SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

97 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 3% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
99%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D

47,908 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D

178,050 Benchmark Score
Top 1% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D is built for the AMD Socket AM5 platform, which represents the current mainstream desktop socket from AMD. This is a 7000-series processor built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename, fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process node. The platform supports DDR5 memory exclusively through a dual-channel memory bus, with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The memory controller also supports ECC memory, which is a relevant feature for workstation-class builds where data integrity is prioritized. The CPU provides 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU itself, which is a substantial amount of bandwidth for the fastest NVMe storage and the latest expansion cards.

The motherboard socket support is a critical consideration for the upgrade path. Since the 7900X3D uses the AM5 socket, it is compatible with the current generation of AMD motherboards. The platform is not a dead-end; the production status for the CPU is listed as Active, indicating it is still being manufactured and sold. For a user on an older platform like AM4, moving to this CPU requires a new motherboard and DDR5 memory, which is a significant platform investment. However, the data shows the CPU is unlocked, meaning the multiplier is unlocked, which allows for overclocking on compatible motherboards, extending the useful life of the processor.

The power delivery situation is a crucial part of the upgrade path. The CPU has a TDP of 120 W, which is a moderate figure for a 12-core processor with a large cache. The GPU, however, is a different story. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D has a TDP of 425 W, and the suggested PSU for the GPU alone is 800 W. This suggests that a high-wattage power supply is a mandatory component for this pairing. The GPU uses a 1x 16-pin power connector, which means the power supply must have the appropriate cable or the user must use an adapter. The combined power draw of the CPU and GPU, plus the rest of the system, means an 800 W PSU is the baseline; a higher-capacity unit provides more headroom for overclocking the CPU and GPU.

The upgrade path from this specific pairing is interesting. The CPU is a 12-core/24-thread part with a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. The GPU is the "D" variant of the RTX 4090, which is a distinct model with its own specifications. The GPU is listed as End-of-life, with a successor in the GeForce 50 series. The CPU is still Active. For a user looking to upgrade, the CPU has room to be paired with a more power-efficient or newer GPU in the future, as the PCIe 4.0 x16 interface on the GPU is not a bottleneck for the CPU's 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes. For a user wanting to upgrade the CPU, the AM5 socket likely supports future generations, but the data only confirms the current 7000-series compatibility. The sensible next upgrade for a user on this platform, if they need more CPU grunt, is a higher-core-count AM5 part, but the 7900X3D with 12 cores and 128 MB of L3 cache is already a high-end part, so the upgrade path is more about GPU longevity.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The benchmark data supports a strong gaming verdict. The CPU's 3DMark 2-thread score of 2071 and single-thread score of 1049 indicate excellent per-core performance, which is the primary driver of high-refresh-rate gaming. The GPU's 98th percentile ranking among all GPUs means it is capable of pushing extremely high frame rates. While there is no measured FPS data, the combination of a top-2% GPU and a top-10% CPU (90th percentile) suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the system is well-balanced for high-refresh-rate monitors, with the GPU being the primary limiter at higher resolutions.

Streaming: For streaming, the CPU has a strong foundation. The 3DMark max-thread score of 11480 and the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42767 show that the CPU has substantial multi-threaded headroom to encode video via x264 while gaming. The GPU also has NVENC-capable hardware, but the data does not specify the encoder quality. The PassMark data encryption score of 35293 and data compression score of 593838 indicate that the CPU can handle the background tasks associated with streaming, such as encoding and overlays, without severely impacting the gaming performance.

Video Editing: Video editing workloads benefit from both the CPU and GPU. The CPU's multi-core scores—Cinebench R20 multi-core of 17962 and Geekbench multi-core of 18808—suggest a capable processor for timeline rendering and export. The GPU's 24 GB of VRAM is a massive pool for holding video previews, effects, and large timelines. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 278621 and Vulkan score of 246941 indicate strong GPU compute performance, which accelerates effects rendering and color grading in software that leverages GPU acceleration. The 98th percentile GPU ranking means this system is positioned at the high end for video editing workstations.

