SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 6600

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
87%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7600

26,324 Benchmark Score
Top 13% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 6600

19,036 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and AMD Radeon RX 6600 form a desktop pairing with a combined percentile rank of 71 among all CPU-GPU combinations. The measured frame rate data places this pair at rank 2967 out of 3861 pairs, with an average of 96.8 FPS across all tested titles at ultra settings. This is a system built around a 6-core Zen 4 processor and an 8 GB RDNA 2 graphics card, targeting 1080p and entry-level 1440p gaming.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data, taken at ultra settings across three resolutions, shows a clear pattern: this system excels at 1080p, remains playable at 1440p, and struggles at 4K. At 1920x1080, esports and lighter titles deliver exceptional frame rates. Valorant reaches 326.9 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hits 313.2 FPS, and Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege runs at 169 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone posts a strong 152 FPS at 1080p. These numbers confirm the pair is well-suited for high-refresh-rate competitive gaming at the standard resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain respectable but drop noticeably. Valorant still produces 276.7 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 manages 94 FPS, and Cyberpunk 2077 also delivers 94 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone holds up well at 135 FPS. Heavier titles like Red Dead Redemption 2 fall to 26.5 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended drops to 12.9 FPS, indicating that the most demanding games are not comfortable at this resolution. The average across titles at 1440p suggests a mix of playable and marginal experiences depending on the game engine.

At 3840x2160, the data shows this pairing is not designed for 4K gaming. Valorant remains playable at 219.2 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone produces 115 FPS, but most titles fall below 60 FPS. Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 53 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 sits at 19.2 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended hits just 6 FPS. The 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory interface limit the GPU at this resolution, and the frame rates reflect that constraint clearly.

The data set is measured, not estimated, so these figures represent actual observed performance. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p to 4K shows a consistent halving of frame rates in most titles, typical of a mid-range GPU. For users targeting 1080p with high refresh rates, the RX 6600 delivers well above 60 FPS in nearly every title tested, with only a few exceptions like The Medium at 31.9 FPS and Ark: Survival Ascended at 18.8 FPS.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU benchmarks show a processor that sits at the 78th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26324. In Cinebench R23, the Ryzen 5 7600 scores 12735 in multi-core and 1852 in single-core. Geekbench results are 13413 multi-core and 2521 single-core. The 3DMark scores scale predictably with thread count: 1938 for 2 threads, 3686 for 4 threads, 5508 for 8 threads, and 6499 for 16 threads. The max threads score of 6503 nearly matches the 16-thread result, confirming the processor has 12 threads total.

The nearest rivals bracket this CPU closely. The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX scores 26274, a delta of 0.2 percent above the 7600. The AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS scores 26402, which is 0.3 percent lower than the 7600. The Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 26212, 0.4 percent higher, and the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U scores 26187, 0.5 percent higher. These deltas are all within one percent, indicating that the Ryzen 5 7600 performs at the same level as these mobile and older desktop chips in aggregate benchmarks.

The GPU benchmarks place the RX 6600 at the 63rd percentile against all GPUs, with an average score of 19036. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 1492. Geekbench results show 88398 in Metal, 28850 in OpenCL, and 67623 in Vulkan. Passmark G3D scores 15096, and GPU compute scores 6554. The nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 at 19030 (0 percent delta), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile at 19049 (0.1 percent lower), the NVIDIA Tesla K20m at 19089 (0.3 percent lower), and the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation at 18954 (0.4 percent higher).

Combined, the CPU at the 78th percentile and GPU at the 63rd percentile create a system that is stronger in processing than in graphics. The combined percentile of 71 reflects this imbalance, with the CPU capable of feeding the GPU adequately but the GPU acting as the primary constraint in demanding graphical workloads.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename. It uses a 5 nm process from TSMC, containing 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. The base clock runs at 3.80 GHz, boosting up to 5.10 GHz. The TDP is 65 watts, making it a power-efficient choice for a desktop processor. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3.

The benchmark results indicate strong single-thread performance, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 999 and Geekbench single-core at 2521. Cinebench R23 single-core reaches 1852. These scores place the CPU in the upper tier for single-threaded workloads, which benefits gaming and everyday applications. The multi-threaded scores show good scaling, with Cinebench R23 multi-core at 12735 and Geekbench multi-core at 13413. The 16-thread 3DMark score of 6499 is nearly identical to the max-thread score of 6503, showing that all 12 threads are used efficiently.

Passmark tests reveal specific strengths. Integer math scores 80581, floating point math scores 48107, and extended instructions score 23071. Data encryption scores 17704, and data compression scores 304942. Random string sorting scores 35904. The single-thread Passmark score is 3910, and the multithread score is 27058. Physics scores 1776, and finding prime numbers scores 200. These numbers indicate a processor that handles both integer and floating-point calculations well, with strong encryption and compression throughput for a desktop chip.

