SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 135H + Intel Arc A350M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 135H

29,093 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A350M

24,647 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This analysis examines the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H processor paired with the Intel Arc A350M graphics solution. The data indicates a mobile platform (laptop class) with a combined performance percentile of 76. It is important to note that no measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination; the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data. Consequently, all frame rate discussions are estimates derived from the benchmark scores of the individual components.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combinedPercentile for the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H and Intel Arc A350M pairing is 76. This places the system in the upper quartile of all analyzed hardware combinations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H has an average benchmark score of 29093, which is 0.1% lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X's score of 29123. This effectively places the two processors at parity in overall benchmark performance.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The Intel Arc A350M holds a percentileVsAllGpus score of 70. This indicates the GPU performs better than 70% of the graphics cards in the database.

Q: Does the CPU have an integrated graphics solution?

A: Yes, the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H includes integrated graphics in the form of Arc Xe-LPG with 96 execution units. This provides a fallback display output and basic graphics acceleration independent of the discrete GPU.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth for the CPU?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H supports dual-channel memory with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The GPU has a separate memory interface with a 64-bit bus and a bandwidth of 112.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the launch MSRP for the CPU?

A: The launch MSRP for the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H is $342. This is the only pricing information available for this build.

Q: What is the production status of the GPU?

A: The Intel Arc A350M is listed as End-of-life. The CPU, in contrast, has an Active production status.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc A350M is a discrete mobile GPU built on the Xe-HPG architecture, specifically from the Alchemist generation. It is fabricated on a 6 nm process at TSMC, featuring 7,200 million transistors on a 157 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1150 MHz and boosts to 2200 MHz. The memory subsystem is a 4 GB GDDR6 configuration on a 64-bit bus, delivering 112.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

In terms of raw compute, the Arc A350M has 768 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster output units. The GPU's FP32 performance is rated at 3.379 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance at 6.758 TFLOPS using a 2:1 ratio. Pixel and texture rates are 52.80 GPixel/s and 105.6 GTexel/s, respectively. The GPU is equipped with 6 dedicated ray tracing cores, enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The TDP for the GPU is 25 W.

Benchmark results show the Arc A350M scoring 24546 in Geekbench OpenCL and 24747 in Geekbench Vulkan, with an average benchmark score of 24647. This gives it a percentileVsAllGpus ranking of 70. Compared to its nearest rivals, the GPU is 0.4% slower than an AMD Radeon RX 590, 0.5% slower than an NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile, 0.8% faster than an AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, and 1.5% faster than a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630. The RTX A5000 Mobile comparison is particularly notable; despite being a professional mobile workstation card, the Arc A350M trades blows with it in these specific synthetic benchmarks.

For rendering workloads, the 3.379 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and the 105.6 GTexel/s texture rate indicate a GPU capable of handling moderate 3D rendering tasks. The presence of 6 RT cores means ray-traced effects are possible, though performance will be limited by the 4 GB VRAM capacity and 64-bit memory bus. The 112.0 GB/s bandwidth is a constraining factor for high-resolution texture loading and complex shader operations.

Benchmark Performance

The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H delivers a robust single-threaded performance profile. In Cinebench R23, it scores 1700 points in single-core and 11875.5 points in multi-core. The R20 test shows 1105 single-core and 7834 multi-core. In PassMark tests, the CPU scores 3521 in single-thread and 22422 in multithread. The average benchmark score for the CPU is 29093, placing it at the 81st percentile among all CPUs.

The CPU's nearest rival data shows it is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X (0.1% slower) and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT (0.5% faster). It is 0.5% slower than an Intel Xeon Phi 7210 and 0.6% slower than the Intel Core i5-13500HX. These deltas are all within 1%, indicating the Ultra 5 135H sits in a highly competitive performance band for its average score.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 24647 places it at the 70th percentile. The combined picture for this laptop build is a system at the 76th percentile overall. The CPU is clearly the stronger component relative to its own field, sitting 11 percentile points higher than the GPU. This suggests the system's overall ranking is pulled down slightly by the GPU, though the GPU is still above the median. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 24546 and Vulkan score of 24747 show the GPU performing consistently across different API workloads.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H uses the Intel BGA 2049 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU is not upgradeable in a traditional sense; it is permanently attached to the motherboard. The platform supports DDR5 memory, with the specific type depending on the motherboard. Memory is configured in dual-channel mode, providing a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 8 lanes for the CPU.

