SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + Intel Arc A310

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

88 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 12% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
91%
VS
GPU
85%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

36,945 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A310

7,550 Benchmark Score
Top 15% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and Intel Arc A310 pairing represents a peculiar desktop combination, uniting a robust mid-range CPU from AMD’s 5000 series with an entry-level, low-power Intel discrete GPU. The data indicates a significant performance gulf between the two components, with the processor placing in the 85th percentile among all CPUs while the graphics card sits in the 40th percentile among all GPUs. This analysis relies exclusively on the benchmark scores and specifications provided, with no measured game frame rates available for this exact combination; all FPS figures presented are estimates derived from the synthetic benchmark results.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, and fabricated on TSMC’s 7 nm process. The chip operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, drawing a 65 W TDP. It uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a peak bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache, which is typical for the Zen 3 generation.

Benchmark results show a strong multi-threaded performer. The CPU scores 19,236 in Passmark multithread, which places it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. In single-thread performance, the chip reaches 2,872 points, indicating solid per-core efficiency. The integer math score is 59,339, and floating-point math hits 34,548, suggesting balanced arithmetic capability for mixed workloads. Data compression scores 232,836, while encryption reaches 13,839, and extended instructions (often used in AVX-512-like or similar tasks) score 16,266. The physics test yields 1,043 points, and random string sorting scores 23,422. The average benchmark score across all tests is 36,945.

The nearest rivals provide context for this performance. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36,938, a delta of 0%, meaning the Ryzen 5 5600F is statistically tied with it. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37,018, which is 0.2% higher, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37,093, 0.4% higher. The Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37,112, 0.5% higher. These deltas are negligible, indicating that the 5600F performs essentially identically to these rivals in aggregate. For real workloads, this means the CPU will not be the limiting factor in most tasks, handling everything from threading-heavy video encoding to single-threaded office productivity with ease, though it does not lead its class.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc A310 is an entry-level discrete GPU based on the Xe-HPG architecture, belonging to the Alchemist generation (Arc 3). It uses the DG2-128 chip, fabricated on a 6 nm process with 7,200 million transistors on a 157 mm² die. The card features 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 64-bit bus, yielding 124.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its clocks are modest: a base and boost of 1750 MHz, with memory at 1937 MHz (15.5 Gbps effective). The GPU includes 768 shading units, 32 texture mapping units, and 16 raster operation units, along with 6 dedicated ray tracing cores.

Compute capabilities are modest. The GPU delivers 2.688 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 5.376 TFLOPS of FP16 (at a 2:1 ratio). Pixel rate is 28.00 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 56.00 GTexel/s. The card operates at a 30 W TDP, is single-slot, requires no power connectors, and is rated for a 200 W system PSU. It connects via PCIe 4.0 x8 and offers four mini-DisplayPort 2.0 outputs. API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, meaning it supports modern rendering features, though the hardware is limited.

Benchmark data shows the GPU’s position. The Passmark G3D score is 5,433, and the G2D score is 625. DirectX 9 performance scores 69, DirectX 10 scores 31, DirectX 11 scores 33, and DirectX 12 scores 29, indicating that the card performs better on older APIs relative to its own results. Compute performance is 2,157 in Passmark GPU compute. In Geekbench, the OpenCL score is 30,607, and Vulkan score is 28,964. The average benchmark score is 7,550, placing the GPU in the 40th percentile of all GPUs. The closest rival is the AMD Radeon R7 250 with an average score of 7,557 (0.1% higher), followed by the AMD Radeon Pro WX 3100 at 7,580 (0.4% higher). The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 scores 7,472, which is 1% lower, and the AMD Radeon HD 8850M scores 7,447, 1.4% lower. This suggests the A310 performs near the level of a GTX 1650 in aggregate, though the GTX 1650 holds a slight edge. For rendering, the 4 GB VRAM and 124 GB/s bandwidth are severe constraints for modern textures and high resolutions, and the low FP32 throughput limits compute-heavy tasks.

