SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
86%
VS
GPU
94%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 8400F

25,005 Benchmark Score
Top 14% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti

29,945 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti form a desktop pairing that sits at the 76th percentile of all combined CPU-GPU configurations, with the CPU landing at the 77th percentile and the GPU at the 75th. The data shows a system built around AMD's Zen 4 architecture on Socket AM5 and NVIDIA's Ampere architecture, delivering an average of 141.8 FPS across a measured set of games at ultra settings.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F uses the AMD Socket AM5, which is the current desktop platform for AMD's 8000 series processors. This socket supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, which is enough for a modern graphics card and a high-speed NVMe drive. The platform does not support ECC memory, which positions it for consumer and mainstream workstation use rather than server-class reliability applications.

The CPU has a 65 W TDP, while the GPU has a 290 W TDP. The suggested PSU for this GPU is 600 W, which provides the headroom needed for the combined power draw of the CPU and GPU under load. The GPU uses a single 12-pin power connector and occupies a dual-slot form factor, measuring 267 mm in length and 112 mm in height, so case and PSU compatibility should be checked against those dimensions.

A sensible next upgrade on this platform would be a higher-core-count AM5 CPU, since the socket is active and the 8400F is unlocked for overclocking. The motherboard's PCIe Gen 4 support means a future GPU upgrade would not be bottlenecked by the bus interface, and the DDR5 memory support means memory upgrades are straightforward. The GPU, however, is end-of-life, so the next meaningful step for graphics would involve a newer generation card, though the RTX 3070 Ti's 608.3 GB/s memory bandwidth and 8 GB GDDR6X VRAM remain competitive for 1080p and 1440p gaming.

Benchmark Performance

The combined percentile rank of 76 places this pairing above the majority of systems in the database. The CPU's average benchmark score is 25005, while the GPU's average benchmark score is 29945. Across 3861 pairs, this configuration ranks 1388th by average FPS across games, with an average of 141.8 FPS at ultra settings.

In CPU-bound tests, the 8400F scores 20851 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2943 in single-core. The 3DMark results show scaling from 1874 at 2 threads to 6165 at max threads, with a single-thread score of 951. The Passmark multi-thread score is 24389, and single-thread is 3685. These scores put the CPU at the 77th percentile, with the nearest rival being the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F at an average score of 24964, a difference of just 0.2%. The Intel Core i7-11850H and i7-13620H are also close, at 24935 and 24911, respectively, with deltas of 0.3% and 0.4%.

For the GPU, the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3478, and the Geekbench Vulkan score is 139541. The Passmark G3D score is 23356, with a GPU compute score of 11601. The GPU sits at the 75th percentile, with the RTX 5070 Mobile as the closest rival at 29928, a delta of 0.1%. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 is 0.5% ahead at 30095, and the RTX 2080 Ti is 0.5% behind at 29783.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 5 8400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Phoenix, manufactured on a 4 nm process by TSMC. It has a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU has 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die, and it does not include integrated graphics, meaning a discrete GPU is mandatory.

The benchmark results indicate a strong single-thread performer. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2943 and the 3DMark single-thread score of 951 suggest excellent responsiveness for lightly threaded workloads. The multi-core scores, such as 20851 in Cinebench R23 and 6165 in 3DMark max threads, show that the 6-core configuration scales well with thread count, though it is not a high-core-count workstation part.

In Passmark tests, the CPU scores 74021 in integer math and 46217 in floating-point math, with a data compression score of 288158 and encryption score of 16646. The extended instructions score is 22175, and the find prime numbers score is 89. These numbers suggest a balanced processor that handles both integer-heavy and floating-point-heavy tasks competently, with the single-thread performance being particularly notable given the 4.70 GHz boost clock.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The measured FPS data shows this pairing is well-suited for 1080p high-refresh gaming. In Counter-Strike 2, the system hits 219 FPS at 1080p, and in Valorant it reaches 463 FPS. At 1440p, these drop to 145 and 429 FPS respectively, still well above 144 Hz monitors. The average FPS across games is 141.8, indicating a strong match for 144 Hz displays.

