Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
320
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 320 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 282 286 290 338
1440p QHD 302 306 314 366
1080p Full HD 321 326 327 385

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 338
3840x2160 Medium 290
3840x2160 High 286
3840x2160 Ultra 282
2560x1440 Low 366
2560x1440 Medium 314
2560x1440 High 306
2560x1440 Ultra 302
1920x1080 Low 385
1920x1080 Medium 327
1920x1080 High 326
1920x1080 Ultra 321

Valorant with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

Valorant is a competitive FPS where frame rate often trumps absolute visual fidelity, and the measured data for the Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti confirms this pairing is heavily skewed toward CPU-bound performance at standard resolutions. The combo delivers exceptional frame rates across all tested settings, with the lowest average being 281.7 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is far beyond the refresh rate of most displays. The scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K reveals that the graphics card is not the limiting factor at lower resolutions; instead, the processor’s single-thread performance dictates the ceiling, making this an excellent setup for high-refresh-rate esports play.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is surprisingly modest, which is the defining characteristic of this combo's performance profile. At Low settings, the average frame rate only falls from 384.8 FPS at 1920x1080 to 338 FPS at 3840x2160, a reduction of roughly 12%. This indicates that even at 4K, the CPU is still the primary bottleneck, as the RTX 4070 Ti has ample headroom to render the scene without being fully saturated. The delta between Low and Ultra settings at 4K is only 56.3 FPS (338 vs 281.7), further proving that the GPU’s workload scaling is not the dominant factor in this title.

When moving from 1440p to 1080p, the gains are more pronounced, particularly at the lower settings. At Low settings, the jump from 2560x1440 (366.1 FPS) to 1920x1080 (384.8 FPS) yields an 18.7 FPS improvement. This suggests that the CPU's core clock speed of 4.30 GHz is nearing its practical limit for this game's engine, as the extra pixel throughput at 1440p is not enough to fully mask the processor's dependency. The data shows that the RTX 4070 Ti, with its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth, is never the constraining component; the frame rate ceiling is set by the i5-10400F’s 6 cores and 12 threads.

FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core i5-10400F a bottleneck for the RTX 4070 Ti in Valorant?

A: Yes, the benchmark results indicate the CPU is the primary limiting factor. The FPS difference between 1080p and 4K is small (e.g., 384.8 vs 338 FPS at Low), showing that the GPU is not being fully utilized as resolution increases, which is a classic sign of a CPU bottleneck in a lightly-threaded game like Valorant.

Q: What is the best resolution to play this game with this combo?

A: The data shows that 2560x1440 offers an excellent balance. At High settings, it delivers 305.5 FPS, which is only 20.6 FPS less than the 1080p result (326.1 FPS), while providing significantly more visual clarity. The performance at 4K is also playable, but the frame rate advantage of lower resolutions is minimal due to the CPU limit.

Q: How does the i5-10400F compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The CPU’s average benchmark score is 14168, placing it in the 73rd percentile. It is statistically tied with the AMD EPYC 7552, which has a score of 14115 and a deltaPct of 0.4, and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C, which has a score of 14277 and a deltaPct of -0.8. This indicates its multi-threaded synthetic performance is competitive with those processors.

Q: Does the RTX 4070 Ti’s high VRAM capacity matter for Valorant?

A: The 12 GB of VRAM is far more than this game requires at any tested setting. The performance difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is only 56.3 FPS, suggesting that VRAM capacity is not a factor. The GPU's raw compute power, evidenced by its 40.09 TFLOPS FP32 performance, is what allows it to maintain high frame rates even when the CPU limits overall output.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the difference is 64.3 FPS. Low settings produce an average of 384.8 FPS, while Ultra produces 320.5 FPS. This shows that even at the highest settings, the combo easily exceeds 300 FPS, making settings adjustments more about preference than necessity for achieving playable frame rates.

Q: How does the GPU rank among all tested graphics cards?

A: The RTX 4070 Ti has an average benchmark score of 44900, placing it in the 85th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile, which scores 45152 and has a deltaPct of -0.6, meaning the desktop 4070 Ti is essentially on par with that mobile flagship in synthetic tests.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data suggests that the High preset is the optimal choice for this combination. At 1920x1080, High settings yield an average of 326.1 FPS, while Ultra only provides 320.5 FPS. The 5.6 FPS penalty for choosing Ultra is negligible, but High likely offers most of the visual benefits without the potential for frame-time spikes that can occur with maximum settings. For competitive play, Low settings provide the highest average frame rate at 384.8 FPS, which is a 58.7 FPS advantage over High, but the visual clarity of targets may suffer.

