SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 9060

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
89%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

32,750 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 9060

16,014 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and AMD Radeon RX 9060 combine a modern 6-core Zen 4 processor with a current-generation RDNA 4 graphics card, creating a balanced mid-range desktop platform. The CPU, a 5 nm Raphael part for Socket AM5, operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, drawing a modest 65 W TDP. The GPU, built on the Navi 44 chip, offers a dual-slot design with a boost clock of 2990 MHz and 8 GB of GDDR6 memory across a 128-bit bus. This pairing targets 1080p and 1440p gaming, with benchmark data showing strong performance in esports titles and competent handling of demanding AAA games.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael. It is manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process, containing 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. The chip features a three-tier cache hierarchy: 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache. With a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, the processor delivers strong single-threaded performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072. Its multi-core capability is equally solid, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21765, reflecting the efficiency of the 6-core/12-thread configuration for threaded workloads.

The CPU holds an 83rd percentile rank among all CPUs, indicating it outperforms the majority of processors on the market. Its average benchmark score of 32750 places it in close competition with several Intel and AMD parts. It is a near-exact match for the Intel Core i5-14600T, which scores 32707, a mere 0.1% difference. Similarly, it edges out the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H by 0.2%, while the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H trails it by 0.2%. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 is the closest rival, scoring 32662, which is 0.3% lower. These margins are negligible in real-world terms, meaning the 7400F sits at the top of a tightly packed performance cluster.

For real workloads, the PassMark scores provide depth. The processor achieves a PassMark single-thread score of 3689, which is competitive for daily responsiveness, office tasks, and lightly-threaded applications. In multi-threaded scenarios, the PassMark multi-thread score of 25645 indicates strong rendering and compilation capabilities. The data shows specific strengths in integer math (74745) and floating-point math (45799), which are relevant for scientific computing and financial modeling. The processor’s ability to find prime numbers scores 191, a lower figure that suggests limitations in certain computational patterns, but its extended instructions score of 21747 and data encryption score of 16712 point to capable handling of AES and AVX workloads. Data compression scores a notable 289999, making file archiving and compression tasks efficient.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s Cinebench results paint a clear picture of a balanced processor. In Cinebench R15, it scores 2193 multi-core and 309 single-core. The R20 test shows 9141 multi-core and 1290 single-core. The R23 results, as mentioned, are 21765 multi-core and 3072 single-core. These escalating scores across versions indicate the chip scales well with sustained multi-threaded loads. The single-core scores, consistently above 3000 in R23, confirm that the 4.70 GHz boost clock is effective for lightly-threaded tasks like web browsing and productivity.

On the GPU side, the Radeon RX 9060 posts a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3322. Its Geekbench OpenCL score is 88183, and its Vulkan score is 39476. The PassMark G3D score is 17631, with a G2D score of 1002. The GPU holds a 59th percentile rank among all GPUs, and its average benchmark score is 16014. Its closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, which scores 16129, a 0.7% higher result. The AMD Radeon R9 370X scores 15862, which is 1% lower, and the AMD Radeon RX 7700 scores 15852, also 1% lower. The AMD Radeon Pro W5500 trails by 2.1% with a score of 15679.

The combined picture is one of a system that sits at the 71st percentile overall. The CPU is clearly the stronger component relative to its peers, ranking 83rd percentile, while the GPU is more mid-pack at 59th percentile. This suggests the processor has headroom to support a future GPU upgrade without becoming the primary bottleneck. The average FPS across a suite of games is 110.2, placing this pairing at rank 2247 out of 3732 pairs. This is a solid mid-table position, indicating competent but not elite gaming performance.

GPU Analysis

The Radeon RX 9060 is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with the Navi 44 chip, manufactured on TSMC's 4 nm process. It contains 29,700 million transistors on a 199 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 149.2M per mm². The GPU features 1792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units. It has 28 RT cores for ray tracing, and its FP32 performance is rated at 21.43 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance also at 21.43 TFLOPS (1:1). The pixel rate is 191.4 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 334.9 GTexel/s.

Memory configuration is a critical aspect of this card. It comes with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 2250 MHz, or 18 Gbps effective. While 8 GB is adequate for current 1080p gaming, the 128-bit bus width means bandwidth is a limiting factor at higher resolutions. The card’s base clock is 1700 MHz, with a game clock of 2400 MHz and a boost clock of 2990 MHz. The power draw is rated at 132 W TDP, requiring a 300 W suggested PSU and a single 8-pin power connector.

