SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13600HX + Intel Arc B370

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
76%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13600HX

38,261 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc B370

1,184 Benchmark Score
Top 24% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-13600HX paired with the integrated Intel Arc B370 graphics represents a specific, mobile-first configuration targeted at users who need substantial CPU horsepower without the power draw or cost of a discrete GPU. The data shows a processor that is firmly competitive with the latest mid-range and high-end mobile silicon, while the GPU is clearly positioned for basic rendering and light gaming rather than high-end 3D workloads. This analysis breaks down the benchmark results, usage scenarios, and platform considerations for this laptop build.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-13600HX is a 14-core, 20-thread processor built on the Raptor Lake-HX architecture, manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process. It features a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, with a 55 W TDP. The cache hierarchy is substantial, with 80 KB of L1 and 2 MB of L2 per core, plus a shared 24 MB L3 cache. This configuration is designed for heavy multi-threaded workloads, and the benchmark scores confirm that positioning.

In Cinebench R23, the processor scores 23422 points in the multi-core test and 3306 points in the single-core test. The multi-core score is particularly strong, indicating that the 14 cores are well-utilized under sustained load. This translates directly to real-world performance in video rendering, software compilation, and other parallel tasks. The single-core score of 3306 is also respectable, ensuring snappy responsiveness in everyday tasks and solid performance in lightly-threaded applications.

The PassMark suite provides further granularity. The multi-thread score of 28280 and the integer math score of 97126 suggest strong performance in general productivity and financial modeling. The floating-point math score of 70618 is indicative of good capability in scientific computing and engineering simulations. Data encryption scores are 19289, while data compression hits 328686, showing that the CPU can handle file archiving and encryption tasks effectively.

The processor's average benchmark score of 38261 places it at the 86th percentile of all CPUs, which is a very strong showing. Its nearest rivals are extremely close: the AMD Ryzen 7 250 scores 38221 (0.1% behind), the Intel Core Ultra 9 285H scores 38312 (0.1% ahead), the Intel Core Ultra 5 245T scores 38194 (0.2% behind), and the Intel Core 9 270H scores 38335 (0.2% ahead). This effectively puts the i5-13600HX in a dead heat with the current generation of flagship mobile processors, meaning users should not perceive a performance difference in CPU-bound tasks between these options.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU is more than capable of feeding a high-refresh display. With a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3306 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3684, the i5-13600HX will not bottleneck a discrete GPU in most gaming scenarios. However, the integrated Arc B370 graphics will significantly limit frame rates, making high-refresh gaming at 1080p with high detail levels unrealistic without a separate graphics card.

Streaming: The 14 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for simultaneous gaming and encoding. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23422 suggests that the CPU can handle x264 encoding at a high preset while maintaining playable frame rates in most titles, provided the integrated GPU is sufficient for the game in question. The PassMark data compression score of 328686 also indicates fast scene encoding.

Video editing: This is a primary strength. The high multi-core scores in Cinebench R20 (9837) and R23 (23422) mean timeline scrubbing, effect rendering, and export times will be fast. The PassMark floating-point math score of 70618 assists with color grading and filters. The integrated GPU can provide hardware acceleration for decode and encode, but the CPU will be the main workhorse, and it performs admirably.

3D rendering: The CPU excels here. The Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2360 and R23 score of 23422 put the i5-13600HX in a strong position for CPU-based rendering engines like Blender Cycles or V-Ray. The 14 cores will churn through render jobs efficiently, and its performance is statistically tied with the top-tier rivals listed in the data, meaning render times will be competitive with the latest laptops.

Software development: Compilation and testing are heavily multi-threaded, and the processor’s PassMark multi-thread score of 28280 and integer math score of 97126 indicate that large codebases will build quickly. The 24 MB L3 cache helps keep frequently accessed data close to the cores. The single-thread performance (3306 in R23) also ensures fast UI responsiveness in IDEs.

