Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
534
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 534 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 468 475 485 566
1440p QHD 506 511 518 614
1080p Full HD 533 538 549 644

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 566
3840x2160 Medium 485
3840x2160 High 475
3840x2160 Ultra 468
2560x1440 Low 614
2560x1440 Medium 518
2560x1440 High 511
2560x1440 Ultra 506
1920x1080 Low 644
1920x1080 Medium 549
1920x1080 High 538
1920x1080 Ultra 533

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 produces extraordinary frame rates in Valorant, with all measured configurations exceeding 460 FPS. The data indicates that this combination is overwhelmingly CPU-bound at every tested resolution, a conclusion supported by the relatively small performance delta between 1080p and 4K. This pairing ranks 115th out of 1650 tested combos in this title, placing it in the top 7% of all configurations.

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates demonstrate that resolution has a surprisingly muted impact on performance in Valorant with this hardware. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 538.1 at 1920x1080 to 511.1 at 2560x1440, a reduction of 27.0 FPS (5.0%). Moving to 3840x2160 yields 474.8 FPS, which represents a further 36.3 FPS decline from the 1440p result and a total 63.3 FPS drop from 1080p. This scaling pattern—a 11.8% performance loss from 1080p to 4K at High settings—is remarkably shallow for a game typically considered light on GPU demands.

The Low settings preset tells a similar story. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 644.1 FPS. At 2560x1440, this falls to 613.7 FPS, and at 3840x2160, it reaches 565.9 FPS. The total reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings is 78.2 FPS, or 12.1%. This nearly identical percentage loss across presets strongly suggests that the GPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution, even at 4K with Ultra settings.

Examining the Ultra preset provides the clearest evidence of CPU limitation. At Ultra settings, the framerates are 533.1 FPS at 1080p, 505.6 FPS at 1440p, and 467.6 FPS at 4K. The difference between 1080p and 4K at Ultra is 65.5 FPS, only slightly larger than the 63.3 FPS gap observed at High settings. If the RTX 4090 were becoming a bottleneck at higher resolutions, the Ultra preset would show a disproportionately larger drop compared to Low settings, as the GPU workload increases substantially with both resolution and graphical fidelity. Instead, the consistent percentage losses indicate that the Ryzen 9 7900X's Zen 4 architecture is the primary constraint on frame production.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 9 7900X brings substantial processing resources to Valorant, with 12 cores and 24 threads based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture. The processor operates at a base clock of 4.70 GHz and boosts to 5.60 GHz, which are high frequencies that directly benefit a game like Valorant that relies heavily on single-thread performance. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1093 and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6168 confirm that this CPU has exceptional per-core capabilities, which are crucial for maintaining high minimum frame rates in competitive shooters.

The CPU's multi-threaded prowess is equally impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 43695 and a Geekbench multicore score of 17830. However, Valorant's engine typically does not scale perfectly across 12 cores, so the game likely utilizes only a fraction of the available threads. The 64 MB of shared L3 cache provides ample fast memory for game assets and reduces latency, which is beneficial for frame pacing. The processor's 93rd percentile ranking against all CPUs underscores its position as a top-tier gaming processor, even when paired with the fastest consumer GPU available.

The benchmark data reveals that the CPU's performance ceiling is the determining factor across all tested configurations. The maximum observed frame rate is 644.1 FPS at 1080p Low, while the minimum is 467.6 FPS at 4K Ultra. This 176.5 FPS range represents the entire performance envelope for this combo. The fact that the framerate remains above 460 FPS even at 4K Ultra indicates that the CPU can sustain high throughput regardless of GPU workload, but the relatively small variation between presets shows that the CPU is saturated. In synthetic benchmarks, the Ryzen 9 7900X scores within 1% of its nearest rivals, including the Intel Core Ultra 5 235, AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT, Intel Core i7-13850HX, and Intel Core i9-13980HX, all of which have average scores between 50598 and 50944.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combination?

A: The maximum measured average FPS is 644.1, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at Medium settings?

A: At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 548.7 at 1920x1080 to 518.0 at 2560x1440, then to 484.9 at 3840x2160. The total loss from 1080p to 4K is 63.8 FPS, or 11.6%.

Q: Is the RTX 4090 the bottleneck in this configuration?

