SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-12700K + AMD Radeon RX 9060

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
91%
VS
GPU
89%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-12700K

35,287 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 9060

16,014 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i7-12700K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 is a desktop build that occupies a distinct mid-to-high tier position in the current hardware landscape. The CPU sits at the 84th percentile among all processors, while the GPU lands at the 59th percentile among all graphics cards, resulting in a combined percentile of 72. This pairing leverages a 12-core, 20-thread Alder Lake processor with a 5.00 GHz boost clock alongside a 4 nm RDNA 4.0 graphics card with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory, creating a system that is clearly oriented toward high-refresh 1080p and capable 1440p gaming, with the CPU providing substantial headroom for productivity tasks.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-12700K is built on the Alder Lake architecture using a 10 nm process from Intel, with a die size of 215 mm². It features 12 cores and 20 threads, a configuration that combines performance and efficiency cores to handle both lightly-threaded and heavily-parallel workloads. The base clock is 3.60 GHz, and the boost clock reaches 5.00 GHz, with an unlocked multiplier that allows for overclocking. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 25 MB L3 cache. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, and the CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes. Integrated graphics are present in the form of UHD Graphics 770, which is useful for troubleshooting or basic display output without a discrete GPU.

Benchmark data shows a processor that scales well with thread count. In 3DMark tests, the score rises from 1043 in single-thread to 4011 at 4 threads, 7202 at 8 threads, and 9276 at 16 threads, reaching 9979 at max threads. This scaling pattern indicates that the CPU can effectively utilize additional cores, though the gains diminish beyond 8 threads. In Cinebench R23, the multicore score is 19784, while the single-core score is 1850.5. The Geekbench results show 15790 for multicore and 2308 for single-core. PassMark tests reveal strong integer math performance at 114264 and floating-point math at 88035, with multithreaded performance at 34404. The data compression score is 446595, and data encryption is 23408, suggesting solid throughput for archival or security-related tasks.

The average benchmark score for this CPU is 35287, placing it at the 84th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals in the database include the Intel Core i5-13600T with an average score of 35305, which is a 0.1% difference, and the Intel Core i7-12700KF at 35365, which is 0.2% ahead. The Intel Core i7-13700T scores 35403, 0.3% higher, and the Intel Core 5 213PE scores 35428, 0.4% higher. These deltas are negligible in real-world terms, meaning the 12700K performs essentially on par with these alternatives. For real workloads, this translates to very fast compile times, smooth multitasking with many background applications, and responsive performance in heavily-threaded applications like video rendering or scientific simulation. The single-thread score of 1043 in 3DMark and 4013 in PassMark single-thread tests ensures that everyday tasks and older games that rely on fewer cores will still run snappily.

FAQ

Q: How many cores and threads does the Intel Core i7-12700K have?

A: The CPU has 12 cores and 20 threads, based on the Alder Lake architecture.

Q: What is the boost clock speed of the i7-12700K?

A: The boost clock is 5.00 GHz, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz.

Q: Does the CPU support DDR5 memory?

A: Yes, the i7-12700K supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the GPU's process node and architecture?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 9060 uses a 4 nm process from TSMC and is based on RDNA 4.0 architecture.

Q: How much memory does the RX 9060 have and what is its bus width?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 128-bit bus width, providing a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 72, while the CPU is at the 84th percentile and the GPU is at the 59th percentile.

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games for this build?

A: The average FPS across the tested games is 110.6, based on the pair rank data.

Benchmark Performance

The benchmark results for this pairing reveal a significant imbalance in relative strength. The CPU's average benchmark score is 35287, placing it at the 84th percentile, which is a strong position indicating it outperforms the vast majority of processors. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-13600T, is essentially tied with a score of 35305 and a delta of -0.1%. The GPU, however, has an average score of 16014, placing it at the 59th percentile. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti with a score of 16129, which is 0.7% higher. The AMD Radeon R9 370X scores 15862, which is 1% lower, and the AMD Radeon RX 7700 scores 15852, also 1% lower.