At higher resolutions, the recommendation shifts slightly. At 2560x1440, High settings deliver 305.5 FPS, which is still exceptionally high. The difference between Medium (313.8 FPS) and High (305.5 FPS) is just 8.3 FPS, making High the clear winner for image quality without a significant performance hit. For 4K, the Medium preset (290.2 FPS) offers a better balance than Ultra (281.7 FPS) while maintaining a smoother experience. The data indicates that users should avoid Ultra for maximum frame rate consistency, as the gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 56.3 FPS, which is substantial for a game where high refresh rates are critical.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo achieves its peak performance. Low settings produce an average of 384.8 FPS, which is the highest recorded frame rate across all tests. Medium settings drop to 326.7 FPS, while High and Ultra are nearly identical at 326.1 FPS and 320.5 FPS, respectively. The data shows a clear plateau between Medium and High, suggesting that the CPU is the limiting factor once the graphics load is reduced.

At 2560x1440, the pattern holds. Low settings average 366.1 FPS, which is still exceptionally high. Medium (313.8 FPS) and High (305.5 FPS) are closely grouped, with Ultra trailing at 301.6 FPS. The performance drop from 1080p to 1440p is most noticeable at Low settings (18.7 FPS), but the overall frame rates remain well above the threshold for competitive play.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates remain high but show the greatest variance. Low settings average 338 FPS, while Medium drops to 290.2 FPS. High and Ultra are close, at 286 FPS and 281.7 FPS, respectively. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is 56.3 FPS, which is the largest spread in the dataset, indicating that the GPU is beginning to handle more of the workload at this resolution, though it still does not become the primary bottleneck.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific configuration of the Intel Core i5-10400F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti ranks 1288 out of 1650 tested combos for Valorant. This ranking places it in the lower 22% of all combinations, which is surprising given the absolute frame rates achieved. The reason for this ranking is that Valorant is a highly CPU-intensive game that benefits from processors with higher single-thread performance, and many of the combos ranked above it likely feature newer CPUs with faster clock speeds and better IPC. The i5-10400F’s boost clock of 4.30 GHz, while respectable, is not exceptional in the current market.

The CPU’s percentile rank of 73rd among all processors and the GPU’s 85th percentile rank do not translate into a top-tier gaming combo because the game engine is so sensitive to core speed. The synthetic benchmarks show the CPU is competitive with the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (deltaPct of -0.8), but in a real-world scenario like Valorant, the older Comet Lake architecture may not sustain as high a frame rate as more modern designs. The data suggests that while this combo is powerful, it is not optimized for this specific game’s demands.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Comet Lake architecture, built on a 14 nm process. Its base clock is 2.90 GHz, and it boosts up to 4.30 GHz. The benchmark results indicate that its single-thread performance is the key factor in Valorant, as the game does not scale well with multi-threading. The CPU’s single-thread scores are 688 in 3DMark and 1453 in Cinebench R23, which are modest figures. The data shows that the CPU is the limiting component, as increasing resolution does not significantly reduce frame rates.

The CPU’s L3 cache is 12 MB shared, which is adequate for this game, but the memory bandwidth of 42.7 GB/s with DDR4 support is not a limiting factor. The processor’s average benchmark score of 14168 places it at the 73rd percentile, and its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7552, has a score of 14115, showing a deltaPct of 0.4. This indicates that in synthetic multi-threaded tasks, the i5-10400F is competitive, but in a gaming scenario that favors single-core speed, it falls behind more modern processors with higher boost clocks and better IPC.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti is a high-end graphics card based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. The GPU’s base clock is 2310 MHz, with a boost clock of 2610 MHz. In Valorant, the data shows that the GPU is never the bottleneck. Even at 4K Ultra, the card produces 281.7 FPS, which is far beyond what most monitors can display. The GPU’s high pixel rate of 208.8 GPixel/s and texture rate of 626.4 GTexel/s ensure that it can handle the game’s rendering demands with ease.

The GPU’s average benchmark score of 44900 places it in the 85th percentile, and its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile, which scores 45152 and has a deltaPct of -0.6. This indicates that the desktop 4070 Ti is nearly identical in raw compute power to that mobile part. The 12 GB of VRAM is overkill for Valorant, but it provides future-proofing for other titles. The GPU’s role in this combo is to provide a high baseline so that the CPU’s limitations become the only factor in frame rate, which it does admirably.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-10400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2900 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2610 MHz MHz
TDP 285 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 338.0
3840x2160 Medium 290.2
3840x2160 High 286.0
3840x2160 Ultra 281.7
2560x1440 Low 366.1
2560x1440 Medium 313.8
2560x1440 High 305.5
2560x1440 Ultra 301.6
1920x1080 Low 384.8
1920x1080 Medium 326.7
1920x1080 High 326.1
1920x1080 Ultra 320.5

Valorant with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4070 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-10400F + RTX 4070 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.