SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 134U + Intel Arc A570M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
82%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 134U

15,910 Benchmark Score
Top 18% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A570M

58,239 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

FAQ

Q: What is the Intel Core Ultra 5 134U, and what architecture does it use?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 134U is a mobile processor from the Core Ultra Series 1, built on the Meteor Lake architecture using a 7 nm process node from Intel. It belongs to the Ultra 5 generation and features 12 cores and 14 threads.

Q: How does the CPU’s average benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The CPU’s average benchmark score is 15910, placing it in the 70th percentile among all CPUs. It is 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 40 (score 15882), 0.3% ahead of the AMD EPYC 75F3 (score 15859), 0.5% ahead of the AMD EPYC 9354P (score 15826), and 0.2% behind the AMD EPYC 9334 (score 15940).

Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration and bandwidth?

A: The Intel Arc A570M features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s. Its memory clock runs at 1750 MHz, which translates to 14 Gbps effective.

Q: What is the GPU’s percentile ranking, and which rival is it closest to?

A: The GPU sits in the 88th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 58239. Its closest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT (score 58392), which is 0.3% ahead, followed by the AMD Radeon RX 5600 OEM (score 58085), which is 0.3% behind.

Q: Does this build support ECC memory?

A: No, the Intel Core Ultra 5 134U does not support ECC memory. It supports DDR5 memory, with the exact type depending on the motherboard, using a dual-channel memory bus.

Q: What is the power consumption of the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 9 watts, while the GPU has a TDP of 75 W. These figures indicate a low-power pairing suitable for mobile or compact systems.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this CPU-GPU combination?

A: No, there is no measured FPS data for this exact combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all FPS discussions are estimates derived from benchmark scores.

Benchmark Performance

The combined percentile for this CPU-GPU pairing is 79, placing it in the upper quartile of all systems. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 15910 puts it at the 70th percentile, while the GPU’s average score of 58239 puts it at the 88th percentile. This discrepancy is notable: the GPU is significantly stronger relative to its peers than the CPU.

Looking at Cinebench results, the multicore scores are 894 (R15), 4725 (R20), and 5572 (R23), while single-core scores are 221 (R15), 666 (R20), and 1576 (R23). These numbers indicate a processor that handles single-threaded tasks competently but lags in heavily threaded workloads. The PassMark multithread score of 12464 reinforces this, as does the floating-point math score of 32425 and integer math score of 51306.

The CPU’s nearest rivals are all server-class or higher-end desktop parts, yet the deltas are tiny. It is 0.2% behind the AMD EPYC 9334, 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 40, 0.3% ahead of the AMD EPYC 75F3, and 0.5% ahead of the AMD EPYC 9354P. This suggests the 134U punches above its low-TDP class in aggregate benchmarks, though its real-world strength lies in efficiency rather than raw throughput.

For the GPU, the OpenCL score of 58239 places it near the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT, a desktop card known for high performance. The delta is just 0.3%, meaning the Arc A570M delivers comparable compute performance in this specific test. Combined with the CPU’s 70th percentile, the system shows a clear imbalance: the GPU is the dominant component, driving most of the combined 79th percentile ranking.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc A570M is built on the Xe-HPG architecture, using the DG2-256 chip fabricated by TSMC on a 6 nm process. It contains 11,500 million transistors on a 269 mm² die, with a transistor density of 42.8M per mm². The GPU has 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units, along with 16 ray tracing cores.

Memory-wise, the 8 GB GDDR6 pool on a 128-bit bus yields 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is modest by modern standards, but the 14 Gbps effective speed helps offset the narrow bus. The base clock is 900 MHz with a boost clock of 1300 MHz, producing a pixel rate of 83.20 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 166.4 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is rated at 5.325 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 10.65 TFLOPS (2:1).

