SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 + Intel Arc A530M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

94 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 6% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen AI 7 450

39,485 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A530M

46,614 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This is a laptop-class build pairing the AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 CPU with the Intel Arc A530M GPU, landing at the 86th combined percentile. The processor sits at the 87th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU holds the 85th percentile. The CPU is an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 5 part with a 2.00 GHz base and 5.10 GHz boost, while the GPU is an Alchemist Xe-HPG chip with 8 GB GDDR6 and 3.994 TFLOPS FP32. The CPU's average benchmark score is 39485, the GPU's is 46614, and both land within a few percent of their nearest rivals.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 450 is a mobile processor built on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Gorgon Point, with 8 cores and 16 threads. It runs at a 2.00 GHz base clock and boosts to 5.10 GHz, with a 28W TDP that suits thin-and-light laptops. The chip uses a 4 nm process from TSMC and has a die size of 195 mm². Its cache layout includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 8 MB of shared L3, which is typical for a mobile part. Memory support includes DDR5 and LPDDR5X over a dual-channel bus, providing 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth, and ECC memory is supported.

In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 18316 points in multicore and 2038 in single-core. The single-core result indicates strong per-thread performance, which matters for lightly threaded applications like office work and some gaming. The multicore score reflects the 16 threads, which handle parallel workloads such as rendering and encoding. PassMark results reinforce this: multithread score is 26350, single-thread is 3901, integer math is 88531, and floating-point math is 54447. Data compression reaches 315906 and encryption hits 16247, showing that the CPU is competent for file archiving and security tasks.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 39485 places it at the 87th percentile. Its nearest rivals are tightly grouped: the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS (39603, -0.3%), the Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS (39325, +0.4%), the AMD EPYC 4245P (39215, +0.7%), and the Ryzen 7 9800X3D (39768, -0.7%). This means the Ryzen AI 7 450 is essentially on par with those desktop and mobile parts, differing by less than one percent in either direction. The CPU's 16 threads and 5.10 GHz boost make it a capable performer for sustained multithreaded workloads, while the 28W TDP keeps power draw low.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming, the CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads, combined with a 5.10 GHz boost, ensure the processor does not bottleneck frame generation. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth support modern titles at 1080p, and the CPU's single-core score of 2038 in Cinebench R23 suggests it can feed the GPU efficiently.

For streaming, the CPU's multithread score of 18316 in Cinebench R23 and its PassMark multithread result of 26350 indicate enough headroom to encode video while the GPU renders frames. The GPU also has 12 RT cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, though streaming overhead is primarily a CPU concern. The CPU's 16 threads handle the encode workload without significant drops.

For video editing, the CPU's floating-point math score of 54447 and integer math score of 88531 point to strong performance in filters and effects. The PassMark multithread score of 26350 and the R23 multicore 18316 both support a smooth timeline scrubbing and rendering workflow. The GPU's 8 GB GDDR6 memory can hold large frames and textures, and its 62.40 GPixel/s pixel rate handles high-resolution previews.

For 3D rendering, the CPU's R23 multicore score of 18316 is the key metric, and the PassMark floating-point math of 54447 reinforces that the 8 cores are efficient in ray-tracing calculations. The GPU's FP32 3.994 TFLOPS is modest for rendering, but the CPU's thread count handles scene assembly. The memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s on the CPU and 224.0 GB/s on the GPU both feed data without a severe bottleneck.

For software development, the CPU's data compression score of 31590 and data encryption score of 16247 are useful for build pipelines and package managers. The PassMark single-thread score of 3901 ensures fast single-threaded compilers, while the multithread 26350 helps with parallel builds. The 8 GB VRAM on the GPU is enough for shader compilation and graphics debugging.

For student and office work, the CPU's 28W TDP and integrated Radeon 860M graphics allow for silent, cool operation. The single-thread score of 3901 on PassMark and the Cinebench R23 single-core 2038 provide snappy web browsing and office suite responsiveness. The 8 cores handle background tasks like indexing and security scans without noticeable lag.

FAQ

Q: What is the socket for this CPU?

A: The CPU uses AMD Socket FP8, a mobile socket.

Q: What memory does the CPU support?

A: It supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X in dual-channel mode, with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. ECC memory is supported.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing?

A: Yes, the GPU has 12 RT cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2).

Q: What is the GPU's memory size and type?

A: It has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 224.0 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile is 86.

Q: What is the CPU's TDP?

A: The CPU's TDP is 28 W, while the GPU's TDP is 65 W.

Q: Is the CPU overclockable?

