SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 + Intel Arc A370M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

95 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 5% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465

62,498 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A370M

29,175 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 and Intel Arc A370M form a laptop-class pairing that lands in the 84th percentile overall, a strong result for a mobile platform. The CPU is a 10-core, 20-thread Zen 5 part with a 2.00 GHz base clock and a 5.00 GHz boost clock, while the GPU is a 4 GB GDDR6 part with 1024 shading units. Benchmark results place the CPU in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, and the GPU in the 74th percentile among all GPUs, making this a balanced combo where the processor carries more weight in overall performance. No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination, so all gaming discussion below is estimated from the benchmark scores, not direct measurements.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 is built on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Gorgon Point, and belongs to the Ryzen AI PRO 400 generation that mixes Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. It packs 10 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. The chip is manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC, with a die size of 233 mm². Cache configuration includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support covers DDR5 and LPDDR5X across a dual-channel bus, delivering 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU is rated at 28 W TDP Note, sits in an AMD Socket FP8, and uses PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes from the CPU.

Benchmark scores reveal a processor that excels in integer and floating-point work. The PassMark integer math score is 107173, while floating-point math hits 66824. Data compression reaches 385174, and random string sorting scores 40860, indicating strong throughput for data-heavy tasks. Extended instructions score 26441, and data encryption comes in at 19308. The multithread score is 31485, with a single-thread score of 4168. Find prime numbers is notably lower at 126, and physics scores 1747. The average benchmark score across all tests is 62498, placing the CPU in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs.

Relative to rivals, the Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 is effectively neck-and-neck with several high-end desktop parts. It trails the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX by 0.4%, the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 by 0.5%, and the Intel Core i7-13790F by 0.9%, while leading the Intel Core i9-13900KF by 1.1%. These delta percentages are tiny, meaning the mobile chip trades blows with flagship desktop processors from a generation or two ago. For real workloads, this translates to snappy responsiveness in single-threaded applications, given the 4168 single-thread score, and strong multi-core throughput for compiling code, running virtual machines, or batch photo processing, as the 31485 multithread score suggests.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so all gaming figures presented here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores rather than direct tests. The data is not measured, and this should be kept in mind when interpreting any gaming expectations. The GPU’s Geekbench OpenCL score of 29676 and Vulkan score of 28673 provide the primary basis for these estimates.

At 1080p with ultra settings, the Intel Arc A370M’s 4 GB of GDDR6 memory and 64-bit bus (112.0 GB/s bandwidth) will limit high-texture games. Based on the GPU’s 74th percentile standing, this is a part suited for 1080p medium-to-high settings in esports titles, but demanding AAA games will likely require lowered detail levels to maintain playable frame rates. The CPU’s strong single-thread score of 4168 ensures that the processor is not a bottleneck in most gaming scenarios, but the GPU’s modest FP32 throughput of 4.198 TFLOPS means frame rates will cap out well below what a high-end discrete GPU would deliver.

For competitive shooters like Counter-Strike or Valorant, the Arc A370M’s 1024 shading units and 64 texture mapping units should push frame rates into the triple digits at lower settings, though ultra presets will cut into that margin. Heavier titles such as Cyberpunk 2077 or Starfield, which rely heavily on rasterization and memory bandwidth, will likely see frame rates in the 30-50 FPS range at 1080p ultra, with drops below 30 FPS in the most demanding scenes. The 8 ray tracing cores provide some RT capability, but the 4 GB VRAM is a hard constraint for RT workloads that often exceed this capacity. Overall, this pairing is best treated as a 1080p gaming solution where users adjust settings per title rather than expecting consistent ultra-quality performance.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc A370M is based on the Xe-HPG architecture with the DG2-128 chip, part of the Alchemist generation (Arc 3 Mobile). It is manufactured on a 6 nm TSMC process with 7,200 million transistors on a 157 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 45.9M per mm². The GPU runs at a base clock of 1550 MHz and boosts to 2050 MHz, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). It has 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 64-bit bus, providing 112.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The chip includes 1024 shading units, 64 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, along with 8 dedicated ray tracing cores. Pixel rate is 65.60 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 131.2 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 4.198 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 8.397 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio). The GPU is rated at 35 W TDP, uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface, and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. It is marked as end-of-life, having been released in March 2022, and is an IGP-class part meaning it is integrated into a laptop motherboard.

