Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
462
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 462 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 370 393 412 496
1440p QHD 441 447 457 534
1080p Full HD 468 475 481 568

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 496
3840x2160 Medium 412
3840x2160 High 393
3840x2160 Ultra 370
2560x1440 Low 534
2560x1440 Medium 457
2560x1440 High 447
2560x1440 Ultra 441
1920x1080 Low 568
1920x1080 Medium 481
1920x1080 High 475
1920x1080 Ultra 468

Valorant with Intel Core i5-14400F + AMD Radeon RX 9070, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-14400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 delivers exceptional frame rates in Valorant, a game where the data indicates the CPU often plays a dominant role. Across all tested resolutions and settings, the average frame rate never dips below 369.8 FPS, and at the competitive low preset, it reaches as high as 567.7 FPS. This combination places 355th out of 1650 tested combos, putting it in the top 21.5% of all configurations tested for this title.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a surprisingly mild performance penalty, indicating that the Radeon RX 9070 is rarely the limiting factor in this matchup. At the Low preset, the transition from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 results in a drop from 567.7 FPS to 495.6 FPS, a reduction of roughly 12.7%. This is a modest decline for a 4x increase in pixel count, suggesting the RX 9070 has ample headroom to feed the CPU at lower resolutions.

The High preset shows a more pronounced scaling curve. At 1920x1080, the combo averages 475.2 FPS, which falls to 446.9 FPS at 2560x1440, and then to 393 FPS at 4K. The gap between 1440p and 4K here is 53.9 FPS, while the gap between 1080p and 1440p is only 28.3 FPS. This suggests that as resolution increases and pixel fill rate demands grow, the GPU begins to take on a more significant role, though it still never becomes a bottleneck that would push frame rates below what a high-refresh-rate monitor can display.

The Ultra preset exhibits the tightest scaling characteristics. It produces 468.2 FPS at 1080p, 441.3 FPS at 1440p, and 369.8 FPS at 4K. The delta between 1080p and 4K is 98.4 FPS, the largest absolute drop of any preset, yet the percentage decline of roughly 21% remains manageable. This indicates that even at the highest visual fidelity, the GPU still has enough performance to maintain playable, esports-grade frame rates. The Medium preset sits predictably between Low and High, delivering 480.6 FPS at 1080p, 456.7 FPS at 1440p, and 411.7 FPS at 4K.

The data shows that the limiting component shifts based on resolution and settings. At Low settings, the frame rate is almost certainly capped by the CPU’s ability to process game logic and draw calls, as the GPU has very little work to do. As settings increase, the GPU load grows, but even at 4K Ultra, the system still delivers 369.8 FPS, a figure that exceeds the refresh rate of all but the most extreme monitors on the market. The RX 9070’s 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 644.6 GB/s of bandwidth are more than sufficient for Valorant’s modest asset demands.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-14400F features 10 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. This 14th-generation Raptor Lake processor has a 20 MB shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory. Its performance profile, as indicated by benchmark data, shows a strong single-threaded capability, which is critical for a game like Valorant that relies heavily on a single primary game thread.

In Cinebench R23, the processor scores 21914 in multi-core and 3093 in single-core. The single-core score of 3093 is particularly relevant, as it directly influences how quickly the CPU can process the game’s main loop. The Geekbench results reinforce this, with a single-core score of 2333 and a multi-core score of 11209. The PassMark single-thread score of 3723 further confirms that this CPU excels at the type of lightweight, high-frequency work that Valorant demands.

The processor’s percentile ranking of 88 against all CPUs indicates it outperforms the vast majority of processors in the database. Its average benchmark score of 32508 places it virtually even with its nearest rivals, all of which are within a 0.2% deltaPct. The Intel Core i7-13705H, for instance, has an average score of 32586, a deltaPct of -0.2, meaning the i5-14400F trails it by a negligible margin. This parity suggests that the i5-14400F offers a similar level of computational headroom as those competitors in synthetic tests.

In practice, the benchmark results show that the CPU’s performance ceiling is the primary constraint on frame rates at lower settings. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 567.7 FPS, which is likely near the CPU’s maximum output for this game. When the resolution is increased to 4K Low, the frame rate only drops to 495.6 FPS, a difference of 72.1 FPS. If the GPU were the bottleneck, this drop would be far more severe. The fact that the frame rate remains so high even at 4K Low reveals that the CPU is still pushing frames faster than the GPU can render them, but the gap narrows as resolution increases.

FAQ

Q: Does the Intel Core i5-14400F bottleneck the AMD Radeon RX 9070 in Valorant?

A: At lower settings, yes. The data shows a 72.1 FPS difference between 1080p Low (567.7 FPS) and 4K Low (495.6 FPS), which is a small penalty for a massive resolution increase. This indicates the CPU is the primary limiter at these settings, as the GPU has spare capacity.

