SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 + Intel Arc A530M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
87%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen AI 5 340

25,981 Benchmark Score
Top 13% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A530M

46,614 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 and Intel Arc A530M pairing represents a mid-range mobile solution aimed at balancing daily productivity with capable 1080p gaming. This analysis is based entirely on synthetic benchmark scores, as the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this specific combination. Therefore, all gaming performance discussions are estimates derived from the CPU and GPU benchmark results, not empirical frame rate measurements.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK confirms that no measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so the following frame rate expectations are qualitative estimates based on the component benchmark scores. The Intel Arc A530M sits at the 85th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 46614, placing it in a competitive position for 1080p gaming. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 5600M, has a nearly identical average score of 46601, indicating a deltaPct of 0.0, which suggests the Arc A530M should deliver frame rates comparable to that well-known mobile GPU.

At 1080p with high settings, the Arc A530M’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 224.0 GB/s bandwidth should be sufficient for most modern titles, though the 1300 MHz boost clock and 3.994 TFLOPS of FP32 compute mean it will likely struggle with ray tracing or extreme settings in demanding AAA games. The GPU’s support for DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4 ensures compatibility with modern rendering APIs, which is beneficial for titles that leverage these features. The CPU’s 78th percentile standing among all processors, with a Geekbench single-core score of 2140, suggests it can feed the GPU adequately at 1080p, but at lower resolutions or in CPU-bound scenarios, the 6-core/12-thread Ryzen AI 5 340 may become the limiting factor.

For esports titles like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant, the strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1915.5) combined with the GPU’s 124.8 GTexel/s texture rate should push frame rates well beyond 60 FPS at 1080p, likely exceeding 144 FPS in lighter scenes. In contrast, for graphically intensive games like Cyberpunk 2077 or Alan Wake 2, the Arc A530M’s 62.40 GPixel/s pixel rate and 48 ROPs will likely cap performance at medium-to-high settings to maintain a playable 60 FPS. The lack of a measured game data means these are projections, but the GPU’s 85th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates it outperforms a significant majority of mobile graphics solutions, making it a solid choice for mainstream gaming.

FAQ

Q: How does the AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen AI 5 340 has an average benchmark score of 25981, which is 0.1% lower than the Intel Core i7-14701TE (26013) and 0.5% lower than the AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS (26106). It is 0.4% faster than the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5655GE (25880) and 0.7% faster than the Intel Core i7-11700K (25812).

Q: What is the GPU’s performance tier relative to other graphics cards?

A: The Intel Arc A530M ranks at the 85th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 46614. It performs nearly identically to the AMD Radeon RX 5600M (46601, 0.0% delta), and is 1.2% faster than the NVIDIA RTX A2000 (46043) and 1.4% faster than the NVIDIA RTX 5880 Ada Generation (45972).

Q: Does this CPU support overclocking?

A: No. The multiplier is not unlocked, meaning the Ryzen AI 5 340 is locked and cannot be overclocked. The base clock is 2.00 GHz with a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, and those are the maximum frequencies users can expect under load.

Q: What kind of memory does this build support?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a total memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The GPU uses 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 224.0 GB/s bandwidth. ECC memory is not supported.

Q: How does the CPU perform in single-threaded versus multi-threaded workloads?

A: In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 1915.5 in single-core and 12532 in multi-core, showing strong single-thread capability but moderate multi-thread scaling. The Geekbench scores are 2140 single-core and 9165 multi-core, and PassMark single-thread is 3683 with a multithread score of 19506.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for this laptop build is 82, meaning it outperforms 82% of all recorded system configurations in the database. This is derived from the CPU’s 78th percentile and the GPU’s 85th percentile.

Q: Is the GPU capable of hardware ray tracing?

A: Yes, the Intel Arc A530M features 12 ray tracing (RT) cores. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), which includes hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but the relatively low 3.994 TFLOPS FP32 compute suggests ray tracing performance will be modest at best.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s benchmark suite presents a mixed picture of strong single-core and adequate multi-core performance. In Cinebench R15, the Ryzen AI 5 340 scores 242.6 in single-core and 1915 in multi-core, while the newer Cinebench R23 shows a single-core score of 1915.5 and multi-core of 12532. These scores place the CPU at the 78th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25981. The nearest rival comparison shows it is essentially tied with the Intel Core i7-14701TE (deltaPct -0.1%) and AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS (deltaPct -0.5%), indicating the Ryzen AI 5 340 is a competitive mid-range mobile processor.

