Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
452
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 452 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 300 320 336 509
1440p QHD 378 401 420 642
1080p Full HD 448 468 493 714

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 509
3840x2160 Medium 336
3840x2160 High 320
3840x2160 Ultra 300
2560x1440 Low 642
2560x1440 Medium 420
2560x1440 High 401
2560x1440 Ultra 378
1920x1080 Low 714
1920x1080 Medium 493
1920x1080 High 468
1920x1080 Ultra 448

Valorant with Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i9-14900K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 delivers an exceptional Valorant experience, consistently maintaining frame rates well above the refresh rates of even the fastest gaming monitors. The data shows a system that is profoundly CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU only beginning to exert a measurable influence as the resolution scales up. This combination ranks in the top quarter of all tested combos, confirming its status as a high-end pairing for competitive play.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear and predictable pattern: performance scales inversely with resolution. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves a staggering 714.2 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops this to 641.7 FPS, a reduction of 72.5 FPS, or roughly 10%. The jump to 3840x2160 Low sees a more significant drop to 509.2 FPS, which is 132.5 FPS below the 1440p figure. This trend is consistent across all settings presets.

This scaling behavior is the defining characteristic of a CPU-limited scenario. At 1080p, the GPU is so underutilized that it can render frames almost as fast as the CPU can issue draw calls. The frame rate is dictated by the processor's single-threaded speed and cache efficiency. As resolution increases, the GPU's workload grows, and the bottleneck shifts. The gap between High and Ultra settings at 4K is particularly telling: 319.7 FPS versus 299.5 FPS, a difference of only 20.2 FPS. This small delta indicates that even at 4K Ultra, the RTX 5060 is not being pushed to its absolute limit in this game engine; the CPU is still a significant contributor to the final frame rate. The data suggests that for Valorant, the RTX 5060 has ample headroom, and the i9-14900K remains the primary performance driver until 4K Ultra, where the GPU finally starts to assert its influence.

How This Combo Ranks

The benchmark results place this specific CPU-GPU pairing at rank 380 out of 1650 tested combos, placing it in the top 23% of all configurations. This is a strong showing, but the context is crucial. Valorant is not a graphically demanding title, so the ranking is heavily influenced by the CPU's exceptional single-core performance. The i9-14900K's 97th percentile ranking among all CPUs (with an average benchmark score of 79824) is the primary driver of this high combo rank.

The GPU's own percentile rank is 73, with an average benchmark score of 30109. In many other games, this GPU would be a larger differentiator. However, in Valorant, the data shows that the combo's performance is far more dependent on the processor. The GPU’s nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, has a virtually identical average score (30097, a 0% deltaPct), as does the older AMD Radeon RX 570 (30158, a -0.2% deltaPct). This clustering indicates that the RTX 5060 is a competent mid-range performer, but its specific capabilities are less relevant in this title than the CPU's raw throughput. The high ranking confirms the i9-14900K's dominance in the CPU-bound scenarios that Valorant presents.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i9-14900K is a powerhouse with 24 cores and 32 threads, a configuration that is largely irrelevant for Valorant's engine. The game's performance is dictated by the processor's ability to execute a single, primary game thread with minimal latency. The i9-14900K excels here, with a boost clock of 6.00 GHz and a strong single-core Cinebench R23 score of 7040. This raw single-threaded power is the reason for the extraordinary frame rates observed at 1080p.

The benchmark results show a CPU that is not just fast, but also well-supported by its architecture. Its 36 MB of shared L3 cache is a significant asset, allowing frequently accessed game data to be stored on-die for rapid retrieval. The 97th percentile ranking versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 79824, places it in the top tier of available processors. Its nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database are the AMD EPYC 7413 (with a -0.3% deltaPct difference), the Intel Core i9-14900KF (0.7% deltaPct), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF (0.7% deltaPct). The data indicates that the i9-14900K is a top-tier choice for any CPU-bound workload, and Valorant is a perfect example of that. The enormous multi-core scores (Cinebench R23 multicore of 49872) are a bonus for other tasks, but in this game, it is the 6.00 GHz boost clock and high IPC that translate directly into the 714.2 FPS seen at 1080p Low.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve?

A: The highest measured average frame rate is 714.2 FPS, which occurs at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.

Q: How does the frame rate drop when moving from 1080p to 4K?

A: The data shows a substantial drop. For example, at Low settings, the average FPS falls from 714.2 at 1080p to 509.2 at 4K, a reduction of 205 FPS.

Q: Is the system more reliant on the CPU or GPU for performance in Valorant?