Benchmark results show the Arc A370M scoring 29676 in Geekbench OpenCL and 28673 in Geekbench Vulkan, with an average benchmark score of 29175. This places it in the 74th percentile of all GPUs, a respectable position for a mobile integrated solution. Its nearest rivals are all desktop or higher-tier mobile parts: it trails the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GH by 0.1%, the AMD FirePro W8000 by 0.1%, and leads the AMD Radeon RX 470 by 0.6% and the AMD Radeon RX 6800M by 1%. The tiny deltas indicate that the Arc A370M performs almost identically to these parts, despite being a low-power mobile chip.

For rendering and compute tasks, the 8 RT cores and DX12 Ultimate support mean the GPU can handle hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but the modest 4.198 TFLOPS FP32 throughput will keep render times longer than dedicated desktop GPUs. The 4 GB VRAM is the biggest constraint for 3D rendering, as large scenes or high-resolution textures will exceed this capacity. For video encoding and decoding, the Xe-HPG architecture supports modern codecs, and the 112.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for 1080p workflows. The GPU’s 74th percentile ranking suggests it performs like a mid-range desktop card from several years ago, suitable for light content creation but not professional-grade rendering.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a clear division of labor: the CPU is the stronger component, ranking in the 93rd percentile, while the GPU sits in the 74th percentile. This asymmetry means the GPU will be the limiting factor in graphics-intensive workloads, such as gaming or GPU-accelerated rendering, while the CPU will dominate in processor-bound tasks like compilation, data compression, or multi-threaded office productivity. The CPU’s multithread score of 31485 and integer math score of 107173 indicate that it can feed even a high-end GPU without bottlenecking, but the Arc A370M’s 4.198 TFLOPS will cap frame rates well before the CPU’s potential is reached.

In gaming, the FPS scaling will be constrained by the GPU’s memory bandwidth of 112.0 GB/s and 4 GB VRAM capacity. The CPU’s single-thread score of 4168 ensures that frame pacing remains consistent, but the GPU’s 32 ROPs and 64-bit bus will limit fill-rate-heavy scenes. The combined percentile of 84 reflects this balance, where the total system performance is dragged down slightly by the GPU relative to the CPU. For non-gaming workloads, the balance shifts: the CPU’s 10 cores and 20 threads will handle multi-threaded tasks with ease, while the GPU’s 1024 shading units provide modest acceleration for OpenCL or Vulkan compute.

The bottleneck analysis is straightforward. In gaming, the GPU is the bottleneck, as evidenced by its lower percentile and the fact that it is the only component rendering frames. In productivity, the CPU is the primary driver, with the GPU only assisting in specific compute tasks. The 28 W TDP of the CPU and 35 W TDP of the GPU suggest a thermally balanced design for a laptop, with neither component likely to throttle the other under sustained load. Users should expect that upgrading the GPU would yield larger gaming gains than upgrading the CPU, while the reverse is true for compilation or spreadsheet-heavy workloads.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The Arc A370M’s 74th percentile GPU performance will not sustain high-refresh rates at 1080p ultra in modern titles. Estimated frame rates from the benchmark scores suggest 60+ FPS in esports at lower settings, but 144 Hz panels will require significant graphical compromises. The CPU’s single-thread score of 4168 ensures that frame times stay consistent, but the GPU’s 4 GB VRAM will cause texture pop-in in some games.

Streaming: The CPU’s 10 cores and 20 threads, coupled with a multithread score of 31485, can handle software encoding alongside gaming, though the GPU’s limited performance may struggle with simultaneous rendering and encoding. The 28 W TDP keeps thermals manageable for sustained streaming sessions. The Arc A370M supports modern video codecs, which helps with hardware encoding offload.

Video editing: The CPU’s floating-point math score of 66824 and data compression score of 385174 indicate fast timeline scrubbing and export times for 1080p footage. The GPU’s 4 GB VRAM and 112.0 GB/s bandwidth will handle basic effects and color grading, but 4K timelines with heavy effects will exceed the GPU’s capacity. The 16 MB L3 cache helps with multi-stream decoding.

3D rendering: The 8 RT cores and DX12 Ultimate support allow hardware ray tracing, but the 4.198 TFLOPS FP32 throughput will result in slow render times for complex scenes. The 4 GB VRAM is the hard limit, as scenes with large textures will fail to load or require tiled rendering. The CPU’s multithread score of 31485 can assist with CPU-based rendering fallbacks.

Software development: The CPU excels here, with integer math at 107173 and a multithread score of 31485, making code compilation and test execution fast. The 10 cores and 20 threads handle parallel builds efficiently, and the 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth reduces latency for large projects. The GPU is largely irrelevant for this workload.