In terms of specific GPU benchmarks, the RX 9060 scores 3322 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, and 88183 in Geekbench OpenCL, with a Vulkan score of 39476. PassMark G3D score is 17631, with a GPU compute score of 9919. The combined picture from these numbers is that the CPU is a top-tier performer relative to its peers, while the GPU is a solid mid-range option that is not quite at the same relative level. The pair ranks 2230 out of 3732 pairs by FPS, with an average FPS of 110.6 across all games. This means that while the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU in most scenarios, the GPU will be the limiting factor in achieving extremely high frame rates at higher resolutions, particularly in graphically intensive titles. The data shows a system that is well-balanced for 1080p gaming, where the CPU's strong single-thread performance can push high FPS, but the GPU will cap performance in more demanding games.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming at 1080p, this system excels. The CPU's single-thread score of 1043 in 3DMark and 4013 in PassMark, combined with the GPU's ability to deliver over 100 FPS in titles like Assetto Corsa (101 FPS) and Counter-Strike 2 (171 FPS), makes it ideal for competitive shooters. The GPU at 1080p can reach 377 FPS in CS:GO and 391 FPS in Valorant, ensuring that the monitor's refresh rate is the ceiling, not the hardware.

Streaming while gaming is a viable workload due to the CPU's 20 threads. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 19784 provides ample headroom for encoding video while the game runs, and the PassMark multithread score of 34404 indicates the CPU can handle the parallel tasks of game logic and stream encoding without significant frame drops, though the GPU's 8 GB memory may limit settings in some titles.

Video editing is a strong suit for this CPU. The Geekbench multicore score of 15790 and the 3DMark max-thread score of 9979 show that rendering timelines and applying effects will be responsive. The GPU's compute score of 9919 in PassMark can assist with GPU-accelerated effects, though the 8 GB VRAM might be constraining for very large 4K projects.

3D rendering workloads benefit from the CPU's high core count and the GPU's compute capabilities. The PassMark floating-point math score of 88035 suggests the CPU handles physics and ray tracing calculations well, while the GPU's 21.43 TFLOPS FP32 performance provides a solid foundation for GPU-based renderers. However, the 8 GB VRAM is a limiting factor for complex scenes with high-resolution textures.

Software development is a comfortable fit. The CPU's 20 threads and high single-thread score mean that code compilation, which is often multi-threaded, will be fast. The PassMark data compression score of 446595 indicates quick handling of large codebases and binary assets. The integrated GPU also provides a fallback for development machines without a discrete GPU.

For student and office work, this system is overkill. The CPU's single-thread performance ensures snappy spreadsheet and browser performance, but the high power draw and discrete GPU are unnecessary for such tasks. The 84th percentile CPU ranking means it will breeze through any office application, but the cost and complexity are not justified for basic productivity.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck in this pairing, particularly at higher resolutions. The GPU's 59th percentile ranking versus the CPU's 84th percentile shows a clear disparity in relative performance. In gaming, this manifests as the CPU being able to render frames faster than the GPU can output them, especially at 1440p and 4K. For example, in Call of Duty: Warzone, the FPS drops from 156 at 1080p to 139 at 1440p, but only to 117 at 4K, suggesting that the CPU is still feeding the GPU adequately at lower resolutions, but the GPU's limits are reached at higher ones.

In contrast, the CPU's bottleneck potential is minimal in most gaming scenarios. The strong single-thread performance means it will not hold back the GPU in esports titles, where frame rates are high. However, in heavily-threaded productivity tasks, the CPU is the workhorse, and the GPU is less relevant. The FPS scaling across resolutions shows that the GPU is the limiting factor: in Cyberpunk 2077, FPS goes from 50 at 1080p to 38 at 1440p and 25 at 4K, a clear GPU-bound curve. The CPU's 20 threads ensure that background tasks do not interfere with gaming performance, but the GPU's 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus will cause frame rate drops in games that exceed that capacity. The pair's average FPS of 110.6 across all games is respectable, but the percentile rank of 2230 out of 3732 pairs indicates that many other combinations are faster, primarily due to the GPU's mid-range positioning.