A: No. The evidence points to the CPU as the limiting factor. At Low settings, the 4K frame rate of 565.9 FPS is only 12.1% lower than the 1080p result, indicating the GPU has ample headroom even at high resolutions.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 9 7900X has an average benchmark score of 50556. It trails the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 by 0.1%, the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT by 0.4%, the Intel Core i7-13850HX by 0.5%, and the Intel Core i9-13980HX by 0.8%.

Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded across all tested settings?

A: The lowest average is 467.6 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. This is still an exceptionally high frame rate for any game.

Q: Does increasing graphical settings from Low to Ultra cause a large performance penalty at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the framerate decreases from 613.7 FPS at Low to 505.6 FPS at Ultra. This represents a 108.1 FPS reduction (17.6%), which is modest given the significant increase in GPU workload.

How This Combo Ranks

The Ryzen 9 7900X and RTX 4090 combination holds the 115th position out of 1650 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the top 7.0% of all configurations. This ranking is notable because the RTX 4090 is an end-of-life product with a 91st percentile ranking among all GPUs, while the Ryzen 9 7900X sits at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs. The combination of two top-tier components results in a ranking that is slightly lower than the individual component percentiles might suggest, likely because Valorant is not heavily dependent on GPU performance.

The combo's ranking relative to its position among 1650 tested configurations indicates that there are 114 other combinations that produce higher average frame rates in this game. Given that the RTX 4090 is the fastest GPU in this dataset by a wide margin—its average benchmark score of 66473 is significantly higher than its nearest rivals, which include the NVIDIA Tesla T4 at 66733 and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 at 67097—the higher-ranked combos must feature CPUs with even stronger single-thread performance or higher boost clocks. The Ryzen 9 7900X's boost clock of 5.60 GHz is already high, but processors with higher maximum turbo frequencies could push frame rates beyond the 644.1 FPS ceiling observed here.

The deltaPct values for the CPU's nearest rivals are all negative, ranging from -0.1% for the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 to -0.8% for the Intel Core i9-13980HX. This means the Ryzen 9 7900X has a slightly lower average benchmark score than all four of its closest competitors. However, the differences are minimal, and in a game like Valorant, the real-world frame rate differences would be negligible. The 115th ranking out of 1650 combos represents a strong result, but it also suggests that for players seeking the absolute maximum frame rates in Valorant, there are CPUs with marginally better performance characteristics.

Settings Recommendations

For players using this combination, the settings presets offer a wide range of frame rates, all of which are far above the refresh rates of even the fastest gaming monitors. The Low preset at 1080p produces the highest average FPS at 644.1, while the Ultra preset at 4K produces the lowest at 467.6. The data shows that the differences between presets are relatively small in percentage terms, which means players can prioritize visual quality without sacrificing competitive performance.

The Medium preset provides a balanced experience across resolutions. At 1080p, it achieves 548.7 FPS, which is only 95.4 FPS lower than Low settings but offers improved visual fidelity. At 1440p, Medium reaches 518.0 FPS, and at 4K, it maintains 484.9 FPS. The High preset performs nearly identically to Medium, with 538.1 FPS at 1080p, 511.1 FPS at 1440p, and 474.8 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, but even at 4K it sustains 467.6 FPS, which is still exceptionally smooth.

Given the high frame rates available, the recommended approach is to select the Ultra preset at 1440p, which produces 505.6 FPS. This configuration offers the highest visual quality while maintaining frame rates that exceed the maximum refresh rate of 500Hz-class monitors. For players using 4K displays, the Ultra preset at 3840x2160 delivers 467.6 FPS, which remains well above the refresh rate of 240Hz monitors. The Low preset is only recommended for players who prioritize absolute maximum frame rates above all else, as it provides a 176.5 FPS advantage over Ultra at 4K but with significantly reduced visual quality. The Medium and High presets offer negligible performance differences, so choosing between them should be based on personal visual preferences rather than frame rate considerations.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 170W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 565.9
3840x2160 Medium 484.9
3840x2160 High 474.8
3840x2160 Ultra 467.6
2560x1440 Low 613.7
2560x1440 Medium 518.0
2560x1440 High 511.1
2560x1440 Ultra 505.6
1920x1080 Low 644.1
1920x1080 Medium 548.7
1920x1080 High 538.1
1920x1080 Ultra 533.1

Valorant with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.