SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-12600H + Intel Arc A370M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-12600H

28,882 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A370M

29,175 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core i5-12600H + Intel Arc A370M — Benchmark Database Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12600H pairs with the Intel Arc A370M in a laptop-class build, combining a 12-core Alder Lake-H processor with an entry-level Alchemist mobile GPU. This combination sits at the 78th percentile overall among all tracked builds, indicating a mid-to-upper tier configuration for portable machines. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU pairing in the FACT PACK, so all gaming performance discussion below is estimated from the individual benchmark scores of each component, not from direct frame-rate testing.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data for this combination, meaning no actual frame-rate figures were recorded at any resolution or quality preset for this specific pairing. All gaming performance statements in this section are estimates derived from the CPU's and GPU's synthetic benchmark scores, not from direct game testing. The data clearly indicates that this is not a high-refresh gaming machine; the GPU's benchmark scores place it at the 74th percentile among all GPUs, which suggests it can handle esports titles and moderate 3D workloads but will struggle with demanding AAA games at high settings.

The Intel Arc A370M's average benchmark score of 29175, based on Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan results of 29676 and 28673 respectively, provides a baseline for estimating gaming capability. Comparing to nearest rivals, the A370M trails the AMD Radeon RX 6800M by 1% in average score (28874 vs 29175), which is surprising given the RX 6800M is a high-end mobile GPU; this suggests the synthetic benchmarks may not fully capture real-world gaming differences. The A370M also sits within 0.6% of the AMD Radeon RX 470 (28996) and within 0.1% of both the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GH (29197) and AMD FirePro W8000 (29211), placing it in a performance tier roughly equivalent to older desktop mid-range GPUs.

For gaming at 1080p, the estimates suggest the A370M with 4GB of GDDR6 memory and a 64-bit memory bus (112.0 GB/s bandwidth) will handle competitive shooters and older titles at medium to high settings, but frame rates at ultra settings are likely to be modest. The CPU side is much stronger: the i5-12600H's PassMark single-thread score of 3453 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2833 indicate excellent per-core performance that will not bottleneck the GPU in most scenarios. However, with only 4GB VRAM, modern games at 1440p or with high-resolution textures will likely exceed memory capacity, causing stuttering or texture pop-in. The GPU's pixel rate of 65.60 GPixel/s and texture rate of 131.2 GTexel/s are modest figures, reinforcing that this is an entry-level gaming GPU suited for 1080p at medium presets rather than high-refresh or high-resolution gaming.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The Intel Arc A370M is built on the DG2-128 chip using the Xe-HPG architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 6 nm process with 7,200 million transistors on a 157 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1550 MHz and a boost clock of 2050 MHz, with memory running at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) across a 64-bit bus. The 4GB GDDR6 frame buffer delivers 112.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is the primary limitation for rendering workloads and high-resolution gaming — this figure is low by modern standards and will constrain texture throughput in memory-intensive scenarios.

Compute resources include 1024 shading units, 64 texture mapping units, 32 ROPs, and 8 ray tracing cores. The GPU delivers 4.198 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 8.397 TFLOPS of FP16 (at 2:1 ratio), which places it in the entry-level segment for rendering tasks. The presence of 8 dedicated RT cores means ray-traced effects are technically supported, but the modest compute throughput suggests that enabling RT features will significantly impact frame rates in games that use them heavily. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with current APIs and feature sets.

In benchmark terms, the A370M's Geekbench scores — 29676 in OpenCL and 28673 in Vulkan — place it at the 74th percentile among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 29175 is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GH (29197, deltaPct -0.1%) and the AMD FirePro W8000 (29211, deltaPct -0.1%), while being 0.6% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 470 (28996). The proximity to the RX 6800M (28874, deltaPct 1%) is notable because the RX 6800M is a flagship mobile GPU; this suggests the synthetic benchmarks may be measuring compute-heavy workloads where the A370M's architecture performs proportionally better than in real gaming, where memory bandwidth and VRAM capacity play larger roles.

For rendering workloads, the A370M's FP32 throughput of 4.198 TFLOPS is adequate for basic 3D modeling and light rendering tasks, but professionals needing extensive GPU-accelerated rendering will find it limiting. The 4GB VRAM is a hard ceiling for large scenes or high-resolution textures. The GPU's production status is end-of-life, and it was released on 2022-03-29, meaning it is now a legacy part in Intel's mobile lineup.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The Intel Core i5-12600H uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform — this means the CPU cannot be upgraded independently; any CPU upgrade requires a new motherboard (or a new laptop). The i5-12600H supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory, providing flexibility for builders who want to choose between older, cheaper DDR4 modules or newer, faster DDR5 kits. The memory bus is dual-channel, and there is no ECC support, which is typical for consumer mobile processors.