Gaming Performance

Measured FPS at ultra settings reveals a GPU that is well-suited for 1080p gaming, with strong performance in esports titles and acceptable results in AAA games. At 1920x1080, the system achieves high frame rates in competitive games: Valorant hits 391 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive reaches 377 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 runs at 171 FPS. Roblox also performs well at 221 FPS, and Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege hits 203 FPS. In more demanding titles, performance drops but remains playable: Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 156 FPS, Minecraft at 168 FPS, and Assetto Corsa at 101 FPS. Cyberpunk 2077 is a challenge at 50 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 runs at 46 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for high-refresh monitors.

At 2560x1440, the GPU's limitations become apparent. Valorant still hits 334 FPS, and CS:GO manages 260 FPS, but many AAA titles drop below 60 FPS. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 38 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 34 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at 16 FPS. Warzone manages 139 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 runs at 113 FPS, showing that competitive games remain playable. At 3840x2160, the GPU struggles, with most games falling below 60 FPS. Valorant still hits 267 FPS, but Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 25 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 23 FPS. Warzone is an outlier at 117 FPS, but this is not representative of the general 4K experience, which is poor due to the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus limiting texture loading and bandwidth.

Who Should Build It

This system is ideal for gamers who primarily play at 1080p and want high frame rates in competitive titles. The CPU's strong single-thread performance and the GPU's ability to exceed 100 FPS in esports games make it a great choice for players of Valorant, CS:GO, and Rainbow Six Siege. Those who play at 1440p will find it acceptable for less demanding games, but should expect to lower settings in AAA titles to maintain playable frame rates. Content creators who do video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU's 20 threads and high multicore scores, though the GPU's 8 GB memory is a limitation for large projects. Software developers will appreciate the fast compile times and multitasking capability, making it a strong workstation for coding, testing, and running virtual machines. Students and office workers should look elsewhere, as this build is more powerful and expensive than needed for basic tasks, but it can handle any academic workload with ease. Small business users running CPU-intensive applications like data analysis or financial modeling will find the CPU's performance valuable, but the GPU is unnecessary for non-graphical workloads.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i7-12700K uses the Intel Socket 1700, which supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory. This provides flexibility in choosing a motherboard and memory kit, though it is a platform that has been superseded by newer sockets. The CPU supports PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU, which is sufficient for the RX 9060's PCIe 5.0 x16 interface, though the GPU will run at Gen 4 speeds. The GPU has a TDP of 132 W and suggests a 300 W PSU, while the CPU has a TDP of 125 W. This means a quality 500-600 W PSU would provide comfortable headroom, though the exact wattage is not specified in the data. The motherboard should have a PCIe 4.0 x16 slot for the GPU and sufficient VRM cooling for the 125 W CPU, especially if overclocking.

A sensible next upgrade would be a more powerful GPU, as the CPU has significant headroom. The CPU's 84th percentile ranking means it can handle a faster graphics card without becoming a bottleneck in most games. Upgrading to a GPU with more VRAM and a wider memory bus would improve 1440p and 4K performance, which is currently limited by the RX 9060's 8 GB memory. The CPU's 20 threads and high single-thread score will remain relevant for several years, so the platform should not need a CPU upgrade for gaming or productivity for a while. The memory support for DDR5 means that users can upgrade to faster memory kits without changing the motherboard, but the platform's PCIe Gen 4 support may limit future GPU upgrades that could benefit from Gen 5 bandwidth, though the current GPU is Gen 5 capable.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build that pairs the Intel Core i7-12700K with the AMD Radeon RX 9060, resulting in a combined percentile of 72. The CPU is a high-performance 12-core, 20-thread processor based on Alder Lake, with an 84th percentile ranking that puts it in the top tier of processors. The GPU is a mid-range RDNA 4.0 card with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory, ranking at the 59th percentile. The data shows a system that is well-balanced for 1080p gaming, where the CPU's strong single-thread and multi-thread performance can push high frame rates in esports titles and maintain playable frame rates in AAA games. The GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, but the CPU provides ample headroom for productivity tasks like video editing and 3D rendering. Overall, this build targets gamers who prioritize high-refresh 1080p gameplay and content creators who need strong CPU performance, with the GPU serving as a capable but not top-tier component.