The GPU’s benchmark score of 58239 in Geekbench OpenCL places it at the 88th percentile, with rivals like the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT (0.3% ahead) and the NVIDIA P102-100 (0.5% ahead). For rendering workloads, the 16 RT cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support indicate capability for hardware-accelerated ray tracing, though the 5.325 TFLOPS FP32 figure suggests it is not a top-tier compute monster. The 224.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p and entry-level 1440p textures, but high-resolution assets may strain the memory subsystem.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a GPU-heavy system. The GPU’s 88th percentile versus the CPU’s 70th percentile means the processor is the limiting factor in most scenarios. In gaming, the CPU’s single-thread score of 3063 (PassMark) and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1576 will dictate frame pacing, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU is less taxed.

The CPU’s multicore performance, while modest (Cinebench R23 multicore of 5572), is still adequate for feeding the GPU in most titles. However, in CPU-intensive simulations or physics-heavy games, the 12-core/14-thread configuration with a 9 W TDP may throttle or underperform compared to the GPU’s capabilities. The PassMark physics score of 883 is low, indicating weak computational physics throughput.

The FPS scaling, though unmeasured, can be inferred: at 1080p, the CPU will likely bottleneck in esports titles where frame rates exceed 200 FPS, while at 1440p or 4K, the GPU becomes the primary driver. The GPU’s 224.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM are adequate for 1440p, but the CPU’s low TDP and modest single-thread scores suggest that high-refresh 1080p gaming will be CPU-limited. For content creation, the CPU’s data compression score of 124771 and encryption score of 8077 indicate it can handle everyday tasks, but multi-core rendering will lag behind the GPU’s compute advantage.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel BGA 2551 socket, which is a mobile platform, meaning upgrades are limited to the motherboard’s design. Memory support is DDR5, dependent on the motherboard, with a dual-channel bus. The lack of ECC support narrows its use in mission-critical servers but is fine for consumer and workstation tasks.

PCIe connectivity is Gen 4 with 8 lanes from the CPU, which is sufficient for the GPU’s PCIe 4.0 x8 interface. The GPU’s TDP of 75 W, combined with the CPU’s 9 W TDP, means a modest power supply is required. There is no suggested PSU listed, but the low total power draw makes this suitable for compact laptops or small form factor systems. The integrated graphics on the CPU, Arc Xe-LPG 64EU, provide a fallback for display output if the discrete GPU is not in use.

A sensible next upgrade would be a larger GPU, but the 8 PCIe lanes and mobile socket limit options. The platform is not designed for high-end expansion; instead, it prioritizes efficiency. The CPU’s 12 MB shared L3 cache and 2 MB L2 per core are adequate for dual-channel DDR5, but users seeking more headroom would need to move to a different socket entirely. The release dates (CPU in December 2023, GPU in July 2023) suggest a mature platform with active production status.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets users who need strong graphics performance in a mobile or low-power chassis. Gamers at 1440p will benefit most, as the GPU’s 88th percentile ranking handles modern titles well, while the CPU’s 70th percentile is sufficient for most game logic. Content creators working with GPU-accelerated rendering will find the Arc A570M’s compute scores (58239 OpenCL) useful, though CPU-bound tasks like data compression (124771) are less impressive.

Software developers compiling code will see moderate performance; the multithread score of 12464 is adequate for small to medium projects. Students and small business workstations will appreciate the low TDP (9 W CPU, 75 W GPU) leading to quieter, cooler systems. The lack of ECC memory makes it unsuitable for high-reliability servers, but for everyday productivity, the 70th percentile CPU and 88th percentile GPU offer a balanced experience for the price point. The 7 nm CPU process and 6 nm GPU process indicate modern efficiency, ideal for battery-powered devices.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 134U is a 12-core, 14-thread processor with a base clock of 700.00 MHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. The Meteor Lake architecture uses a 7 nm process from Intel, and the CPU features a cache hierarchy of 112 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 12 MB shared L3. The low TDP of 9 watts is remarkable for a 12-core part, emphasizing efficiency over sustained performance.

Benchmark scores show a processor that excels in single-threaded tasks relative to its power draw. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1576 is respectable, while the multicore score of 5572 indicates thermal or power limits in multi-threaded workloads. PassMark single-thread score of 3063 is strong for a mobile chip, but the multithread score of 12464 lags behind desktop counterparts.

