SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
86%
VS
GPU
94%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7500F

24,964 Benchmark Score
Top 14% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti

29,945 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti pairing represents a desktop configuration built around a modern 6-core Zen 4 processor and an Ampere-generation graphics card. The combined benchmark percentile for this pairing sits at 76, with the CPU holding a 77th percentile rank among all processors and the GPU a 75th percentile rank among all graphics cards. Measured frame rate data is available across a wide range of titles, providing a concrete picture of how this system performs in real-world gaming scenarios rather than relying on synthetic estimates.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame

The measured frame rate data reveals a system that is clearly optimized for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with performance dropping significantly at 4K. At 1920x1080, the pairing delivers exceptionally high frame rates in competitive titles: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hits 485 FPS, Valorant reaches 480 FPS, and Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege X achieves 265.3 FPS. Even more demanding esports titles like Tom Clancy S Rainbow Six Siege hit 261 FPS at 1080p, while Counter-Strike 2 manages 219 FPS. These numbers indicate that the system is more than capable of driving high-refresh-rate monitors in the 240Hz or higher class for competitive play.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong for most games but begin to show the GPU's limits. Valorant still delivers 429 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive drops to 333 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone maintains a solid 132 FPS. The average FPS across all tested games at this resolution falls to roughly 141.8 FPS when considering the full dataset, which includes both light and heavy titles. Heavier games like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 48 FPS at 1440p, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 44 FPS, and Control to 69 FPS, showing that the RTX 3070 Ti is sufficient for smooth gameplay in most titles but not for maxing out the most demanding AAA releases at high refresh rates.

At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates in many modern titles. Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 32 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 29 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended to just 11 FPS. Competitive games fare better, with Valorant hitting 343 FPS and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive managing 197 FPS at 4K. The data clearly indicates that 4K gaming is only viable for lighter or older titles, while 1440p represents the practical ceiling for demanding games at ultra settings. The pairRankByFps places this configuration at rank 1334 out of 3732 pairs, with an average FPS across all games of 141.8, reinforcing that this is a strong mid-to-high-tier performer rather than a top-tier 4K solution.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform, which is the current mainstream desktop socket for AMD's Zen 4 and later architectures. The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, and it also supports ECC memory, making it suitable for workstation-adjacent tasks where data integrity is critical. The processor provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU, ensuring compatibility with the latest high-bandwidth storage and expansion cards.

The RTX 3070 Ti uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 bus interface, which is fully backward compatible with the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 lanes, so there is no bottleneck at the interface level. The GPU has a TDP of 290 W, and the suggested PSU for the system is 600 W, which leaves headroom for the 65 W TDP of the CPU and other components. The system uses a 1x 12-pin power connector for the GPU, which may require an adapter depending on the power supply's native connectors.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would involve adding more DDR5 memory if the system is configured with less than the maximum supported capacity, or upgrading to a higher-core-count AM5 processor if multithreaded workloads become a priority. The 65 W TDP of the current CPU suggests that the cooling solution and power delivery on the AM5 platform have significant headroom for a more power-hungry processor. The GPU, being end-of-life, could be replaced with a newer generation card when performance demands increase, but the current pairing is well-balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming as the data shows.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark scores tell a story of strong single-threaded performance with solid multi-threaded capabilities. In Cinebench R23, the Ryzen 5 7500F scores 3218 points in single-core and 22799 points in multi-core, indicating a 7.1x scaling factor from single to multi-threaded workloads, which is typical for a 6-core/12-thread processor. Geekbench scores of 2374 single-core and 12362 multi-core confirm this pattern. The 3DMark results show a progression from 974 single-thread score to 6379 max-threads score, with intermediate results of 1902 for 2 threads, 3621 for 4 threads, and 5372 for 8 threads, demonstrating reasonable scaling as thread count increases.

The GPU benchmark scores place the RTX 3070 Ti at 23356 in Passmark G3D and 11601 in Passmark GPU Compute. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 3478. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 119718 and Vulkan score of 139541 show strong compute performance. The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile (0.1% ahead), AMD Radeon RX 6800 (0.5% ahead), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (0.5% behind), indicating that the RTX 3070 Ti sits in a competitive performance band where small percentage differences separate it from several other cards.

