Control
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 36 | 42 | 47 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 62 | 70 | 98 |
| 1080p Full HD | 71 | 82 | 92 | 130 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis
Control, Remedy’s 2019 action-adventure, remains a demanding showcase for both CPU and GPU due to its physics-heavy environments and real-time ray tracing options. This analysis examines the measured performance of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 across three resolutions and four quality presets, using only the benchmark data provided. The results reveal a configuration that is capable of smooth 1080p play but becomes progressively more GPU-limited as resolution increases, with the CPU’s six Zen 4 cores providing a solid foundation that never bottlenecks the Radeon card in this title.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K clearly illustrates where the performance ceiling lies for this combo. At 1080p with High settings, the system delivers 82 FPS, which drops to 62 FPS at 1440p and further to 42 FPS at 4K. This scaling pattern—a 24% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a 32% reduction from 1440p to 4K—indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting factor. The RX 9060’s 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus, with 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth, are being saturated as pixel count rises, causing the frame rate to fall nearly linearly with the increase in rendered pixels.
Looking at the Low preset, the same trend is visible but with higher absolute numbers: 130 FPS at 1080p, 98 FPS at 1440p, and 66 FPS at 4K. The fact that the 4K Low result (66 FPS) is higher than the 1080p Ultra result (71 FPS) suggests that while resolution scaling is steep, settings quality has an equally significant impact on performance. The delta between Low and Ultra at each resolution is substantial: 59 FPS at 1080p (130 vs. 71), 44 FPS at 1440p (98 vs. 54), and 30 FPS at 4K (66 vs. 36). This indicates that the GPU is not just pixel-bound but also shader-bound, as the increased complexity of Ultra settings (likely including more advanced lighting and particle effects) taxes the 21.43 TFLOPS FP32 compute capacity of the RX 9060.
The data suggests that for this title, the Ryzen 5 7400F is never the bottleneck. At 1080p Low, where the CPU would typically have the most influence, the 130 FPS result is well within the capabilities of a six-core, twelve-thread processor with a 4.70 GHz boost clock. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,765 and single-core score of 3,072 indicate strong per-thread performance, which is sufficient to feed the GPU at these frame rates. As resolution increases, the GPU work per frame grows, further reducing any potential CPU limitation. The measured data shows no anomalies that would suggest a CPU stall or frame pacing issue, as the min FPS values (where recorded) are reasonably close to the averages.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve 60+ FPS?
A: The data shows that 1080p and 1440p both meet this target. At 1080p, all presets except Ultra (71 FPS) exceed 82 FPS, with Low hitting 130 FPS. At 1440p, High (62 FPS), Medium (70 FPS), and Low (98 FPS) all surpass 60 FPS, while Ultra falls to 54 FPS. 4K is not viable for 60 FPS, as even Low only reaches 66 FPS, and Medium drops to 47 FPS.
Q: How does the RX 9060 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RX 9060’s average benchmark score is 16,014, which places it within 0.7% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (16,129) and 1% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7700 (15,852). It also leads the AMD Radeon R9 370X (15,862) by 1% and the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (15,679) by 2.1%. This places it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7400F a good match for this GPU in Control?
A: Yes, the measured FPS data indicates the CPU is not a bottleneck. The 7400F’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,765 and single-core score of 3,072 provide ample headroom. The 4K Low result of 66 FPS, which is a CPU-sensitive scenario, confirms that the processor can maintain high frame rates without holding back the GPU.
Q: What is the performance difference between Medium and Ultra at 1440p?
A: At 1440p, Medium averages 70 FPS with a minimum of 59 FPS, while Ultra averages 54 FPS. This represents a 23% performance drop when moving from Medium to Ultra. The trade-off in visual quality may not be worth the 16 FPS loss for many users, especially since Medium already provides a smooth experience.
Q: How much VRAM does the RX 9060 have, and does it affect 4K performance?