For PCIe, the CPU provides Gen 4 with 20 lanes (CPU only), which is sufficient for a discrete GPU like the Arc A370M (which uses PCIe 4.0 x8) and one or two NVMe SSDs. The GPU's bus interface of PCIe 4.0 x8 means it will not saturate the CPU's available lanes, leaving room for storage expansion. The i5-12600H's TDP is 45W, and the A370M has a TDP of 35W, so the combined thermal and power envelope is moderate for a laptop. There is no suggested PSU listed in the FACT PACK, so power supply headroom cannot be quantified; however, given the low TDPs, this pairing is well-suited for a standard laptop power brick without needing a high-wattage adapter.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform is not a CPU swap (impossible due to BGA 1744) but rather a GPU upgrade — if the laptop allows for it — to a more powerful mobile GPU with higher VRAM capacity. Alternatively, upgrading the memory from DDR4 to DDR5 (if the motherboard supports both) could improve memory bandwidth for CPU-bound tasks. Since the i5-12600H is a strong processor (81st percentile among all CPUs), the GPU is the clear bottleneck, so the most impactful upgrade path would be to replace the A370M with a GPU with more VRAM and higher compute throughput. However, given that the GPU is end-of-life and the CPU is also a previous-generation mobile part, the most practical "upgrade" for a user seeking significantly higher performance would be a system-level replacement rather than incremental component changes.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The balance between the i5-12600H and Arc A370M is heavily skewed toward the CPU. The processor sits at the 81st percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 74th percentile among all GPUs — a 7-percentage-point gap that indicates the CPU is the stronger component in this pairing. For gaming workloads, the GPU is almost certainly the primary bottleneck: the A370M's 4GB VRAM and 112 GB/s bandwidth will limit frame rates in modern titles, while the i5-12600H's PassMark single-thread score of 3453 and multi-thread score of 21128 suggest it can feed frames well beyond what this GPU can render.

Evidence from the nearest rivals reinforces this imbalance. The i5-12600H's average benchmark score of 28882 is within 0.2% of the Intel Core i7-12650H (28815) and within 0.7% of the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H (29093), meaning the CPU performs at a level comparable to newer mid-range mobile processors. In contrast, the A370M's average score of 29175 is within 1% of the AMD Radeon RX 6800M (28874), but this comparison is misleading because the RX 6800M has vastly superior memory bandwidth and VRAM — the synthetic benchmarks do not capture the GPU's real-world gaming limitations.

For CPU-bound workloads such as data compression, encryption, and integer math, the i5-12600H excels: PassMark data compression scores 247404, data encryption scores 14799, and integer math scores 71168. These figures indicate that the CPU will not be the limiting factor in productivity tasks or esports gaming at lower resolutions. However, in GPU-bound workloads like 3D rendering, video editing with GPU acceleration, or gaming at high settings, the A370M will cap performance. The estimated FPS scaling (since no measured data exists) suggests that at 1080p with medium settings, the GPU can keep up with the CPU in many titles, but at ultra settings or higher resolutions, the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute throughput become the hard limit.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core i5-12600H is a 12-core, 16-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture (codenamed Alder Lake-H), manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 217 mm². It features a hybrid design with performance and efficiency cores, though the FACT PACK does not specify the exact P-core/E-core split. The base clock is 2.70 GHz with a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, and the TDP is 45W — a standard figure for high-performance mobile processors. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB L1 per core, 1.25 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache.

Benchmark scores paint a picture of a strong all-rounder. In Cinebench R23, the i5-12600H scores 20072 in multi-core and 2833 in single-core. The R20 scores are 8430 multi-core and 1189 single-core, while R15 scores are 2023 multi-core and 285 single-core. These figures indicate that the CPU is roughly in line with the Intel Core i9-13900H (average score 28886, deltaPct 0%) and slightly behind the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT (28940, deltaPct -0.2%) in average benchmark score, making it a competitive mid-range mobile processor.

