SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 + Intel Arc A550M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

94 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 6% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

40,048 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A550M

49,737 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 and Intel Arc A550M is a laptop-class pairing that lands in the 87th percentile overall, placing it firmly in the upper tier of mobile systems. The CPU and GPU each hold near-identical individual percentiles—87th for the processor and 86th for the graphics card—suggesting a balanced platform. The data shows a processor that trades blows with desktop-class rivals in average score, paired with a graphics solution that, while end-of-life, still delivers competitive compute results. This analysis relies entirely on the provided benchmark scores, as no measured FPS data exists for this specific combination.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall performance tier of this CPU and GPU combination?

A: The combined percentile is 87, placing it in the upper tier of all laptop builds. The CPU holds an 87th percentile rank among all CPUs, and the GPU holds an 86th percentile rank among all GPUs.

Q: How does the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 compare to its closest rival in average benchmark score?

A: The Ryzen AI 9 365 has an average benchmark score of 40048. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 7700, scores 40081, representing a negligible 0.1% difference. The Intel Core i9-13905H trails by 0.7% with a score of 40313.

Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth and how might it affect performance?

A: The Intel Arc A550M has an 8 GB GDDR6 memory pool on a 128-bit bus, delivering 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This figure is a core specification for texture streaming and frame buffer operations, and it works with the GPU's 2048 shading units to determine overall throughput.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 does not support ECC memory. It supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory types through a dual-channel interface.

Q: What is the CPU's architecture and process node?

A: The processor uses the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Strix Point, and is manufactured on a 4 nm process by TSMC. It is part of the Ryzen AI 300 generation, which combines Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores.

Q: What is the production status of the Intel Arc A550M?

A: The Arc A550M is listed as end-of-life. Its architecture is Xe-HPG, codenamed Alchemist, from the Arc 5 Mobile generation, built on a 6 nm process.

Q: How does the GPU's Vulkan score compare to its OpenCL score?

A: The GPU scores 49580 in Geekbench Vulkan and 49894 in Geekbench OpenCL. These scores are very close, with the OpenCL result being approximately 0.6% higher.

Benchmark Performance

The benchmark data reveals a system with strong all-around compute capability. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 achieves an average benchmark score of 40048, which places it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. This score is remarkably close to its nearest rivals: it is only 0.1% behind the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and 0.2% behind the Intel Core 5 221E. The gap widens slightly against the Intel Core i9-13905H, which leads by 0.7%. In practical terms, these deltas are within the margin of noise for most applications, meaning the Ryzen AI 9 365 delivers performance nearly identical to a desktop Ryzen 7 7700 in synthetic workloads.

The Intel Arc A550M posts an average benchmark score of 49737, landing in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, scores 49957, a 0.4% difference. The GPU sits 2.4% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT and 2.6% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT. This places the A550M in an interesting position: it outperforms a previous-generation flagship desktop card like the RX 6800 XT in compute benchmarks, yet trails the RX 6900 XT by a small margin.

The combined picture shows a system where neither component is a clear weak link. The CPU's 87th percentile and the GPU's 86th percentile are closely aligned, and the combined percentile of 87 reflects this synergy. The average benchmark scores suggest that this pairing can handle demanding multi-threaded workloads and graphics compute tasks without one component holding back the other. The data implies a platform designed for consistent, high-level performance across diverse applications, rather than one skewed toward either CPU-heavy or GPU-heavy tasks.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc A550M is built on the Xe-HPG architecture with the DG2-512 chip, manufactured on a 6 nm process by TSMC. It packs 21,700 million transistors on a 406 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 53.4 million per mm². The GPU operates with a base clock of 900 MHz and a boost clock of 2050 MHz. Its memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is rated at 1750 MHz, which translates to 14 Gbps effective.

The compute resources include 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units. The GPU also features 16 dedicated ray tracing cores. The pixel rate is 131.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 262.4 GTexel/s. For compute throughput, the card delivers 8.397 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 16.79 TFLOPS of FP16 performance at a 2:1 ratio. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Benchmark results show the GPU scoring 49894 in Geekbench OpenCL and 49580 in Geekbench Vulkan. These scores place it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. The near-identical scores across these two APIs suggest consistent compute performance regardless of the underlying framework. For rendering workloads, the 8.397 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, combined with the 16 RT cores, indicates capability for hardware-accelerated ray tracing and complex shader operations. The 224.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is a limiting factor for large texture datasets, but the 8 GB frame buffer provides sufficient capacity for 1080p and 1440p rendering scenarios. The 131.2 GPixel/s pixel rate and 262.4 GTexel/s texture rate point to solid fill-rate performance for rasterization tasks.

