SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13600 + AMD Radeon RX 7600

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
89%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13600

44,240 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7600

15,171 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# FAQ

Q: What are the core and thread counts of the Intel Core i5-13600?

A: The Intel Core i5-13600 features 14 cores and 20 threads, built on the Raptor Lake architecture with a 10 nm process node. It has a base clock of 2.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with a 65 W TDP.

Q: How does the CPU's average benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Core i5-13600 has an average benchmark score of 44240, which places it 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44309) and the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342). It also trails the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44466) by 0.5% and the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D (44573) by 0.7%. These are extremely tight margins, indicating near-parity performance with those chips.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration and bandwidth?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7600 comes with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 2250 MHz, which translates to 18 Gbps effective.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking and its closest competitor?

A: The Radeon RX 7600 sits at the 57th percentile among all GPUs. Its closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM, which scores 15199 compared to the RX 7600's 15171, a delta of -0.2%. It also nearly matches the AMD Radeon 680M (15270, -0.7%) and slightly beats the AMD Radeon Pro 560X (15082, 0.6%).

Q: What memory types and PCIe lanes does the CPU support?

A: The Core i5-13600 supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. It also provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only), and includes integrated UHD Graphics 770.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combination of the Intel Core i5-13600 and AMD Radeon RX 7600 achieves a combined percentile of 73 among all desktop builds. This indicates a system that outperforms nearly three-quarters of all tracked configurations.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this specific pairing?

A: No, the data pack contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination. All FPS discussions must be treated as estimates derived from the individual benchmark scores of the CPU and GPU.

Benchmark Performance

The benchmark data paints a picture of a desktop system with a significant imbalance between its two primary components. The Intel Core i5-13600 is a high-end performer, achieving an 88th percentile ranking among all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 44240 places it in rarefied air, competing directly with mobile flagship processors like the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342, -0.2%) and the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44309, -0.2%). The differences are negligible, with the i5-13600 trailing the Core Ultra X9 388H by just 0.5% and the Ryzen 5 7500X3D by 0.7%. This CPU is clearly not the bottleneck in any workload.

In stark contrast, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 occupies the 57th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 15171. Its closest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM, scores 15199, a mere 0.2% difference. The RX 7600 also trades blows with the AMD Radeon 680M integrated graphics (15270, -0.7%) and the older Radeon Pro 560X (15082, 0.6%). This places the GPU in the mid-range tier, far below the CPU's top-tier status.

The combined percentile of 73 reflects this disparity. The CPU's strength boosts the overall system score, but the GPU's mid-pack performance caps the system's potential in graphics-intensive tasks. For CPU-centric workloads, this system is a powerhouse; for GPU-bound scenarios, it performs like a solid mainstream machine. The data suggests a pairing where the CPU has significant headroom, and the GPU is the limiting factor in most gaming and rendering scenarios. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2310 and Passmark G3D score of 16634 confirm the GPU's mid-range positioning, while the CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 26620 and single-core score of 3758 demonstrate its high-end processing capability.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: At 1080p with high refresh rates, the CPU's exceptional single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3758, Passmark single-thread score of 4049) ensures minimal frame pacing issues. However, the GPU's 57th percentile ranking means it will likely struggle to push extremely high frame rates in demanding titles. The RX 7600's 8 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for 1080p, but the GPU will likely be the limiting factor before the CPU's potential is reached.

Streaming: The CPU's 14 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for software encoding while gaming. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 26620 indicates that the i5-13600 can handle both game logic and encoding without significant performance degradation. The GPU's lack of dedicated tensor cores (null) means it relies on more traditional encoding paths, but the CPU's strength makes this a viable single-PC streaming setup.

Video Editing: The Passmark floating point math score of 81892 and integer math score of 111044 suggest strong computational throughput for video processing tasks. The CPU's 88th percentile ranking means timeline scrubbing, effect rendering, and export tasks will be handled efficiently. The GPU's 57th percentile and 8 GB VRAM may limit complex multi-layer 4K compositions, but the CPU will compensate in most non-GPU-accelerated tasks.

3D Rendering: The Cinebench R20 multicore score of 11180 and R15 multicore score of 2683 indicate excellent CPU-based rendering performance. For CPU renderers, this is a top-tier machine. For GPU-accelerated renderers, the RX 7600's 21.75 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 32 RT cores provide moderate capability, but the 57th percentile ranking suggests longer render times compared to higher-end GPUs.