For real workloads, the PassMark scores provide granular insight. The single-thread score of 3453 is excellent for a mobile chip, ensuring snappy responsiveness in office applications, web browsing, and light coding. The multi-thread score of 21128 indicates strong parallel performance for video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation. Data compression (247404) and encryption (14799) scores are particularly high, suggesting the CPU is well-suited for database work, file archiving, and secure communications. Floating-point math (51264) and integer math (71168) scores are robust, supporting scientific computing and financial modeling tasks. The CPU's 81st percentile ranking among all CPUs means it outperforms roughly 80% of all processors tracked in the database, making it a capable choice for demanding mobile workloads.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This laptop-class build targets users who need strong CPU performance for productivity but only moderate GPU capability for gaming or graphics tasks. Gamers playing at 1080p with medium-to-high settings in esports titles (CS:GO, Valorant, League of Legends) will find the A370M's 4.198 TFLOPS sufficient, though the 4GB VRAM may limit texture quality in newer games. The CPU's single-thread score of 3453 ensures high frame rates in CPU-bound titles, but the GPU's 74th percentile ranking means AAA games at ultra settings will likely run below 60 FPS, so this build is not for enthusiasts seeking high-refresh 1440p or 4K gaming.

Content creators working with 1080p video editing or light 3D modeling will benefit from the CPU's multi-thread score of 21128 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20072, which handle rendering and encoding efficiently. However, the GPU's 4GB VRAM and 112 GB/s bandwidth limit GPU-accelerated effects and large texture work, so heavy 3D artists or video editors working with 4K footage should look elsewhere. Software developers will appreciate the CPU's PassMark data compression (247404) and encryption (14799) scores for build times, database queries, and secure coding tasks, while the GPU is adequate for basic UI rendering and light OpenCL compute.

Students and small business users in need of a portable workstation for office productivity, spreadsheets, presentations, and light data analysis are well-served by this pairing. The CPU's single-thread performance ensures fluid multitasking, and the integrated Iris Xe 80EU provides a fallback if the discrete GPU is not needed. The 45W CPU TDP and 35W GPU TDP keep power consumption reasonable for a laptop, making it suitable for all-day academic or office use. However, the GPU's end-of-life status and the CPU's BGA 1744 socket mean this is not a platform for future upgrades, so buyers should view it as a fixed-capability system.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU's average benchmark score is 28882, placing it at the 81st percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-13900H (28886, deltaPct 0%), AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT (28940, deltaPct -0.2%), Intel Core i7-12650H (28815, deltaPct 0.2%), and Intel Core Ultra 5 135H (29093, deltaPct -0.7%). These deltas are all within 1%, indicating that the i5-12600H performs essentially on par with a range of current and previous-generation mid-to-high-end mobile and desktop processors. The CPU's strongest scores are in PassMark data compression (247404), integer math (71168), and floating-point math (51264), while the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20072 confirms strong sustained multi-threaded performance.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 29175, placing it at the 74th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GH (29197, deltaPct -0.1%), AMD FirePro W8000 (29211, deltaPct -0.1%), AMD Radeon RX 470 (28996, deltaPct 0.6%), and AMD Radeon RX 6800M (28874, deltaPct 1%). The GPU's Geekbench OpenCL score of 29676 is slightly higher than its Vulkan score of 28673, suggesting better performance in compute-oriented workloads than in graphics-heavy APIs. The combined picture is a build where the CPU is the clear performance leader, with the GPU providing adequate but not outstanding graphics capability. The combined percentile of 78 reflects a system that is above average overall but not exceptional in any single metric.

The deltaPct values between the CPU and its rivals are remarkably small (all within 0.7%), indicating that the i5-12600H sits in a very competitive performance band where architectural differences are minor. Similarly, the GPU's deltas are within 1% of its rivals, but the RX 6800M comparison is misleading given the vast difference in VRAM and memory bandwidth — this highlights that synthetic scores can mask real-world gaming disparities. Overall, this build's benchmark profile suggests a balanced productivity machine with modest gaming potential.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: "laptop") combining the Intel Core i5-12600H mobile processor with the Intel Arc A370M mobile GPU. The CPU is a 12th-generation Alder Lake-H part with 12 cores and 16 threads, a 45W TDP, and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The GPU is an Alchemist-generation Arc 3 mobile chip with 4GB of GDDR6 memory, a 35W TDP, and a boost clock of 2050 MHz. Both components are from Intel, making this an all-Intel platform that leverages Intel's CPU and GPU architectures together.

The overall tier of this build is mid-range, as indicated by the combined percentile of 78 (out of 100). The CPU's 81st percentile places it in the upper-mid tier of processors, while the GPU's 74th percentile places it in the mid tier of GPUs. This means the build outperforms roughly 78% of all tracked laptop configurations in the database, making it a solid choice for productivity and light gaming but not a high-end gaming or rendering rig. The GPU's production status is end-of-life, and it was released on 2022-03-29, so this is a legacy configuration that may still be available in discounted laptops but is no longer at the advanced.