3D Rendering: The data indicates this is a top-tier 3D rendering machine. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42767 is a strong result for CPU-based rendering. The GPU's FP32 performance of 73.54 TFLOPS and the FP16 performance of 73.54 TFLOPS (1:1) are massive numbers, indicating that GPU-based renderers will be extremely fast. The PassMark floating-point math score of 97246 supports this, showing the CPU is also capable of heavy math workloads. The RTX 4090 D's 114 RT cores and 456 tensor cores make it a formidable tool for ray-traced rendering and AI-accelerated denoising, respectively.

Software Development: For software development, the CPU's 12 cores and 24 threads are well-suited for parallel compilation. The PassMark multi-thread score of 50317 and the 3DMark 16-thread score of 10144 show that the CPU can handle multiple compilation threads efficiently. The single-thread performance is also strong, with a PassMark single-thread score of 4126, which is important for the parts of the build process that are not parallelized. The large 128 MB L3 cache helps with frequently accessed code and data, potentially speeding up compilation and testing loops.

Student and Office Work: This system is overkill for standard student and office tasks, but the data shows it will handle them effortlessly. The CPU's 2-thread score of 2071 means that even the lightest workloads will be instant. The integrated Radeon Graphics on the CPU provides a fallback display output if the GPU is not needed. The data for PassMark integer math (160779) and random string sorting (70662) indicates that the CPU is fast at the kind of logic and data manipulation tasks found in spreadsheets and document processing. However, the 425 W GPU TDP and 800 W suggested PSU mean this system will draw a lot of power at idle and load, making it less efficient than a lower-spec office machine.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance here is between a top-decile CPU (90th percentile) and a top-2% GPU (98th percentile). The benchmark data suggests that the GPU is the stronger component relative to the CPU. The CPU's nearest rivals show it is closely matched with the AMD Ryzen 9 3900 (deltaPct 0) and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265T (deltaPct 0.4), which are older or lower-power parts. This indicates that the 7900X3D is a strong CPU, but it is not a class leader in raw throughput; it is a specialized part with a large cache.

The bottleneck analysis depends on the workload. In gaming, the CPU's single-thread and 2-thread scores are critical. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1049 and 2-thread score of 2071 are high, but the GPU is so fast that at lower resolutions like 1080p, the CPU might become the limiting factor in very lightly-threaded games. The data shows the CPU has a 90th percentile ranking, meaning 10% of CPUs are faster, and those could be better at feeding the 4090 D at 1080p. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, as the rendering load increases.

In multi-threaded workloads like rendering and video editing, the CPU is more likely to be the bottleneck. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42767 is high, but the GPU's FP32 and FP16 TFLOPS are in the top tier. For a 3D renderer, the GPU will finish its part much faster than the CPU will, meaning the CPU is the limiting factor in a CPU-render scenario. In a GPU-render scenario, the CPU is fast enough to feed the GPU, and the GPU becomes the bottleneck.

The combined picture from the percentiles is that this system is well-balanced, with no single component being a glaring weak link. The CPU's large 128 MB L3 cache, achieved via the 1x 64MB 3D V-Cache slice, is designed to reduce memory latency and improve gaming performance, which helps mitigate the potential CPU bottleneck at high frame rates. The FPS scaling is estimated from the benchmark scores: the GPU's 98th percentile performance suggests it can scale to very high resolutions and refresh rates, while the CPU's 90th percentile ensures that it can keep up in most scenarios, with the understanding that the CPU might limit frame rates in specific, CPU-heavy games at low resolutions.

Who Should Build It

The target user for this build is a high-end desktop enthusiast or a professional content creator. The build class is Desktop, and the combined percentile of 94 places it in the top 6% of all CPU+GPU pairings.