Benchmark Performance

The combined picture shows a stark contrast between CPU and GPU capability. The Ryzen 5 5600F achieves an average benchmark score of 36,945, placing it at the 85th percentile of all CPUs. This is a high-tier result, close to the top 15% of all processors, and it competes directly with the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36,938) and AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37,018). The deltas are within 0.5%, so the CPU is effectively at parity with these rivals. In contrast, the Intel Arc A310 scores an average of 7,550, placing it at the 40th percentile of all GPUs. This is a below-average GPU, sitting near the bottom half of all graphics cards, with its nearest rival being the AMD Radeon R7 250 (7,557), which is essentially identical.

The combined percentile for this desktop pairing is 63, reflecting the CPU’s strength pulling the overall score upward. The data shows that the CPU is the dominant component, with a single-thread score of 2,872 and a multithread score of 19,236, while the GPU’s G3D score of 5,433 is far lower in relative terms. For real-world applications, this means the system will excel in CPU-bound tasks such as compilation, spreadsheet processing, or database work, but it will lag in GPU-bound tasks like 3D rendering or gaming at high settings. The CPU’s performance is more than sufficient to feed the GPU, but the GPU’s low percentile will cap overall system performance in graphics-intensive scenarios. The pair ranks 63rd percentile overall, indicating a mid-pack system that is held back by its graphics component.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance analysis is straightforward: the CPU is the clear leader, and the GPU is the bottleneck in any workload that stresses graphics or compute. The Ryzen 5 5600F’s 85th percentile ranking means it can handle virtually any CPU task thrown at it, from complex physics calculations (1,043 in the Passmark physics test) to heavy integer workloads (59,339 in integer math). The Arc A310’s 40th percentile ranking, with a G3D score of 5,433, means it will limit frame rates and rendering times in graphical applications.

This imbalance is evident in the FPS scaling expectations. For a CPU-bound game at low resolution and low settings, the 5600F could theoretically push high frame rates, but the A310’s DirectX 12 score of 29 (out of the GPU’s own results) suggests that it will struggle to maintain smooth performance at any resolution above 1080p. The GPU’s memory bandwidth of 124 GB/s and 4 GB VRAM are additional constraints, as modern game assets often require more than 4 GB at high texture settings. In contrast, a GPU-bound workload like a 3D render would see the CPU idling while the GPU works, but the A310’s 2.688 TFLOPS FP32 performance is far below what is needed for professional rendering. The bottleneck is always the GPU, except in purely CPU-bound tasks like data compression (232,836 score) or random string sorting (23,422), where the GPU is irrelevant. The 63rd combined percentile reflects this compromise: the system is better than the GPU alone suggests but worse than the CPU alone implies.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the fact pack. The data is not measured, so all frame rate figures in this section are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not from actual game testing. With that caveat, the synthetic results can guide expectations.

The CPU’s single-thread score of 2,872 suggests it can handle modern game logic and physics without bottlenecking, but the GPU’s DirectX 12 score of 29 and G3D score of 5,433 indicate that the A310 will be the limiting factor. At 1080p with low to medium settings, the A310 might achieve playable frame rates in esports titles, given its parity with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 (which scores 7,472 in average, 1% lower). However, at 1440p or with ultra settings, the 4 GB VRAM and 64-bit memory bus will cause significant performance drops, likely making the game unplayable at high detail. The DirectX 9 score of 69 is the highest relative API score, suggesting older games (pre-2010) may run better, but modern DirectX 12 titles will be constrained by the low score of 29. For ray tracing, the 6 RT cores are present, but the low compute performance (2,157 in Passmark GPU compute) will make ray-traced effects extremely slow, if not unusable. Overall, the gaming experience is expected to be entry-level, suitable for 720p or 1080p low-settings play, but not for high-refresh or high-fidelity gaming. Users should treat these as estimates only.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s single-thread benchmark score?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F scores 2,872 in the Passmark single-thread test, which is consistent with its 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs.

Q: How does the GPU compare to the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650?

A: The Intel Arc A310 has an average benchmark score of 7,550, while the GTX 1650 scores 7,472, meaning the A310 is 1% higher in aggregate, though this is a negligible difference.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F supports ECC memory, along with dual-channel DDR4 memory at a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory size and type?