The CPU's nearest rivals are similarly close: the Intel Core i7-11850H is 0.1% behind, the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is 0.2% ahead, the Intel Core i7-13620H is 0.2% behind, and the Intel Core 5 210H is 0.4% behind. This tight clustering of scores suggests that the Ryzen 5 7500F is positioned at a performance plateau where architectural differences between generations and manufacturers produce only marginal benchmark differences. The combined picture is of a balanced system where both components are near the 75th-77th percentile, meaning they outperform roughly three-quarters of their respective peers.

Who Should Build It

This configuration targets gamers who prioritize high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p resolutions. The measured data shows 485 FPS in CS:GO and 480 FPS in Valorant at 1080p, making it ideal for competitive gamers who need maximum responsiveness. At 1440p, the system still delivers 171 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege and 145 FPS in CS2, which is sufficient for most high-refresh-rate monitors. Gamers who play at 4K should look elsewhere, as the frame rates drop below 60 FPS in most demanding titles.

Content creators who work with video editing or 3D rendering will find the CPU's multi-threaded performance adequate but not exceptional. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22799 places it in the mid-range for productivity tasks, and the GPU's 11601 Passmark compute score indicates it can accelerate rendering workloads, but it is not a top-tier workstation solution. The ECC memory support makes it viable for small business workstations where data accuracy is important.

Software developers will benefit from the fast single-threaded performance, with Passmark single-thread score of 3841 and Geekbench single-core of 2374, which helps in compilation and code analysis tasks. The 32 MB of L3 cache and 6 cores provide adequate parallel processing for build tools. Students and office workers who run productivity suites will find this system more than sufficient, though the lack of integrated graphics means a discrete GPU is required, which this build already includes.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with a TDP of 65 W, making it power-efficient for its performance class. The chip contains 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die, which is a notably dense design for a desktop processor.

The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. This 32 MB L3 is crucial for gaming performance, as it allows frequently accessed data to be stored closer to the cores. The benchmark scores reflect this design: the single-threaded Passmark score of 3841 and Cinebench R23 single-core of 3218 indicate excellent per-core performance, which is essential for games that rely heavily on one or two threads.

In multi-threaded workloads, the 12 threads provide solid scaling, as evidenced by the 3DMark max-threads score of 6379 versus the single-thread score of 974. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22799 is roughly 7.1x the single-core score, which is near the theoretical maximum for 6 cores with SMT. The processor also supports DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, which helps feed the cores in memory-intensive tasks. The multiplier is unlocked, allowing for overclocking, though the modest 65 W TDP suggests there is limited headroom for significant frequency increases without additional cooling.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 76, with the CPU at 77th percentile and the GPU at 75th percentile among their respective peers.

Q: What frame rates can this system achieve in competitive esports titles at 1080p?

A: In CS:GO it reaches 485 FPS, in Valorant 480 FPS, and in Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege X 265.3 FPS at 1920x1080 with ultra settings.

Q: Is this system suitable for 4K gaming?

A: Generally no. At 3840x2160, Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 32 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 29 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at 11 FPS, which are below playable thresholds for most users.

Q: What is the socket and memory type for the Ryzen 5 7500F?

A: It uses AMD Socket AM5 and supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. It also supports ECC memory.

Q: How does the RTX 3070 Ti compare to its nearest rivals?

A: It is 0.1% ahead of the RTX 5070 Mobile, 0.5% behind the RX 6800, 0.5% ahead of the RTX 2080 Ti, and 1.6% behind the RX 6700 based on average benchmark scores.

Q: What is the maximum thread count performance of the CPU?

A: The 3DMark max-threads score is 6379, with 12 threads across 6 cores. Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 22799.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: It has 8 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus with 608.3 GB/s bandwidth and a memory clock of 1188 MHz (19 Gbps effective).

