Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 529 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 437 | 458 | 480 | 566 |
| 1440p QHD | 505 | 513 | 521 | 610 |
| 1080p Full HD | 528 | 541 | 546 | 645 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER delivers exceptional performance in Valorant, with measured frame rates ranging from 436.8 FPS at 4K Ultra settings to 645.2 FPS at 1080p Low settings. This combination ranks 127th out of 1650 tested combos, placing it in the top 8% of all configurations for this title. The data indicates a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes more influential as resolution and settings increase, yet still maintains frame rates far beyond what standard high-refresh-rate monitors can display.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combo in Valorant?
A: The highest measured average frame rate is 645.2 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This represents the best-case scenario for maximum frame throughput, likely due to reduced GPU workload allowing the CPU to dictate performance.
Q: How does the combo rank against other tested configurations in this game?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER combination ranks 127th out of 1650 tested combos in Valorant. This places it within the top 8% of all tested pairings, indicating a very high-performance configuration for this specific title.
Q: Which component is more critical for performance, based on the data?
A: The data suggests the CPU is the primary limiter at lower resolutions. For example, at 1080p, the average FPS only varies from 527.6 (Ultra) to 645.2 (Low), a spread of 117.6 FPS. This relatively small difference across settings indicates the Ryzen 9 7900X's 12 cores and 24 threads are the bottleneck, not the GPU.
Q: What is the performance difference between 1080p and 4K at High settings?
A: At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 541.4 FPS at 1080p to 457.7 FPS at 4K. This represents an 83.7 FPS decrease, or a 15.5% performance reduction, when moving to a resolution with four times the pixel count.
Q: Does the RTX 4070 SUPER's 12 GB VRAM become a limiting factor in Valorant?
A: Based on the frame rate data, the 12 GB VRAM is not a limiting factor. Even at 4K Ultra settings, the combo maintains an average of 436.8 FPS. Valorant's engine does not appear to require more VRAM than what is available, as performance remains consistently high across all tested configurations.
Q: How does the Ryzen 9 7900X's single-thread performance relate to its gaming results?
A: The Ryzen 9 7900X has a 3dmark_single_thread score of 1093 and a passmark_single_thread score of 4238. In a game like Valorant, which is known for being sensitive to single-core performance, these high scores directly correlate with the exceptionally high frame rates observed, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU is the primary bottleneck.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, provides the visual processing power for this configuration. Its role in Valorant becomes more pronounced as resolution and settings increase, though its capabilities far exceed the game's demands. The GPU has a base clock of 1980 MHz and a boost clock of 2475 MHz, with a memory clock of 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective) for its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s.
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern: as the resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, the GPU takes on a larger share of the workload. At 1080p Low settings, the average FPS is 645.2, while at 4K Low, it drops to 566. This 79.2 FPS difference is relatively modest, showing that even at 4K, the RTX 4070 SUPER is not heavily taxed. The GPU's FP32 performance of 35.48 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 198.0 GPixel/s ensure that it can handle the rendering demands without becoming the primary constraint.
The data suggests that the RTX 4070 SUPER is effectively in a supporting role for this title, providing enough throughput to keep up with the CPU's output. At 4K Ultra settings, the combo still achieves 436.8 FPS, which reflects the GPU's efficiency. The GPU's 84th percentile ranking among all GPUs and its average benchmark score of 42576 further cement its high-end status, but in Valorant, its role is to ensure there is no graphical bottleneck, allowing the CPU's strengths to shine through.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER achieves a rank of 127 out of 1650 tested combos for Valorant. This top 8% placement indicates a superior pairing for this game. The ranking is a composite measure, but the data suggests that the CPU's strength is the dominant factor in this high placement.
The Ryzen 9 7900X's average benchmark score of 50556 places it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 (avg score 50598, delta -0.1%) and the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT (avg score 50738, delta -0.4%). This indicates the CPU is just slightly behind these top performers in general benchmarks. However, its strong single-thread scores are particularly beneficial for Valorant.