The nearest rival comparisons show the 7600 trades blows with mobile processors like the Ryzen 9 6900HX and Ryzen 7 7435HS, as well as older desktop chips like the Core i9-11900KF. The 0.2 to 0.5 percent deltas are negligible in real-world terms. This CPU offers performance comparable to higher-tier mobile parts and previous-generation flagship desktop processors, but with a much lower TDP of 65 watts. The unlocked multiplier allows overclocking, which could push performance further, though the data provided does not include overclocked results.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming at 1080p, this pairing is well-suited. Valorant at 326.9 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 313.2 FPS, and Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege at 169 FPS all exceed the 144 Hz threshold comfortably. Even Call of Duty: Warzone at 152 FPS supports high-refresh monitors. The CPU's single-thread score of 999 in 3DMark ensures low frame-time consistency in these CPU-bound titles.

For streaming, the CPU's 12 threads and strong multi-core scores provide headroom. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6499 and Cinebench R23 multi-core at 12735 indicate enough processing power to encode video while gaming. The GPU's Passmark compute score of 6554 suggests it can handle some encoding tasks, but the CPU is the stronger component for this workload.

For video editing, the Geekbench multi-core score of 13413 and Passmark integer math of 80581 show capable performance for timeline editing and export. The 32 MB L3 cache helps with large file operations. The 8 GB VRAM on the GPU is sufficient for 1080p editing but may limit 4K timelines. The CPU's data compression score of 304942 indicates fast archive handling.

For 3D rendering, the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12735 places this CPU in the mid-range tier. It will render scenes faster than lower-core-count processors but slower than high-core-count workstation chips. The GPU's FP32 throughput of 8.928 TFLOPS provides some acceleration in renderers that support GPU compute, but the 8 GB VRAM limits scene complexity.

For software development, the Passmark extended instructions score of 23071 and single-thread score of 3910 indicate strong compilation speeds. The 12 threads handle parallel builds well, and the 5.10 GHz boost clock accelerates single-threaded tasks like code analysis. The data encryption score of 17704 supports secure development workflows.

For student and office work, this system is overkill. The single-thread performance handles office applications instantly, and the 65 watt CPU TDP keeps power consumption low. The integrated Radeon Graphics provides a fallback if the discrete GPU fails, and the 12 threads handle multitasking across many browser tabs and documents without issue.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a system where the GPU is the primary bottleneck in most gaming scenarios. The CPU sits at the 78th percentile while the GPU sits at the 63rd percentile, creating a gap that manifests in frame rates. At 1080p, the CPU can feed the GPU adequately, as evidenced by high FPS in esports titles. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, with frame rates dropping proportionally to resolution increases.

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows this imbalance. In Call of Duty: Warzone, the drop from 152 to 135 FPS is modest, indicating a CPU-bound scenario at 1080p. In Cyberpunk 2077, the drop from 142 to 94 FPS is larger, showing the GPU becoming more involved. At 4K, the GPU limits nearly all titles, with even Valorant dropping to 219.2 FPS from 326.9 FPS at 1080p.

The CPU's benchmark scores suggest it could handle a more powerful GPU. The 16-thread 3DMark score of 6499 and Geekbench multi-core of 13413 indicate headroom for higher frame rates in CPU-bound games. The nearest rival comparisons show the CPU performing at the level of mobile and older desktop parts, meaning it is not a bottleneck at 1080p for the RX 6600's performance tier.

For non-gaming workloads, the CPU is the stronger component. Video encoding, rendering, and compilation tasks are CPU-bound, and the 7600's 12 threads provide solid performance. The GPU's compute score of 6554 places it well below the CPU's multithread score of 27058, indicating the CPU will handle most non-graphics tasks more efficiently.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU is built on AMD Socket AM5, which supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The memory bandwidth is 83.2 GB/s, and ECC memory is supported. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes, ensuring compatibility with current and future storage and graphics cards. The platform is current and active, with the CPU released on 2023-01-13.

The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which is sufficient for its performance tier. The RX 6600 has a TDP of 132 watts and requires a 300 watt power supply. The CPU has a 65 watt TDP, meaning the total system draw is modest. The 1x 8-pin power connector on the GPU is standard, and the dual-slot design fits most cases.

A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-tier GPU, as the CPU has headroom based on its percentile position. The 78th percentile CPU can support GPUs above the 63rd percentile without becoming the bottleneck. The AM5 platform supports future CPU upgrades within the same socket, though specific models are not listed in the data. The DDR5 memory support ensures compatibility with current memory standards.

The PCIe Gen 5 lanes on the CPU provide bandwidth for next-generation storage and graphics, though the GPU currently uses PCIe 4.0. The 24 lanes are more than sufficient for a single GPU and multiple NVMe drives. The platform is well-positioned for incremental upgrades without changing the motherboard or memory.