Student and office work: The CPU’s single-thread score of 4168 ensures responsive browsing, document editing, and spreadsheet calculations. The 28 W TDP means long battery life potential, and the integrated Radeon 890M graphics provide a backup if the Arc A370M is not needed. The 16 MB L3 cache accelerates repeated office tasks.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets laptop users who need strong CPU performance for productivity but only moderate GPU capabilities for light gaming or content creation. Developers and data analysts will benefit most from the CPU’s 93rd percentile ranking, as compilation, data compression, and encryption tasks all score well. Students in engineering or computer science programs will find the 10 cores and 20 threads useful for simulation software and virtual machines, while the 74th percentile GPU handles casual gaming or CAD visualization. Small business workstations that prioritize spreadsheet analysis, database queries, or document processing will see excellent responsiveness, with the GPU providing basic acceleration for presentations or video calls.

Gamers at 1080p who play esports titles or older AAA games will find this acceptable, but those expecting ultra settings in modern releases will be disappointed. Content creators working with 1080p footage or light 3D modeling can use the CPU for rendering and the GPU for preview, but 4K workflows will struggle with the 4 GB VRAM. This build is not suited for high-end gaming, professional 3D rendering, or machine learning training, as the GPU’s 4.198 TFLOPS is insufficient for those tasks. Conversely, it is an excellent choice for programmers, financial analysts, or researchers who need a fast CPU in a power-efficient laptop form factor.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 62498, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX, scores 62738, which is 0.4% higher. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 scores 62839 (0.5% higher), the Intel Core i7-13790F scores 63080 (0.9% higher), and the Intel Core i9-13900KF scores 61841 (1.1% lower). These deltas show the Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 is within 1% of several desktop-class processors, an impressive feat for a 28 W mobile chip.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 29175, placing it in the 74th percentile of all GPUs. It trails the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GH by 0.1% (29197), the AMD FirePro W8000 by 0.1% (29211), and leads the AMD Radeon RX 470 by 0.6% (28996) and the AMD Radeon RX 6800M by 1% (28874). The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 84, indicating that the system overall outperforms 84% of tested configurationscars, even though the GPU lags the CPU’s percentile.

The combined picture is one of a CPU-heavy system. The CPU’s 93rd percentile and the GPU’s 74th percentile create a 19-point gap, which is significant. This means the system will excel in CPU-bound workloads, such as software development, data analysis, or office productivity, while being merely adequate in GPU-bound tasks like gaming or rendering. The single-thread score of 4168 and multithread score of 31485 are both strong, but the GPU’s 4.198 TFLOPS and 4 GB VRAM cap the system’s overall ceiling in graphics applications.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build, combining the AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 mobile CPU with the Intel Arc A370M integrated GPU. The CPU is a 10-core, 20-thread Zen 5 part from the Ryzen AI PRO 400 series, designed for professional mobile workstations. The GPU is an Alchemist-generation Arc 3 Mobile chip, now end-of-life, with 4 GB GDDR6 memory. The pairing sits in the 84th combined percentile, meaning it outperforms most tested laptop configurations, but the performance is skewed toward CPU tasks.

The overall tier is upper-midrange for laptops. The CPU’s 93rd percentile places it among elite mobile processors, while the GPU’s 74th percentile is solidly midrange. This asymmetry defines the system’s character: it is a productivity powerhouse with casual gaming capabilities. The 28 W CPU TDP and 35 W GPU TDP suggest a thin-and-light design that balances performance with portabilitycars. For users who prioritize CPU performance over GPU performance, this is a compelling option; for gamers or GPU-accelerated creators, it will feel underpowered.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s core and thread count?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 has 10 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz.

Q: How much VRAM does the Intel Arc A370M have?

A: The GPU has 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 64-bit bus, with 112.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the CPU’s percentile ranking compared to all CPUs?

A: The CPU is in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 62498. It is within 1% of the Intel Core i9-13900KF, which scores 61841.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU combination?

A: No, there is no measured FPS data for this exact combination. All gaming performance discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores, not direct measurements.

Q: What is the GPU’s FP32 performance?

A: The Intel Arc A370M delivers 4.198 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, with FP16 at 8.397 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio).

Q: How does the GPU compare to the AMD Radeon RX 470?

A: The Arc A370M has an average benchmark score of 29175, which is 0.6% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 470’s score of 28996.

Q: What is the combined percentile for this build?

A: The combined percentile for the CPU and GPU pairing is 84, meaning it outperforms 84% of tested configurations.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, ECC memory is not supported. The CPU supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory with a dual-channel bus.