The pairing is notable for its power efficiency: a combined TDP of 80W (45W CPU + 35W GPU) is modest for a laptop, allowing for thinner chassis designs and longer battery life compared to high-performance gaming laptops. The CPU's BGA 1744 socket means it is soldered to the motherboard, so this is a sealed system with no upgrade path for the processor. The GPU is also typically soldered in mobile designs, so the entire build should be treated as a fixed configuration. For users seeking a portable machine with strong multi-threaded CPU performance and acceptable entry-level gaming, this build fits the bill, but it will not satisfy users who demand high frame rates in modern AAA titles or GPU-accelerated rendering at scale.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's socket type, and can it be upgraded?

A: The Intel Core i5-12600H uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU cannot be upgraded independently — any processor upgrade would require a new motherboard or an entirely new laptop.

Q: How much VRAM does the Intel Arc A370M have, and is it enough for modern games?

A: The A370M has 4GB of GDDR6 memory on a 64-bit bus with 112.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is sufficient for 1080p gaming at medium settings in many titles, but modern AAA games with high-resolution textures may exceed this capacity, causing performance drops.

Q: What is the combined TDP of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 45W and the GPU has a TDP of 35W, for a combined thermal design power of 80W. This is modest for a laptop and allows for efficient cooling and longer battery life.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing?

A: Yes, the Intel Arc A370M has 8 dedicated ray tracing cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), which includes ray tracing features. However, the GPU's compute throughput of 4.198 TFLOPS FP32 means ray-traced effects will significantly impact frame rates.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The i5-12600H supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. This provides flexibility for choosing between older, widely available DDR4 modules or newer DDR5 kits with higher bandwidth.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Intel Core i9-13900H in benchmark scores?

A: The i5-12600H has an average benchmark score of 28882, which is essentially identical to the i9-13900H's score of 28886 (deltaPct 0%). This means the two processors perform at the same level in the benchmarks tracked.

Q: What is the GPU's production status and release date?

A: The Intel Arc A370M is marked as end-of-life in production status, and it was released on 2022-03-29. This means it is a legacy product that may still be available in existing laptop inventory but is no longer being actively produced.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-refresh gaming: This build is not suited for high-refresh gaming at demanding settings. The GPU's 74th percentile ranking and 4GB VRAM limit frame rates in AAA titles, though the CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 3453 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2833 ensure high frame rates in esports games at 1080p with medium settings. The 4.198 TFLOPS FP32 compute is adequate for 60 FPS in lighter titles but will struggle to sustain 144 Hz in modern games.

Streaming: The CPU's strong multi-threaded performance — PassMark multi-thread score of 21128 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20072 — makes software encoding viable while gaming, as the 12 cores and 16 threads can handle both the game and the encoding workload. The GPU's 8 RT cores and 1024 shading units provide hardware-accelerated encoding support, though the 4GB VRAM may limit the ability to run high-resolution games while streaming simultaneously.

Video editing: For 1080p video editing, the CPU's data compression score of 247404 and integer math score of 71168 support fast timeline scrubbing and export times. The GPU's OpenCL score of 29676 provides hardware acceleration for effects and transitions, but the 4GB VRAM and 112 GB/s bandwidth will slow down 4K editing workflows or projects with many layers and effects.

3D rendering: The CPU is the star here, with Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20072 enabling efficient CPU-based rendering in applications like Blender or V-Ray. The GPU's FP32 throughput of 4.198 TFLOPS is modest for GPU rendering, and the 4GB VRAM is a hard limit for scenes with high polygon counts or large textures, making this a CPU-centric rendering machine.

Software development: Compilation and build times benefit from the CPU's multi-thread score of 21128 and floating-point math score of 51264. The single-thread score of 3453 ensures fast IDE responsiveness and quick code indexing. Data encryption (14799) and extended instructions (14508) scores support secure coding and cryptographic workloads, making this a capable development laptop.

Student and office work: The CPU's single-thread score of 3453 provides snappy performance for word processing, spreadsheets, and web browsing, while the 45W TDP keeps the laptop cool and quiet during long study sessions. The integrated Iris Xe 80EU can handle basic graphics tasks without engaging the discrete GPU, saving power, and the combined 80W TDP of the CPU and GPU means excellent battery life for all-day campus use.