Q: What is the best resolution to use for maximum frame rate?

A: The highest average frame rate measured is 567.7 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. Moving to 2560x1440 Low reduces this to 533.5 FPS, and 3840x2160 Low delivers 495.6 FPS. For pure frame rate, 1080p Low is the top choice.

Q: How does the frame rate scale with visual quality presets?

A: At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset delivers 369.8 FPS, which is 93.9 FPS lower than the Low preset's 495.6 FPS. The High preset at 4K reaches 393 FPS, while Medium achieves 411.7 FPS. The scaling is consistent across all resolutions.

Q: Is this combo ranked highly among all tested configurations?

A: Yes. The combo ranks 355th out of 1650 tested combos, placing it in the top 21.5% of all systems tested for Valorant. This indicates that the combination of the i5-14400F and RX 9070 is a strong performer in this title.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 4K at the High preset?

A: The High preset shows a drop from 475.2 FPS at 1920x1080 to 393 FPS at 3840x2160, a difference of 82.2 FPS. This is a larger absolute drop than the Low preset, showing the GPU becomes more involved.

Q: Does the CPU's single-core performance matter for this game?

A: The benchmark data suggests it does. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3093 and the PassMark single-thread score of 3723 indicate strong single-core throughput, which aligns with the system's ability to maintain very high frame rates even when the GPU is underutilized.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 355 out of 1650 tested configurations places it firmly in the upper tier for Valorant performance. This ranking is achieved through the combination of a CPU that ranks in the 88th percentile against all processors and a GPU that ranks in the 79th percentile against all graphics cards. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 32508 is statistically tied with its nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i7-12800H (32513, deltaPct 0) and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 7645 (32446, deltaPct 0.2). This parity means the i5-14400F is not an outlier; it performs as expected for its class.

The GPU’s average benchmark score of 34780 is similarly close to its nearest rivals, with the NVIDIA A2 (34866, deltaPct -0.2) and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 (34511, deltaPct 0.8) falling within a narrow band. This indicates that the RX 9070’s raw compute power is consistent with other high-end cards in the database, even if its exact placement is competitive.

When these two components are combined, the result is a system that outperforms 78.5% of all tested combos in Valorant. The data suggests that the ranking is heavily influenced by the CPU’s ability to feed frames at high rates, as the GPU’s performance headroom is rarely fully taxed. The gap between this combo and the top-ranked systems likely comes down to CPUs with even higher single-thread scores or lower latency memory configurations, which are not captured in the provided data.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured frame rates, the Low preset offers the best experience for competitive play, as it maximizes the average frame rate at every resolution. At 1920x1080, Low delivers 567.7 FPS, which is 92.5 FPS higher than the High preset's 475.2 FPS. This advantage narrows at 1440p, where Low achieves 533.5 FPS versus High's 446.9 FPS, a 86.6 FPS difference. Even at 4K, Low maintains a 102.6 FPS lead over High, delivering 495.6 FPS compared to 393 FPS.

For players using a 240 Hz or 360 Hz monitor, the Low preset is the only option that consistently exceeds 500 FPS at 1080p and 1440p, ensuring the display is never starved for frames. The Medium preset provides a moderate visual uplift while still delivering excellent frame rates: 480.6 FPS at 1080p, 456.7 FPS at 1440p, and 411.7 FPS at 4K. This preset may be preferable for those who want a balance between visual clarity and performance, as it stays above 400 FPS at all tested resolutions.

The High preset is a viable alternative for users with standard 144 Hz monitors, as it delivers 475.2 FPS at 1080p and 446.9 FPS at 1440p, both well above the refresh rate. At 4K, the High preset's 393 FPS is still sufficient for high-refresh displays. The Ultra preset, which provides the best visual quality, yields 468.2 FPS at 1080p, 441.3 FPS at 1440p, and 369.8 FPS at 4K. Given the minimal visual difference between High and Ultra in a fast-paced esports title like Valorant, the data suggests that Low is the optimal choice for maximizing competitive performance, with Medium as a strong fallback for those who prioritize visual quality without sacrificing frame rate.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14400F + AMD Radeon RX 9070 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 495.6
3840x2160 Medium 411.7
3840x2160 High 393.0
3840x2160 Ultra 369.8
2560x1440 Low 533.5
2560x1440 Medium 456.7
2560x1440 High 446.9
2560x1440 Ultra 441.3
1920x1080 Low 567.7
1920x1080 Medium 480.6
1920x1080 High 475.2
1920x1080 Ultra 468.2

Valorant with ii5-14400F + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RX 9070 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14400F + RX 9070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.