SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D

39,768 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

17,208 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This pairing combines AMD’s top-tier 8-core gaming processor with a last-generation NVIDIA graphics card, creating a desktop system that is heavily skewed toward CPU-bound performance. The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D sits in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 lands in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, a gap that defines this build’s character. With a combined percentile of 74, the system is a high-end CPU married to a mid-range GPU, producing a configuration that excels in esports and simulation titles but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K in demanding AAA games. The benchmark data, drawn from measured FPS across 50 games, shows an average of 136.8 FPS, placing this pairing at rank 1488 out of 3732 pairs. This is a desktop platform built around the AM5 socket with DDR5 memory, offering a clear upgrade path for the GPU side while the CPU remains a long-term asset.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is built on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge) using a 4 nm process from TSMC, packing 8,315 million transistors into a 70.6 mm² die. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. The 3D V-Cache technology provides a massive 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is the defining feature for gaming workloads. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core and 1 MB of L2 per core, but the large L3 is what drives the exceptional single-thread and multi-thread performance seen in the benchmarks.

The benchmark data reveals a CPU that scales well with thread count. The 3DMark scores progress from 1212 in single-thread to 2394 in 2-threads, 4669 in 4-threads, 8252 in 8-threads, and 10081 in 16-threads, with a max-thread score of 10067. This scaling indicates efficient use of all 16 threads, with the 8-thread score reaching 82% of the 16-thread score. In Cinebench R23, the multicore score of 23230 is roughly 11 times the single-core score of 2080, showing strong parallel performance for a desktop processor.

The PassMark suite provides further insight into real-world workloads. The multithread score of 40009 and single-thread score of 4430 place this CPU well above average. Data compression tasks score 468017, while encryption scores 22158, indicating strong performance in memory-intensive and cryptographic workloads. Floating-point math scores 79456, and integer math scores 116709, both reflecting the CPU’s compute capabilities. The extended instructions score of 38808 and find prime numbers score of 423 round out the picture.

Compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D holds its ground. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS has an average score of 39603, a mere 0.4% lower, while the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048, which is 0.7% higher. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 scores 39485, 0.7% lower, and the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 scores 40081, 0.8% higher. These deltas are all within 1%, meaning the 9800X3D trades blows with these processors in aggregate benchmarks, but its 96 MB L3 cache gives it a decisive edge in gaming-specific workloads that the aggregate scores do not fully capture.

The 120 W TDP is modest for a flagship desktop CPU, and the unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking. The integrated Radeon Graphics provide a fallback display output, though the system is clearly designed for a discrete GPU.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D uses the AMD Socket AM5, which is the current mainstream desktop platform. Memory support is DDR5 with a dual-channel bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, and ECC memory is supported. The CPU offers PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU, ensuring compatibility with the fastest available storage and graphics cards. The integrated Radeon Graphics can serve as a diagnostic tool or for basic display output if the discrete GPU is removed.

The platform’s PSU headroom is defined by the GPU’s suggested PSU of 550 W, which is a moderate requirement for the RTX 3070. The CPU’s 120 W TDP is low enough that it does not strain the power delivery system, leaving ample room for the GPU to draw its full 220 W TDP. This makes a 550 W power supply a sensible baseline, though users with additional drives or peripherals may want more headroom.

A sensible next upgrade for this build is the GPU. The CPU’s 87th percentile performance and 96 MB L3 cache mean it will not bottleneck a more powerful graphics card. Swapping the RTX 3070 for a higher-tier GPU would directly address the 4K gaming weakness seen in the measured FPS data. The AM5 platform also supports future CPU upgrades, as the socket is the current generation, and the DDR5 memory is the standard for the foreseeable future. The PCIe Gen 5 lanes ensure that any new GPU or NVMe SSD will not be limited by the interface.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the CPU and GPU is the defining characteristic of this build. The CPU sits in the 87th percentile, while the GPU sits in the 61st percentile, a 26-point gap that clearly favors the CPU. In practice, this means the RTX 3070 will be the limiting factor in most gaming scenarios, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU’s workload increases.

The measured FPS data confirms this bottleneck pattern. At 1920x1080, the system often achieves very high frame rates, such as 461 FPS in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive and 475.6 FPS in Valorant, indicating the CPU is feeding the GPU well. However, at 3840x2160, the GPU’s limitations become apparent. In Cyberpunk 2077, the frame rate drops from 65 FPS at 1080p to 31.5 FPS at 4K, a 52% reduction. Similarly, Red Dead Redemption 2 falls from 56 FPS at 1080p to 28 FPS at 4K.