The nearest rivals are all AMD EPYC or Ryzen parts with similar average scores, confirming that the 134U achieves competitive aggregate performance despite its low TDP. The 70th percentile ranking means it outperforms 70% of all CPUs, which is impressive for a 9 W part. Real-world workloads that rely on single-thread performance, such as web browsing, office applications, and light coding, will feel responsive. Multi-threaded tasks like video encoding will be slower, as the 5572 Cinebench R23 multicore score suggests, but the efficiency makes it ideal for laptops where battery life is paramount.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining the Intel Core Ultra 5 134U with the Intel Arc A570M. The build class is explicitly "laptop," indicating a mobile form factor. The combined percentile of 79 places it in the upper echelon of systems, though the CPU and GPU are mismatched in relative strength.

The CPU is a 12-core, 14-thread Meteor Lake part with a 9 W TDP, while the GPU is a 75 W Xe-HPG part with 8 GB GDDR6. The GPU’s 88th percentile dwarfs the CPU’s 70th percentile, making this a GPU-forward system. The overall tier is solidly mid-range to upper-mid-range, suitable for 1440p gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks. The CPU’s 4.40 GHz boost clock and 12 MB L3 cache provide adequate support, but the platform’s mobile nature means upgrades are limited. This is a complete, integrated solution rather than a modular desktop build.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The GPU’s 88th percentile and 5.325 TFLOPS FP32 suggest strong 1080p performance, but the CPU’s single-thread score of 3063 may cap frame rates around 144 FPS in esports titles. At 1440p, the GPU will be the limiter, offering smoother scaling. Expect high settings at 1440p, but 4K will stress the 8 GB VRAM.

Streaming: The CPU’s 12 cores handle encoding at moderate bitrates, but the low TDP may cause thermal throttling. The GPU’s 16 RT cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support hardware encoding, offloading the CPU. The 12464 multithread score is adequate for 1080p60 streams, though 1440p streaming may tax the system.

Video Editing: GPU-accelerated effects will shine, with the OpenCL score of 58239 rivaling desktop cards. Timeline scrubbing and preview rendering benefit from the 224.0 GB/s bandwidth. CPU-based export tasks will be slower, as the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 5572 indicates, but the overall workflow is viable for 1080p projects.

3D Rendering: The GPU’s 10.65 TFLOPS FP16 performance is excellent for real-time previews and GPU rendering engines. The 16 RT cores accelerate ray tracing, but the 8 GB VRAM limits scene complexity. CPU rendering will be slow due to the 5572 multicore score, making this a GPU-first rendering system.

Software Development: Compilation times are moderate; the multithread score of 12464 handles small projects quickly, but large codebases will see longer build times. The 4.40 GHz boost clock improves single-threaded compilation tasks. The 12 MB L3 cache reduces latency for frequent operations.

Student and Office Work: The 9 W CPU TDP and 3063 single-thread score make everyday tasks like word processing and spreadsheets effortless. The GPU is overkill for office work, but it enables light photo editing. Battery life will be excellent due to low power draw, making this ideal for all-day portability.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU-GPU combination, so all figures below are estimates derived from benchmark scores. The GPU’s 88th percentile (OpenCL score 58239) and CPU’s 70th percentile (Cinebench R23 single-core 1576) inform these projections.

At 1080p with ultra settings, the Arc A570M should deliver playable frame rates in most titles. The 224.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM are sufficient for modern games, but the CPU’s 3063 PassMark single-thread score may bottleneck high-refresh scenarios. Expect around 60-100 FPS in AAA titles, depending on CPU load. Esports titles like CS:GO or Valorant could hit 144 FPS, but the CPU’s low TDP may cause frame drops in busy scenes.

At 1440p ultra, the GPU becomes the primary driver. The 88th percentile suggests performance close to the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT (0.3% delta), which historically handles 1440p well. Expect 50-80 FPS in demanding titles, with the 8 GB VRAM being adequate for most textures. At 4K, the 224.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB capacity will struggle, likely requiring medium settings for 30-60 FPS. These are estimates; the lack of measured data means actual results may vary, but the benchmark scores indicate a capable 1440p gaming system with CPU-limited 1080p high-refresh potential.