Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
742
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 742 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 560 584 605 821
1440p QHD 665 690 713 937
1080p Full HD 744 769 794 1,020

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Ultra 560
3840x2160 High 584
3840x2160 Medium 605
3840x2160 Low 821
2560x1440 Ultra 665
2560x1440 High 690
2560x1440 Medium 713
2560x1440 Low 937
1920x1080 Ultra 744
1920x1080 High 769
1920x1080 Medium 794
1920x1080 Low 1,020

Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis

# Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

This combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H mobile processor and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 discrete GPU delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Valorant, with the measured data placing this pairing at rank 1342 out of 2883 tested combos. Across all tested resolutions and settings, average FPS never drops below 283, indicating that this system is overwhelmingly capable of driving the game far beyond typical display refresh rate requirements.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate measured for this combo in Valorant?

A: The highest measured average is 521 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The second-highest is 494 FPS at 2560x1440 with Low settings, showing that even at higher resolutions, the system maintains extremely high performance.

Q: How does the RTX 5070 compare to its nearest rival GPU in overall benchmark score?

A: The RTX 5070 has an average benchmark score of 40377, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Radeon Pro 580 with a score of 40318, a delta of just 0.1%, making the two effectively tied in aggregate performance.

Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded across all tested configurations?

A: The lowest average FPS is 283, recorded at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. Even this minimum tested configuration delivers frame rates well above 240 Hz, indicating substantial performance headroom.

Q: How does the Core Ultra 7 155H compare to its closest CPU rival?

A: The Core Ultra 7 155H has an average benchmark score of 32697, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core i5-14600T with a score of 32707, a delta of 0%, meaning the two processors perform nearly identically in aggregate benchmarks.

Q: Does the system maintain playable frame rates at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, at 3840x2160 the average FPS ranges from 283 (Ultra) to 458 (Low). The Medium preset shows an average of 312 FPS with a minimum of 265 FPS, confirming that even the most demanding resolution remains highly playable.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, Low settings produce 521 FPS average while Ultra produces 415 FPS average, a difference of 106 FPS. This represents a 20.3% reduction in performance when moving from the lowest to the highest preset.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 represents the current GeForce 50-series architecture, built on the Blackwell 2.0 design with a 5 nm process from TSMC. The GPU contains 31,100 million transistors on a 263 mm² die, with a transistor density of 118.3 million per square millimeter. The card operates with a base clock of 2325 MHz and a boost clock of 2512 MHz, while memory runs at 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective data rate.

The memory subsystem consists of 12 GB of GDDR7 across a 192-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s. The GPU has 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units, alongside 48 ray tracing cores and 192 tensor cores. Pixel rate is 201.0 GPixel/s, texture rate is 482.3 GTexel/s, and FP32 throughput reaches 30.87 TFLOPS with FP16 at the same 30.87 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). The card's TDP is 250 W with a dual-slot design and single 16-pin power connector, requiring a 600 W suggested power supply.

In Valorant specifically, the GPU's performance scales notably with settings changes. Moving from Low to Ultra at 1080p reduces average FPS from 521 to 415, a 106 FPS drop. The Medium preset at 1080p shows a minimum of 377 FPS and maximum of 511 FPS, with an average of 444. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 283 FPS, still far above typical competitive thresholds. The GPU's benchmark percentile of 82% indicates it outperforms the majority of tested GPUs, though its nearest rivals (AMD Radeon Pro 580, Pro WX 7100, Pro 5300, and NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile) all sit within a 2% delta of its average score.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 achieves a rank of 1342 out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant. This places the pairing in the upper portion of the distribution, though not at the very top, suggesting that other combinations with different processors or graphics cards achieve higher frame rates. The rank reflects the median position, which is consistent with the CPU's 83rd percentile and GPU's 82nd percentile standings individually.

The CPU's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-14600T (0% delta), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (0.1% delta), AMD Ryzen 5 7400F (-0.2% delta), and AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (-0.4% delta). These small deltas indicate that the Core Ultra 7 155H is positioned within a tightly clustered group of processors in terms of aggregate benchmark scores. Similarly, the GPU's nearest rivals are all within a 2% delta band, with the AMD Radeon Pro 580 at 0.1% and the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile at 2%. This clustering suggests that the combo's rank is more influenced by the specific game's engine and how it utilizes the hardware rather than by either component having an exceptional performance advantage.

Given that Valorant is a competitive FPS title designed to run on modest hardware, the rank of 1342 out of 2883 indicates that many other combinations achieve similar or higher frame rates, particularly those with higher-clocked desktop processors or more powerful GPUs. The measured data, however, shows this combo still delivers 283 FPS or higher across all tested configurations.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080 resolution, the measured results show an average of 521 FPS on Low settings, 444 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 377 and maximum of 511), 436 FPS on High, and 415 FPS on Ultra. The spread between Low and Ultra is 106 FPS, or 20.3% lower performance at the highest preset. The Medium preset's minimum of 377 FPS confirms that even in demanding scenes, the frame rate remains well above 360 Hz displays.

At 2560x1440 resolution, the averages are 494 FPS on Low, 390 FPS on Medium (minimum 332, maximum 449), 372 FPS on High, and 354 FPS on Ultra. The difference between Low and Ultra is 140 FPS, representing a 28.3% reduction. The Medium preset's minimum of 332 FPS still exceeds 300 Hz, maintaining smooth gameplay for high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 3840x2160 resolution, the averages are 458 FPS on Low, 312 FPS on Medium (minimum 265, maximum 359), 297 FPS on High, and 283 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is 175 FPS, a 38.2% reduction. The Medium preset's minimum of 265 FPS remains above 240 Hz, making even the most demanding 4K configuration viable for competitive play.

