SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-12600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
89%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-12600KF

27,799 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

16,129 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-12600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti form a classic desktop pairing that targets high-refresh 1080p gaming and solid 1440p performance. The CPU is a 10-core Alder Lake part with 16 threads, boosting up to 4.90 GHz, while the GPU is an Ampere-based card with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus. The data shows this combination sits at the 69th percentile overall, with measured frame rates across a wide range of titles indicating a capable, balanced system for mainstream gamers and creators alike.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture using Samsung's 8 nm process, featuring a GA104 chip with 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1410 MHz and boosts to 1665 MHz, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz running at 14 Gbps effective. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory is paired with a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s, which is substantial for 1080p and 1440p workloads. The card contains 4864 shading units, 152 texture mapping units, and 80 raster operation processors, giving it a pixel rate of 133.2 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 253.1 GTexel/s.

For ray tracing and AI acceleration, the RTX 3060 Ti includes 38 RT cores and 152 tensor cores, providing FP32 performance of 16.20 TFLOPS and FP16 performance at the same 16.20 TFLOPS with a 1:1 ratio. In benchmark tests, the GPU scores 20349 in Passmark G3D, placing it at the 59th percentile against all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 16129 is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon RX 9060, which scores 16014 with a 0.7% delta, and it trails the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT by 1.4% (16361). The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2626 reflects its DirectX 12 Ultimate capability, and the Geekbench OpenCL score of 78927 indicates strong compute performance for general-purpose tasks.

The memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s is critical for texture-heavy scenes, and the 8 GB capacity is sufficient for most current titles at 1080p and 1440p with high settings. The 152 tensor cores enable DLSS, which can help boost frame rates in supported games, while the 38 RT cores provide entry-level ray tracing performance that is usable but not class-leading. The GPU's power consumption is rated at 200 W TDP, with a suggested power supply of 550 W, which is reasonable for a mid-range card. The dual-slot design and 242 mm length make it compatible with most ATX cases, and its display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a, supporting modern monitors.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU and GPU each have distinct benchmark profiles that define their capabilities. The Core i5-12600KF achieves a Passmark multithread score of 27575 and a single-thread score of 3925, placing it at the 79th percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 27799. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-10900K, scores 27872, which is only 0.3% higher, indicating that the 12600KF matches a previous-generation flagship in overall CPU throughput. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 23391 in multicore and 3302 in single-core, showing strong multi-threaded performance for its class. The 3DMark results are also telling: 7956 for 16 threads, 1995 for 2 threads, and 1016 for single-thread, demonstrating consistent scaling across thread counts.

The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 20349 is competitive, but its percentile rank of 59 shows it sits in the upper-mid range of all GPUs. The combined system percentile is 69, which reflects a balanced pairing where neither component drastically outclasses the other. When looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D scores 27896, a 0.3% delta, meaning the 12600KF trades blows with that gaming-focused chip in synthetic tests. The GPU's average score of 16129 is within 1.7% of the AMD Radeon R9 370X (15862), though that comparison is misleading given the architectural differences; the more relevant rivals are the RX 9060 and RX 5700 XT, both within 1.4% of the 3060 Ti.

The pair's average FPS across all tested games is 116.4, with a rank of 2058 out of 3732 pairs, placing it in the top 55% of all CPU-GPU combinations. This indicates that while the system is capable of high frame rates, it is not at the very top tier for extreme esports or 4K gaming. The data shows a clear picture: the CPU outperforms the GPU in percentile terms (79 vs 59), suggesting that the GPU is more likely to be the limiting factor in most workloads, especially at higher resolutions.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data at ultra settings reveals a system that excels at 1080p and handles 1440p well, but struggles at 4K in demanding titles. At 1920x1080, esports titles show exceptional performance: Valorant hits 438.4 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive reaches 422 FPS, and Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege scores 227 FPS. These numbers confirm that the pairing is ideal for competitive gaming on high-refresh monitors. In AAA titles, 1080p performance remains strong: Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 155.7 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 at 191.5 FPS, and Minecraft at 188 FPS. However, more demanding games like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 56 FPS, while Red Dead Redemption 2 runs at 39.7 FPS, indicating that ultra settings in the most graphically intensive titles will require some adjustments for smooth 60 FPS gameplay.

