Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
182
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 182 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 122 128 134 204
1440p QHD 152 160 168 255
1080p Full HD 178 187 197 299

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 204
3840x2160 Medium 134
3840x2160 High 128
3840x2160 Ultra 122
2560x1440 Low 255
2560x1440 Medium 168
2560x1440 High 160
2560x1440 Ultra 152
1920x1080 Low 299
1920x1080 Medium 197
1920x1080 High 187
1920x1080 Ultra 178

Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 paired with the integrated Intel Arc B370 graphics presents a unique data point for Valorant, a game where high frame rates are the primary competitive currency. The measured results show a system that is heavily constrained by its graphics solution, yet it still manages to deliver playable performance across all tested settings and resolutions. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data, contextualizes the hardware's role, and explains how this specific combination ranks against other tested configurations.

Resolution Scaling

The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and reveals a clear graphics bottleneck. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 187 FPS at 1920x1080 to 160 FPS at 2560x1440, and finally to 128 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 31.6% reduction in average FPS when moving from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is even more pronounced at Low settings, where the average drops from 299 FPS at 1080p to 255 FPS at 1440p, and then to 204 FPS at 4K—a 31.8% total decrease.

This pattern indicates that the Intel Arc B370's rendering capabilities are the primary limiting factor as pixel count increases. The CPU, with its 14 cores and 5.10 GHz boost clock, has ample headroom to feed the GPU at lower resolutions, but the integrated graphics simply cannot maintain its throughput when the pixel workload quadruples from 1080p to 4K. The frame rate deltas between resolutions are consistent across all settings presets, which suggests a linear scaling limitation tied directly to the GPU's fill rate and shading capacity.

Interestingly, the gap between Medium and High settings is relatively small at each resolution. At 4K, the difference is 6 FPS (134 vs 128), and at 1080p, it is 10 FPS (197 vs 187). This suggests that the game's Medium and High presets impose a similar load on the graphics pipeline, while Low and Ultra represent the true extremes of the performance envelope. The data shows that resolution scaling has a more significant impact on performance than the jump from Medium to High settings, confirming that pixel throughput is the dominant constraint.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average frame rate achievable with this hardware combination?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 299, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the only configuration in the data set that approaches the 300 FPS threshold, with the next closest being 255 FPS at 2560x1440 Low.

Q: Can this system maintain a 144 Hz refresh rate at 1440p?

A: Yes, the data indicates this is feasible. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset delivers 152 FPS average, while High and Medium settings produce 160 FPS and 168 FPS respectively. All three presets exceed the 144 FPS target, though Low settings at 255 FPS offer the most headroom.

Q: How does the 4K Ultra performance compare to 1080p Ultra?

A: The 4K Ultra preset averages 122 FPS, which is 56 FPS lower than the 178 FPS average at 1080p Ultra. This 31.5% reduction in performance highlights the significant cost of rendering at 4K resolution on this integrated GPU.

Q: What is the frame time consistency like at Medium settings?

A: The data includes min and max FPS values only for Medium settings. At 1080p Medium, the average is 197 FPS with a minimum of 167 and a maximum of 226. At 1440p Medium, the average is 168 FPS with a range of 143 to 193. At 4K Medium, the average is 134 FPS with a range of 114 to 154.

Q: Does lowering settings from High to Low provide a significant boost at 1080p?

A: Yes. The average FPS jumps from 187 at High to 299 at Low, a 59.9% increase. This is the largest performance uplift available by adjusting settings at any resolution in the data set.

Q: Is the performance difference between High and Ultra presets consistent across resolutions?

A: The delta is consistent in absolute terms. At 1080p, Ultra is 9 FPS lower than High (178 vs 187). At 1440p, the difference is 8 FPS (152 vs 160). At 4K, the difference is 6 FPS (122 vs 128). The relative gap narrows slightly as resolution increases.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is the definitive performance limiter in this configuration. As an integrated graphics processor with a 25 W TDP, it operates in a fundamentally different performance class than discrete solutions. The benchmark data shows a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184, which places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and the ATI Radeon HD 5770, with performance deltas of -0.2% and -0.5% respectively. This context makes the measured Valorant frame rates particularly notable.

The GPU features 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output pipelines. Its boost clock is rated at 2400 MHz, with a base clock of 300 MHz. The memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning the GPU draws from the same DDR5 memory pool as the CPU, with system-dependent bandwidth. This shared memory architecture is typical for integrated graphics and contributes to the performance scaling observed across resolutions, as memory bandwidth contention increases with pixel workload.