Who Should Build It

The data points toward a laptop built for users who need strong multi-threaded CPU performance and respectable GPU compute in a mobile form factor. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18698 and Geekbench multi-core score of 13760 indicate it can handle demanding productivity workloads. The GPU's OpenCL score of 49894 suggests it can accelerate compute-heavy tasks.

Gamers playing at 1080p or 1440p would benefit from the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and its 86th percentile ranking, which puts it ahead of the Radeon RX 6800 XT in average compute score. Content creators working with video editing software would appreciate the CPU's 20 threads and high PassMark multi-thread score of 29467, which supports fast rendering times. Software developers compiling large codebases would find the CPU's Zen 5 architecture and 16 MB of L3 cache useful, given its PassMark integer math score of 101831.

Students and professionals in engineering or scientific fields would benefit from the FP32 compute and the CPU's PassMark floating-point math score of 62802. The laptop form factor from the build class means this is a portable workstation, suitable for users who need performance on the go. Small business workstations requiring reliable multi-tasking would find the CPU's 10 cores and 20 threads sufficient for running multiple virtual machines or database applications, supported by the PassMark data compression score of 354510. The GPU's end-of-life status does not diminish its current benchmark standing, which remains competitive.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the CPU and GPU is the defining characteristic of this build. The CPU's 87th percentile and the GPU's 86th percentile are so close that neither component consistently dominates the other in synthetic benchmarks. However, the specific workload determines which component becomes the limiting factor.

For CPU-bound tasks like data compression and encryption, the Ryzen AI 9 365 shows strong results. The PassMark data compression score of 354510 and encryption score of 18297 indicate that the CPU handles these tasks efficiently. In such workloads, the GPU is unlikely to be a bottleneck. Conversely, for GPU-bound tasks like pixel rendering or ray tracing, the Arc A550M's 8.397 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 16 RT cores become the primary execution units. The CPU's role diminishes, and the GPU's 224.0 GB/s memory bandwidth could limit performance in texture-heavy scenes.

The FPS scaling evidence is absent from the data, as no measured FPS rows exist. However, the benchmark scores imply that in gaming scenarios, the bottleneck shifts based on resolution. At lower resolutions, the CPU's single-core performance, indicated by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1992, becomes more critical. At higher resolutions, the GPU's fill rates and memory bandwidth take precedence. The data shows a system where the CPU and GPU are matched closely enough that a bottleneck in one area is offset by strength in another, but the GPU's end-of-life status suggests it may age faster than the CPU in future titles.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this specific CPU and GPU combination. Therefore, all FPS figures below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and should be treated as approximations rather than exact measurements. The GPU's 86th percentile ranking and its average compute score of 49737 suggest it sits between the Radeon RX 6800 XT and RX 6900 XT in raw compute, which historically places it in the upper mid-range for gaming.

At 1080p ultra settings, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth should handle most modern titles. The 131.2 GPixel/s pixel rate indicates strong rasterization capability, likely producing smooth frame rates in esports and slightly lower rates in AAA games. The CPU's single-core performance, with a Geekbench single-core score of 2253, should not bottleneck the GPU at this resolution. At 1440p, the GPU's compute power becomes the limiting factor, and the 8.397 TFLOPS FP32 throughput suggests playable frame rates in less demanding titles, with more intensive games requiring settings adjustments.

At 4K, the 8 GB VRAM capacity may become a constraint for high-resolution textures, and the 224.0 GB/s bandwidth is modest for this resolution. The estimated performance at 4K would be significantly lower, likely requiring medium to low settings for playable frame rates. The data suggests that this laptop is best suited for 1080p gaming with high settings, and 1440p gaming with medium to high settings depending on the title. The absence of measured FPS data means these are qualitative estimates based on the GPU's benchmark position relative to known desktop GPUs.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 is a 10-core, 20-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Strix Point. It is part of the Ryzen AI 300 generation, which mixes Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. The chip is manufactured on a 4 nm process by TSMC, with a die size of 233 mm². The base clock is 2.00 GHz, and the boost clock reaches 5.00 GHz. The CPU has a TDP of 28 watts, indicating a power-efficient design suitable for mobile use.

The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. The memory controller supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X through a dual-channel interface, providing 89.6 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The CPU connects via PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes. It also includes integrated Radeon 880M graphics, though this is secondary to the discrete Arc A550M.

Benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18698 and Geekbench multi-core score of 13760 are competitive. The PassMark multi-thread score of 29467 further confirms this. Single-threaded performance is equally solid, with Cinebench R23 single-core scoring 1992 and Geekbench single-core scoring 2253. The PassMark single-thread score of 3841 indicates strong per-core performance.

Real-world workloads benefit from this architecture. The PassMark integer math score of 101831 suggests fast general-purpose computation, while the floating-point math score of 62802 supports scientific and engineering applications. The data encryption score of 18297 and compression score of 354510 indicate capability in security and data management tasks. The extended instructions score of 25113 shows support for modern SIMD workloads. The CPU's 87th percentile ranking places it just below desktop-class rivals like the Ryzen 7 7700, making it a capable mobile processor for demanding tasks.

Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 mobile processor with the Intel Arc A550M mobile GPU in a laptop form factor. The CPU is a 10-core, 20-thread Zen 5 part with a TDP of 28 watts, and the GPU is an 8 GB GDDR6 part with a 60-watt TDP, based on the Xe-HPG architecture. The combined percentile of 87 places this system in the upper tier of all builds, indicating a high-performance mobile workstation or gaming laptop.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 40048 is within 0.7% of its nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i9-13905H and AMD Ryzen 7 7700. The GPU's average score of 49737 is within 2.4% of the Radeon RX 6900 XT. The CPU's 87th percentile and GPU's 86th percentile are closely matched, suggesting a well-balanced platform. The data shows a system that excels in both CPU-intensive and GPU-intensive tasks, though the GPU's end-of-life status may affect long-term driver support.

This is not an entry-level or budget system; it sits in the upper percentile range. The laptop class means portability is a key feature, and the 28-watt CPU TDP indicates power efficiency. The overall tier is high, with the combined percentile of 87 reflecting strong performance across the board. The pairing is unusual—an AMD CPU with an Intel GPU—but the benchmark data shows no significant performance penalty from this combination.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU's 86th percentile and 8.397 TFLOPS FP32 compute should drive frame rates above 60 FPS at 1080p in most titles. The CPU's single-core score of 1992 in Cinebench R23 ensures minimal bottlenecking at high refresh rates. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p textures.

Streaming: The CPU's 20 threads handle encoding workloads effectively, as shown by its PassMark multi-thread score of 29467. The GPU's 16 RT cores and 2048 shading units can handle the rendering side. The combined 87th percentile suggests smooth streaming performance.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18698 accelerates timeline rendering and export. The GPU's OpenCL score of 49894 supports GPU-accelerated effects. The 89.6 GB/s CPU memory bandwidth and 224.0 GB/s GPU bandwidth provide ample data throughput.

3D rendering: The CPU's PassMark floating-point math score of 62802 and the GPU's 16.79 TFLOPS FP16 compute work together for render tasks. The GPU's 16 RT cores accelerate ray-traced renders. The 8 GB VRAM may limit scene complexity, but the combined compute is strong.

Software development: The CPU's PassMark integer math score of 101831 speeds up compilation. The 10 cores and 20 threads handle parallel builds well. The 16 MB L3 cache reduces memory latency for frequent code access.

Student and office work: The CPU's 28-watt TDP and laptop form factor make it portable for daily use. The PassMark data compression score of 354510 indicates fast file operations. The integrated Radeon 880M provides a fallback if the discrete GPU is disabled for battery saving.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 uses the AMD Socket FP8, which is a mobile platform. The CPU supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory through a dual-channel interface, with a maximum bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The platform provides PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes from the CPU. The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x16 and has a TDP of 60 watts. The CPU's TDP is 28 watts, giving a combined TDP of 88 watts for the primary components.

There is no suggested PSU value in the data, but the low TDPs indicate that a standard laptop power adapter is sufficient. The GPU's power connectors are listed as portable device dependent, meaning the laptop's internal power delivery handles the GPU. The memory is soldered or socketed depending on the laptop design, but the dual-channel support suggests a balanced configuration.

A sensible next upgrade would be to increase memory capacity, as the platform supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X. The CPU's 16 MB L3 cache and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth are fixed, but more memory would help multi-tasking. The GPU is end-of-life, so a future laptop with a newer GPU would be a more significant upgrade. However, since this is a laptop build, the upgrade path is limited to external peripherals or storage, as the CPU and GPU are typically soldered. The platform's PCIe Gen 4 support means any future eGPU enclosure would need to match this standard for optimal performance. The data shows no vCache or unlocked multiplier options, indicating a locked, power-efficient design.