SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
85%
VS
GPU
95%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 5600G

21,088 Benchmark Score
Top 15% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

40,377 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 pairing represents a fascinating study in generational contrast. The CPU, a 2021 Zen 3 desktop part, and the GPU, a 2025 Blackwell flagship, sit at opposite ends of the hardware timeline. The data reveals a system with a robust 78th combined percentile rank, yet the bottlenecks are starkly defined by the components' respective strengths. This analysis dissects the benchmark results, gaming frame rates, and architectural details to determine what this pairing achieves and where it falls short.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, drawing a 65 W TDP. The chip features a 16 MB L3 cache and a dual-channel DDR4 memory interface with a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. Its integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics are present, though its primary role in this pairing is as a capable entry-level CPU for a desktop build.

Benchmark results show the 5600G holds its own in single-threaded performance but is limited in multi-threaded tasks. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10551 points is modest, while the single-core score of 1409 points is respectable. PassMark results indicate a multi-thread score of 19717 and a single-thread score of 3177. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 5451 and the max-thread score of 5455 show a plateau in scaling beyond 8 threads, as evidenced by the 8-thread score of 4694. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 21088 places it in the 74th percentile of all CPUs, making it a mid-range part that performs nearly identically to its nearest rivals.

The nearest rivals show a tight cluster of performance. The Intel Core i3-1220P scores 21066, a mere 0.1% difference. The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V scores 21112, which is 0.1% faster, and the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U scores 21133, 0.2% faster. This data suggests the 5600G is not a performance outlier; it sits comfortably in a competitive segment where a few percentage points separate it from its peers. For real-world workloads, this means the CPU is sufficient for everyday tasks and gaming, but for heavy multi-threaded rendering or compilation, the 12 threads will be a limiting factor compared to higher-core-count alternatives.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is a powerhouse built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a GB205 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It packs 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 80 raster operation pipelines. The GPU features 48 RT cores for ray tracing and 192 tensor cores for AI-accelerated workloads. Its memory subsystem is robust: 12 GB of GDDR7 on a 192-bit bus, delivering a stellar 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is listed at 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective speed, while the GPU core has a base clock of 2325 MHz and a boost clock of 2512 MHz.

The raw compute figures are impressive: the RTX 5070 achieves 30.87 TFLOPS for FP32 and FP16 operations. The texture fill rate is 482.3 GTexel/s, and the pixel rate is 201.0 GPixel/s. In benchmark tests, the GPU scores 29137 in PassMark G3D and 15787 in PassMark GPU Compute. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 172660 and Vulkan score of 178923 further cement its position as a high-performance part. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 5077.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 40377, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are interesting: the AMD Radeon Pro 580 scores 40318, a 0.1% difference, and the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 scores 40063, which is 0.8% slower. The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 is 1.2% faster with a score of 40870, and the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile is 2% slower at 39568. These are professional workstation cards, suggesting the RTX 5070’s compute performance aligns with that tier, but its gaming and rendering capabilities are what set it apart in this context.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data for this pairing is comprehensive, and the results are highly variable depending on the game and resolution. At 1920x1080, the system excels in esports titles: Counter-Strike 2 hits 271 FPS, Valorant reaches 271 FPS, and Roblox achieves a remarkable 355.2 FPS. Minecraft: Java Edition runs at 272 FPS. These numbers indicate the GPU is being pushed hard, but the CPU is keeping up for high-refresh-rate gaming.

However, at the same resolution, more demanding titles reveal the CPU’s limitations. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 80 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 73.3 FPS. Ark: Survival Ascended is the most demanding, dropping to 42.8 FPS. These figures suggest that at 1080p, the CPU can become a bottleneck in CPU-intensive games, as the GPU is capable of much higher frame rates in lighter titles.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain playable for most titles. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 60 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 drops to 56.3 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended falls to 25.8 FPS. Esports titles continue to shine, with Counter-Strike 2 at 179 FPS and Roblox at 237 FPS. At 3840x2160, the GPU is the primary driver, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 39 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 35.4 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at a stuttery 12.9 FPS. The average FPS across all games and resolutions is 172.1, placing this pair at rank 717 out of 3732 pairs. The data confirms that this is a capable gaming system for 1080p and 1440p, but 4K gaming is only viable for less demanding titles or with settings reduced.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a clear imbalance in this pairing. The GPU’s 82nd percentile rank far exceeds the CPU’s 74th percentile. This is a classic case of a high-end GPU being paired with a mid-range CPU. In gaming, the bottleneck shifts based on resolution. At 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread performance (PassMark single-thread score of 3177) is often the limiting factor, as seen in the high frame rates of esports titles that don't exceed 272 FPS despite the GPU’s potential. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads may also struggle in games that utilize more than 8 threads, as indicated by the 3DMark scores.

At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, as the resolution demands more from the rendering pipeline. The RTX 5070’s 12 GB of VRAM and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient, but the raw compute power is taxed. The FPS scaling from 1440p to 4K is not linear, with many titles dropping by over 40%. For non-gaming workloads, the CPU is clearly the weaker link. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10551 is low compared to modern desktop CPUs, which will hamper video editing and 3D rendering. The GPU, with its 30.87 TFLOPS FP32, will handle compute tasks far more effectively.