Gamers: The data supports this for gamers at 1440p and 4K resolutions. The GPU's 98th percentile ranking and 24 GB VRAM make it ideal for 4K gaming with maximum settings and ray tracing. The CPU's 90th percentile and large cache ensure that 1440p high-refresh-rate gaming is also a strong use case, though at 1080p with a very high refresh rate monitor, the CPU might be a slight limiting factor in some titles.

Content Creators: Video editors and 3D artists are a primary audience. The combination of a 12-core/24-thread CPU with high multi-threaded scores (Cinebench R23 multi-core 42767, Geekbench multi-core 18808) and a GPU with 24 GB VRAM and massive compute throughput (73.54 TFLOPS FP32) is a professional-grade workstation setup. The GPU's 98th percentile ranking means it handles 4K and 8K video timelines and complex 3D scenes.

Software Developers: Developers working on large codebases will benefit from the CPU's 24 threads and 12 cores. The PassMark multi-thread score of 50317 and the high data compression score (593838) indicate a system that can handle parallel builds and large data sets. The large L3 cache is also beneficial for the working set of a compiler.

Students and Small Business Workstations: While this is an expensive and power-hungry system, the data shows it is a capable workstation. Students in engineering or data science fields that use compute-heavy software will benefit from the CPU's math scores (PassMark floating-point 97246, integer 160779) and the GPU's compute capabilities. Small businesses running simulations, rendering, or AI inference will find the 98th percentile GPU and 90th percentile CPU to be a productive investment.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D is a high-end desktop GPU based on the Ada Lovelace architecture and the AD102 chip, fabricated by TSMC on a 5 nm process. It is a massive chip with 76,300 million transistors on a 609 mm² die. The memory subsystem is substantial: 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s. This is a top-tier memory configuration that is essential for high-resolution textures and large compute workloads.

The clock speeds are listed as a base of 2280 MHz and a boost of 2520 MHz. The memory clock is 1313 MHz, which translates to 21 Gbps effective. The GPU has 14592 shading units, 456 TMUs, and 176 ROPs. The shader throughput is 73.54 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (1:1), which is a massive compute capability. The texture rate is 1,149.1 GTexel/s, and the pixel rate is 443.5 GPixel/s.

The RT and tensor hardware is a key feature. The GPU has 114 RT cores and 456 tensor cores. This hardware is designed for real-time ray tracing and AI-accelerated tasks. The benchmark scores reflect the overall performance: the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 8587, the Geekbench OpenCL score is 278621, and the Geekbench Vulkan score is 246941. These scores place the GPU at the 98th percentile of all GPUs.

The benchmark data shows that the GPU is slightly behind its nearest rivals. The NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell has an average score of 182109, which is 2.2% higher. The A100 SXM4 80 GB is 3.1% higher, and the RTX 5000 Ada Generation is 3.6% higher. However, these are all professional or data center parts. The 4090 D is a consumer-geared card, and its position within 5% of these professional parts indicates that it offers similar compute performance in a consumer package. The average benchmark score of 178050 confirms this is a flagship-level GPU.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance tier of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D and RTX 4090 D build?

A: The combined percentile is 94, meaning this pairing performs better than 94% of all CPU+GPU combinations in the database.

Q: Does this system have measured FPS data for games?

A: No, the data set contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination. All FPS discussion must be considered as an estimate derived from the benchmark scores.

Q: What is the CPU's multi-threaded performance?

A: The CPU has 12 cores and 24 threads. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 42767, and its 3DMark max-thread score is 11480, placing it at the 90th percentile of all CPUs.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what is the memory bus width?

A: The GPU has 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, with a memory bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s.

Q: Is the CPU overclockable?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked, indicating the CPU supports overclocking.

Q: What is the power requirement for the GPU?

A: The GPU has a TDP of 425 W, and the suggested power supply for the system is 800 W.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The RTX 4090 D is at the 98th percentile, with an average benchmark score of 178050.

Benchmark Performance

The benchmark data for this pairing shows a high-performance desktop system. The CPU's average benchmark score is 47908, placing it at the 90th percentile of all CPUs. The GPU's average benchmark score is 178050, placing it at the 98th percentile of all GPUs. The combined percentile for the pairing is 94.