Streaming: The CPU's 12 threads and the GPU's NVENC-capable tensor cores (192 tensor cores) provide a solid foundation for streaming. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6091 indicates the CPU can handle encoding overhead, while the GPU's dedicated hardware can offload video encoding without significantly impacting gaming performance.

Video editing: The Passmark data encryption score of 16646 and floating-point math score of 46217 suggest capable performance for video processing tasks. The GPU's 21.75 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 8 GB GDDR6X VRAM provide acceleration for effects and rendering, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit 4K timelines with heavy effects.

3D rendering: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20851 shows the CPU can handle moderate rendering workloads, while the GPU's 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for ray-traced and AI-accelerated rendering. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3478 indicates solid DX12 rendering performance, though the 8 GB VRAM is a constraint for large scenes.

Software development: The CPU's single-thread score of 3685 in Passmark and 951 in 3DMark single-thread suggest fast compile times for single-threaded build steps. The 12 threads and 16 MB L3 cache help with parallel compilation, and the 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth supports large codebases and virtual machines.

Student and office work: The CPU's 65 W TDP keeps power consumption low for everyday tasks, and the single-thread performance ensures snappy application responsiveness. The GPU's 1055 Passmark G2D score indicates solid 2D acceleration for office suites, though the high-end GPU is overkill for this use case, making the system more suited to students who also game or create content.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a well-balanced pairing with the CPU and GPU both sitting near the 76th-77th percentile range. The combined percentile of 76 is consistent with both components being in the same performance tier, suggesting neither is a severe bottleneck for the other in most workloads.

At 1080p, the CPU becomes the limiting factor in some games. For example, in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, the system hits 483.9 FPS at 1080p, which is CPU-bound, while at 1440p it drops to 335.2 FPS and at 4K to 200.4 FPS. This pattern indicates the GPU is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions. Conversely, in Cyberpunk 2077 at 4K, the system achieves 32 FPS, showing the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The scaling from 1080p to 4K in this game is 65 to 32 FPS, a 50% drop, which is typical of GPU-bound scenarios.

The 3DMark 8-thread score of 5275 versus max-thread score of 6165 shows the CPU benefits from all 12 threads, meaning multi-threaded games will use the full CPU. The GPU's 96 ROPs and 192 TMUs provide adequate pixel and texture throughput for the CPU to feed, but the 8 GB VRAM may cause bottlenecks in texture-heavy games at 4K, as seen in Ark: Survival Ascended where 4K FPS drops to 14.1.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti is based on the GA104 chip using Ampere architecture, manufactured on Samsung's 8 nm process. It has 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die, with a transistor density of 44.4M per mm². The GPU has 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units. It includes 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores, providing dedicated hardware for ray tracing and AI workloads.

The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, delivering 608.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is 1188 MHz with 19 Gbps effective speed. The GPU's base clock is 1575 MHz with a boost clock of 1770 MHz. The pixel rate is 169.9 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 339.8 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 21.75 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 21.75 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio).

In benchmark tests, the GPU scores 3478 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, 119718 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 139541 in Vulkan. The Passmark G3D score is 23356, with a GPU compute score of 11601. These scores place the GPU at the 75th percentile, just behind the RX 6800 by 0.5% and ahead of the RTX 2080 Ti by 0.5%. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, with display outputs of 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a.

Who Should Build It

This system targets gamers who prioritize high refresh rates at 1080p and 1440p. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p ultra settings, most games exceed 100 FPS, with esports titles like CS:GO at 483.9 FPS and Valorant at 463 FPS. At 1440p, the system still delivers playable frame rates in most titles, with Counter-Strike 2 at 145 FPS and Call of Duty: Warzone at 128 FPS.

Content creators who work with video editing and 3D rendering will find the combination of 12 CPU threads and the GPU's 48 RT cores useful for accelerated workflows. The 21.75 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 192 tensor cores support AI-accelerated tools, though the 8 GB VRAM is a limitation for large 4K projects.

Software developers benefit from the fast single-thread performance, with a Passmark single-thread score of 3685, which speeds up compilation and code analysis. The 12 threads help with parallel builds, and the 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth supports large development environments.

