SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13600HX + Intel Arc A530M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

94 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 6% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13600HX

38,261 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A530M

46,614 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-13600HX paired with the Intel Arc A530M is a mobile workstation-and-gaming combination that sits in the upper-middle tier of the laptop performance landscape, with a combined percentile of 86 across all tracked CPU+GPU pairings. The CPU is the headline act here: a 14-core, 20-thread Raptor Lake-HX processor that ranks in the 86th percentile of all CPUs. The Arc A530M, meanwhile, lands in the 85th percentile of all GPUs, giving this pairing an unusually balanced profile for a laptop. No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination in the database — all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from the benchmark scores rather than directly measured.

CPU Analysis

The Core i5-13600HX is a Raptor Lake-HX part built on Intel's 10 nm process, with a die size of 257 mm² and a launch MSRP of $284. It is a mobile-segment processor, soldered to the Intel BGA 1964 socket, and it carries a 55 W TDP — the HX badge denoting Intel's high-performance mobile tier rather than its thin-and-light chips. The core configuration is 14 cores and 20 threads, running from a 2.60 GHz base clock up to a 4.80 GHz boost clock. That boost figure matters more than the base number for real responsiveness, because it defines how quickly single-threaded work — game logic, editor cursor response, script compilation — executes.

Cache structure reinforces the hybrid layout: 80 KB of L1 and 2 MB of L2 per core, plus a shared 24 MB slab of L3 cache. Memory support spans both DDR4 and DDR5 on a dual-channel bus, which gives laptop manufacturers flexibility, and ECC memory is supported — a rarity in consumer mobile parts that nudges the chip toward workstation use. PCIe connectivity is generous for a mobile platform: Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU alone, enough bandwidth for a discrete GPU and fast NVMe storage without contention. An unlocked multiplier is also present, unusual for a BGA mobile part, though sustained tuning in a laptop chassis is constrained by the 55 W envelope rather than the silicon.

Benchmark results indicate a processor that competes with genuinely senior silicon. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23422 and single-core score of 3306 are the strongest signals in the dataset: the multi-core figure shows the 20 threads holding together under full load, while the single-core score confirms the 4.80 GHz boost doing real work. Cinebench R20 posts 9837 multi-core and 1388 single-core; Cinebench R15 records 2360 and 333 respectively. The consistency of these scores across three benchmark generations indicates stable, repeatable throughput rather than a one-off result. PassMark adds breadth: 28280 in multithread, 3684 in single-thread, 97126 in integer math, 70618 in floating point math, 328686 in data compression, 19289 in encryption, 36783 in string sorting, 19720 in extended instructions, and 1810 in physics.

The nearestRivals data shows just how tight this chip's positioning is. The i5-13600HX's average benchmark score of 38261 sits within a fraction of a percent of the AMD Ryzen 7 250 (38221, a 0.1% gap), the Intel Core Ultra 9 285H (38312, -0.1%), the Intel Core Ultra 5 245T (38194, 0.2%), and the Intel Core 9 270H (38335, -0.2%). In practice this means the 13600HX trades blows with chips carrying higher model numbers from Intel's own newer Ultra lineup — a strong verdict for a Core i5-branded part. For real workloads: the multi-core throughput handles video encoding, code compilation, and 3D rendering passes, while the single-thread strength keeps interactive applications and game engines snappy.

GPU Analysis

The Arc A530M is Intel's Alchemist-generation discrete mobile GPU, built on TSMC's 6 nm process from the DG2-256 chip. It packs 11,500 million transistors onto a 269 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 42.8M per mm². The Xe-HPG architecture supplies 1536 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 render output units, clocked from a 900 MHz base to a 1300 MHz boost. Raw throughput lands at 3.994 TFLOPS FP32 and 7.987 TFLOPS FP16 at a 2:1 ratio, with a pixel fill rate of 62.40 GPixel/s and a texture fill rate of 124.8 GTexel/s.

Memory is the component that defines this GPU's ceiling. The A530M carries 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, running at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) for 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. That capacity is workable at 1080p and comfortable for most current game texture sets, but the bandwidth figure is the tighter constraint — it sits at the level where high-refresh 1080p gaming is achievable with sensible settings, while 1440p ultra becomes situational. The bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x8, which carries sufficient bandwidth for a GPU of this class.

Ray tracing and AI hardware are present but modest: 12 RT cores support hardware-accelerated ray tracing, and the API support is modern — DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. There is no tensor core count listed in the data. Software support for rendering workloads is therefore solid on paper, with the RT cores able to accelerate hybrid ray-traced effects, though the RT count suggests enabling heavy ray tracing globally will cost significant performance. The TDP is 65 W, and as an IGP-slot mobile part with device-dependent display outputs, the practical performance will depend on the laptop's cooling implementation.