At 2560x1440, the system remains playable but with noticeable drops. Call of Duty: Warzone still delivers 137.7 FPS, and Valorant maintains 374.2 FPS, but Cyberpunk 2077 falls to 42 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 drops to 30.5 FPS. Titles like Control run at 50.8 FPS, which is borderline for a smooth experience. The 1440p data suggests that for most games, medium-to-high settings will be necessary to maintain 60 FPS, though lighter titles like Minecraft (119 FPS) and Roblox (132.9 FPS) remain fluid. At 3840x2160, the system clearly struggles: Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 28 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 22.2 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at just 9 FPS. Even Call of Duty: Warzone drops to 116.1 FPS, which is playable, but most AAA games fall below 30 FPS, making 4K gaming impractical for this build.

The data shows that the RTX 3060 Ti's 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but the card's 16.20 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is not enough for 4K ultra in modern titles. The system's pair rank of 2058 out of 3732 pairs, with an average FPS of 116.4, confirms that this is a mid-range gaming machine optimized for 1080p high-refresh and 1440p medium-high settings.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This is the primary strength of the pairing. At 1080p, the system delivers 438.4 FPS in Valorant, 422 FPS in CS:GO, and 227 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege, making it ideal for 144Hz or 240Hz monitors. The CPU's single-thread score of 3925 in Passmark ensures that frame times remain consistent in CPU-bound esports titles.

Streaming: The 10-core, 16-thread CPU with a 3DMark 16-thread score of 7956 provides ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The GPU's 152 tensor cores can also accelerate encoding tasks, and the 125 W TDP of the CPU leaves power budget for simultaneous workloads without thermal throttling.

Video editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23391 and Passmark multithread score of 27575 indicate strong performance for rendering timelines and exporting videos. The GPU's OpenCL score of 78927 accelerates effects and color grading, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit very large projects.

3D rendering: In CPU-bound rendering tasks, the 12600KF's 20 MB of L3 cache and 4.90 GHz boost clock provide solid performance, as evidenced by the Cinebench R20 multicore score of 9824. The GPU's 16.20 TFLOPS FP32 performance helps with GPU-accelerated renders, but the 8 GB memory capacity could be a bottleneck for complex scenes.

Software development: The CPU's Geekbench multicore score of 12137 and single-core score of 2157 support fast compilation and code execution. The 16 threads handle parallel builds efficiently, while the 79th percentile CPU ranking ensures responsiveness in IDEs and virtual machines.

Student and office work: The system is overkill for basic tasks, but the data shows it handles them with ease. The Passmark data compression score of 343231 and encryption score of 18445 indicate fast file operations and secure data handling, making it suitable for research, data analysis, and multitasking in productivity suites.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Core i5-12600KF uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. This gives builders flexibility in choosing memory, though the lack of ECC support limits it to consumer workloads. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, while the GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, ensuring full bandwidth for the RTX 3060 Ti. The platform is based on the Alder Lake architecture, which is mature and stable, but it is not the latest generation, so future CPU upgrades would require a new motherboard.

The GPU has a TDP of 200 W, and the suggested PSU is 550 W, which leaves headroom for the 125 W TDP CPU and other components. A typical system with this pairing would draw well under 450 W under full load, so a 550 W power supply is adequate. For upgrades, the most sensible next step is a GPU replacement, as the CPU's 79th percentile ranking is higher than the GPU's 59th percentile. Moving to a higher-tier GPU would improve 1440p and 4K performance, though the 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes from the CPU would still provide sufficient bandwidth. The motherboard socket does not support newer Intel generations, so a CPU upgrade would require a platform change, making the GPU the more cost-effective upgrade path.

The memory support for both DDR4 and DDR5 is a notable feature, allowing builders to reuse existing DDR4 RAM or invest in faster DDR5. The dual-channel memory bus is standard, and the CPU's 20 MB of shared L3 cache helps mitigate memory latency. The 10 nm process node from Intel, with a die size of 215 mm², indicates a power-efficient design that runs cool with a capable air cooler, though the 125 W TDP requires adequate cooling.

Who Should Build It

This system is best suited for gamers who prioritize 1080p high-refresh gaming, as evidenced by the measured FPS of 438.4 in Valorant and 422 in CS:GO. It is also a strong choice for 1440p gaming at medium-to-high settings, with titles like Call of Duty: Warzone running at 137.7 FPS. The 59th GPU percentile and 79th CPU percentile suggest that users who play esports titles or less demanding AAA games will get excellent performance, while those who insist on ultra settings in the latest games at 4K will be disappointed.

