Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
182
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 182 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 122 128 134 204
1440p QHD 152 160 168 255
1080p Full HD 178 187 197 299

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 204
3840x2160 Medium 134
3840x2160 High 128
3840x2160 Ultra 122
2560x1440 Low 255
2560x1440 Medium 168
2560x1440 High 160
2560x1440 Ultra 152
1920x1080 Low 299
1920x1080 Medium 197
1920x1080 High 187
1920x1080 Ultra 178

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

Valorant, when paired with the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and Intel Arc B370, demonstrates a clear performance hierarchy dictated by resolution scaling. The measured data indicates that this combination, while capable at lower resolutions, faces significant constraints as pixel count increases. This analysis breaks down the benchmark results to understand the balance between the CPU's substantial processing power and the GPU's more modest output capabilities.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic pattern where the graphics processor becomes the primary bottleneck. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 299 FPS, which is the highest recorded result across all configurations. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same Low preset drops the average to 255 FPS, a reduction of 44 frames. The step to 3840x2160 at Low further reduces performance to 204 FPS, representing a 95 FPS loss from the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern indicates that the Intel Arc B370 is increasingly strained by the additional pixel throughput required at higher resolutions.

The behavior is consistent across other settings. With High settings, the average frame rate falls from 187 FPS at 1080p to 160 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 128 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K at High settings is approximately 31.5%, which is substantial but expected for a GPU with the Arc B370's specifications. The data suggests that the CPU, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, has ample headroom to feed the GPU at lower resolutions, but the GPU's compute capacity limits the overall output as resolution increases.

Notably, the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low (299 FPS) and Ultra (178 FPS) is 121 FPS. At 4K, this gap narrows to 82 FPS (204 FPS vs 122 FPS). This compression indicates that at 4K, the GPU is the limiting factor regardless of the graphical preset, as it cannot fully utilize the additional performance headroom provided by lower settings. The 4K Medium result, with an average of 134 FPS and a minimum of 114 FPS, further confirms this trend, showing that even mid-range settings cannot escape the resolution penalty.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 operates with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz, which are the primary drivers of its compute capability. Its memory configuration is entirely system-shared, with bandwidth described as "System Dependent," meaning its performance is tied to the host system's memory architecture. The GPU features 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output units, which collectively produce a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s. The FP32 throughput is 6.144 TFLOPS, placing it in a low-power segment with a TDP of just 25 W.

In Valorant, the GPU's role is evident in the scaling data. The 4K Medium result shows a minimum FPS of 114 and a maximum of 154, indicating some frame pacing volatility, but the averages remain playable. The GPU's percentile ranking among all tested GPUs is 5, which places it at the lower end of the performance spectrum. However, its nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and ATI Radeon HD 5770, with delta percentages of -0.2% and -0.5% respectively, showing that the Arc B370 is competitive with older, lower-tier hardware but not with modern discrete solutions.

The system-shared memory is a notable constraint. Since there is no dedicated VRAM, the GPU relies on the same DDR5 memory pool as the CPU, which can create contention in memory-intensive scenarios. Despite this, the measured FPS at 1080p Low (299 FPS) suggests that for Valorant's relatively modest graphics demands, the GPU can still deliver high frame rates when the resolution is manageable. The boost clock of 2400 MHz is relatively high for an integrated-class part, which helps mitigate some of the memory bandwidth limitations, but it cannot overcome the fundamental resolution scaling seen in the data.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the optimal experience depends on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset offers a balanced combination of performance and visual quality, with an average FPS of 197 and a minimum of 167. This provides a substantial safety margin above typical 144 Hz display refresh rates, ensuring smooth gameplay even during intense scenes. The Low preset at 299 FPS is superior for competitive play where maximum frame rate is prioritized, but the Medium settings likely offer a better visual-to-performance ratio without sacrificing the high refresh rate experience.

For 2560x1440, the Medium preset again stands out with an average FPS of 168 and a minimum of 143. This is still sufficient for high-refresh-rate monitors, though the minimum FPS approaches the 144 Hz threshold. The High preset at 160 FPS is also viable, but the Medium preset provides an extra 8 FPS on average and better minimums, making it the safer choice for consistent performance. The Low preset at 255 FPS is available for those who prioritize frame rate above all else, but the visual fidelity loss is significant.

At 3840x2160, the situation changes. The Medium preset delivers an average of 134 FPS with a minimum of 114, which is the only 4K configuration with recorded minimum and maximum values. This makes it the recommended preset for 4K, as it provides the best balance of playability and visual quality. The High preset at 128 FPS and Ultra at 122 FPS are slightly lower, but the gap is small. The Low preset at 204 FPS is notably higher, but at 4K, the visual difference between Low and Medium is often more pronounced, and the Medium preset's 134 FPS average is already well above the 60 FPS standard for cinematic gameplay. The data suggests that for most users, Medium is the sweet spot across all resolutions, as it consistently outperforms High and Ultra while offering better visuals than Low.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2645 out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the bottom portion of the database. This ranking reflects the GPU's limitations more than the CPU's capabilities. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D is a top-tier processor with a 3DMark single-thread score of 1212 and a multi-thread score of 10067, placing it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. In contrast, the Arc B370 sits in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, creating a significant imbalance in the pairing.

The CPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS, with a delta of 0.4%, and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365, with a delta of -0.7%. These comparisons show that the 9800X3D is competitive with other high-end processors, but its performance is essentially wasted in this configuration when the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The GPU's nearest rivals, such as the ATI Radeon HD 5770, have similar benchmark scores, confirming that the Arc B370 is a low-tier graphics solution.

The combo rank of 2645 out of 2883 indicates that there are only 238 combos that perform worse, which is a small fraction of the database. This is primarily due to the GPU's low percentile ranking, as most other combos likely pair more balanced components. The data shows that Valorant is a CPU-light game at lower resolutions, but at higher resolutions, the GPU's impact dominates the overall ranking. Users seeking higher combo ranks would need to pair the 9800X3D with a significantly more powerful GPU to fully utilize its capabilities.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is built on the Zen 5 architecture with a codename of Granite Ridge, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock is 4.70 GHz with a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, and it has a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is a key feature for gaming performance. The CPU's benchmark scores support its high-end positioning: a Geekbench single-core score of 2964 and a multi-core score of 18696, along with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23230 and single-core score of 2080. The PassMark single-thread score is 4430, and the multi-thread score is 40009.

In Valorant, the CPU's role is to maintain high frame rates by processing game logic and physics, which is particularly demanding at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The data supports this: at 1080p, the frame rates are exceptionally high (up to 299 FPS at Low), suggesting that the CPU can keep up with the GPU's output. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 2394 and 4-thread score of 4669 indicate strong single-threaded performance, which is crucial for Valorant's engine that typically relies on a few primary threads.

The CPU's 96 MB L3 cache is particularly beneficial for gaming, as it reduces memory latency and improves data access patterns. This is reflected in the high frame rates at 1080p, where the CPU's cache can effectively store and quickly retrieve game data. The CPU's percentile ranking of 87 places it above most other processors, and its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 7700, has an average score of 40081 with a delta of -0.8%, indicating that the 9800X3D is marginally better. However, as resolution increases, the CPU's performance advantage becomes less relevant, as the GPU's limitations take precedence. The data shows that at 4K, the frame rates are nearly identical across High and Ultra settings (128 vs 122 FPS), demonstrating that the CPU is no longer the limiting factor.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete dataset provides a detailed view of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low settings achieve an average of 299 FPS, Medium achieves 197 FPS with a minimum of 167 and maximum of 226, High achieves 187 FPS, and Ultra achieves 178 FPS. This shows a clear progression where each step up in settings reduces performance, but even the Ultra preset maintains a high frame rate.

At 2560x1440, the averages are lower: Low at 255 FPS, Medium at 168 FPS (minimum 143, maximum 193), High at 160 FPS, and Ultra at 152 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum FPS of 143 is notable, as it indicates that the system can occasionally dip below the 144 Hz threshold, which could be perceptible on high-refresh-rate monitors. The gap between Low and Ultra is 103 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p (121 FPS), suggesting that the GPU is starting to become a more significant factor.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops further: Low at 204 FPS, Medium at 134 FPS (minimum 114, maximum 154), High at 128 FPS, and Ultra at 122 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 114 FPS is the lowest recorded in the entire dataset, indicating potential stutter in demanding scenes. The difference between Low and Ultra is 82 FPS, which is the smallest gap across all resolutions, confirming that the GPU is the dominant constraint at 4K. The data also shows that the High and Ultra presets at 4K are nearly identical (128 vs 122 FPS), suggesting that the GPU is saturated and additional graphical features have minimal impact on performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU/GPU combo in Valorant?

A: Based on the measured data, 1920x1080 provides the highest frame rates, with the Low preset achieving 299 FPS and the Medium preset achieving 197 FPS. Higher resolutions result in significant frame rate drops, with 4K Medium averaging 134 FPS.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Arc B370 has an average benchmark score of 1184, which is -0.2% lower than the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186) and -0.5% lower than the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190). It is 1.4% higher than the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168).

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 9800X3D the limiting factor in this combo?

A: No, the CPU is not the limiting factor at higher resolutions. At 4K, the frame rates are consistent across High (128 FPS) and Ultra (122 FPS), indicating that the GPU is the bottleneck. The CPU's 87th percentile ranking and strong single-thread scores support this conclusion.

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is 299, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?

A: The combo ranks 2645 out of 2883 combinations in Valorant, placing it in the bottom 8.3% of the database. This low rank is primarily due to the GPU's 5th percentile performance.

Q: What is the difference in FPS between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 255 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 152 FPS, resulting in a difference of 103 FPS. The Medium preset offers a middle ground at 168 FPS with a minimum of 143 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5200 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Intel Arc B370 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 204.0
3840x2160 Medium 134.0
3840x2160 High 128.0
3840x2160 Ultra 122.0
2560x1440 Low 255.0
2560x1440 Medium 168.0
2560x1440 High 160.0
2560x1440 Ultra 152.0
1920x1080 Low 299.0
1920x1080 Medium 197.0
1920x1080 High 187.0
1920x1080 Ultra 178.0

Valorant with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.