The CPU's performance is closely matched with its nearest rivals. The AMD Ryzen 9 3900 has an average score of 47918, a deltaPct of 0, meaning they are essentially tied. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265T is 0.4% faster, and the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 is 0.5% slower. This indicates that the 7900X3D's performance is in the expected range for a high-end 12-core part, but it is not a standout in raw average throughput. Its value is in the 128 MB L3 cache.

The GPU's performance is also closely grouped with its rivals. The NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell is 2.2% faster, the A100 SXM4 80 GB is 3.1% faster, and the RTX 5000 Ada Generation is 3.6% faster. The 4090 D is 4.9% faster than the A100 SXM4 40 GB. This shows that the 4090 D is at the top of the consumer GPU stack, but it is just below the performance level of the fastest professional and data center GPUs.

The combined picture is that the CPU is a solid, top-10% part, and the GPU is an exceptional, top-2% part. The pairing is slightly GPU-heavy in terms of relative strength, but this is a common and desirable configuration for high-resolution gaming and GPU-accelerated compute, where the GPU is the primary workhorse.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build pairing the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D CPU with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D GPU. The CPU is a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 4 part from the 7000 series, with a boost clock of 5.60 GHz and a 120 W TDP. The GPU is an Ada Lovelace architecture part with 24 GB of GDDR6X memory and a 425 W TDP. The combined percentile of 94 indicates that this is a top-tier system, outperforming 94% of all recorded CPU+GPU pairings.

The class is desktop, meaning it is designed for a stationary workstation or gaming tower, not a laptop. The overall tier from the percentiles is "enthusiast" or "high-end." The CPU's 90th percentile and the GPU's 98th percentile put this system in the top 6% of all builds. The data shows this is a powerful system, but it is not the absolute highest-scoring pairing possible; there are CPUs and GPUs that score higher individually. However, the combination is extremely strong, and the lack of measured FPS data means the real-world gaming performance is an estimate based on the component scores. The system is positioned as a top-tier desktop build for gaming and professional work.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D is a 12-core, 24-thread desktop processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename. It is fabricated by TSMC on a 5 nm process node, with a transistor count of 17,840 million on a die size of 2x 71 mm². The base clock is 4.40 GHz, and the boost clock is 5.60 GHz, with a TDP of 120 W. The CPU supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s and supports ECC memory. It has 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU.

The cache hierarchy is a defining feature. It has 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a massive 128 MB of shared L3 cache, which is achieved via a 1x 64MB 3D V-Cache slice. This large cache is designed to reduce memory latency and improve performance in cache-sensitive workloads, like gaming. The CPU also has integrated Radeon Graphics for basic display output.

The benchmark scores show a strong multi-threaded part. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 42767, and the R20 multi-core score is 17962. The Geekbench multi-core score is 18808, and the PassMark multi-thread score is 50317. The 3DMark 16-thread score is 10144, and the max-thread score is 11480. These scores indicate a processor that handles heavily threaded workloads like 3D rendering and video encoding with ease.

Single-thread performance is also strong. The Cinebench R23 single-core score is 6037, and the Geekbench single-core score is 2456. The PassMark single-thread score is 4126, and the 3DMark single-thread score is 1049. The 2-thread score is 2071. These scores are important for lightly-threaded tasks and gaming. The data shows the CPU is at the 90th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 47908.

The nearest rivals show that the 7900X3D is competitive with, but not faster than, the Ryzen 9 3900 and the Core Ultra 7 265T. This suggests that the 7900X3D's strength is not in peak throughput but in its large L3 cache, which provides a unique advantage in specific applications. The PassMark scores for data encryption (35293) and data compression (593838) are high, indicating strong performance in those tasks. The floating-point math score of 97246 and integer math score of 160779 are also high, showing a capable processor for scientific and financial workloads. Overall, the CPU analysis indicates a high-end, specialized processor that excels at gaming and multi-threaded productivity.