A: The RX 9060 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 36, which suggests that the memory capacity and bandwidth are stressed. The steep decline from 4K Medium (47 FPS) to 4K Ultra (36 FPS) indicates that high-resolution textures and effects are consuming available VRAM and bandwidth.
Q: What is the combo’s ranking among all tested combinations for this game?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 9060 combination ranks 1,632 out of 2,888 tested combos for Control. This places it in the 43rd percentile of all tested configurations, indicating a mid-pack performance level that is capable but not top-tier.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of 2,888 tested combinations for Control, this pairing of the Ryzen 5 7400F and RX 9060 holds the 1,632nd position. This ranking reflects a mid-tier standing, which is consistent with the GPU’s 59th percentile among all GPUs and the CPU’s 83rd percentile among all CPUs. The combination’s overall performance is constrained by the GPU, which is the weaker component relative to its peers. The CPU’s strong synthetic scores—such as a Passmark multithread score of 25,645 and a single-thread score of 3,689—do not translate into a higher ranking because the game’s frame rates are ultimately limited by the graphics card’s rasterization and memory throughput.
The rank of 1,632 out of 2,888 means that a significant number of combinations outperform this one, likely those with higher-tier GPUs such as the RTX 3060 Ti (which scores 0.7% higher on average) or above. However, the ranking also implies that this combo outperforms roughly 1,256 other tested setups, which would include systems with older or lower-end GPUs. The data suggests that for a balanced 1080p or 1440p gaming rig, this combo is adequate, but it will not compete with high-end configurations in this specific title. The RX 9060’s nearest rival, the RTX 3060 Ti, is only 0.7% faster on average, yet the ranking delta could be influenced by driver optimizations or specific game settings that favor one architecture over another.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across the spectrum. At 3840x2160 (4K), the results are as follows: Low averages 66 FPS, Medium averages 47 FPS with a minimum of 40 and maximum of 54, High averages 42 FPS, and Ultra averages 36 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 30 FPS, which is a 45% reduction. This indicates that Ultra settings impose a heavy load on the GPU, likely due to increased draw distances and post-processing effects.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), the frame rates improve significantly. Low delivers 98 FPS, Medium 70 FPS (min 59, max 80), High 62 FPS, and Ultra 54 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 59 FPS is notable, as it barely dips below the 60 FPS threshold, suggesting that there are occasional frame hitches in complex scenes. High’s 62 FPS average is just above the 60 FPS line, but the lack of a recorded minimum means we cannot assess its consistency. Ultra at 54 FPS is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the system shows its best performance. Low hits 130 FPS, Medium 92 FPS (min 78, max 106), High 82 FPS, and Ultra 71 FPS. All presets are above 60 FPS, and even Ultra maintains a playable frame rate. The difference between Low and Ultra is 59 FPS, which is a 45% reduction, mirroring the 4K scaling. This consistency suggests that the GPU’s performance scales uniformly with settings, regardless of resolution.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a six-core, twelve-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, manufactured on TSMC’s 5 nm process. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz, with a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, and it features 32 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU’s synthetic benchmarks show strong single-thread performance, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,072 and a Passmark single-thread score of 3,689. Multi-threaded performance is also robust, as evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,765 and a Passmark multithread score of 25,645.
In Control, the CPU’s role is to handle game logic, physics calculations, and draw call submissions. The game is known for its use of physics-based destruction, which can tax the CPU. However, the measured FPS data does not show any signs of CPU limitation. At 1080p Low, the 130 FPS result is a strong indicator that the CPU can keep up with the GPU’s output. The 4K Low result of 66 FPS further confirms this, as lower settings at higher resolutions shift the load away from the CPU and onto the GPU. The CPU’s performance relative to its nearest rivals is notable: it is 0.1% faster than the Intel Core i5-14600T (32,707 vs. 32,750) and 0.2% faster than the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32,697). It trails the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H by 0.2% (32,812) and is 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (32,662). These negligible deltas mean that the 7400F is competitive with mid-range mobile and desktop processors, but it does not offer a significant advantage over them in this game.
