SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 3 7335U + Intel Arc A530M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
82%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 3 7335U

16,827 Benchmark Score
Top 18% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc A530M

46,614 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 3 7335U and Intel Arc A530M pairing represents a mid-range mobile configuration designed for balanced performance in a laptop chassis. The data shows a CPU that sits at the 70th percentile among all processors and a GPU at the 85th percentile among all graphics cards, with a combined percentile of 78. This combination targets users who need solid multi-threaded work capability alongside competent gaming performance, though the absence of measured frame rate data means all gaming projections are estimates derived from synthetic benchmark scores.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 3 7335U is a 4-core, 8-thread mobile processor built on the Zen 3+ architecture, codenamed Rembrandt-R. It belongs to the 7000 series and is manufactured on TSMC’s 6 nm process node. The base clock runs at 3.00 GHz with a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, operating within a 28 W TDP envelope. The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 8 MB of shared L3 cache.

Benchmark results show a processor that performs competitively against its immediate rivals. In Cinebench R23, the chip scores 10703 points in multi-core and 1511 points in single-core tests. The multi-core figure places it within 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS and 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i5-1235U, while the single-core score of 1511 indicates solid per-thread performance for a 28 W part. The Cinebench R20 results reinforce this picture, with 4495 multi-core and 634 single-core points.

PassMark tests reveal specific workload characteristics. The processor achieves 42493 in integer math and 24298 in floating-point math, showing balanced arithmetic capabilities. Data compression scores hit 146309, while data encryption reaches 9335. Extended instruction set performance is 10314, and the processor finds 36 prime numbers in the dedicated test. The multithread score of 12592 and single-thread score of 3053 align with the overall average benchmark score of 16827.

The 70th percentile ranking against all CPUs means this processor outperforms roughly 70% of the database population. The nearest rival, the Intel Core i3-12100E, scores 16853 on average, a mere 0.2% difference. The AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS leads by 0.4% at 16902, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 115U trails by 0.4%. These tight margins indicate the 7335U sits in a highly competitive segment where architectural efficiency compensates for lower core counts.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a system where the GPU holds the higher percentile rank at 85, compared to the CPU’s 70. This 15-point gap suggests the graphics card is the stronger component in this pairing, meaning CPU-bound scenarios will likely emerge in gaming and certain productivity tasks. However, the GPU’s average benchmark score of 46614 versus the CPU’s 16827 indicates the performance delta is substantial.

In multi-threaded workloads like video encoding or 3D rendering, the CPU’s 4-core, 8-thread configuration will be the limiting factor. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10703, while respectable for a 28 W part, falls behind higher-core-count alternatives. Conversely, in GPU-intensive tasks such as gaming at high resolutions or GPU-accelerated rendering, the Arc A530M’s 85th percentile ranking provides ample headroom.

The FPS scaling picture is estimated rather than measured. With no measured FPS rows in the data, the balance assessment relies on synthetic scores. The GPU’s Geekbench OpenCL score of 49735 and Vulkan score of 43492 suggest strong compute performance that should drive high frame rates, but the CPU’s single-thread score of 1511 in Cinebench R23 may cap performance in esports titles that rely heavily on per-core performance.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The Arc A530M’s 85th percentile ranking suggests strong 1080p performance, but the CPU’s 70th percentile may limit frame rates in CPU-bound titles. Estimated performance indicates the GPU can push high frame rates, though the 4-core CPU could introduce dips in scenes with heavy physics or AI calculations.

Streaming: The CPU’s multi-thread score of 10703 in Cinebench R23 provides adequate encoding headroom for 1080p streaming, though the 4-core, 8-thread configuration will struggle with simultaneous gaming and software encoding. Hardware encoding via the GPU’s Xe-HPG architecture could offload this burden, but the data does not specify encoder capabilities.

Video editing: The PassMark integer math score of 42493 and floating-point score of 24298 indicate capable processing for timeline scrubbing and effects. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth support 1080p and 1440p video editing workflows, with the combined percentile of 78 suggesting a balanced experience.

3D rendering: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10703 will handle moderate scenes, while the GPU’s 3.994 TFLOPS FP32 performance accelerates viewport and final-frame rendering. The 12 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, though the 65 W TDP GPU will throttle in sustained workloads.

