SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 9500F + Intel Arc A770

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

96 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 4% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 9500F

52,873 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A770

68,809 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 5 9500F + Intel Arc A770

This desktop build pairs AMD's Zen 5 Granite Ridge CPU with Intel's Alchemist-generation Arc A770 GPU, landing at the 91st percentile across all benchmarked component combinations. The CPU alone holds a 91st percentile ranking among all processors, while the GPU sits at the 90th percentile among all graphics cards, making this a high-tier pairing on both sides of the equation. The combination targets users who need strong multi-threaded CPU performance and substantial graphics memory, though the absence of measured FPS data for this exact pairing means gaming expectations must be derived from the individual component benchmark scores rather than direct gameplay testing.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 9500F is a 6-core, 12-thread desktop processor built on the Zen 5 architecture at TSMC's 4 nm process node. It operates with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, drawing a 65 W TDP. The chip contains 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die, with a cache hierarchy of 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3. Memory support includes dual-channel DDR5 with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth and ECC capability, while PCIe Gen 5 provides 24 lanes from the CPU. The processor is multiplier-unlocked, allowing overclocking, and carries a launch MSRP of $219.

PassMark benchmark results show a single-thread score of 4,258 and a multi-thread score of 28,312. The average benchmark score of 52,873 places it just 0.8% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X, a 12-core part, and within 0.6% of the AMD EPYC 7313P. This proximity to higher-core-count rivals indicates exceptional per-core efficiency from the Zen 5 design. The integer math score of 84,198 and floating-point score of 56,570 demonstrate strong arithmetic throughput, while the physics score of 1,851 and extended instructions score of 26,370 show capable SIMD and workload-specific processing. Data compression scores hit 325,678, and encryption reaches 15,716, suggesting robust performance for data-heavy tasks. The random string sorting score of 34,174 and prime number finding score of 220 round out a balanced profile.

For real workloads, the single-thread performance of 4,258 is the standout figure, as it dictates responsiveness in lightly-threaded applications and gaming. The multi-thread score of 28,312, while lower than 12-core competitors in absolute terms, comes from just 6 cores and 12 threads, meaning the per-core throughput is exceptionally high. This makes the 9500F well-suited for workloads that are latency-sensitive or depend on a few fast cores, while still providing respectable parallel throughput for its core count.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The single-thread score of 4,258 positions this CPU well above the 50th percentile for gaming workloads, where frame generation often depends on a few fast cores. Paired with a GPU at the 90th percentile, this combination should sustain high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, though CPU-bound scenarios may show the 6-core limit when many background threads compete for resources.

Streaming: The CPU's multi-thread score of 28,312 provides enough parallel headroom for encoding while gaming, though the GPU's Xe-HPG architecture with 32 RT cores and 4,096 shading units can offload encoding tasks. The 16 GB VRAM on the GPU also allows for high-bitrate captures without competing with game assets for memory.

Video editing: The floating-point math score of 56,570 and extended instructions score of 26,370 indicate strong SIMD throughput for filter operations and color grading. The CPU's 32 MB L3 cache helps keep frequently accessed frame data close, while the GPU's 512.0 GB/s bandwidth accelerates preview rendering and effects processing.

3D rendering: The multi-thread score of 28,312 from 6 cores will render scenes more slowly than 12-core rivals like the Ryzen 9 7900X, which scores 53,288 in average benchmarks, but the per-core efficiency means interactive viewport performance remains fluid. The GPU's 19.66 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 39.32 TFLOPS FP16 provide substantial compute for GPU-accelerated renderers.

Software development: The integer math score of 84,198 and data compression score of 325,678 are directly relevant to compilation and source control operations. The single-thread dominance over rivals like the Intel Xeon 634, which trails by 0.2% in average score, ensures fast editor responsiveness and quick incremental builds.