Student and office work: For document processing, spreadsheets, and web browsing, the i5-13600HX is overkill. The PassMark single-thread score of 3684 guarantees a fluid experience in any office suite. The power efficiency is a concern at 55 W TDP, potentially reducing battery life compared to lower-power chips, but the performance headroom means the system will rarely be pushed to its limits in these tasks.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor (IGP) based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, manufactured on a 3 nm process. It features 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output units, along with 10 dedicated ray tracing cores. The GPU runs at a base clock of 300 MHz and can boost up to 2400 MHz.

Memory is entirely system-dependent, with the GPU using shared system memory (DDR4 or DDR5) and a bus width that is also system dependent. This is a critical limitation, as bandwidth is shared with the CPU and is not dedicated. The theoretical pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance rated at 6.144 TFLOPS.

The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1184, which places the GPU at the 5th percentile of all GPUs. This is an extremely low score, indicating that the Arc B370 is only suitable for the most basic of 3D tasks. Its nearest rivals are all legacy or low-end parts: the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, 0.2% ahead), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, 0.5% ahead), the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, 0.7% ahead), and the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, 1.4% behind). This places its performance at roughly the level of a mid-range GPU from over a decade ago.

For rendering, this means the Arc B370 is not a viable tool for modern 3D applications. While it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4, the raw compute power (6.144 TFLOPS) is too low to handle complex scenes at interactive frame rates. The 10 ray tracing cores are present, but their performance will be severely limited by the low overall throughput and shared memory bandwidth.

Balance and Bottleneck

In this configuration, the performance imbalance is stark. The CPU is at the 86th percentile of all processors, while the GPU is at the 5th percentile. This creates a situation where the CPU is effectively never the limiting factor. In any workload that utilizes the GPU—gaming, GPU-accelerated rendering, or video encoding with hardware acceleration—the Arc B370 will be the primary bottleneck.

The data supports this conclusion. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 38261 is nearly 33 times higher than the GPU’s average score of 1184. The combined percentile for this build is 46, dragged down significantly by the weak GPU. In gaming, the CPU can easily feed the GPU, but the GPU’s 3DMark score of 1184 suggests that frame rates will be low even at 720p. The GPU will saturate at a low FPS ceiling while the CPU remains mostly idle, resulting in poor overall system utilization for gaming workloads.

Conversely, in CPU-bound tasks like software compilation, file compression, or CPU-based 3D rendering, the system will perform exceptionally well. The bottleneck analysis reveals a system that is a workstation-class CPU with an entry-level display adapter. Users should be aware that any task requiring 3D acceleration will be severely limited by the GPU, and the system’s overall balance is heavily skewed toward CPU-centric production work.

Benchmark Performance

The benchmark data paints a clear picture of two distinct performance tiers. The Intel Core i5-13600HX delivers a strong CPU score profile. In Cinebench R23, it achieves 23422 points multi-core and 3306 points single-core. In the older R20 test, it scores 9837 and 1388 respectively. PassMark results show a multi-thread score of 28280 and a single-thread score of 3684. The average benchmark score of 38261 places it at the 86th percentile, with nearest rivals within a 0.2% margin, indicating performance parity with the AMD Ryzen 7 250, Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, Intel Core Ultra 5 245T, and Intel Core 9 270H.

The Intel Arc B370, on the other hand, shows a single 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184. This places it at the 5th percentile, with nearest rivals being legacy GPUs like the ATI Radeon HD 5770 and AMD Radeon HD 7650M, all within a 1.4% delta. The combined picture is a system with elite-level CPU performance and entry-level GPU performance. The combined percentile of 46 reflects this massive disparity. The CPU will breeze through demanding computation, but the GPU will struggle with any modern 3D workload.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The platform is built around the Intel BGA 1964 socket, meaning the processor is soldered to the motherboard and is not upgradeable. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC memory support. It provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes. The i5-13600HX has a 55 W TDP, and the integrated graphics have a 25 W TDP, suggesting that a well-designed power delivery system is needed, but the overall system power draw is manageable for a laptop.