For rendering workloads, the benchmark results indicate a capable mid-range card. The PassMark GPU Compute score of 9919 shows solid compute performance for tasks like video encoding or 3D rendering. However, the DirectX scores are mixed: DirectX 10 scores 104, DirectX 11 scores 182, DirectX 12 scores 44, and DirectX 9 scores 280. These low numbers in synthetic API tests suggest the card may not excel in legacy DirectX titles, but its Vulkan score of 39476 and OpenCL score of 88183 indicate strong performance in modern APIs and compute tasks. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3322 is a more representative measure of modern gaming performance, confirming the card’s position near the RTX 3060 Ti.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data is available for a wide range of titles at three resolutions: 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160. The data is measured, not estimated, providing concrete expectations for gaming performance. At 1080p, the system excels in esports titles. Counter-Strike 2 runs at 171 FPS, Valorant achieves 391 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege reaches 203 FPS. These numbers indicate the pairing is well-suited for high-refresh-rate competitive gaming at 1080p. Even the older Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hits 377 FPS.

For AAA gaming at 1080p, the results are more moderate. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 50 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 46 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone at 143 FPS. The latter is a strong result, but the former two show the GPU is near its limits for the most demanding titles at ultra settings. Control runs at 71 FPS, and Microsoft Flight Simulator at 62 FPS. At 1440p, the performance drops noticeably. Cyberpunk 2077 falls to 38 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 34 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended to a unplayable 16 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone remains playable at 127 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 at 113 FPS.

At 4K, the system struggles with modern AAA games. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 25 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 23 FPS, and Control at 36 FPS. Esports titles remain playable, with Valorant at 267 FPS and Counter-Strike 2 at 63 FPS. The data clearly shows that 4K gaming is only viable for less demanding or older titles, while 1440p is the practical ceiling for high-fidelity gaming. The average FPS across the entire suite is 110.2, but this figure is skewed by the high performance in esports titles and lighter games like Roblox (221 FPS at 1080p) and Minecraft (168 FPS at 1080p).

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance data suggests that the GPU is the primary limiting factor in most gaming scenarios. The CPU’s 83rd percentile rank versus the GPU’s 59th percentile rank indicates a significant gap in relative performance. In games where the GPU is stressed, such as Cyberpunk 2077 or Red Dead Redemption 2, the frame rates are low regardless of resolution, indicating the GPU is saturated. The CPU has ample headroom to feed the GPU in these scenarios.

Evidence for this bottleneck can be seen in the FPS scaling across resolutions. In Counter-Strike 2, the frame rate drops from 171 FPS at 1080p to 63 FPS at 4K, a 63% reduction, which is typical of a GPU-bound scenario. Similarly, Valorant drops from 391 FPS at 1080p to 267 FPS at 4K, showing that even in CPU-light games, the GPU becomes the limit at higher resolutions. Conversely, in games like Ark: Survival Ascended, the performance is poor across all resolutions (25 FPS at 1080p, 8 FPS at 4K), indicating the game is extremely demanding on both components, but the GPU is the clear bottleneck.

The CPU’s single-thread performance is strong enough to avoid being a constraint in most games. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072 suggests it can keep up with the GPU’s output in esports titles, where high frame rates are achieved. The PassMark single-thread score of 3689 further confirms this. However, in heavily multi-threaded games or those with complex physics, the 6-core/12-thread configuration might be a limiting factor, though the data does not show a specific game where this is evident. Overall, for a balanced build, the GPU is the component to upgrade first for better gaming performance.

Who Should Build It

This pairing is ideal for gamers targeting 1080p or 1440p high-refresh-rate play. At 1080p, the system delivers over 100 FPS in most esports titles and over 60 FPS in many AAA games, making it suitable for competitive players who prioritize frame rate over resolution. At 1440p, it handles esports titles well, with Counter-Strike 2 at 113 FPS and Valorant at 334 FPS, but AAA games will require settings adjustments to maintain smooth performance.