The GPU, Intel Arc A350M, is also a mobile component. It uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 bus interface, which is standard for discrete mobile GPUs of this class. The GPU has a TDP of 25 W, which is low and contributes to the portable, low-power nature of the system. No suggested PSU is listed for the GPU, which is typical for a laptop component where the power delivery is handled by the system's power adapter and internal VRMs.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform is not a component swap but rather a full system replacement. Given the BGA socket and soldered nature of both the CPU and likely the GPU, the user is locked into the original configuration. Upgrading would involve moving to a new laptop with a newer platform. The CPU's Active production status and recent release date suggest the platform is current, but the GPU's End-of-life status indicates it is at the end of its production cycle. For users seeking more graphics performance, the primary path is a new system with a higher-tier GPU.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows an imbalance between the CPU and GPU performance tiers. The CPU sits at the 81st percentile, while the GPU is at the 70th percentile. This 11-point gap indicates the CPU is the stronger component. In workload scenarios that are heavily threaded and CPU-bound, such as data compression or physics calculations, the CPU will be the primary driver. In graphics-intensive tasks like gaming at high resolutions, the GPU will become the limiting factor.

The PassMark data supports this interpretation. The CPU scores 251651 in data compression and 1482 in physics. These are strong scores that show the CPU can handle complex calculations. However, the GPU's 4 GB VRAM and 64-bit bus will limit texture-heavy workloads. The FPS in games will be constrained by the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth. For 1080p gaming, the GPU is likely the bottleneck. For productivity tasks like video encoding or 3D rendering, the CPU's high percentile ranking means it will keep up with the GPU's output, preventing a CPU-side stall.

The FPS scaling evidence, while not measured, can be inferred from the percentile delta. In a balanced system, components should be within a few percentile points. Here, the 11-point gap suggests that in GPU-bound scenarios, the CPU will have headroom, while in CPU-bound scenarios, the GPU may struggle to keep pace if the workload involves graphics output. The system is best described as CPU-dominant.

Who Should Build It

This laptop configuration is suited for users who prioritize CPU performance in a mobile form factor. The Core Ultra 5 135H, with its 81st percentile ranking, is a capable processor for developers who need to compile code quickly. The PassMark integer math score of 73509 and extended instructions score of 15028 indicate strong performance for software development workloads.

Students and small business users will find the system adequate for daily tasks. The CPU's single-thread score of 3521 in PassMark ensures responsive application usage. The integrated graphics (Arc Xe-LPG 96EU) provides a fallback for basic display tasks, and the discrete GPU can accelerate light graphics work.

Content creators working with 1080p video editing will benefit from the CPU's multi-threaded power, evidenced by the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11875.5. For 3D rendering, the GPU's 3.379 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is sufficient for entry-level work, but the 4 GB VRAM will limit scene complexity. Gamers targeting 1080p at medium settings will find the GPU adequate, but high-refresh-rate gaming is out of reach given the GPU's 70th percentile ranking.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H is a member of the Core Ultra Series 1, built on the Meteor Lake architecture. It is manufactured on Intel's 7 nm process and features 14 cores and 18 threads. The base clock is 3.60 GHz, boosting up to 4.60 GHz. The TDP is 28 W, which is modest for a mobile processor. The cache hierarchy includes 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 18 MB of L3 cache.

In Cinebench R15, the CPU scores 1718 multi-core and 244 single-core. The R20 test yields 7834 multi-core and 1105 single-core. The R23 test shows 11875.5 multi-core and 1700 single-core. PassMark results include a multithread score of 22422, a single-thread score of 3521, and a floating-point math score of 54867. The avgBenchmarkScore is 29093, with a percentileVsAllCpus of 81.