Who Should Build It

This system targets gamers playing at 1080p with high refresh rates. The measured FPS data shows most titles exceeding 60 FPS at 1080p ultra, with many esports titles exceeding 144 FPS. Gamers who prioritize competitive shooters like Valorant, Counter-Strike 2, and Rainbow Six Siege will find this pairing delivers the frame rates needed for smooth gameplay.

Content creators working with 1080p video will benefit from the CPU's multi-core performance. The Geekbench multi-core score of 13413 and Cinebench R23 multi-core of 12735 handle video editing and encoding tasks. The 8 GB VRAM on the GPU is sufficient for 1080p timelines but limits 4K work. The data compression score of 304942 speeds up archive and file management tasks.

Software developers will find the CPU's single-thread performance of 3910 in Passmark and 2521 in Geekbench single-core suitable for compilation and code analysis. The 12 threads handle parallel builds, and the 5.10 GHz boost clock accelerates single-threaded tasks. The extended instructions score of 23071 supports modern instruction sets.

Students and office workers will find this system more powerful than needed for typical tasks. The single-thread performance handles documents, spreadsheets, and web browsing instantly. The 65 watt CPU TDP keeps energy costs low, and the integrated Radeon Graphics provides a backup if the discrete GPU fails. The system is well-suited for small business workstations that occasionally handle light gaming or content creation.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games for this CPU-GPU pair?

A: The pair ranks 2967 out of 3861 pairs with an average of 96.8 FPS across all games at ultra settings.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600 compare to the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX in benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600 scores 26324 average, which is 0.2 percent higher than the Ryzen 9 6900HX's 26274 score.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking against all GPUs?

A: The RX 6600 sits at the 63rd percentile with an average benchmark score of 19036.

Q: Does this system support DDR5 memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 5 7600 supports DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: What power supply is recommended for this GPU?

A: The suggested PSU for the RX 6600 is 300 watts, with the GPU having a 132 watt TDP.

Q: How does the RX 6600 compare to the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 in benchmarks?

A: The RX 6600 scores 19036 average, identical to the Quadro K6000's 19030 score, a 0 percent delta.

Q: What is the CPU's release date and launch MSRP?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600 was released on 2023-01-13 with a launch MSRP of $229.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 uses the Navi 23 chip built on RDNA 2.0 architecture with a 7 nm process from TSMC. It contains 11,060 million transistors on a 237 mm² die, with a transistor density of 46.7 million per square millimeter. The GPU has 1792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units. The 28 ray tracing cores provide hardware acceleration for ray-traced effects.

The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The effective memory clock is 14 Gbps. The core clocks are 1626 MHz base, 2044 MHz game, and 2491 MHz boost. The pixel rate is 159.4 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 279.0 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 8.928 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 17.86 TFLOPS using a 2:1 ratio.

The benchmark scores show a GPU that performs at 63rd percentile. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1492, and Geekbench scores are 88398 in Metal, 28850 in OpenCL, and 67623 in Vulkan. Passmark scores include 15096 for G3D, 6554 for GPU compute, and lower scores for DirectX 10, 11, 12, and 9 at 95, 152, 51, and 197 respectively. The G2D score is 889.

The nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 at 19030 (0 percent delta), the GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile at 19049 (0.1 percent lower), the Tesla K20m at 19089 (0.3 percent lower), and the RTX 2000 Ada Generation at 18954 (0.4 percent higher). These deltas are all under one percent, showing the RX 6600 performs at the level of these professional and mobile GPUs in aggregate benchmarks.

For rendering workloads, the FP32 performance of 8.928 TFLOPS provides moderate compute capability. The 8 GB VRAM limits scene size, and the 128-bit bus constrains memory bandwidth for large textures. The ray tracing cores enable some RT effects, but the 28 cores are fewer than higher-tier RDNA 2 parts. The GPU is end-of-life in production status, released on 2021-10-12, with a predecessor of Navi and successor of Navi III.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 CPU with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 GPU. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 4 processor with a 65 watt TDP, and the GPU is an 8 GB RDNA 2 graphics card with a 132 watt TDP. The combined percentile rank is 71, placing this system in the mid-to-upper tier of all CPU-GPU pairs.

The CPU at the 78th percentile is the stronger component, with benchmark scores comparable to mobile processors and older desktop flagships. The GPU at the 63rd percentile is the weaker component, performing at the level of professional and mobile GPUs from several generations. The pair ranks 2967 out of 3861 in FPS performance, with an average of 96.8 FPS across all tested games.

This pairing is well-balanced for 1080p gaming, where the CPU can feed the GPU adequately and most titles exceed 60 FPS. At 1440p, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and at 4K, the system is not viable for demanding titles. The platform supports DDR5 memory and PCIe Gen 5, providing a solid foundation for future upgrades. The 65 watt CPU and 132 watt GPU keep power requirements modest, with a 300 watt PSU recommended.