Benchmark results place the A530M's average score at 46614, derived from a Geekbench OpenCL result of 49735 and a Geekbench Vulkan result of 43492. The gap between those two numbers is itself informative: the Vulkan score trailing OpenCL by a meaningful margin indicates the GPU extracts more performance from compute-oriented paths than graphics-focused ones in this test set. Against rivals, the picture is remarkably level — the AMD Radeon RX 5600M scores 46601 (a dead-even 0% delta), the AMD Radeon RX 6550M scores 46702 (-0.2%), the NVIDIA RTX A2000 scores 46043 (1.2% in the Arc's favor), and the NVIDIA RTX 5880 Ada Generation scores 45972 (1.4% in the Arc's favor). For rendering, the OpenCL score suggests the A530M can serve as a legitimate GPU compute device for viewport acceleration and GPU renderers that target OpenCL, with the 8 GB VRAM buffer as the practical limit on scene complexity.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming. With a GPU in the 85th percentile and average score of 46614, the A530M is a 1080p-class performer. Estimated from the benchmark scores, high-refresh 1080p play is realistic in esports and mid-weight titles with settings tuned below ultra, while demanding AAA games at ultra settings should be expected to settle into standard-refresh territory. The CPU will never be the obstacle here.

Streaming. The i5-13600HX's 20 threads and PassMark multithread score of 28280 leave clear headroom for encoding a stream alongside gameplay. This is one of the strongest scenarios for the pairing: the GPU handles the game while the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core result of 23422 absorbs the encode load.

Video editing. The 24 MB of shared L3 cache, dual-channel DDR5 support, and strong multi-core scores make timeline scrubbing and export rendering competent. The A530M's 8 GB VRAM and OpenCL score of 49735 support GPU-accelerated effects, though heavy 4K multi-cam projects will press against the memory ceiling.

3D rendering. Viable but bounded. CPU rendering is well served by the 23422 R23 multi-core score; GPU rendering can leverage the Arc's OpenCL throughput, but scene size is capped by 8 GB of VRAM and 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Software development. Excellent. A 3684 PassMark single-thread score and 28280 multithread score mean fast IDE responsiveness and quick parallel builds alike. Containers and local test suites benefit from the 14-core layout.

Student and office work. Overqualified, in a good way. Documents, browsing, and video calls run trivially; the headroom means the machine stays responsive for the full degree of a student's workload, including the years when coursework turns toward compilation or media editing.

Balance and Bottleneck

This is a balanced pairing by the numbers: CPU percentile 86, GPU percentile 85, combined percentile 86. Neither component embarrasses the other. That said, the GPU is the limiter in every graphics-bound workload — its 46614 average score against the CPU's 38261 means that in games, the Arc A530M will saturate first, and the i5-13600HX will spend most gaming sessions waiting on frames rather than producing them. This is the healthy orientation for a gaming laptop: CPU headroom in reserve.

The scaling implication is straightforward. Because the CPU sits at the 86th percentile with single-thread strength (PassMark 3684; Cinebench R23 single-core 3306), dropping resolution or graphics presets in games will translate into higher frame rates up to the point where the GPU's fill rates and bandwidth — 62.40 GPixel/s, 124.8 GTexel/s, 224.0 GB/s — become the wall. Raising resolution to 1440p or 4K will pull frame rates down steeply without relieving the CPU at all; that is wasted GPU effort. Conversely, in compute workloads the roles reverse: the CPU's PassMark multithread result of 28280 dwarfs what the GPU contributes, so compilation, compression (328686), and physics (1810) should be routed to the processor. The 65 W GPU TDP and 55 W CPU TDP together define a chassis-level thermal constraint that laptop-specific cooling must manage, and sustained combined loads may behave differently than these peak benchmark scores suggest.

FAQ

Q: How does the i5-13600HX compare to newer Intel Core Ultra chips?

A: Very closely. Its average score of 38261 sits within 0.2% of the Core Ultra 9 285H (38312), the Core Ultra 5 245T (38194), and the Core 9 270H (38335). The data shows it effectively matching Intel's newer premium mobile parts.

Q: Is the Arc A530M good for ray tracing?

A: It supports hardware ray tracing via 12 RT cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) with Vulkan 1.4. The RT core count is modest, so expect playable ray-traced effects at reduced settings rather than fully path-traced workloads.

Q: How much VRAM does the Arc A530M have, and is 8 GB enough?

A: 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus with 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. That is sufficient for 1080p gaming and moderate rendering scenes; large 3D projects and high-resolution texture work will test the ceiling.

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop build?

A: A laptop. The buildClass is laptop; the CPU is a BGA-soldered mobile part (Intel BGA 1964) with a 55 W TDP, and the GPU is a 65 W mobile discrete part.

Q: What memory does the i5-13600HX support?

A: Both DDR4 and DDR5 on a dual-channel bus, with ECC memory supported — an unusual workstation-friendly feature for this segment.

Q: No measured FPS exists for this pairing — what frame rates should be expected?

A: The database contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all frame-rate expectations are estimates from the benchmark scores: a GPU at the 85th percentile with an average score of 46614 points to strong 1080p performance, with ultra settings in demanding titles likely settling into standard-refresh ranges.

Q: Is the CPU multiplier unlocked?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked. In a laptop chassis, practical tuning is limited by the 55 W TDP and cooling rather than the silicon itself.