The 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 12.29 TFLOPS of FP16 performance are modest figures, but they are sufficient for a lightweight esports title like Valorant. The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility ensure modern API access. The fact that this GPU can push 128 FPS at 4K Ultra in Valorant, despite its 5th percentile ranking, speaks more to the game's efficient rendering pipeline than to the GPU's raw power. The 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate and 96.00 GTexel/s texture rate are the theoretical limits that govern the resolution scaling observed in the measured data.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its strongest performance. Low settings deliver an average of 299 FPS, which is the highest figure recorded for this combination. Medium settings produce 197 FPS average with a minimum of 167 and a maximum of 226. High settings reach 187 FPS average, while Ultra settings drop to 178 FPS average. The spread between Low and Ultra is 121 FPS, representing a 40.5% performance range.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages decrease across all presets. Low settings still manage a strong 255 FPS average. Medium settings average 168 FPS, with a minimum of 143 and a maximum of 193. High settings produce 160 FPS average, and Ultra settings deliver 152 FPS average. At this resolution, even the lowest preset maintains a comfortable margin above 240 FPS, which is relevant for high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become more apparent. Low settings average 204 FPS, which remains highly playable. Medium settings average 134 FPS, with a minimum of 114 and a maximum of 154. High settings drop to 128 FPS average, and Ultra settings fall to 122 FPS average. While 4K performance is the weakest in the data set, it is notable that the average frame rate never falls below 122 FPS in any configuration, meaning the system never dips into sub-100 FPS territory during measurement.

The Medium settings data provides the only min/max information available. Across all three resolutions, the minimum FPS values are consistently close to the average—approximately 85% of the average at each resolution. This suggests relatively stable frame pacing, with no severe dips that would indicate stuttering or hitches. The maximum FPS values are roughly 15% above the average, indicating typical variance for a competitive shooter.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2645 out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant. This places it in the bottom 8.3% of all configurations tested for this game. The low ranking is directly attributable to the integrated GPU, as the CPU is a high-tier processor by comparison.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 48995 places it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (-0.4% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (-0.5% delta). The GPU, conversely, sits in the 5th percentile. The combination of a top-decile CPU with a bottom-decile GPU creates a massive performance asymmetry that the ranking reflects.

Given the 2883 total tested combos, a rank of 2645 means the vast majority of systems outperform this setup in Valorant. This is expected, as most tested configurations likely include discrete graphics cards. However, the ranking also indicates that this combo outperforms 238 other tested combinations, which likely include older integrated graphics solutions or severely CPU-limited pairings. The data suggests that for players who are constrained to integrated graphics, this combination is relatively capable, but it does not compete with any system featuring a modern discrete GPU.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 plays a supporting role in this configuration, providing more than enough processing power for Valorant's engine. The CPU features 14 cores and 14 threads, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. Its 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB L2 cache per core provide ample fast memory for game logic and physics calculations. The 3 nm process node and TSMC foundry production contribute to a 65 W TDP, making this an efficient processor.

Benchmark data shows the CPU's multithreaded strength with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32924 and a single-core score of 4648. The PassMark single-thread score of 4394 and multithread score of 38706 further demonstrate its capability. The 90th percentile ranking versus all CPUs confirms that this is a high-performance processor, well-suited for esports titles that often rely heavily on single-thread performance.

In Valorant, the CPU's role is to process game state, handle network input, and issue draw calls to the GPU. With a 5.10 GHz boost clock and strong single-core performance, the Ultra 5 245 is unlikely to be the bottleneck in this system. The evidence lies in the resolution scaling: if the CPU were the limiting factor, frame rates would remain relatively constant across resolutions. Instead, the significant FPS drops from 1080p to 4K indicate that the CPU is feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them, even at the lowest settings.

The CPU's DDR5 memory support with dual-channel configuration and 102.4 GB/s bandwidth provides sufficient memory throughput for the shared GPU memory architecture. While the "System Shared" GPU memory is dependent on this bandwidth, the CPU's memory controller is not a constraining factor in the measured results. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU in the CPU is separate from the Arc B370 used for the measured gaming performance, but both share the same memory subsystem.

The Core Ultra 5 245's nearest CPU rivals in the benchmark database—the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G and AMD Ryzen 9 7900, with deltas of -0.4% and -0.5% respectively—all belong to a similar performance class. In this game, the CPU's performance headroom means that upgrading the GPU would yield substantial frame rate improvements without requiring a processor change. The data indicates that this CPU has significant untapped potential that is currently limited by the integrated graphics solution.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 245

Cores / Threads 14 / 14
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + Intel Arc B370 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 204.0
3840x2160 Medium 134.0
3840x2160 High 128.0
3840x2160 Ultra 122.0
2560x1440 Low 255.0
2560x1440 Medium 168.0
2560x1440 High 160.0
2560x1440 Ultra 152.0
1920x1080 Low 299.0
1920x1080 Medium 197.0
1920x1080 High 187.0
1920x1080 Ultra 178.0

Valorant with iUltra 5 245 + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 245 + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.