The GPU, being an IGP, cannot be upgraded. The sensible next upgrade for this platform would be to increase the amount of system memory, as the GPU’s performance is directly tied to system memory bandwidth and capacity. However, the most impactful upgrade would be an external GPU (eGPU) enclosure connected via the PCIe lanes, though this is a niche solution for laptops. The 24 MB L3 cache on the CPU is fixed, so the primary upgrade path is memory capacity and speed, which will benefit both the CPU and the shared-memory GPU. The TDP figures suggest that the cooling solution is designed for a combined 80 W, so users should not expect to run additional high-power components without a new chassis.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFpsUltraByGame rows, so all frame rate discussions here are estimates derived from the GPU’s benchmark scores and the CPU’s known capabilities.

Based on the Intel Arc B370’s 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 (5th percentile), gaming performance will be very limited. At 1080p with ultra settings, this GPU is estimated to produce playable frame rates only in very old or esports titles. For modern AAA games at 1080p ultra, frame rates are expected to be in the low 20s or below, making the experience unplayable. At 720p with lower detail settings, the GPU might achieve 30-40 FPS in less demanding titles, but the 6.144 TFLOPS FP32 performance is simply insufficient for high-refresh gaming.

The CPU’s performance is not the limiting factor. With a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3306, the i5-13600HX can handle game logic and physics calculations without issue. The bottleneck is entirely the GPU. For gamers, this configuration is only suitable for 2D indie games, classic titles from the early 2010s, or games that are heavily CPU-bound with minimal GPU requirements. The shared system memory will also cause stuttering if the system memory is slow or insufficient, as the GPU has no dedicated video memory.

FAQ

Q: What is the processor’s performance relative to the AMD Ryzen 7 250?

A: The Intel Core i5-13600HX has an average benchmark score of 38261, which is 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 250’s score of 38221. This indicates near-identical performance.

Q: Does the Intel Arc B370 support hardware ray tracing?

A: Yes, the GPU includes 10 dedicated ray tracing cores. However, given its low overall performance (5th percentile), ray tracing performance will be very limited and likely only usable in simple scenes.

Q: What is the memory configuration for this build?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory. The GPU uses "System Shared" memory, meaning it relies on the same system RAM rather than dedicated VRAM.

Q: Is the CPU upgradeable?

A: No. The processor uses an Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a ball-grid array soldered directly to the motherboard. It cannot be removed or replaced.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Intel Core Ultra 9 285H?

A: The i5-13600HX scores 38261 on average, while the Core Ultra 9 285H scores 38312. The delta is -0.1%, meaning the i5-13600HX is essentially equal in performance, being only 0.1% slower.

Q: What is the power consumption of the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 55 W, and the integrated GPU has a TDP of 25 W. The combined power budget for the silicon is 80 W.

Q: Can this system play modern AAA games at 1080p?

A: Based on the GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184, which is at the 5th percentile, it is unlikely. Frame rates are estimated to be very low at ultra settings, and the GPU is a severe bottleneck.

Who Should Build It

This build is a specialist tool. The target user is a professional or student who requires maximum CPU performance for multi-threaded workloads but has no need for high-end 3D graphics. The 86th percentile CPU ranking makes it ideal for software developers who compile large codebases, engineers running simulations, and video editors working with high-resolution footage where the CPU handles the heavy lifting.

Content creators focusing on CPU-based rendering (e.g., Blender Cycles with CPU) will find the 14 cores and 23422 Cinebench R23 score to be exceptionally fast. Data analysts and researchers working with large datasets will benefit from the high integer math score of 97126 and the 24 MB L3 cache.

Students in computer science or engineering disciplines will have a machine that handles all coursework and research tasks with ease. Small business workstations that run accounting software, databases, or office suites will be over-provisioned on CPU power, but that ensures long-term responsiveness.

This is not a build for gamers or 3D artists who rely on GPU acceleration. The Arc B370’s 5th percentile ranking means it is only suitable for basic display output and 2D applications. The system’s combined percentile of 46 reflects this lopsided nature. Users who need gaming or GPU rendering should look elsewhere, as the CPU’s power is wasted if the GPU is the limiting factor. For pure CPU throughput in a laptop form factor, this configuration is a top-tier performer.