Software Development: The Passmark data compression score of 383972 and random string sorting score of 42040 point to strong performance in code compilation and data processing tasks. The CPU's 20 threads allow for parallel builds and rapid test execution. The GPU's mid-range performance is sufficient for UI rendering and light graphical debugging, making this a very capable development workstation.

Student and Office Work: The CPU's single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3758) ensures snappy responsiveness in everyday applications. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback if the discrete GPU is not needed. The 65 W TDP means efficient operation for extended use. This system far exceeds the requirements for document editing, web browsing, and spreadsheet work, making it an overkill but very smooth experience.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a clear bottleneck structure. The CPU, at the 88th percentile, vastly outperforms the GPU, at the 57th percentile. In CPU-bound workloads like data compression (383972), encryption (22182), and physics calculations (1782 Passmark physics score), the system will perform exceptionally well. The CPU's performance is so strong that it matches or exceeds many mobile flagship processors, as shown by its near-parity with the Core i9-13950HX (-0.2%).

Conversely, in GPU-bound workloads such as 3D rendering and high-resolution gaming, the RX 7600 becomes the limiting factor. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 16634 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2310 are mid-range figures. The FPS scaling in games will be dictated by the GPU's capabilities, not the CPU's. The CPU will likely sit idle waiting for the GPU to complete frame rendering in many scenarios.

This imbalance means that upgrading the GPU would provide the most significant performance boost for graphics-intensive tasks. The CPU has substantial headroom to support a much more powerful GPU without becoming a bottleneck. Conversely, upgrading the CPU would yield minimal real-world gains in most applications, as the GPU would still limit overall system performance. The combined percentile of 73 is dragged down by the GPU, while the CPU's 88th percentile pulls it up.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU and GPU combination, so all frame rate figures are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The CPU's exceptional single-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3758) ensures that it will not be a limiting factor in gaming. The GPU's 57th percentile ranking, 8 GB VRAM, and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth suggest a card aimed at 1080p gaming.

At 1080p with ultra settings, the RX 7600 is expected to deliver playable frame rates in most titles, likely averaging between 60-90 FPS in AAA games, with esports titles pushing higher. The GPU's FP32 performance of 21.75 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 169.9 GPixel/s support this assessment. However, the 8 GB VRAM may become a limitation in newer titles with high-resolution textures, potentially causing frame dips.

At 1440p, the GPU is expected to struggle more significantly. The 57th percentile ranking suggests that ultra settings at this resolution would likely push frame rates below 60 FPS in demanding titles. The bus width of 128-bit and bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s may also limit performance at higher resolutions. The CPU would still be capable of handling the game logic, but the GPU would be the constraining factor.

For competitive gaming at lower settings, the CPU's strength shines. The high single-core score and 14 cores ensure that the game engine runs smoothly, and the GPU can focus purely on rendering at lower graphical fidelity, likely achieving very high frame rates. However, these are all estimates, and actual performance may vary.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i5-13600 uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. This provides flexibility for users to choose between cost-effective DDR4 or higher-performance DDR5. The CPU also supports ECC memory, which is unusual for a consumer chip and beneficial for workstation use.

The platform provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only), which is forward-looking and supports the latest high-bandwidth devices. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which is sufficient for the RX 7600's bandwidth needs. The 65 W TDP of the CPU and 165 W TDP of the GPU are modest, and the suggested PSU of 450 W provides ample headroom for the current configuration.

A sensible next upgrade would be to replace the GPU. The CPU's 88th percentile performance can easily drive a much more powerful GPU without becoming a bottleneck. The PCIe 4.0 x8 interface on the GPU is compatible with a new card, though a PCIe 4.0 x16 card would be preferable for maximum bandwidth. The 450 W PSU may need upgrading if a more power-hungry GPU is installed.

The CPU itself has limited upgrade headroom within the same socket. The multiplier is locked, preventing overclocking. However, the Raptor Lake architecture and 5.00 GHz boost clock mean the CPU is already performing near its maximum. A future upgrade would likely involve a platform change to a newer socket.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-13600 is a 14-core, 20-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake-S architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. It features a base clock of 2.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB L1 per core, 1.25 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache.