A: The benchmark results indicate the system is heavily CPU-bound. The frame rate scales significantly with resolution, but even at 4K Ultra, the performance remains very high, suggesting the CPU is still a major factor.

Q: How does the RTX 5060 compare to its closest rivals in terms of raw GPU score?

A: The RTX 5060 has an average benchmark score of 30109. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, scores 30097, which is virtually identical (0% deltaPct).

Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all tested processors?

A: The Intel Core i9-14900K ranks in the 97th percentile, indicating it performs better than 97% of all CPUs in the benchmark database.

Q: What is the difference in average FPS between High and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the High preset achieves 400.5 FPS, while the Ultra preset achieves 377.6 FPS. This is a difference of 22.9 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete set of measured average frame rates for this combination is as follows. The data shows a clear hierarchy, with performance increasing as resolution decreases and settings are lowered.

At 1920x1080 resolution, the results are:

  • Low: 714.2 FPS
  • Medium: 492.8 FPS
  • High: 467.6 FPS
  • Ultra: 447.5 FPS

At 2560x1440 resolution, the results are:

  • Low: 641.7 FPS
  • Medium: 419.5 FPS
  • High: 400.5 FPS
  • Ultra: 377.6 FPS

At 3840x2160 resolution, the results are:

  • Low: 509.2 FPS
  • Medium: 335.6 FPS
  • High: 319.7 FPS
  • Ultra: 299.5 FPS

The data reveals that even the most demanding preset tested (4K Ultra) produces an average of 299.5 FPS, which is still far beyond the 240Hz refresh rate of most high-end monitors. The scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution is consistent, with the Low preset offering a significant performance boost over Medium, while the difference between High and Ultra is smaller. For example, at 1080p, the jump from Low to Medium costs 221.4 FPS, but the jump from High to Ultra only costs 20.1 FPS.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, with its 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, provides a solid foundation for this system. The GPU's average benchmark score of 30109 places it in the 73rd percentile of all GPUs. Its direct rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, is statistically tied in raw performance with a 0% deltaPct, and the much older AMD Radeon RX 570 is only 0.2% behind. This indicates the RTX 5060 offers mainstream-level compute performance.

However, in Valorant, the GPU's role is secondary to the CPU. The 448.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth and 19.18 TFLOPS of FP32 performance are more than sufficient to handle the game's relatively simple geometry and textures. The data supports this: the difference in FPS between High and Ultra settings is minimal (e.g., 20.1 FPS at 1080p), while the difference between Low and Medium is much larger. This suggests the game's visual fidelity settings do not scale linearly with GPU load. The RTX 5060's performance is adequate to keep pace with the i9-14900K until the resolution is raised to 4K, where the GPU's workload finally becomes more significant. Even then, the 299.5 FPS at 4K Ultra demonstrates that the GPU is not a bottleneck in the traditional sense.

Settings Recommendations

For players seeking the absolute highest competitive advantage, the Low preset at 1920x1080 is the clear choice, delivering a measured 714.2 FPS. This setting prioritizes frame rate above all else and will eliminate any potential for the GPU to introduce latency. The difference in visual quality is often subtle in a fast-paced game like Valorant, where clarity and motion are more important than shadows and reflections.

For a balance of visual fidelity and performance, the High preset at 2560x1440 offers an excellent compromise. At 400.5 FPS, it still provides an enormous margin over any display's refresh rate while offering a more detailed image than the Low preset. The jump from High to Ultra at any resolution yields a relatively small FPS penalty (approximately 20 FPS at 1080p and 1440p, and 20.2 FPS at 4K), so players with a 4K 144Hz monitor can enable the Ultra preset and still achieve a very playable 299.5 FPS. The data suggests that the Medium preset offers the least compelling value, as it provides a significant FPS jump over Low but only a marginal visual improvement over High. Ultimately, the best setting depends on the player's display and preference, but the measured data shows that this system is capable of handling the maximum settings at any resolution without dropping below 299.5 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i9-14900K

Cores / Threads 24 / 32
Base Clock 3200 MHz
Boost Clock 6000 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2497 MHz MHz
TDP 145 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 509.2
3840x2160 Medium 335.6
3840x2160 High 319.7
3840x2160 Ultra 299.5
2560x1440 Low 641.7
2560x1440 Medium 419.5
2560x1440 High 400.5
2560x1440 Ultra 377.6
1920x1080 Low 714.2
1920x1080 Medium 492.8
1920x1080 High 467.6
1920x1080 Ultra 447.5

Valorant with ii9-14900K + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii9-14900K + RTX 5060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.