The data shows a consistent pattern: lower settings yield diminishing returns as resolution increases. At 1080p, Low is 17.3% faster than Medium, while at 4K, Low is 46.8% faster than Medium. This indicates that at higher resolutions, the GPU becomes more of a limiting factor, whereas at 1080p, other system components play a larger role.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H is a mobile processor from the Core Ultra Series 1, built on the Meteor Lake architecture with a 7 nm process from Intel. It features 16 cores and 22 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The TDP is 28 W, and the socket is Intel BGA 2049. The cache hierarchy includes 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache.

In terms of benchmark performance, the CPU scores 2450 in Cinebench R15 multicore and 255 in single-core. Cinebench R20 results show 8754 multicore and 1235 single-core, while Cinebench R23 shows 15028 multicore and 1743 single-core. Passmark tests reveal a multithread score of 24873, single-thread of 3468, physics score of 1727, and data compression of 277353. The average benchmark score is 32697, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs.

In Valorant, the CPU's role is significant because the game is known for being CPU-bound at high frame rates. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the system reaches 521 FPS, which suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough draw calls to maintain very high frame rates. The 22 threads and boost clock of 4.80 GHz provide the single-thread performance necessary for the game's main game logic thread, while the 16 cores handle background tasks and other processing.

The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600T, has a nearly identical average score (32707 vs 32697), indicating that the 155H's performance is well within the expected range for its class. The delta of 0% between these two processors suggests that swapping one for the other would produce negligible changes in Valorant's frame rates, as the game's performance is likely more dependent on the GPU at higher resolutions and on memory subsystem performance at lower resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides clear guidance for optimizing the Valorant experience with this combo. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers an average of 444 FPS with a minimum of 377 FPS and maximum of 511 FPS. This represents a balance between visual quality and performance that is well suited for competitive play, as the minimum frame rate stays above the 360 Hz threshold that high-end monitors support.

At 2560x1440, the Medium preset averages 390 FPS with a minimum of 332 FPS and maximum of 449 FPS. This configuration maintains smooth gameplay while offering higher visual fidelity than 1080p. For players using 1440p monitors with refresh rates up to 360 Hz, Medium settings provide sufficient headroom to avoid noticeable frame drops.

At 3840x2160, the Medium preset averages 312 FPS with a minimum of 265 FPS and maximum of 359 FPS. This is the recommended configuration for 4K displays, as the minimum frame rate still exceeds 240 Hz, ensuring a fluid experience even during intense combat scenarios. The Low preset at 4K offers 458 FPS average, but the visual compromise may not be worth the additional performance given that Medium already delivers excellent results.

For players prioritizing maximum frame rates for competitive advantage, the Low preset at 1080p (521 FPS average) or 1440p (494 FPS average) provides the highest possible performance. However, the data shows that the difference between Low and Medium at 1080p is only 77 FPS (521 vs 444), while the visual quality improvement from Medium is substantial. The Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot across all resolutions, balancing frame rate consistency with visual fidelity.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals important characteristics about the system's bottleneck. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 521 at 1080p to 494 at 1440p (a 5.2% reduction) and then to 458 at 4K (a 12.1% reduction from 1440p). This relatively modest decline suggests that at Low settings, the CPU is the primary limiting factor, as the GPU has ample headroom to render the simpler scenes.

At Medium settings, the averages are 444 at 1080p, 390 at 1440p (12.2% reduction), and 312 at 4K (20.0% reduction from 1440p). The larger percentage drops indicate that as settings increase, the GPU begins to play a more significant role in determining performance. However, the minimum frame rates also decline proportionally, from 377 at 1080p to 332 at 1440p to 265 at 4K.

At High settings, the averages are 436 at 1080p, 372 at 1440p (14.7% reduction), and 297 at 4K (20.2% reduction from 1440p). At Ultra settings, the averages are 415 at 1080p, 354 at 1440p (14.7% reduction), and 283 at 4K (20.1% reduction from 1440p). The consistency of the percentage drops between High and Ultra across resolutions suggests that these settings impose a similar relative load on the GPU.

The overall pattern shows that the system is CPU-limited at lower resolutions and settings, with the GPU becoming more influential as resolution and settings increase. At 4K Ultra, the 283 FPS average indicates the GPU is still not fully saturated, as a more powerful GPU would likely push this number higher. However, the 175 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K (458 vs 283) demonstrates that the GPU does have a measurable impact on performance at this resolution, whereas at 1080p the difference is only 106 FPS (521 vs 415), confirming the CPU-bound nature of the workload at lower resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 155H

Cores / Threads 16 / 22
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 28W
Socket Intel BGA 2049
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2512 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Ultra 560.0
3840x2160 High 584.0
3840x2160 Medium 605.0
3840x2160 Low 821.0
2560x1440 Ultra 665.0
2560x1440 High 690.0
2560x1440 Medium 713.0
2560x1440 Low 937.0
1920x1080 Ultra 744.0
1920x1080 High 769.0
1920x1080 Medium 794.0
1920x1080 Low 1,020.0

Valorant with iUltra 7 155H + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 155H + RTX 5070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.