The FPS scaling across resolutions shows which component is the bottleneck. In CPU-bound games like Counter-Strike 2, the frame rate drops from 209 FPS at 1080p to 77 FPS at 4K, a 63% decrease that indicates the GPU is becoming the constraint at higher resolutions. In contrast, games like Ark: Survival Ascended show a steep drop from 33 FPS at 1080p to 7.8 FPS at 4K, suggesting that the game is both GPU-intensive and poorly optimized for the RTX 3070’s 8 GB VRAM.

The 8 GB VRAM is a critical limitation. At 4K, several games fall below 30 FPS, including Ark: Survival Ascended (7.8 FPS), Red Dead Redemption 2 (28 FPS), The Medium (29.1 FPS), Game Of Thrones (28 FPS), and Hitman 2 (28 FPS). These figures indicate that the GPU’s memory capacity and bandwidth (448.0 GB/s) are insufficient for ultra settings at 4K in modern titles.

FAQ

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D a good CPU for gaming?

A: Yes, the CPU sits in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, and its 96 MB L3 cache is designed to boost gaming performance. Measured results show high frame rates in esports titles, such as 461 FPS in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 1080p.

Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 17208, which is 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (17083), 1.0% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037), 1.1% higher than the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17019), and 1.5% lower than the NVIDIA Tesla K40c (17468).

Q: What is the CPU’s launch MSRP?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a launch MSRP of $479.

Q: Does the CPU support PCIe Gen 5?

A: Yes, the CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU, ensuring compatibility with the fastest available storage and graphics cards.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory bandwidth?

A: The GPU has a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s, provided by 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus.

Q: Can the CPU be overclocked?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked, allowing for overclocking, though the 120 W TDP suggests limited headroom for manual tuning.

Q: What is the GPU’s architecture?

A: The GPU is based on the Ampere architecture, using the GA104 chip on an 8 nm process from Samsung, with 17,400 million transistors.

Who Should Build It

This system is ideal for gamers who prioritize high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p gaming over 4K. The measured FPS data shows that at 1920x1080, the system delivers over 100 FPS in most titles, including 209 FPS in Counter-Strike 2, 248 FPS in Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege, and 206 FPS in Minecraft. At 2560x1440, frame rates remain playable, with 154.4 FPS in Call of Duty: Warzone and 84.8 FPS in Assetto Corsa.

Content creators who work with CPU-intensive tasks will benefit from the 9800X3D’s strong multi-threaded performance. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23230 and PassMark multithread score of 40009 indicate that video editing and 3D rendering tasks will be handled efficiently. The GPU’s 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 184 tensor cores also provide hardware acceleration for AI-driven effects and encoding.

Software developers will appreciate the CPU’s data compression score of 468017 and encryption score of 22158, which speed up code compilation and secure communication. Students and small business workstations can rely on the CPU’s 87th percentile for everyday productivity, though the GPU’s 61st percentile may be overkill for office applications.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is based on the Ampere architecture, using the GA104 chip manufactured on an 8 nm process from Samsung. The GPU contains 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die, with a transistor density of 44.4 million per mm². It features 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units (TMUs), and 96 raster output units (ROPs), providing a pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 317.4 GTexel/s.

The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, running at an effective speed of 14 Gbps, yielding a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU has 46 RT cores and 184 tensor cores, enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI-based features like DLSS. The FP32 performance is 20.31 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance also at 20.31 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio).

The GPU’s benchmark scores show a mixed picture. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3162, while the Geekbench OpenCL score is 112821 and Vulkan score is 21022. PassMark results include a G3D score of 22214 and a GPU compute score of 11195. The DirectX 12 score is 85, DirectX 11 is 182, DirectX 10 is 150, and DirectX 9 is 247, indicating strong performance across older APIs but lower scores on the most modern ones.

In the GPU’s percentile ranking, it sits at 61, with an average benchmark score of 17208. Its nearest rivals are closely matched: the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is 0.7% higher, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 is 1.0% higher, the AMD Radeon HD 7970M is 1.1% higher, and the NVIDIA Tesla K40c is 1.5% lower. This places the RTX 3070 in a competitive mid-range position, but its 8 GB VRAM is a limiting factor for modern titles at high resolutions.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data, which is based on actual testing (dataIsMeasured is true), reveals a system that excels at 1080p and remains capable at 1440p, but struggles at 4K in demanding games. At 1920x1080, the system achieves high frame rates in most titles: Valorant hits 475.6 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive reaches 461 FPS, Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege X scores 251 FPS, and Roblox runs at 272 FPS. Even in AAA games, 1080p performance is solid, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 65 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 56 FPS.