The nearest rival comparison shows the Ultra 5 135H is statistically tied with desktop-class CPUs like the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X. This is a strong indicator of the CPU's capability in a mobile envelope. The single-core performance, with a PassMark score of 3521, is competitive for day-to-day application responsiveness. The multi-core performance, particularly the Cinebench R23 score of 11875.5, shows the CPU can handle heavy parallel workloads like video encoding and 3D rendering. The architecture's efficiency, reflected in the 28 W TDP, makes it suitable for thin-and-light laptops where thermal headroom is limited.

Build Overview

This build is a laptop-class system pairing the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H with the Intel Arc A350M. The CPU is a high-mid-range mobile processor, and the GPU is an entry-level discrete graphics card. The combined percentile of 76 indicates the system performs better than three-quarters of all configurations in the database.

The CPU is the standout component. Its 81st percentile ranking puts it near the top tier of mobile processors, rivaling older desktop chips like the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X. The GPU, at the 70th percentile, is solidly mid-range. This creates a system that is well above average for general computing and productivity, but not a high-end gaming machine.

The pairing is typical of a mainstream laptop aimed at users who need more CPU power than integrated graphics can offer, but who do not require top-tier gaming performance. The 28 W CPU TDP and 25 W GPU TDP suggest a power-efficient design, likely in a smaller chassis. The overall tier is upper-mid-range, reflecting the CPU's strength and the GPU's adequate but not exceptional performance.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination; the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data. All frame rate expectations are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and percentile rankings.

Based on the GPU's average benchmark score of 24647 and its 70th percentile ranking, gaming performance is expected to be suitable for 1080p at medium to high settings in less demanding titles. The GPU's 4 GB VRAM will be a limiting factor for modern AAA games with high-resolution textures. The 112.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is also modest, which may bottleneck performance in games that require high memory throughput.

The CPU's 81st percentile ranking ensures it will not be a bottleneck in gaming scenarios. The 14 cores and 18 threads provide ample headroom for game logic and background tasks. For competitive esports titles like Counter-Strike or Valorant, the system should achieve high frame rates at 1080p with low settings, thanks to the CPU's strong single-thread score of 1700 in Cinebench R23. For graphically intensive titles, the GPU will be the limiting factor, and users should expect to lower settings to maintain playable frame rates. Ray tracing performance, while supported by the 6 RT cores, will be limited by the GPU's compute power.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This system is not ideal for high-refresh-rate gaming. The GPU's 70th percentile ranking and 4 GB VRAM will likely cap frame rates below 144 FPS in most modern titles at 1080p. Users targeting 144 Hz or higher should look for a system with a stronger GPU.

Streaming: The CPU's 14 cores and 18 threads provide sufficient headroom for encoding video while gaming. The PassMark multithread score of 22422 indicates the CPU can handle the encoding workload without significantly impacting game performance. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG graphics can also assist with Quick Sync-style encoding tasks.

Video editing: The CPU is well-suited for 1080p video editing. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11875.5 shows strong performance for rendering timelines and exporting final cuts. The GPU can accelerate effects and transitions, though the 4 GB VRAM may limit the complexity of color grading and effects layers.

3D rendering: For entry-level 3D rendering, the GPU's 3.379 TFLOPS of FP32 compute can handle basic scenes. The CPU's multi-threaded performance will aid in physics simulations and geometry processing. However, large scenes with high-poly models will exceed the 4 GB VRAM, forcing users to reduce texture sizes or use CPU-based rendering.

Software development: This is a strong use case. The CPU's integer math score of 73509 and extended instructions score of 15028 show robust performance for compiling code, running tests, and running virtual machines. The 18 threads will handle parallel builds efficiently.

Student and office work: The system is more than adequate for these tasks. The PassMark single-thread score of 3521 ensures responsive word processing, spreadsheet manipulation, and web browsing. The integrated graphics provide a backup for display output, and the discrete GPU is unnecessary for these workloads but available if needed.