Benchmark Performance

The combined percentile for this pairing is 78, reflecting the mix of a 74th percentile CPU and an 82nd percentile GPU. The CPU’s average benchmark score is 21088, while the GPU’s is 40377. In the CPU’s benchmark suite, the most notable scores are the PassMark multi-thread (19717) and the Cinebench R23 multi-core (10551). The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 29137 is a strong indicator of its DirectX and OpenGL performance, while the 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 5077 shows its modern DX12 capabilities.

The picture is of a system that is significantly stronger on the graphics side. The CPU’s performance is adequate but not exceptional, placing it near the top of the mid-range segment. The GPU is a top-tier performer in its class, and the overall system percentile of 78 confirms the GPU’s strength dragging up the combined score. In a purely computational sense, the GPU is more than capable of handling the most demanding tasks, while the CPU will be the first component to reach its limits.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform, which supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The PCIe interface is Gen 3 with 16 lanes from the CPU, which is a potential limitation for the RTX 5070, which supports PCIe 5.0 x16. While the GPU will function in a Gen 3 slot, the reduced bandwidth could impact performance in some scenarios, though the benchmark data does not quantify this loss. The CPU’s TDP is 65 W, and the GPU’s TDP is 250 W, with a suggested PSU of 600 W. This means the system has moderate power requirements.

The upgrade path is clear: the CPU is the primary bottleneck. A sensible next step would be to upgrade the CPU to a newer AM4 processor with more cores and higher clocks, though the platform is at the end of its life. Alternatively, moving to a newer platform (like AM5 or Intel’s LGA 1700/1851) would require a new motherboard and DDR5 memory. The GPU, however, has headroom; it is a current-generation part that will not need an upgrade for several years. The PCIe Gen 3 limitation of the CPU is the main concern, as it can bottleneck the GPU’s data transfer in certain workloads.

Who Should Build It

This build is best suited for gamers who prioritize high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p. The data shows that esports titles and less demanding games run at over 200 FPS at 1080p, and most AAA titles run at 60-100 FPS at 1440p. It is not ideal for 4K gaming, as the frame rates in demanding titles drop below 40 FPS. For content creators, the system is a mixed bag. The GPU is excellent for GPU-accelerated rendering and video encoding, but the CPU’s 6 cores will slow down CPU-bound tasks like timeline editing or 3D scene compositing.

For software developers, the CPU’s 12 threads are sufficient for compiling code, but not exceptional. The GPU’s tensor cores could accelerate machine learning workloads, but the overall system is not optimized for that. Students and small business users will find this system more than capable for office applications, web browsing, and light multitasking. The integrated graphics on the CPU provide a fallback if the GPU is not needed. The pairing is a gaming-first machine with secondary productivity capabilities.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build that pairs a 2021-era mid-range CPU with a 2025-era high-end GPU. It is a class-leading combination for gaming at 1080p and 1440p, but the CPU limits its potential in multi-threaded workloads and at 4K resolution. The overall tier, based on the 78th combined percentile, is solidly above average. The system’s performance is defined by the GPU’s excellent compute power and the CPU’s adequate, but not outstanding, processing speed. It is a build that will satisfy a gamer looking for high refresh rates without the need for extreme 4K performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s average benchmark score and percentile rank?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G has an average benchmark score of 21088, placing it in the 74th percentile of all CPUs.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 5070 have and what is its memory bandwidth?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 has 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the maximum FPS in Counter-Strike 2 at 1920x1080?

A: In Counter-Strike 2 at 1920x1080, the measured FPS is 271.

Q: What is the primary bottleneck in this system for gaming at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, the CPU is often the primary bottleneck, as its single-thread performance limits frame rates in lighter titles, while the GPU is capable of higher output.

Q: What is the suggested PSU wattage for this build?

A: The suggested PSU for this system is 600 W.

Q: Which component has a higher percentile rank, CPU or GPU?

A: The GPU has a higher percentile rank at 82, compared to the CPU’s 74.

Q: Is this system capable of 4K gaming?

A: It is capable, but not optimal. At 3840x2160, demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 run at 39 FPS, while lighter titles run at over 100 FPS.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This is the system’s strongest suite. At 1920x1080, esports titles like Valorant and Counter-Strike 2 hit 271 FPS, and Roblox reaches 355.2 FPS. These frame rates are ideal for 144Hz or 240Hz monitors, providing a competitive advantage.

Streaming: The GPU’s NVENC encoder (inferred from its architecture) can handle streaming without impacting game performance. The CPU’s 12 threads are enough for a single-stream setup, but the 6 cores may struggle if you also run a browser with many tabs.

Video editing: The GPU’s 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 compute will accelerate effects and rendering. However, the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10551 will slow down timeline scrubbing and export times compared to higher-core-count CPUs.

3D rendering: The GPU is a powerhouse for GPU-accelerated renders, but the CPU will be a bottleneck for CPU-based rendering in applications like Blender’s Cycles engine. The PassMark multi-thread score of 19717 shows the CPU is not suited for long render times.

Software development: Compiling code will be a mixed experience. The 12 threads are adequate for smaller projects, but larger codebases will benefit from more cores. The GPU’s tensor cores could be used for local AI model inference, making it a decent choice for developers experimenting with ML.

Student and office work: This system is vastly overpowered for these tasks. Office applications, web browsing, and light multitasking will be executed flawlessly, and the system’s high performance ensures a smooth experience for years to come.