At 2560x1440, frame rates drop but remain playable for most titles. Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 154.4 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 at 138 FPS, and Assetto Corsa at 84.8 FPS. More demanding games like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 48.8 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 to 42 FPS, which is still playable but approaching the lower limit for smooth gameplay.

At 3840x2160, the GPU’s limitations become evident. Only a few titles remain above 60 FPS, including Valorant (325 FPS), Roblox (102.2 FPS), and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (90 FPS). Most AAA games fall below 40 FPS, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 31.5 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 28 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at 7.8 FPS. The 8 GB VRAM is a bottleneck at this resolution, causing significant frame rate drops in memory-intensive titles.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070. The CPU is a flagship 8-core processor from the 9000 series, built on the Zen 5 architecture, while the GPU is a previous-generation Ampere-based card that is now end-of-life. The system’s combined percentile is 74, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all possible pairings.

The CPU’s 87th percentile ranking makes it one of the top processors available, while the GPU’s 61st percentile is more modest. This creates a system that is unbalanced in favor of the CPU, which is a deliberate choice for gamers who prioritize frame rates in CPU-bound titles. The average FPS across all measured games is 136.8, and the pair ranks 1488 out of 3732 pairs, indicating that the GPU holds back the CPU’s potential.

The build class is desktop, confirming that this is a full-size system with a dedicated GPU and upgradeable components. The overall tier, based on the percentiles, is best described as a high-end CPU with a mid-range GPU, suitable for high-refresh 1080p gaming and 1440p gaming with some settings adjustments.

Benchmark Performance

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D delivers an average benchmark score of 39768, placing it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are all within 1%: the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS (39603, 0.4% lower), AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40048, 0.7% higher), AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 (39485, 0.7% lower), and AMD Ryzen 7 7700 (40081, 0.8% higher). This indicates that the CPU is in a tightly contested performance band, but its gaming-specific strengths from the 96 MB L3 cache are not fully reflected in these aggregate scores.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 17208, placing it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (17083, 0.7% lower), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037, 1.0% lower), AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17019, 1.1% lower), and NVIDIA Tesla K40c (17468, 1.5% higher). The GPU’s performance is competitive with these mid-range cards, but it lacks the VRAM capacity of newer models.

The combined picture is a system where the CPU outperforms the GPU by a significant margin. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23230 and PassMark multithread score of 40009 demonstrate serious compute capabilities, while the GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 22214 is respectable but not class-leading. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3162 for the GPU suggests it can handle DX12 workloads, but the 8 GB VRAM limits its longevity for future titles.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This system excels at 1080p high-refresh gaming, with measured FPS of 461 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive and 475.6 in Valorant. At 1440p, frame rates remain high in esports titles, such as 163 FPS in Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege, making it ideal for competitive play.

Streaming: The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads, combined with a PassMark multithread score of 40009, provide ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The GPU’s 184 tensor cores can also handle AI-based encoding tasks, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit simultaneous game and stream settings at higher resolutions.

Video editing: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23230 and PassMark floating-point math score of 79456 support smooth timeline scrubbing and faster exports. The GPU’s FP32 performance of 20.31 TFLOPS accelerates effects rendering, though 4K editing may require lower preview resolutions due to the 8 GB VRAM.

3D rendering: The CPU’s Geekbench multicore score of 18696 and PassMark integer math score of 116709 handle CPU-based rendering efficiently. The GPU’s 46 RT cores and 20.31 TFLOPS provide hardware ray tracing support, but the 8 GB VRAM can be a constraint for complex scenes at high resolutions.

Software development: The CPU’s data compression score of 468017 and encryption score of 22158 speed up build processes and secure communications. The 16 threads handle parallel compilation well, though the GPU’s compute score of 11195 is modest for GPU-accelerated workloads.

Student and office work: The CPU’s single-thread score of 4430 and 3DMark single-thread score of 1212 ensure responsive day-to-day use. The integrated Radeon Graphics provide a backup display output, while the discrete GPU handles any light gaming or creative tasks, making this a versatile workstation for academic or small business use.