Software development: The single-thread score of 1511 in Cinebench R23 supports snappy compilation for small projects, while the 8 MB L3 cache aids in data locality. The PassMark encryption score of 9335 indicates secure development workflows, and the 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes provide fast I/O for development storage.

Student and office work: The 3.00 GHz base clock and 4.30 GHz boost clock deliver responsive everyday performance. The 70th percentile CPU ranking ensures smooth multitasking across office applications, while the integrated Radeon 660M provides a fallback for power savings when discrete GPU performance is unnecessary.

Who Should Build It

Gamers at 1080p resolution will find this pairing suitable for medium-to-high settings in most titles, based on the GPU’s 85th percentile ranking. The CPU’s 70th percentile ensures adequate frame pacing in eSports titles, though AAA games with heavy CPU requirements may show limitations. Content creators working with 1080p footage will appreciate the GPU’s 224.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM for timeline performance, while the CPU’s multi-thread score supports background rendering tasks.

Software developers compiling code will benefit from the CPU’s balanced integer and floating-point scores, with the 8 MB L3 cache reducing memory latency. Students and small business users will find the 28 W CPU TDP conducive to long battery life, while the GPU provides occasional acceleration for creative tasks. The 70th and 85th percentiles indicate this system targets mainstream users rather than enthusiasts, making it suitable for general-purpose laptops that occasionally game.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 16827 places it at the 70th percentile, with the nearest rival being the Intel Core i3-12100E at 16853, a 0.2% difference. The AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS leads at 16902, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 115U trails at 16753. The CPU’s best performance comes in PassMark data compression at 146309, while the weakest is the prime number test at 36.

The GPU’s average benchmark score of 46614 places it at the 85th percentile. The AMD Radeon RX 5600M matches exactly at 46601 with a 0% delta, while the AMD Radeon RX 6550M leads by 0.2% at 46702. The NVIDIA RTX A2000 trails by 1.2% at 46043, and the NVIDIA RTX 5880 Ada Generation lags by 1.4% at 45972. Geekbench scores show 49735 in OpenCL and 43492 in Vulkan, indicating strong compute performance.

The combined percentile of 78 reflects a system that outperforms the majority of laptop configurations in the database. The CPU and GPU scores align well, with the GPU’s higher percentile compensating for the CPU’s mid-range position. This results in a balanced platform where neither component dramatically bottlenecks the other in most workloads.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s position relative to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 3 7335U scores 16827 on average, sitting 0.2% below the Intel Core i3-12100E (16853) and 0.4% below the AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS (16902). It runs 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i5-1235U (16770) and 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 115U (16753).

Q: How does the GPU compare to its closest competitors?

A: The Arc A530M averages 46614, matching the AMD Radeon RX 5600M (46601) with a 0% delta. It sits 0.2% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6550M (46702) and leads the NVIDIA RTX A2000 by 1.2% (46043) and the NVIDIA RTX 5880 Ada Generation by 1.4% (45972).

Q: What memory technology does the CPU support?

A: The processor supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing 76.8 GB/s of memory bandwidth. ECC memory is also supported, which benefits workstation reliability.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration?

A: The Arc A530M features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz with 14 Gbps effective speed.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 78, reflecting the CPU’s 70th percentile and GPU’s 85th percentile positions among all processors and graphics cards in the database.

Q: Does the CPU have an integrated GPU?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 3 7335U includes the Radeon 660M integrated graphics, providing a fallback display output and power-saving option when the discrete Arc A530M is not needed.

Q: What is the GPU’s ray tracing capability?

A: The Arc A530M includes 12 RT cores based on the Xe-HPG architecture, supporting DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) for hardware-accelerated ray tracing.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination, so all gaming performance figures are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The GPU’s 85th percentile ranking suggests strong 1080p performance, with the Geekbench OpenCL score of 49735 indicating robust compute throughput. The Vulkan score of 43492 supports this assessment, showing the driver stack is capable of extracting performance from the hardware.