The CPU’s 65 W TDP and 5 nm process node suggest efficient power delivery, but the fact pack does not include power consumption measurements for this game. The 7400F’s 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient for Control, as the game is not heavily multi-threaded, and the single-core performance is adequate for the game’s engine. The processor’s 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs indicates that it is a solid choice for gaming, but it is not a top-tier part.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and frame rate. For a 60 FPS experience at 4K, only the Low preset (66 FPS) meets this requirement. Medium (47 FPS) and High (42 FPS) are not smooth enough for a fast-paced action game, and Ultra (36 FPS) is borderline unplayable. Therefore, 4K users should stick to Low settings or consider lowering the resolution.
At 1440p, the Medium preset (70 FPS) provides the best balance of visual quality and performance, with a minimum of 59 FPS that is close to the 60 FPS target. High (62 FPS) is also viable, but its performance is closer to the edge, and the lack of a minimum FPS value makes it risky. Ultra (54 FPS) is not recommended for 60 FPS displays, but it could be acceptable on a 50 Hz or 48 Hz display. Low (98 FPS) is the choice for competitive play or high refresh rate monitors.
At 1080p, the High preset (82 FPS) offers a great balance, providing good visual fidelity while maintaining a frame rate well above 60 FPS. Ultra (71 FPS) is also playable and offers the best image quality, but the 11 FPS drop from High may not be worth it for the marginal visual improvement. Medium (92 FPS) is a safe middle ground, and Low (130 FPS) is ideal for 120 Hz or 144 Hz monitors. For the best experience on a standard 60 Hz display, 1080p Ultra is recommended, as it delivers the highest visual quality while staying above the refresh rate. For 1440p, Medium is the sweet spot, as it provides a smooth experience without the performance penalty of High or Ultra.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is a mid-range graphics card based on the RDNA 4.0 architecture, featuring the Navi 44 chip. It has 1,792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units, along with 28 ray tracing cores. The GPU’s boost clock is 2990 MHz, with a game clock of 2400 MHz, and it is equipped with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The card’s FP32 performance is rated at 21.43 TFLOPS, and its pixel rate is 191.4 GPixel/s.
In Control, the GPU is the dominant performance factor. The 4K Ultra result of 36 FPS highlights the card’s limitations at high resolutions with demanding settings. The 8 GB VRAM is likely a constraint at 4K, as the game’s high-resolution textures can exceed this capacity, leading to memory swapping and reduced frame rates. The 128-bit memory bus, while providing adequate bandwidth for 1080p and 1440p, is not sufficient for 4K with high-quality textures. The GPU’s synthetic benchmark scores reflect its mid-range positioning: a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,322 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 88,183. Its Passmark G3D score of 17,631 places it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs.
The RX 9060’s performance relative to its nearest rivals is close. It is 0.7% slower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (16,129 vs. 16,014), but 1% faster than the AMD Radeon R9 370X (15,862) and the AMD Radeon RX 7700 (15,852). This indicates that the RX 9060 is competitive with the RTX 3060 Ti, which is a well-regarded 1080p and 1440p card. The measured FPS data confirms this, as the card delivers playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p with high settings. The GPU’s ray tracing capabilities, with 28 RT cores, are present but not tested in this data set, as the measured FPS does not specify whether ray tracing is enabled. The card’s 132 W TDP and dual-slot design are typical for this performance class, and the PCIe 5.0 x16 interface ensures no bandwidth bottleneck.
Overall, the RX 9060 is a capable GPU for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it struggles at 4K, especially with higher settings. Its 8 GB VRAM is a limiting factor, and users with 4K displays should either lower settings or consider a GPU with more memory. The GPU’s performance in Control is consistent with its synthetic benchmark scores, confirming that it is a mid-range part that delivers solid, but not exceptional, performance in this title.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
AMD Radeon RX 9060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 47.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 42.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 98.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 70.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 130.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 92.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 82.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 71.0 |
Control with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Control with RX 9060 + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RX 9060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.