU is more capable relative to its peers than the CPU is relative to its own peers.

Q: Does this system support ECC memory?

A: No, the CPU does not support ECC memory (eccMemory: false). It supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s.

Q: What is the production status of the GPU?

A: The Intel Arc A550M is end-of-life, meaning it is no longer in active production. The CPU is still in active production status.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have and what is its bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, which translates to 14 Gbps effective.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a clear imbalance: the GPU ranks in the 86th percentile while the CPU ranks in the 81st percentile. This 5-percentage-point gap suggests that in GPU-bound workloads, such as high-resolution gaming or 3D rendering, the GPU will be the limiting factor. Conversely, in CPU-bound workloads, the CPU's lower relative standing will cap performance.

For gaming, the FPS scaling is estimated. At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1700) may become a bottleneck in titles that rely heavily on a single core, potentially limiting frame rates below what the GPU can deliver. At 1440p and above, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth will likely be the constraint, as texture data exceeds the memory capacity or bandwidth. The GPU's pixel rate of 131.2 GPixel/s is sufficient for 1440p but not for 4K ultra settings.

In productivity workloads, the CPU's multi-thread score of 11875.5 in Cinebench R23 is respectable but not leading-edge, while the GPU's FP32 of 8.397 TFLOPS is substantial. For tasks like video encoding or physics simulation, the CPU will be the limiting factor. The data suggests that the GPU is the more capable component, so users should prioritize workloads that leverage GPU compute (e.g., rendering, machine learning inference) over CPU-heavy tasks (e.g., software compilation, spreadsheet calculations) to maximize system utilization.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc A550M is built on the Xe-HPG architecture with the DG2-512 chip, fabricated on TSMC's 6 nm process. The die size is 406 mm² with 21,700 million transistors, giving a transistor density of 53.4M per mm². The GPU has 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units. It features 16 ray tracing cores, though tensor cores are not specified.

Memory consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is a relatively narrow bus for the GPU's compute capability, which may limit performance in memory-intensive workloads. The base clock is 900 MHz, boosting to 2050 MHz. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, or 14 Gbps effective.

The GPU's pixel rate is 131.2 GPixel/s, and its texture rate is 262.4 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 8.397 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 16.79 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio). These numbers place the GPU in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 49737. The nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, scores only 0.4% higher, suggesting the A550M delivers near-desktop-class compute in a 60-watt mobile package.

API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern games and applications. The GPU supports 16 ray tracing cores, which enables hardware-accelerated ray tracing, though performance in ray-traced titles will be limited by the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus. For rendering workloads, the FP32 and FP16 performance indicates strong compute capability, especially for tasks that leverage the 2:1 FP16 ratio.

Who Should Build It

This laptop configuration targets users who need desktop-class GPU performance in a portable form factor. The GPU's 86th percentile ranking makes it suitable for gamers at 1080p and 1440p resolutions, particularly those who prioritize frame rates over maximum visual fidelity. The CPU's 81st percentile ensures adequate performance for most gaming scenarios, though CPU-intensive titles may see lower frame rates.

Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the GPU's FP32 throughput of 8.397 TFLOPS and 8 GB VRAM. The CPU's multi-thread score of 11875.5 in Cinebench R23 supports rendering tasks, but the GPU will accelerate most compute-heavy workflows. Software developers can leverage the 14 cores and 18 threads for compilation and testing, with the PassMark integer math score of 73509 indicating solid throughput.

Students and small business users will find the system capable for office productivity, web browsing, and light content creation. The CPU's single-thread score of 1700 in Cinebench R23 is adequate for everyday tasks, while the GPU's 86th percentile ranking ensures smooth video playback and UI acceleration. The 28-watt CPU TDP and 60-watt GPU TDP suggest reasonable battery life for a laptop, making it suitable for on-the-go use.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: "laptop") pairing the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H processor with the Intel Arc A550M discrete GPU. The CPU is a 14-core, 18-thread Meteor Lake part on Intel's 7 nm process, while the GPU is an Xe-HPG architecture part on TSMC's 6 nm process. The combined percentile is 84, indicating this system outperforms 84% of all configurations in the database.

The overall tier is upper-midrange to high-end for a laptop. The GPU's 86th percentile ranking is particularly strong, rivaling desktop parts like the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti (0.4% higher score) and AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 (0.5% higher). The CPU's 81st percentile is respectable but not exceptional, tying with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X. This pairing offers a balanced mobile platform with a slight GPU bias, making it suitable for graphics-intensive workloads.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H is a 14-core, 18-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 1, based on the Meteor Lake architecture. It has a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, with a TDP of 28 watts. The process node is 7 nm, fabricated by Intel. The cache hierarchy includes 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache.

Memory support is DDR5 with a dual-channel bus, providing 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU does not support ECC memory. PCIe connectivity is Gen 5 with 8 lanes from the CPU. The integrated graphics is Arc Xe-LPG 96EU, which provides a fallback display output. The CPU is socketed on Intel BGA 2049, meaning it is soldered to the motherboard and not upgradeable.

Benchmark results show a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11875.5 and a single-core score of 1700. The multi-core score is 0.1% lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X's average score, indicating parity with that desktop processor. The PassMark multi-thread score is 22422, with a single-thread score of 3521. Data compression scores 251651, encryption 15026, and floating-point math 54867. The CPU's average benchmark score is 29093, placing it in the 81st percentile of all CPUs.

For real workloads, the 14-core configuration excels at multi-threaded tasks like video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation. The single-thread performance is adequate for gaming and general productivity, but the 28-watt TDP limits sustained boost clocks. The CPU's performance is comparable to a desktop Ryzen 7 5800X, making it a capable mobile processor for demanding applications.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU's 86th percentile ranking suggests it can drive 1080p high-refresh monitors (120Hz+) in esports titles, with estimated frame rates of 90-144 FPS. However, the CPU's 81st percentile and single-core score of 1700 may limit frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios at lower resolutions.

Streaming: The CPU's 14 cores and 18 threads, combined with a PassMark multi-thread score of 22422, can handle encoding and streaming simultaneously, though the 28-watt TDP may cause thermal throttling under sustained load. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for game capture, but the 128-bit memory bus may limit performance when streaming at high bitrates.

Video editing: The GPU's FP32 performance of 8.397 TFLOPS accelerates video effects and color grading, while the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11875.5 handles timeline scrubbing and export. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p editing but may be limiting for 4K projects with multiple layers.

3D rendering: The GPU's FP16 performance of 16.79 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio) is well-suited for ray-traced rendering, and the 16 ray tracing cores provide hardware acceleration. CPU rendering will be slower, but the 14 cores still deliver a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11875.5, which is comparable to a desktop Ryzen 7 5800X.

Software development: The CPU's PassMark integer math score of 73509 and data encryption score of 15026 indicate strong throughput for compilation and cryptographic operations. The 18 threads allow for parallel builds, and the 18 MB L3 cache helps with repeated code access.

Student and office work: The CPU's single-thread score of 1700 in Cinebench R23 is more than sufficient for word processing, spreadsheets, and web browsing. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG 96EU provides a power-efficient display output, and the 28-watt TDP contributes to extended battery life for all-day use.