The GPU, while ranked in the 84th percentile with an average score of 42576, has nearest rivals such as the NVIDIA RTX A6000 (avg score 42653, delta -0.2%) and the AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE (avg score 42723, delta -0.3%). The RTX 4070 SUPER is slightly below these in raw compute. Despite this, the combo's overall rank is very high, reinforcing that the CPU is the key differentiator in this game. The 127th rank out of 1650 means there are only 126 combos that perform better, all of which likely feature even higher-end CPUs.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at performance across three resolutions and four settings levels. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers an average of 541.4 FPS on High settings, 546.1 FPS on Medium, 527.6 FPS on Ultra, and peaks at 645.2 FPS on Low. The difference between Low and Ultra is 117.6 FPS, showing the impact of settings on the GPU's workload.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages are 512.5 FPS on High, 521.4 FPS on Medium, 504.8 FPS on Ultra, and 609.5 FPS on Low. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 104.7 FPS, as the higher resolution begins to even out the load. At 3840x2160, the averages are 457.7 FPS on High, 480 FPS on Medium, 436.8 FPS on Ultra, and 566 FPS on Low. The spread between Low and Ultra is now 129.2 FPS, indicating the GPU is becoming more of a factor at this resolution.
The data reveals a consistent pattern: Low settings always yield the highest FPS, followed by Medium, High, and then Ultra. This is expected, as lower settings reduce the GPU's rendering workload. The most significant absolute drop from 1080p to 4K is seen at Low settings, where the FPS goes from 645.2 to 566, a difference of 79.2 FPS. At Ultra settings, the drop is from 527.6 to 436.8, a difference of 90.8 FPS, showing that higher settings amplify the resolution penalty.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K provides insight into the system's balance. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 645.2 at 1080p to 609.5 at 1440p and then to 566 at 4K. This represents a 12.3% decrease from 1080p to 4K. At Ultra settings, the FPS drops from 527.6 at 1080p to 504.8 at 1440p and then to 436.8 at 4K, a 17.2% decrease.
The relatively small percentage drops, especially at Low settings, indicate that the system is not being heavily stressed by the resolution increase. If the GPU were the primary bottleneck, we would expect a much steeper decline when moving from 1080p to 4K, as the pixel count quadruples. Instead, the data shows that the Ryzen 9 7900X is the limiting component, especially at lower settings where the GPU has spare capacity.
The data suggests that the CPU's performance ceiling is around 645 FPS, as seen at 1080p Low. At 4K Low, the GPU is still able to keep up, only dropping to 566 FPS. The limiting factor shifts more towards the GPU at 4K Ultra, where the rendering demand increases. However, even at this most demanding setting, the combo maintains over 436 FPS, showing that the resolution scaling is minimal and the system is well-balanced for this game.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is the clear driver of performance in this Valorant configuration. With 12 cores and 24 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, it has a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. Its cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a 64 MB shared L3 cache. The CPU's 3dmark_single_thread score of 1093 and cinebench_r23_singlecore score of 6168 are indicative of its strong single-core performance, which is crucial for a game like Valorant.
The CPU's benchmark scores show it is a top-tier processor. It scores 43695 in cinebench_r23_multicore and 51406 in passmark_multithread, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 (avg score 50598) and the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT (avg score 50738), are very close in overall performance, with deltas of -0.1% and -0.4% respectively. This suggests that the Ryzen 9 7900X is at the top of its class.
In Valorant, the CPU's role is to process game logic, physics, and draw calls. The high FPS figures, particularly at 1080p where the GPU is less burdened, are a direct result of the CPU's high single-thread performance. The fact that the FPS does not scale dramatically with resolution changes confirms that the CPU is the primary bottleneck, as it is able to feed the GPU with frames faster than the GPU can render them at lower resolutions. The Ryzen 9 7900X's performance is the reason this combo achieves such a high rank in the game.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 566.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 480.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 457.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 436.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 609.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 521.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 512.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 504.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 645.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 546.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 541.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 527.6 |
Valorant with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.