Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 575 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 442 | 464 | 487 | 628 |
| 1440p QHD | 553 | 567 | 577 | 676 |
| 1080p Full HD | 588 | 598 | 608 | 713 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Valorant is exceptionally responsive to the CPU and GPU pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, with benchmark results showing frame rates that far exceed the requirements of competitive play. The data indicates this combination is firmly in the top tier of tested systems for this title, ranking 101st out of 2883 combos, placing it in the top 3.5% of all configurations. The measured performance reveals that the system is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at lower resolutions, while the substantial CPU capabilities of the Core Ultra 7 265 ensure that even at 4K, the frame rates remain staggeringly high, making this pairing a top-tier choice for Valorant enthusiasts.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling across resolutions tells a clear story about where the bottleneck lies in this system. Moving from 1080p to 1440p and then to 4K, the average frame rates decrease, but the magnitude of that decrease is surprisingly modest, which reflects the raw power of both components. At Low settings, the system achieves 713 FPS at 1920x1080, which drops to 676 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 37 FPS or about 5.2%. Scaling up to 3840x2160, the average is 628 FPS, which is a further drop of 48 FPS from the 1440p result. This pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases indicates that while the GPU is starting to feel the load at higher pixel counts, it has such a massive headroom that even the most demanding resolution leaves the CPU with plenty of capacity to spare.
The data for High settings reinforces this interpretation. At 1080p, the average frame rate is 598 FPS. At 1440p, it is 567 FPS, a difference of 31 FPS. The jump to 4K sees a more pronounced drop to 464 FPS, a 103 FPS decrease from the 1440p figure. This larger delta between 1440p and 4K, compared to the 1080p to 1440p delta, suggests that the rendering load is beginning to scale more heavily with pixel count, but the absolute numbers remain so high that the system is never truly struggling. The fact that the difference between Low and High settings at 4K is a massive 164 FPS (628 vs 464) highlights that the GPU is the primary limiter at this resolution, while the CPU can easily feed it frames.
The 4K Medium and Ultra settings provide further evidence. The Medium preset at 3840x2160 yields an average of 487 FPS, which is 23 FPS higher than High settings, while Ultra drops to 442 FPS. This spread of 45 FPS between the lowest and highest quality presets at 4K shows a consistent, predictable scaling with graphical fidelity, confirming that the RTX 4070 SUPER is the component being taxed by these changes. In contrast, the gap between 1080p and 1440p at Ultra settings is only 35 FPS (588 vs 553), which is a smaller relative change, indicating that the system is less sensitive to resolution changes at the highest quality settings because the GPU is already working hard on visual effects.
Ultimately, the data shows that this pairing is so powerful for Valorant that resolution scaling is a minor factor until you reach 4K. At 1080p and 1440p, the system is practically in a performance plateau, with frame rates varying by only a few percentage points across different settings. The 4K results, while lower, are still astronomically high and are clearly limited by the GPU's rendering capabilities, not the CPU's processing power. The smooth scaling and high absolute numbers suggest that users can prioritize visual quality at 1440p without sacrificing the high refresh rates needed for competitive play.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, and its specifications play a crucial role in the benchmark results. With a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, the CPU has a significant amount of single-threaded horsepower, which is critical for a game like Valorant that relies heavily on a few primary threads for game logic and physics. The high boost clock is likely the key factor in ensuring that the CPU can keep up with the GPU, preventing any frame drops that would occur if the processor were the bottleneck. The 30 MB of shared L3 cache also helps by keeping frequently accessed data close to the cores, reducing latency.
The benchmark scores for this CPU are consistent with its strong performance. In Cinebench R23, it scores 42216 points in the multi-core test and 5960 points in the single-core test. This single-core score is particularly telling, as it demonstrates the CPU's ability to handle the demanding single-threaded workloads that Valorant presents. This is further supported by a PassMark single-thread score of 4689. These synthetic benchmarks align with the in-game results, where the CPU is clearly not a limiting factor, as evidenced by the extremely high frame rates even at 1080p where the GPU is typically not fully saturated.
The CPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals in the benchmark database underscores its strength. The Core Ultra 7 265 has an average benchmark score of 64640, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its closest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, has an average score of 64823, which is a negligible 0.3% difference. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F is another close competitor, scoring 64438, a 0.3% difference in favor of the 265. These comparisons show that the 265 is positioned at the top of the desktop CPU performance ladder, and its capabilities are more than sufficient to drive a high-end GPU like the RTX 4070 SUPER in Valorant.
In the context of this game, the CPU's role is to provide a stable, high-frequency platform for the game's engine. The data indicates that the Core Ultra 7 265 excels at this task, as the frame rates in the measured results are consistently high and show no signs of CPU-induced stuttering or bottlenecks. The 20 cores and 20 threads are more than adequate for a game that does not scale perfectly across many cores, and the high boost clock ensures that the few cores that do the heavy lifting are running at their maximum potential. This combination results in a system where the CPU is effectively a silent partner, allowing the GPU to deliver its maximum performance. The 65W TDP also suggests that this level of performance is achieved with remarkable efficiency, making it a strong choice for a gaming system.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average frame rate this combo achieves in Valorant?
A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 713 FPS, which is achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This indicates the system's immense headroom for competitive play.
Q: How does the frame rate scale from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 598 FPS at 1920x1080 to 567 FPS at 2560x1440, and then to 464 FPS at 3840x2160. The drop is more significant between 1440p and 4K, suggesting the GPU becomes the primary limiter at higher resolutions.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor for this pairing in Valorant?
A: The data suggests the CPU is not a limiting factor at any resolution. The frame rate scaling with graphical settings, particularly at 4K where Low yields 628 FPS and Ultra yields 442 FPS, indicates the GPU is the component determining performance at higher resolutions.
Q: Where does this CPU rank compared to other processors in the benchmark database?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 64640. Its closest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, scores 64823, a difference of just 0.3%.
Q: What are the frame rates for the Medium settings preset at different resolutions?
A: The Medium preset produces an average of 608 FPS at 1920x1080, 577 FPS at 2560x1440, and 487 FPS at 3840x2160. The minimum and maximum FPS recorded for this preset at 1080p are 517 and 699 FPS, respectively.
Q: How does the system's performance at Ultra settings compare to other presets?
A: At Ultra settings, the system achieves 588 FPS at 1080p, 553 FPS at 1440p, and 442 FPS at 4K. These are the lowest average frame rates across all presets, but they remain exceptionally high, confirming the system's capability to handle maximum graphical fidelity.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER combination ranks 101st out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant. This position places it in the top 3.5% of all configurations, a remarkable achievement for a desktop system. This high ranking is a direct result of the synergy between the powerful CPU and GPU, ensuring that neither component is a significant bottleneck. The CPU's high single-thread performance and the GPU's substantial rendering power work in tandem to deliver frame rates that are only bested by a small fraction of systems, which likely feature even more exotic hardware.
This ranking is particularly impressive when considering the CPU's individual standing. The Core Ultra 7 265 sits in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 64640. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD EPYC 4464P with a score of 64823 and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F with a score of 64438, are all within a 1% performance envelope. This indicates that the CPU is performing at the very top of its class, and its contribution to the combo's ranking is substantial. The GPU, while also powerful, is in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, suggesting that the CPU is the more elite component in this pairing relative to their respective pools.
The delta between the combo's rank and the individual component percentiles highlights the nature of Valorant's workload. Since the game is not heavily multi-threaded, the CPU's high boost clock is more valuable than its core count. The combo's top-101 ranking out of 2883 suggests that the specific combination of a top-tier CPU and a high-end GPU is the ideal recipe for this game, as the system can consistently push frame rates into the high hundreds. The fact that there are only 100 other combos that perform better indicates that this build is at the pinnacle of performance for Valorant, offering a level of smoothness and responsiveness that is unmatched by the vast majority of gaming PCs.
The data shows that the ranking is not just a product of raw power, but also of balance. A system with a weaker CPU might see frame rate dips in complex scenes, while a system with a weaker GPU might not be able to maintain high frame rates at higher resolutions. This combo avoids both pitfalls, delivering a consistently high performance across all tested settings. The 101st rank is a definitive statement that this hardware pairing is a top-tier choice for players who demand the absolute best competitive advantage.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its peak performance. With Low settings, the average frame rate is 713 FPS. High settings reduce this to 598 FPS, while Medium and Ultra presets yield 608 FPS and 588 FPS, respectively. The Medium preset has a recorded minimum of 517 FPS and a maximum of 699 FPS, showing a tight frame time distribution. The difference between the most and least demanding settings at this resolution is 125 FPS, indicating that the GPU is not fully saturated even at 1080p Ultra, leaving some performance on the table.