A: The Intel Arc A310 has 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 64-bit bus, providing 124.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for this desktop build is 63, reflecting the CPU’s high performance (85th percentile) and the GPU’s lower performance (40th percentile).

Q: How does the CPU perform against the Intel Core i9-12900T?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600F scores 36,945 in average benchmark, while the Core i9-12900T scores 37,112, which is 0.5% higher; the difference is minimal.

Q: Is the GPU’s production status active?

A: No, the Intel Arc A310 is marked as end-of-life, while the CPU is listed as active in production.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming, this pairing is not ideal. The CPU can handle high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios, but the GPU’s 40th percentile ranking and DirectX 12 score of 29 will cap FPS well below what high-refresh monitors require, especially at 1080p or higher. Streaming is similarly constrained: the CPU’s 12 threads and multithread score of 19,236 can encode video, but the GPU’s low G3D score means game performance will suffer, and the 4 GB VRAM is insufficient for modern game streaming at high bitrates. Video editing will be a mixed bag; the CPU’s 32 MB L3 cache and integer math score of 59,339 will accelerate timeline scrubbing and effects, but the GPU’s compute score of 2,157 will slow down rendering and export tasks that rely on GPU acceleration. 3D rendering is heavily GPU-bound, and the A310’s 2.688 TFLOPS FP32 performance is too low for professional workloads, making this a poor choice for tasks like Blender or Maya rendering. Software development benefits from the CPU’s strong multithreading (19,236) and single-thread (2,872) scores, making compilation and code analysis fast; the GPU is irrelevant here, so this is a viable build for developers. Student and office work is where this system shines: the CPU’s 85th percentile ensures snappy responsiveness in spreadsheets, web browsing, and document editing, and the GPU’s low power draw (30 W TDP) keeps the system quiet and cool, though the 4 GB VRAM is more than enough for 2D desktop acceleration. Overall, the system is best suited for CPU-heavy productivity, not graphics-intensive tasks.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, a 6-core/12-thread Zen 3 processor on the AM4 socket, with the Intel Arc A310, a 30 W entry-level GPU based on Xe-HPG architecture. The CPU is a high-tier performer, ranking in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is a low-tier component, ranking in the 40th percentile of all GPUs. The combined percentile of 63 places this system in the mid-range overall, but the imbalance is stark. The CPU is capable of competing with modern mid-range processors, as evidenced by its parity with the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (0% delta) and AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (-0.2% delta). The GPU, however, is on par with legacy cards like the AMD Radeon R7 250 (0.1% delta) and only 1% faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650. This is fundamentally a CPU-first system where the GPU serves as a basic display adapter rather than a performance component. The build is best characterized as a high-CPU-low-GPU configuration, suitable for tasks that prioritize processing power over graphics, and it is not balanced for gaming or GPU-accelerated workloads.

Who Should Build It

This build targets users whose primary workload is CPU-bound and who require only minimal graphics output. Gamers at 1080p with low settings might find the A310 sufficient for older or esports titles, but the 40th percentile GPU ranking and 4 GB VRAM limit the experience; those seeking high-refresh or high-detail gaming should look elsewhere. Content creators working in video editing will benefit from the CPU’s 12 threads and 19,236 multithread score for timeline processing, but they will need a stronger GPU for rendering, making this a partial fit. Software developers are ideal users: the 5600F’s single-thread score of 2,872 and integer math score of 59,339 accelerate compilation, testing, and debugging, and the GPU’s low power draw is irrelevant for code work. Students and office workers will find the system more than adequate for daily tasks, with the CPU’s 85th percentile ensuring smooth multitasking and the GPU handling 2D desktop rendering without issue. Small business workstations that run databases, spreadsheets, or accounting software will also benefit, as the CPU’s data compression score of 232,836 and encryption score of 13,839 indicate strong performance for data-heavy tasks. However, any user who needs 3D rendering, high-fidelity gaming, or GPU compute should avoid this pairing, as the A310’s 2.688 TFLOPS FP32 and 2,157 compute score are simply too low. The build is a niche solution for CPU-intensive tasks with minimal graphics demands.