The GPU’s benchmark results are more limited but still informative. The Intel Arc A530M scores 49735 in Geekbench OpenCL and 43492 in Geekbench Vulkan, yielding an average benchmark score of 46614 and placing it at the 85th percentile among all GPUs. This is a strong result, as it matches the AMD Radeon RX 5600M exactly (deltaPct 0.0%) and slightly exceeds the NVIDIA RTX A2000 (deltaPct 1.2%). The GPU’s FP32 compute of 3.994 TFLOPS is modest, but its 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth provide adequate resources for 1080p gaming.

Combined, the CPU and GPU produce a system with an 82nd percentile ranking among all laptop builds. The CPU’s PassMark scores break down as follows: 63078 in integer math, 39967 in floating-point math, 229796 in data compression, 11470 in data encryption, 16440 in extended instructions, 72 in find prime numbers, 1095 in physics, and 24970 in random string sorting. These figures indicate the CPU is well-rounded, with particularly strong integer and floating-point performance that benefits both gaming and productivity tasks.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: At 1080p, this build should handle competitive esports titles well above 100 FPS due to the CPU’s strong single-core score of 2140 in Geekbench and the GPU’s 85th percentile ranking. However, for AAA games with high graphical demands, the Arc A530M’s 3.994 TFLOPS FP32 compute may limit frame rates to the 60-80 FPS range on high settings, making it suitable for 144Hz monitors only in less demanding titles.

Streaming: The 6-core/12-thread CPU with a PassMark multithread score of 19506 can handle software encoding at 1080p60, but the lack of AV1 encoding hardware on the GPU (no tensor cores listed) means streaming will rely on CPU resources. The CPU’s 12 threads provide enough headroom for gaming plus encoding, though concurrent heavy workloads may cause frame drops in CPU-bound games.

Video Editing: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12532 and PassMark data compression score of 229796 indicate solid performance for 1080p video editing timelines. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth can accelerate effects and rendering in supported applications, but the modest FP32 compute means 4K editing will be sluggish without proxy workflows.

3D Rendering: This is a weaker scenario for this build. The GPU’s 3.994 TFLOPS FP32 compute is low for rendering, and CPU-based rendering in Cinebench R23 (12532 multi-core) will be slow compared to higher-core-count processors. For occasional renders of simple scenes, it works, but for regular 3D work, a desktop-class CPU and GPU would be significantly faster.

Software Development: The CPU’s strong single-core performance (Geekbench single-core 2140) and PassMark integer math score of 63078 make it responsive for code compilation, IDE usage, and running tests. The 12 threads handle parallel builds reasonably well, and the 8 GB GPU memory is irrelevant for most development tasks, making this a comfortable machine for programming.

Student and Office Work: The 28W TDP CPU (with the GPU at 65W TDP) means efficient operation for battery life. The CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 3683 ensures snappy application launches and multitasking in office suites, while the integrated Radeon 840M graphics provide a fallback for light GPU tasks when the discrete GPU is idle.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Krackan Point. It is manufactured on a 4nm TSMC process with a die size of 195 mm², and features a base clock of 2.00 GHz with a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The CPU has a 28W TDP, which is low for a mobile processor, indicating it is designed for thin-and-light laptops where thermal and power constraints are tight. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 8 MB of L3 cache, which is modest for a modern CPU but sufficient for its target segment.

In benchmark terms, the CPU’s average score of 25981 places it at the 78th percentile, meaning it outperforms 78% of all CPUs in the database. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-14701TE, scores 26013, a delta of -0.1%, showing the Ryzen AI 5 340 is statistically tied with that Intel part. The Geekbench single-core score of 2140 is strong for a mobile chip, but the multi-core score of 9165 is less impressive, reflecting the physical limitation of only 6 cores. The PassMark physics score of 1095 is notably low, which could impact physics-intensive games that rely on CPU simulation.

For real workloads, the CPU’s performance is characterized by excellent single-thread responsiveness (Cinebench R23 single-core 1915.5) that makes everyday tasks feel fast, but only moderate multi-thread throughput (Cinebench R23 multi-core 12532) that limits heavy parallel workloads. The 4nm process and 28W TDP mean the CPU should maintain boost clocks without excessive thermal throttling in a well-designed laptop chassis, but the 8 MB L3 cache is small, which may hurt performance in workloads with large working sets that exceed the cache and require slower memory access.

Who Should Build It

This build is primarily aimed at gamers who prioritize 1080p gaming over higher resolutions. The GPU’s 85th percentile ranking and 8 GB VRAM make it well-suited for 1080p at medium-to-high settings in modern titles, and the CPU’s strong single-core performance ensures smooth frame pacing in most games. Casual gamers who play esports titles or moderately demanding games will find this build more than adequate, but enthusiasts seeking 1440p or 4K gaming will need a more powerful GPU.