The CPU’s single-thread score of 1511 in Cinebench R23 may limit frame rates in games that rely heavily on per-core performance, such as esports titles or MMOs with many players on screen. The 4-core, 8-thread configuration provides enough parallelism for modern game engines, but the 70th percentile ranking means some CPU-bound scenarios will emerge. The 8 MB L3 cache helps with game asset streaming, while the 28 W TDP suggests thermal headroom for sustained gaming sessions.

At 1080p with medium-to-high settings, the GPU’s 3.994 TFLOPS FP32 performance should deliver playable frame rates in most titles. The 224.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM accommodate modern game textures, while the 12 RT cores enable ray-traced effects at reduced resolutions. The combined percentile of 78 indicates this system outperforms most laptops, though enthusiast-grade 1440p or 4K gaming would require a higher-tier GPU.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 3 7335U mobile processor with the Intel Arc A530M discrete graphics card. The CPU operates at 28 W TDP, while the GPU draws 65 W, creating a total system power profile suitable for thin-and-light gaming laptops. The 6 nm process nodes for both components indicate modern manufacturing efficiency.

The combined percentile of 78 places this system in the upper-midrange tier of laptop configurations. The CPU’s 70th percentile and GPU’s 85th percentile create a platform that excels in graphics-intensive tasks while maintaining respectable CPU performance. The pairing targets users who prioritize gaming and GPU-accelerated workloads over heavy multi-threaded productivity, given the CPU’s 4-core limitation.

With a production status of Active for both components, this configuration remains relevant for current laptop designs. The CPU’s 2023-01-03 release date and GPU’s 2023-07-31 release date place this as a 2023-generation platform. The lack of launch MSRP data means no pricing information is available, but the performance profile suggests a mid-range market position.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc A530M is built on the Xe-HPG architecture, generation Alchemist, specifically from the Arc 5 Mobile lineup. It uses the DG2-256 chip manufactured on TSMC’s 6 nm process with 11,500 million transistors on a 269 mm² die. The GPU contains 1536 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 raster operation units, along with 12 RT cores for hardware ray tracing.

Clock speeds run at 900 MHz base and 1300 MHz boost, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz providing 14 Gbps effective speed. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 224.0 GB/s bandwidth. Compute performance reaches 3.994 TFLOPS FP32 and 7.987 TFLOPS FP16 with a 2:1 ratio. Pixel rate is 62.40 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 124.8 GTexel/s.

The GPU’s average benchmark score of 46614 places it at the 85th percentile, making it a strong performer among all graphics cards. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 49735 and Vulkan score of 43492 indicate the GPU excels in compute-heavy workloads, which translates to strong rendering performance in games and creative applications. The 12 RT cores provide hardware acceleration for ray tracing, while the 8 GB VRAM accommodates high-resolution textures.

The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x8 interface, providing sufficient bandwidth for its 224.0 GB/s memory subsystem. Display outputs are portable-device dependent, meaning output options vary by laptop manufacturer. The 65 W TDP places this as a mid-power mobile GPU, balancing performance with thermal and battery considerations.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket FP7, which limits upgrades to other FP7-compatible processors within the same generation. The Zen 3+ architecture with Rembrandt-R codename suggests a mature platform with DDR5 memory support. The dual-channel memory bus provides 76.8 GB/s bandwidth, which is sufficient for the 4-core CPU but may bottleneck higher-core-count upgrades.

PCIe Gen 4 support with 20 lanes from the CPU enables fast NVMe storage and GPU connectivity. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which leaves bandwidth headroom for potential upgrades to x16 devices, though laptop form factors typically restrict physical upgrades. The 28 W CPU TDP and 65 W GPU TDP suggest the cooling solution can handle modest power increases, but the 6 nm process nodes limit thermal headroom.

Memory support for DDR5 with ECC capability provides a foundation for reliability-focused workloads. The 8 MB shared L3 cache is adequate for the 4-core configuration but may limit performance with more cores. A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-core-count FP7 processor, such as a Ryzen 5 or Ryzen 7 from the same generation, though the data does not specify availability. The GPU upgrade path is constrained by laptop form factors, but the PCIe 4.0 x8 interface ensures compatibility with future Arc or Radeon mobile GPUs that use the same interface.