Content creators who work with video editing or 3D rendering will find the CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23391 and the GPU's OpenCL score of 78927 to be sufficient for moderate workloads. Software developers benefit from the 16 threads and high single-thread performance, which speeds up compilation and testing. Students and office workers will find the system more than capable for everyday tasks, with the Passmark multithread score of 27575 ensuring smooth multitasking.

Small business workstations that need reliable performance for data processing, virtualization, or CAD work would benefit from the CPU's high integer math score of 87830 and floating-point score of 67074. The system is not ideal for users who need 4K gaming or heavy AI workloads, as the 8 GB VRAM and 16.20 TFLOPS FP32 performance are limiting factors. Overall, this build targets the mainstream gamer and content creator who values high frame rates at 1080p and solid performance at 1440p.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data clearly indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck in this system. The CPU sits at the 79th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is at the 59th percentile, creating a significant gap. In gaming, this manifests as the GPU hitting its limits before the CPU, especially at 1440p and 4K resolutions. For example, Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 56 FPS at 1080p and 42 FPS at 1440p, showing that the GPU's 16.20 TFLOPS of compute power is insufficient for ultra settings in this title, regardless of the CPU's headroom.

However, in CPU-bound scenarios, the balance shifts. In esports titles at 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance of 3925 in Passmark ensures high frame rates, but the GPU can still deliver 438 FPS in Valorant, meaning the GPU is not the limit there. The bottleneck becomes evident in the FPS scaling: at 1080p, the system averages 116.4 FPS across games, but this drops significantly at higher resolutions. The pair's rank of 2058 out of 3732 pairs, with an average FPS of 116.4, shows that the system is below the median for all pairs, indicating that the GPU limits the overall frame rate.

For multi-threaded workloads, the CPU is the stronger component. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 7956 and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23391 show that the CPU can handle heavy parallel processing, while the GPU's Passmark compute score of 10006 is lower relative to its gaming performance. This means that in rendering or encoding tasks, the CPU will often finish before the GPU, but in gaming, the GPU is the limiting factor. The balanced percentile of 69 for the combined system suggests that neither component is severely mismatched, but users should expect to lower settings or resolution to maintain playable frame rates in demanding games.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's socket type?

A: The Intel Core i5-12600KF uses the Intel Socket 1700, which is compatible with 12th Gen Alder Lake motherboards.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing?

A: Yes, the RTX 3060 Ti has 38 RT cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing in supported games.

Q: What is the maximum memory bandwidth of the GPU?

A: The GPU has a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s, achieved with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus.

Q: Can this system run 4K gaming?

A: The data shows that at 3840x2160, most AAA titles run below 30 FPS, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 28 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 22.2 FPS, making 4K gaming impractical for this build.

Q: What is the TDP of the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 125 W, while the GPU has a TDP of 200 W, with a suggested PSU of 550 W for the whole system.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Intel Core i9-10900K?

A: The Core i5-12600KF has an average benchmark score of 27799, which is only 0.3% lower than the i9-10900K's 27872, indicating nearly identical overall performance.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, but does not support ECC memory.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12600KF is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process with a 215 mm² die size. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, with an unlocked multiplier for overclocking. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache, which is substantial for a mid-range chip. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode, and provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, though it lacks integrated graphics.

Benchmark results show strong single-thread performance, with a Passmark single-thread score of 3925 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 1016. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3302 indicates excellent per-core efficiency, which benefits gaming and lightly-threaded applications. Multi-threaded performance is equally impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23391 and a Passmark multithread score of 27575. The 3DMark scores scale well from 1995 for 2 threads to 7956 for 16 threads, showing good scaling across core counts.

The CPU's 79th percentile ranking among all CPUs places it above the average, and its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-10900K, AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D, and AMD Ryzen 7 6800U, all within 0.3% of its average score of 27799. This indicates that the 12600KF is competitive with previous-generation flagships and current high-end mobile chips. In real workloads, the high boost clock of 4.90 GHz and 20 MB of L3 cache provide responsive performance in gaming and productivity tasks, while the 10 cores and 16 threads handle multitasking and content creation efficiently. The 125 W TDP is manageable with a decent cooler, and the unlocked multiplier allows enthusiasts to push performance further. The Passmark scores for specific tasks, such as data compression (343231) and integer math (87830), show that the CPU excels in data-intensive operations, making it a versatile choice for a wide range of applications.