Students and small business users who need a capable workstation for office tasks, web development, and light content creation will find the system responsive, though the high-end GPU is more than necessary for these tasks. The 65 W CPU TDP keeps idle and low-load power consumption reasonable, but the 290 W GPU TDP means the system is not optimized for energy efficiency.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti. The CPU is from the 8000 series, released in March 2024 with a launch MSRP of $170, while the GPU is from the GeForce 30-series, released in May 2021 with a launch MSRP of 599 USD. The combined percentile of 76 places this system in the upper quarter of all configurations, with both components performing above average.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 25005 is 0.2% higher than the Ryzen 5 7500F, its closest rival, and 0.3% higher than the Intel Core i7-11850H. The GPU's average benchmark score of 29945 is 0.1% higher than the RTX 5070 Mobile and 0.5% lower than the RX 6800. This parity with rivals suggests the pairing is well-matched in performance tier, with neither component dramatically outperforming or underperforming its peers.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU-GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 76, placing it above 76% of all configurations in the database. The CPU sits at the 77th percentile and the GPU at the 75th percentile.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 8400F compare to its closest rival, the Ryzen 5 7500F?

A: The 8400F has an average benchmark score of 25005, which is 0.2% higher than the 7500F's score of 24964. This makes the two processors nearly identical in overall performance.

Q: What is the average FPS across all measured games at ultra settings?

A: The average FPS across the measured games is 141.8, with the pair ranking 1388th out of 3861 pairs by average FPS.

Q: Does the RTX 3070 Ti support ray tracing and AI workloads?

A: Yes, the GPU has 48 RT cores for ray tracing and 192 tensor cores for AI acceleration. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4, with an FP32 performance of 21.75 TFLOPS.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of the GPU and how does it affect performance?

A: The GPU has 608.3 GB/s of memory bandwidth from 8 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus. This high bandwidth supports high-resolution textures and fast data transfer for gaming and compute tasks.

Q: Is the CPU overclockable?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked, allowing users to overclock the 6-core, 12-thread processor beyond its 4.70 GHz boost clock.

Q: What is the suggested power supply wattage for this system?

A: The suggested PSU for the GPU is 600 W, which accounts for the 290 W GPU TDP and the 65 W CPU TDP, leaving headroom for other components.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data at ultra settings shows this system excels at 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K performance being playable in many titles but not at high refresh rates.

Esports and competitive titles: At 1080p, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive runs at 483.9 FPS, Valorant at 463 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 at 219 FPS. At 1440p, these drop to 335.2, 429, and 145 FPS respectively, still well above 144 Hz. At 4K, Valorant maintains 343 FPS, while CS:GO runs at 200.4 FPS and CS2 at 81 FPS.

AAA single-player games: Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 65 FPS at 1080p, 48 FPS at 1440p, and 32 FPS at 4K. Red Dead Redemption 2 achieves 59 FPS at 1080p, 44 at 1440p, and 29 at 4K. Call of Duty: Warzone performs well at 144 FPS at 1080p, 128 at 1440p, and 108 at 4K.

Simulation and open-world games: Microsoft Flight Simulator runs at 79 FPS at 1080p, 64 at 1440p, and 47 at 4K. Grand Theft Auto V hits 100.7 FPS at 1080p, 65.4 at 1440p, and 39.1 at 4K. Rust runs at 81.3 FPS at 1080p, 60.5 at 1440p, and 31.8 at 4K.

Demanding and poorly optimized titles: Ark: Survival Ascended is the most demanding, with 34.4 FPS at 1080p, 21 at 1440p, and 14.1 at 4K. The Medium runs at 47.3 FPS at 1080p, 41.9 at 1440p, and 29.9 at 4K. These titles show the limitations of the 8 GB VRAM and the GPU's performance ceiling at higher resolutions.

Lightweight and indie games: Dave The Diver runs at 183.6 FPS at 1080p, 136 at 1440p, and 95 at 4K. Minecraft achieves 216 FPS at 1080p, 136 at 1440p, and 71 at 4K. Roblox hits 283 FPS at 1080p, 187.6 at 1440p, and 105.7 at 4K, showing the system handles undemanding titles with ease.