Student and office work: The 65 W TDP keeps power demands modest, and the multi-thread score of 28,312 handles typical multitasking with dozens of browser tabs, office documents, and communication apps. The CPU's ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running academic computations or database work.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc A770 is built on the Xe-HPG architecture using TSMC's 6 nm process, with 21,700 million transistors on a 406 mm² die. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 512.0 GB/s bandwidth — a substantial figure that exceeds what most mid-range GPUs offer. The card runs at a base clock of 2100 MHz with a boost of 2400 MHz, and memory operates at 2000 MHz with 16 Gbps effective speed. The GPU includes 4,096 shading units, 256 TMUs, and 128 ROPs, with 32 RT cores for ray tracing acceleration. Pixel rate reaches 307.2 GPixel/s and texture rate hits 614.4 GTexel/s. FP32 compute is 19.66 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 39.32 TFLOPS via 2:1 ratio. The card draws 225 W TDP and requires a 550 W suggested PSU, with 1x 6-pin and 1x 8-pin power connectors. Display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 2.0, and the card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Benchmark scores show a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 result of 2,969, a Geekbench OpenCL score of 109,175, and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 94,284. The average benchmark score of 68,809 places it at the 90th percentile, just 0.3% behind the NVIDIA CMP 90HX and 1.5% behind the AMD Radeon Pro WX 8200. The Vulkan score being lower than OpenCL is notable, suggesting driver overhead in Vulkan workloads may slightly reduce performance relative to other APIs.

The 16 GB VRAM is the defining feature here, as it allows large textures and complex scenes to reside entirely in graphics memory without spilling to system RAM. This matters for 4K textures, high-resolution displays, and professional rendering tasks where memory capacity often becomes the bottleneck before compute throughput. The 512.0 GB/s bandwidth ensures that this memory can be fed quickly, while the 32 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing for supported games and DXR-based renderers.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU's 91st percentile and GPU's 90th percentile are closely matched, indicating a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically outstrips the other. The CPU's average benchmark score of 52,873 versus the GPU's 68,809 average score shows the GPU has more raw compute headroom in synthetic benchmarks, but real-world balance depends on workload distribution.

In CPU-bound scenarios, such as physics simulation or logic-heavy game loops, the 9500F's multi-thread score of 28,312 will be the limiting factor. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads can become saturated in heavily threaded workloads, while the GPU's 4,096 shading units sit partially idle waiting for draw calls. Conversely, in GPU-bound scenarios like high-resolution rendering with complex shaders, the Arc A770's 19.66 TFLOPS FP32 will be the constraint, while the CPU waits at the 4,258 single-thread score for next-frame data.

The PCIe Gen 5 interface on the CPU (24 lanes) exceeds the GPU's PCIe 4.0 x16 bus, meaning the GPU's bandwidth to the CPU is not a limiting factor. Memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s on the CPU side versus 512.0 GB/s on the GPU side shows where data transfer bottlenecks will occur: CPU-to-GPU transfers are constrained by the system memory bandwidth, but the GPU's own memory subsystem is ample. For 1080p gaming, the CPU's single-thread strength will drive frame rates, while at 4K, the GPU's compute and memory bandwidth become dominant.

Who Should Build It

This combination targets gamers at 1440p and 4K resolutions, where the GPU's 16 GB VRAM and 512.0 GB/s bandwidth handle large texture sets and high-resolution rendering. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking ensures it won't hold back the GPU in most scenarios. Content creators working with 4K video or large 3D scenes benefit from the GPU's 16 GB memory and the CPU's strong floating-point performance. Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the integer math score of 84,198 and data compression throughput of 325,678. Students and small business workstations benefit from the 65 W CPU TDP, which keeps cooling requirements modest while still delivering 91st percentile CPU performance. The GPU's dual-slot design and 225 W TDP fit in standard mid-tower cases with a 550 W PSU.

FAQ

Q: Does this CPU have integrated graphics for troubleshooting?

A: No, the integrated graphics field is listed as "N/A," so a discrete GPU is required for display output.

Q: What is the memory channel configuration?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth and ECC capability.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have?

A: The Intel Arc A770 has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 512.0 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: Is the CPU socket current?

A: The Ryzen 5 9500F uses AMD Socket AM5, which is the current desktop platform for AMD.