Content creators will find the CPU capable for video editing and 3D rendering. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21765 is respectable for a 6-core chip, and the PassMark multi-thread score of 25645 supports multitasking workloads. The GPU’s OpenCL score of 88183 indicates it can accelerate compute tasks, though its 8 GB VRAM may limit larger projects. Software developers will appreciate the CPU’s strong single-threaded performance for compilation, with the PassMark integer math score of 74745 indicating efficient code execution.

Students and small business users will find this setup more than adequate for office work, web browsing, and productivity suites. The CPU’s 65 W TDP allows for a compact and efficient system, and the GPU provides enough power for light graphical work or occasional gaming. The system is not suited for 4K gaming or professional-grade 3D rendering, where the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus become significant drawbacks.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: At 1080p, this system excels in competitive titles. Valorant runs at 391 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 at 171 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege at 203 FPS. These frame rates are well above the 144 Hz threshold, making the pairing ideal for gamers with high-refresh monitors.

Streaming: The CPU’s 12 threads provide adequate headroom for encoding while gaming. In Call of Duty: Warzone, the system achieves 143 FPS at 1080p, leaving enough CPU capacity for a software encoder. The GPU’s strong OpenCL score suggests it could also handle hardware encoding, though the specific encoder details are not in the data.

Video Editing: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21765 and PassMark multi-thread score of 25645 provide solid performance for video editing suites. The GPU’s compute score of 9919 can accelerate effects and rendering, though 8 GB of VRAM may be tight for 4K timelines.

3D Rendering: For hobbyist rendering, the CPU can handle single-frame renders, but the GPU’s FP32 performance of 21.43 TFLOPS is more relevant for GPU-accelerated renderers. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3322 indicates competent, if not professional-grade, performance.

Software Development: The CPU’s single-thread score of 3689 in PassMark and Cinebench R23 single-core of 3072 ensure fast compilation times. The 32 MB L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth support large codebases and rapid build processes.

Student and Office Work: The system is overpowered for basic tasks like word processing and spreadsheets. The low 65 W TDP of the CPU means quiet and energy-efficient operation, and the GPU is more than sufficient for any graphical tasks encountered in a typical academic or office environment.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Ryzen 5 7400F is built for the AMD Socket AM5 platform, which provides a clear upgrade path. The CPU supports DDR5 memory with dual-channel configuration, offering a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. It also supports ECC memory, which is a benefit for workstation users. The platform includes PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU, ensuring compatibility with the latest high-speed storage and graphics cards.

The GPU uses a PCIe 5.0 x16 interface, which is fully supported by the AM5 platform. The system’s power requirements are modest: the CPU has a 65 W TDP, and the GPU has a 132 W TDP. A 300 W suggested PSU is recommended for the GPU, but a quality 500-600 W unit would provide ample headroom for the entire system. The GPU requires a single 8-pin power connector.

A sensible next upgrade would be a more powerful GPU, as the CPU has headroom to support it. The CPU’s 83rd percentile rank versus the GPU’s 59th percentile rank indicates the processor is not the bottleneck. Upgrading to a GPU with more VRAM and a wider memory bus would significantly improve 1440p and 4K gaming performance. Alternatively, users could upgrade the CPU to a higher-core-count AM5 part, though the 6-core/12-thread configuration is likely sufficient for most workloads. The platform’s longevity is supported by the active production status of both components.

FAQ

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F?

A: The launch MSRP of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is $229.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7400F compare to the Intel Core i5-14600T?

A: The Ryzen 5 7400F has an average benchmark score of 32750, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i5-14600T’s score of 32707. The performance difference is negligible.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of the RX 9060 and the Ryzen 5 7400F?

A: The RX 9060 has a memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s from its 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus. The Ryzen 5 7400F has a system memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s from its dual-channel DDR5 support.

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games for this pairing?

A: The average FPS across all tested games is 110.2, which places this pairing at rank 2247 out of 3732 pairs.

Q: What is the GPU’s percentile rank, and how does it compare to the RTX 3060 Ti?

A: The RX 9060 holds a 59th percentile rank among all GPUs. It scores 16014 on average, which is 0.7% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti’s score of 16129.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F supports ECC memory, which is a useful feature for workstation and server applications.

Q: What power supply is recommended for the RX 9060?

A: The suggested PSU for the RX 9060 is 300 W. The GPU itself has a TDP of 132 W and requires a single 8-pin power connector.