Moving to 2560x1440, the average frame rates remain impressively high. Low settings produce 676 FPS, which is only a 37 FPS drop from the 1080p result. High settings average 567 FPS, Medium averages 577 FPS, and Ultra averages 553 FPS. The Medium preset at this resolution shows a minimum of 490 FPS and a maximum of 663 FPS. The performance gap between Low and Ultra settings is 123 FPS, consistent with the 1080p results, confirming that the GPU is still the primary driver of performance differences at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the 4K results show the system's immense power. The Low preset achieves an average of 628 FPS, which confirms the CPU's ability to feed frames even at this high pixel count. The Medium preset averages 487 FPS, with a minimum of 414 FPS and a maximum of 560 FPS. High settings average 464 FPS, and Ultra settings average 442 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 4K is 186 FPS, which is significantly larger than at lower resolutions, highlighting the increased load on the GPU. The minimum FPS for the Medium preset at 4K is 414 FPS, which is still far above the refresh rate of any standard monitor, ensuring a smooth experience.
The complete dataset reveals a system that is consistently fast. Across all resolutions and settings, the average frame rate never falls below 442 FPS. The lowest recorded minimum FPS is 414 FPS in the 4K Medium preset, which is still exceptionally high. This data indicates that users can expect a buttery-smooth experience in Valorant, with no risk of frame drops that could impact competitive gameplay. The system's performance is so robust that even the most demanding settings at 4K are playable at frame rates that exceed what most monitors can display.
Settings Recommendations
For players with a 1920x1080 or 2560x1440 monitor, the data suggests that the Ultra preset is the best choice for an optimal experience. The performance difference between Ultra and Low settings is minimal at these resolutions, with only a 125 FPS and 123 FPS difference at 1080p and 1440p, respectively. Since the average frame rate at Ultra settings is still 588 FPS at 1080p and 553 FPS at 1440p, there is no competitive disadvantage to using the highest quality settings. The visual improvements from higher graphical fidelity come at almost no cost to performance, making Ultra the recommended preset for these resolutions.
At 3840x2160, the recommendation shifts slightly. While the Ultra preset still delivers an average of 442 FPS, which is more than enough for any display, the gap between the presets becomes more pronounced. The Low preset yields 628 FPS, a 186 FPS advantage over Ultra. For players who prioritize maximum frame rates for competitive play, the Low setting at 4K is the best option, as it provides the highest possible performance. However, for those who want to balance visual quality with performance, the Medium preset is an excellent compromise, offering an average of 487 FPS, which is still exceptionally high and only 141 FPS below the Low setting.
The Medium preset is a strong contender across all resolutions. It consistently outperforms the High and Ultra presets while offering a significant visual upgrade over Low. At 1080p, it averages 608 FPS, which is 10 FPS higher than High and 20 FPS higher than Ultra. At 1440p, it averages 577 FPS, which is 10 FPS higher than High and 24 FPS higher than Ultra. The pattern holds at 4K, where Medium averages 487 FPS, which is 23 FPS higher than High and 45 FPS higher than Ultra. This consistent advantage makes Medium the most efficient preset for pure frame rate gains when compared to the higher quality settings.
Given the system's immense power, the ultimate recommendation is to use the Ultra preset at 1080p and 1440p to enjoy the best visuals without any meaningful performance penalty. For 4K users, the choice depends on the refresh rate of their display. If a player has a 360Hz or 500Hz monitor, the Low preset will help achieve those high frame rates. Otherwise, the Medium or High presets provide an excellent balance, ensuring that the game looks great while still maintaining frame rates that are far beyond the threshold for smooth competitive play. The data clearly shows that this system has no weak points in Valorant, so users should prioritize their personal preferences for visual fidelity.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 628.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 487.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 464.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 442.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 676.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 577.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 567.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 553.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 713.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 608.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 598.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 588.0 |
Valorant with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.