Q: What DirectX version does the GPU support?

A: The Arc A770 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), along with OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: What is the CPU's boost clock?

A: The boost clock is 5.00 GHz, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz.

Q: Is the GPU still in production?

A: No, the Arc A770 is listed as end-of-life, with Battlemage listed as its successor.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 52,873 places it at the 91st percentile, sitting just 0.1% behind the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164 (52,901) and 0.2% behind the Intel Xeon 634 (52,974). It trails the AMD EPYC 7313P by 0.6% (53,206) and the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X by 0.8% (53,288). These margins are small enough to be within run-to-run variance, meaning the 9500F effectively trades blows with much higher-core-count processors. The single-thread score of 4,258 is the key differentiator, as it exceeds what most server and workstation chips achieve.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 68,809 places it at the 90th percentile, 0.3% behind the NVIDIA CMP 90HX (69,000) and 0.4% ahead of the AMD Radeon Instinct MI25 (68,562). It trails the AMD Radeon Pro WX 8200 by 1.5% (69,870) and the NVIDIA Quadro P6000 by 1.7% (69,986). The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,969 reflects modern DX12 gaming performance, while the Geekbench OpenCL score of 109,175 shows strong compute throughput for non-gaming workloads.

Combined, the CPU and GPU achieve a 91st percentile pairing rank, indicating that this system outperforms 91% of all benchmarked CPU+GPU combinations. The data shows no measured FPS figures for this exact pairing, so all gaming performance estimates are derived from the individual component benchmark scores rather than direct testing.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining AMD's Ryzen 5 9500F (6 cores, 12 threads, Zen 5 architecture) with Intel's Arc A770 (Xe-HPG architecture, 16 GB GDDR6). The CPU is from the 9000 series, built on a 4 nm process at TSMC with 8,315 million transistors. The GPU is from the Alchemist Arc 7 generation, built on a 6 nm process with 21,700 million transistors. Both components sit at the 90th percentile or higher among their respective categories, and the combined 91st percentile ranking places this system in the top decile of all benchmarked builds. The CPU's 65 W TDP and GPU's 225 W TDP together require a 550 W suggested PSU, which is modest for the performance level offered.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination — the benchmark database contains no rows for this pairing. As a result, all frame rate expectations below are estimates derived from the individual component benchmark scores rather than direct gameplay measurement. The CPU's single-thread score of 4,258 indicates strong frame pacing in CPU-bound titles, while the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,969 suggests solid DX12 game performance. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM and 512.0 GB/s bandwidth should support high-resolution textures without memory pressure at 1080p and 1440p. At 4K, the GPU's 19.66 TFLOPS FP32 compute will be the primary constraint, though the 90th percentile ranking suggests playable frame rates in most titles with adjusted settings. The CPU's multi-thread score of 28,312 ensures that background tasks and game logic threads have adequate headroom, while the single-thread score of 4,258 should prevent CPU-bound bottlenecks in most gaming scenarios. Ray tracing performance will depend on the 32 RT cores, which provide hardware acceleration but may not match the ray tracing throughput of higher-tier competitors.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket AM5, which supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth and ECC capability. The platform provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU, while the GPU interfaces via PCIe 4.0 x16. The CPU's 65 W TDP leaves substantial thermal and power headroom for a future CPU upgrade to a higher-core-count Zen 5 part, should multi-threaded workloads demand more parallel throughput. The GPU's 225 W TDP and 550 W suggested PSU mean that upgrading to a higher-power GPU would require a PSU upgrade. The GPU is end-of-life with Battlemage listed as its successor, indicating that future driver optimization may be limited. The CPU's multiplier-unlocked design allows overclocking to extract additional performance, though the 5.00 GHz boost clock already approaches practical limits for air cooling. The 16 GB GPU memory is future-proof for several years of game releases, but the 6-core CPU may become a bottleneck for next-generation titles that scale beyond 12 threads. A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-core-count AM5 CPU with the same socket, keeping the existing DDR5 memory and PCIe Gen 5 infrastructure intact.