Content creators who work with 1080p video or photo editing will benefit from the CPU’s balanced performance, particularly its PassMark data compression score of 229796 and floating-point math score of 39967, which speed up encoding and filter operations. However, 3D artists and heavy video editors working with 4K footage or complex scenes will find the 6-core CPU and modest GPU compute limiting, so this build is better suited to hobbyists than professionals.

Software developers and computer science students will appreciate the CPU’s strong single-thread performance (Geekbench single-core 2140) for compilation speeds and the 12 threads for parallel builds. The 28W CPU TDP contributes to longer battery life, making this a practical choice for students who need a portable machine for coding and note-taking. Small business workstations running office applications, web apps, and light database tasks will also find this build responsive, given the CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 3683.

Balance and Bottleneck

The combined percentile of 82 for this build indicates a well-balanced pairing, but the data reveals specific bottleneck scenarios. The GPU’s 85th percentile is notably higher than the CPU’s 78th percentile, suggesting the CPU is the more likely bottleneck in most workloads. In gaming at 1080p with high settings, the CPU’s strong single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core 1915.5) should keep frame rates stable, but in CPU-bound titles with heavy physics or AI, the 6-core layout may struggle to keep up with the GPU’s capabilities.

Evidence from the benchmark scores supports this: the CPU’s PassMark physics score of 1095 is particularly low, which could hamper games that simulate complex physics on the CPU. Conversely, the GPU’s FP32 compute of 3.994 TFLOPS is the limiting factor in GPU-bound scenarios, such as high-resolution textures or ray tracing, where the 12 RT cores are present but likely underpowered. The CPU’s 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth is sufficient for its 6 cores, but the GPU’s 224.0 GB/s bandwidth is modest for a discrete card, potentially bottlenecking texture-heavy scenes.

In productivity workloads, the CPU’s multi-core scores (Cinebench R23 multi-core 12532) will bottleneck rendering tasks that can leverage more cores, while the GPU’s compute capabilities are underutilized in office and development scenarios. Overall, the system is balanced for gaming at 1080p, but users should expect the CPU to limit maximum frame rates in some titles and the GPU to limit graphical settings in others.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket FP8, which is a mobile socket, meaning the processor is likely soldered to the motherboard and not upgradable. The platform supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a maximum bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x8, which provides sufficient bandwidth for the Arc A530M’s 8 GB VRAM, and the CPU offers Gen 4 with 16 lanes for other devices. The 28W CPU TDP and 65W GPU TDP combine for a total of 93W, which is manageable for a laptop cooling solution, though the FACT PACK lists no suggested PSU for this mobile build.

Given the CPU’s locked multiplier and mobile socket, the most sensible upgrade path is not within this laptop but rather towards a new system. However, if the laptop chassis allows, upgrading the memory from DDR5 to higher-speed LPDDR5X could improve performance marginally, especially given the CPU’s modest 8 MB L3 cache. The GPU is also likely soldered, so users cannot swap it for a more powerful model. The best next upgrade would be to a laptop with a higher-core-count CPU (e.g., 8-core or more) and a GPU with higher FP32 compute (above 4 TFLOPS) to overcome the current bottlenecks identified in the CPU’s 78th percentile and GPU’s 85th percentile.

For users considering this build, the platform’s support for PCIe Gen 4 ensures fast NVMe SSDs, and the dual-channel memory is correctly configured for optimal CPU performance. The absence of ECC memory support confirms this is a consumer-oriented platform, not a workstation. The integrated Radeon 840M graphics provide a backup display output and can handle light tasks when the discrete GPU is disabled, which is a useful feature for battery conservation.

Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 (6-core, 12-thread Zen 5 CPU) with the Intel Arc A530M (Xe-HPG architecture GPU) in a laptop class configuration. The CPU is a 4nm part with a 28W TDP, while the GPU is a 6nm part with a 65W TDP, making this a power-efficient combo suitable for portable devices. The CPU’s 78th percentile and the GPU’s 85th percentile combine to yield an overall 82nd percentile ranking among all laptop builds, positioning this system as a solid mid-range option.

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 25981 is within 0.7% of its nearest rivals (Intel Core i7-11700K), confirming it delivers mainstream desktop-like performance in a mobile form factor. The GPU’s average score of 46614 matches the AMD Radeon RX 5600M, a well-regarded mobile GPU, indicating the Arc A530M is a capable 1080p gaming solution. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for current games, but the 3.994 TFLOPS FP32 compute limits future-proofing for more demanding titles.

Overall, this is a balanced mid-range laptop build that excels at 1080p gaming, everyday productivity, and light content creation. It is not designed for high-end 3D rendering, 4K gaming, or heavy multi-threaded workloads, but for its intended audience of gamers and students, it offers strong performance relative to its class. The 82nd combined percentile indicates it outperforms the majority of laptops in the database, making it a sensible choice for users who need a versatile machine without high-end costs.