A: No, the multiplier is locked.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all gaming figures are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads, combined with a 5.10 GHz boost and the GPU's 8 GB GDDR6, should deliver smooth 1080p high-refresh experiences in most titles. The GPU's FP32 3.994 TFLOPS and 224.0 GB/s memory bandwidth indicate it can handle 1080p ultra settings in many games, but it may require settings adjustments in the most demanding titles. The CPU's single-core Cinebench R23 score of 2031 suggests it will not bottleneck the GPU at 1080p. At 1440p, the GPU is the limiting factor, as its 3.994 TFLOPS and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are below the threshold for high-frame 1440p on high settings. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p ultra, but 1440p textures may exceed the 8 GB capacity in some titles, causing a drop to high or medium. The CPU's 16 threads help maintain stable frame times in games that use more than eight cores, but the GPU remains the primary performance driver. Because no measured data exists, these are estimates and should be treated as approximations rather than guarantees.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU and GPU are closely matched in percentile, at 87 and 85 respectively, and the combined percentile of 86 reflects a balanced pairing. The CPU's average benchmark score of 39485 is 0.3% below the Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS and 0.4% above the Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS, while the GPU's average score of 46614 is within 0.2% of the Radeon RX 5600M and 0.2% below the RX 6550M. In gaming, the GPU is the limiting factor, as its FP32 3.994 TFLOPS and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are lower than the CPU's ability to feed frames. The CPU's single-thread score of 2031 ensures that the CPU will not hold back the GPU in most games, but the GPU's 8 GB VRAM may be insufficient for 1440p high textures. In CPU-heavy workloads, such as video encoding or compilation, the CPU's 16 threads and 28W TDP allow it to handle tasks without the GPU being involved. The PassMark multithread score of 26350 shows the CPU can sustain heavy multithreaded loads, while the GPU's 3.994 TFLOPS is the ceiling for graphics workloads. The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth on the CPU and 224.0 GB/s on the GPU are both adequate for their respective roles, so there is no single memory bottleneck. The overall balance is good for 1080p gaming and productivity, but the GPU is the component that will limit high-resolution or high-detail gaming.

Who Should Build It

This pairing is a laptop build, so the target user is someone who needs a portable machine for 1080p gaming, content creation, and general productivity. Gamers at 1080p will get the most from the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and the CPU's 8 cores, and the 87th percentile CPU ensures a smooth experience in competitive titles. Content creators who work with video editing and 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU's 16 threads and the GPU's 8 GB GDDR6, though the GPU is not top-tier for 3D rendering. Software developers will find the 16 threads useful for parallel compilation, and the CPU's integer math score of 88531 indicates strong performance for code analysis and builds. Students and office workers will appreciate the 28W TDP and integrated Radeon 860M for battery life, while the GPU provides enough graphics power for casual gaming. Small business workstations that handle spreadsheets, databases, and light video conferencing will run smoothly with the CPU's single-thread score of 3901 and 16 threads. This is not a build for 4K gaming or heavy 3D rendering, but it is a capable for 1080p gaming and multitasking.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's Cinebench R15 multicore score is 2713 and single-core is 215. In Cinebench R23, it scores 18316 multicore and 2031 single-core. The PassMark results include data compression 31560, data encryption 16247, extended instructions 22400, prime numbers 89, floating-point math 54447, integer math 88531, multithread 26350, physics 1578, random string sorting 35648, and single thread 3901. The CPU's average benchmark score is 39485, placing it at the 87th percentile. Its nearest rival is the Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS with an average of 39603 (a -0.3% delta), and the Ryzen 7 9800X3D with 39768 (-0.7% delta). This places the CPU in the top 13% of all CPUs, with performance almost identical to that of the 8840HS and 8845HS.

The GPU's Geekbench OpenCL score is 49735, and the Vulkan score is 43492. The average benchmark score is 46614, at the 85th percentile. Its nearest rivals are the Radeon RX 5600M (46601, 0% delta) and the Radeon RX 6550M (46702, -0.2% delta). The combined picture is a 86th percentile build, with the CPU slightly stronger than the GPU. The CPU's 16 threads and 5.10 GHz boost give it an edge in multithreaded workloads, while the GPU's 3.994 TFLOPS and 8 GB GDDR6 provide solid 1080p gaming performance. Together, they form a laptop that can handle most tasks at 1080p with high settings, but the GPU is the component to upgrade if higher resolutions are needed.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket FP8, which is a mobile socket, and it is not a desktop platform. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory, with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, and it supports ECC memory. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x8 interface, and the CPU has PCIe Gen 4, 16 lanes (CPU only). The CPU's TDP is 28W, the GPU's TDP is 65W, and there is no suggested PSU listed, so power supply requirements are not specified. In a laptop, the upgrade path is limited; the CPU and GPU are soldered, so the only sensible upgrades would be to increase RAM capacity or storage, though the memory type is DDR5/LPDDR5X. The GPU's 8 GB GDDR6 is fixed, and the bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x8, so there is no discrete GPU slot to upgrade. The CPU's integrated Radeon 860M is present, but it is not used when the Arc A530M is active. For users who want more graphics performance, the only option is to choose a different laptop with a higher-tier GPU. For users who need more CPU performance, the socket is FP8, so a higher-tier Ryzen AI 7 or Ryzen AI 9 chip could be swapped in, but the 28W TDP limits the cooling headroom. The PCIe Gen 4 x8 interface for the GPU is sufficient for the GPU's bandwidth, but a x16 interface would be better for future high-end GPUs. Overall, the platform is modern with DDR5 and PCIe 4, but it is not a DIY upgrade path.

Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen 7 AI 450 CPU with the Intel Arc A530M GPU in a laptop class. The CPU is a mobile 8-core, 16-thread Zen 5 processor with a 28W TDP, and the GPU is a 8 GB GDDR6 Xe-HPG part with a 65W TDP. The combined percentile is 86, with the CPU at 87 and the GPU at 85. The CPU's average score of 39485 places it just below the Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS and just above the Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS, while the GPU's average of 46614 is essentially tied with the Radeon RX 5600M and RX 6550M. The build is a mid-range laptop that excels at 1080p gaming, video editing, and software development, but it is not a high-end workstation or a 1440p gaming machine. The 8 GB GDDR6 on the GPU and the 16 threads on the CPU provide a solid balance, with the CPU being the stronger component relative to its rivals. The lack of measured FPS data means gaming performance is estimated, but the scores suggest it will handle most titles at 1080p with high settings. For users who want a portable, efficient machine with strong multithreaded performance and decent graphics, this is a suitable choice.