The benchmark scores are impressive across the board. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 26620 and single-core score of 3758 place it firmly in high-end territory. The Passmark multithread score of 31725 and single-thread score of 4049 corroborate this. The data compression score of 383972 and encryption score of 22182 indicate strong throughput for real-world workloads.

The 88th percentile ranking means this CPU outperforms 88% of all processors in the database. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44309, -0.2%) and Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342, -0.2%), which are both mobile processors. This suggests the i5-13600 offers desktop-class performance that rivals high-end laptop chips. The architecture's efficiency at 65 W TDP is notable, providing high performance without excessive power draw. For real workloads, this means fast compile times, rapid data processing, and smooth multitasking. The 14 cores and 20 threads handle parallel tasks with ease, while the high single-core speed ensures responsiveness in everyday applications.

Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core i5-13600 with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 in a desktop configuration. The combined percentile of 73 indicates a system that outperforms 73% of all tracked builds. However, the individual components tell a more nuanced story.

The CPU is a top-tier performer, ranking in the 88th percentile among all CPUs. It offers flagship-level processing power that rivals high-end mobile and desktop chips. The GPU, in contrast, is a mid-range card in the 57th percentile, designed for mainstream 1080p gaming and entry-level content creation.

This pairing creates a system where the CPU significantly outclasses the GPU. The processor has substantial headroom to support a more powerful graphics card, while the GPU is the limiting factor in graphics-intensive tasks. The overall tier of this system is solidly mid-range for gaming, but high-end for productivity and CPU-bound workloads.

The 10 nm Raptor Lake CPU and 6 nm RDNA 3.0 GPU represent two different generations of technology, with the CPU being more recent (released January 2023) than the GPU (released May 2023). Both components are still in active production, indicating ongoing availability and driver support. The system is best described as a high-performance productivity machine with adequate gaming capabilities.

Who Should Build It

This system is ideal for users who prioritize CPU-heavy workloads but also want a capable discrete GPU for moderate gaming. Software developers will benefit from the 14 cores and 20 threads, with Passmark data compression score of 383972 and integer math score of 111044 indicating fast compilation and data processing. The CPU's 88th percentile ranking ensures smooth performance in IDEs, virtual machines, and containerized environments.

Content creators working on video editing will find the CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 26620 and floating point math score of 81892 useful for rendering and effect processing. However, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 57th percentile ranking may limit complex GPU-accelerated workflows. This is a suitable system for 1080p video editing and light 3D work.

Students and office workers will find this system overkill but very responsive. The CPU's single-core performance (3758 in Cinebench R23 single-core) ensures instant application launches and smooth multitasking. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a backup if the discrete GPU is not needed, and the 65 W TDP means efficient operation.

Small business workstations handling data analysis, accounting, or database management will benefit from the CPU's data encryption score of 22182 and random string sorting score of 42040. The ECC memory support adds reliability for critical data. Gamers at 1080p will find the RX 7600 adequate for medium-to-high settings, with the CPU ensuring stable frame pacing. However, those seeking high-refresh 1440p gaming or 4K should look elsewhere.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is based on the Navi 33 chip, built on TSMC's 6 nm process with RDNA 3.0 architecture. It features 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, along with 32 RT cores for ray tracing. The GPU has a base clock of 1720 MHz, a game clock of 2250 MHz, and a boost clock of 2655 MHz.

Memory configuration consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The 13,300 million transistors on a 204 mm² die give a transistor density of 65.2M per mm². The GPU's FP32 performance is rated at 21.75 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 21.75 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). Pixel rate is 169.9 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 339.8 GTexel/s.

Benchmark scores place the RX 7600 in the mid-range tier. The Passmark G3D score of 16634 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2310 confirm this positioning. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 88051 and Vulkan score of 34401 indicate solid compute performance. The GPU's 57th percentile ranking means it outperforms 57% of all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM at a 0.2% difference.

For rendering, the 32 RT cores provide ray tracing capability, though the mid-range positioning suggests modest performance in RT-heavy workloads. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p gaming and light content creation but may be limiting for 1440p or high-resolution textures. The 128-bit memory bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the GPU's compute capabilities. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern APIs. The dual-slot design and single 8-pin power connector make it easy to install in most systems, with a suggested PSU of 450 W providing ample headroom.