Gaming Performance

To state it plainly once more: the database contains no measured FPS data for this exact CPU+GPU combination, and dataIsMeasured is false. Every frame-rate statement in this section is an estimate derived from the benchmark scores, not a recorded result.

Working from the GPU's 85th percentile standing and its average score of 46614 — level with the Radeon RX 5600M and effectively matching the Radeon RX 6550M — the estimated profile is a competent 1080p gaming machine. At 1080p with ultra settings, mid-weight and older AAA titles should be estimated to run at high frame rates, while the newest demanding releases at ultra should be expected to land in standard-refresh territory, with settings reduction restoring smoother play. Esports and competitive titles at 1080p are where the pairing's high-refresh potential concentrates: the fill rates (62.40 GPixel/s pixel, 124.8 GTexel/s texture) and 3.994 TFLOPS of FP32 shading are well matched to that class of workload.

At 1440p, estimates shift downward meaningfully: the 128-bit bus and 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth become the governing constraint, and ultra-settings play should be treated as title-dependent rather than assumed. At 4K, the data supports only a limited expectation — lighter or older titles may remain playable, but the overall score profile indicates this resolution is beyond the A530M's comfort zone in modern games. Ray tracing deserves a specific caveat: with 12 RT cores, enabling ray-traced effects should be estimated to carry a visible performance cost, best paired with upscaling where supported rather than native ultra. The CPU side of the ledger is not in question — a 3684 single-thread PassMark score and 20 threads mean the processor will not be the component limiting frame rates in any of these scenarios.

Benchmark Performance

The complete CPU benchmark set for the i5-13600HX: Cinebench R15 multi-core 2360, single-core 333; Cinebench R20 multi-core 9837, single-core 1388; Cinebench R23 multi-core 23422, single-core 3306; PassMark multithread 28280, single-thread 3684, integer math 97126, floating point math 70618, data compression 328686, data encryption 19289, extended instructions 19720, find prime numbers 109, physics 1810, random string sorting 36783. The CPU's average benchmark score is 38261 at the 86th percentile versus all CPUs.

The GPU benchmark set for the Arc A530M: Geekbench OpenCL 49735, Geekbench Vulkan 43492, for an average score of 46614 at the 85th percentile versus all GPUs.

The combined picture is coherence. Both components sit within a single percentile point of each other (86 versus 85), the combined percentile is 86, and each component's rival list shows deltas measured in tenths of a percent. This is not a pairing where one part carries the other — it is a machine whose performance identity is uniform across CPU-bound and GPU-bound workloads. The single notable internal spread is the GPU's own OpenCL-versus-Vulkan gap, which suggests compute workloads extract proportionally more from the Arc than graphics workloads do.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class pairing: an Intel Raptor Lake-HX mobile CPU and an Intel Alchemist mobile discrete GPU, both manufacturered for the high-performance notebook segment. The class identity matters for expectations — the 55 W CPU and 65 W GPU define a thick-chassis performance laptop, not a desktop replacement without compromise, and not an ultrabook.

By tier, the data places this configuration firmly in the upper-middle class of all tracked hardware. A combined percentile of 86 means this pairing outperforms roughly the large majority of systems in the database while sitting below the elite tier. Within the mobile context specifically, the CPU's ability to match the Core Ultra 9 285H within 0.1% shows the processor punching above its Core i5 badge, and the GPU's parity with the Radeon RX 6550M and its margin over the NVIDIA RTX A2000 and RTX 5880 Ada Generation in average score confirm a mid-tier discrete mobile GPU of genuine capability. The supporting platform is modern throughout: PCIe Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes, DDR5 support with ECC, DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4 on the graphics side.

Who Should Build It

1080p gamers. This is the core audience. A GPU at the 85th percentile with an average score of 46614 defines a 1080p machine, with estimated high-refresh capability in lighter titles and settings-dependent play in the heaviest AAA releases. Gamers targeting 1440p or 4K should look further up the GPU stack.

Streamers and content creators. The strongest argument for this pairing is the CPU: 20 threads, a 28280 PassMark multithread score, and 23422 in Cinebench R23 multi-core handle simultaneous gaming and encoding, video editing timelines, and CPU rendering without strain. The 8 GB VRAM buffer is the boundary for GPU-accelerated effects on large projects.

Software developers. The single-thread score of 3684 and multi-core throughput of 28280 make this a strong mobile development machine — fast interactive tooling plus quick parallel builds, backed by 24 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5.

Students and small business workstations. The ECC memory support is the sleeper feature here: for small workstations running data-sensitive workloads, a mobile platform with ECC, a 14-core CPU, and a discrete GPU with OpenCL compute (49735) is a rare combination. Students get a machine with headroom well beyond everyday coursework, capable of carrying into compilation-heavy or media-heavy study years without replacement.

The pairing is not for: enthusiasts chasing maximum frame rates at high resolutions, or professionals whose rendering scenes exceed the A530M's memory and bandwidth envelope. Within its tier, however, the data shows a balanced, well-matched laptop configuration where neither component wastes the other.