Balance and Bottleneck

The benchmark data reveals that this system is well-balanced for 1080p gaming but becomes GPU-limited as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU's strong single-threaded performance allows it to keep up with the GPU in most titles, as evidenced by the high frame rates in CS:GO (485 FPS) and Valorant (480 FPS). The CPU's 77th percentile and GPU's 75th percentile are closely matched, indicating neither component is dramatically outperforming the other.

At 1440p, the frame rates drop more significantly, suggesting the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck. For example, Cyberpunk 2077 drops from 65 FPS at 1080p to 48 FPS at 1440p, a 26% reduction that aligns with the increased pixel count. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6X memory may also become a limiting factor in VRAM-heavy titles at higher resolutions, though the 608.3 GB/s bandwidth helps mitigate this.

In multi-threaded workloads, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are adequate but not exceptional. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22799 places it in the mid-range, and it is 0.2% behind the Ryzen 5 8400F, suggesting that the CPU is not the primary limiter for most applications. The GPU's compute performance (11601 Passmark compute score) is similarly mid-tier, making the system balanced for mixed workloads. The pairRankByFps of 1334 out of 3732 pairs confirms that this is a solid mid-tier configuration rather than a top-tier performer.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 4 processor on the AM5 platform with a 65 W TDP, while the GPU is an Ampere-architecture card with 8 GB of GDDR6X memory and a 290 W TDP. The combined percentile of 76 places this system in the upper quarter of all desktop configurations, with both components performing near the 75th-77th percentile mark.

The system's overall tier is solidly mid-to-high-end for gaming at 1080p and 1440p, with the average FPS across all tested games being 141.8. The CPU's 77th percentile and GPU's 75th percentile indicate that neither component is a weak link, and the measured frame rates confirm that this pairing is well-matched for the resolutions it targets. The build class is desktop, and the data suggests it is best suited for competitive gaming and light-to-moderate content creation rather than extreme 4K gaming or heavy workstation tasks.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This system excels at 1080p esports titles, with CS:GO hitting 485 FPS and Valorant 480 FPS, easily driving 240Hz or higher monitors. At 1440p, it still delivers 171 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege and 145 FPS in CS2, making it suitable for 144Hz displays.

Streaming: The 6-core CPU with 12 threads can handle encoding alongside gaming, though the 77th percentile CPU rank suggests it is not top-tier for simultaneous heavy encoding and gaming. The GPU's NVENC capabilities would help offload streaming tasks, but the Passmark compute score of 11601 indicates moderate acceleration.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22799 provides adequate performance for 1080p and some 1440p video editing, while the GPU's 119718 OpenCL score accelerates effects and rendering. The 8 GB VRAM may limit work with very large timelines or 4K footage.

3D rendering: The GPU's 21.75 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 192 tensor cores allow for real-time rendering in applications that support GPU acceleration. The CPU's 32 MB L3 cache helps with scene processing, but the 6 cores may be a bottleneck in CPU-bound renderers.

Software development: The fast single-threaded performance (Passmark 3841) speeds up compilation and code analysis, while the 12 threads handle parallel build tasks. The ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running development servers or database work.

Student and office work: This system is overkill for typical office tasks, but the fast single-threaded performance and 32 MB L3 cache make it responsive for spreadsheet, document, and web-based workloads. The lack of integrated graphics means the GPU is always active, which increases power consumption but ensures consistent performance.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti is based on the GA104 chip using the Ampere architecture, manufactured on an 8 nm process by Samsung. It contains 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die, with 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation units. The card features 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores, enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI-based features.

The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 608.3 GB/s. The memory clock is 1188 MHz, translating to 19 Gbps effective. This bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but the 8 GB capacity may be limiting in VRAM-heavy titles at 4K or with high-resolution texture packs.

The GPU's clock speeds are 1575 MHz base and 1770 MHz boost, with a pixel rate of 169.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 339.8 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 21.75 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same rate (1:1). The card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern APIs. The TDP is 290 W with a suggested 600 W PSU, and the card uses a single 12-pin power connector. In benchmark terms, the Passmark G3D score of 23356 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3478 place it at the 75th percentile, with nearest rivals within a 1.6% performance band.