Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
175
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 175 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 118 122 129 198
1440p QHD 148 150 159 246
1080p Full HD 174 180 188 286

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 198
3840x2160 Medium 129
3840x2160 High 122
3840x2160 Ultra 118
2560x1440 Low 246
2560x1440 Medium 159
2560x1440 High 150
2560x1440 Ultra 148
1920x1080 Low 286
1920x1080 Medium 188
1920x1080 High 180
1920x1080 Ultra 174

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + AMD Radeon RX 570, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and AMD Radeon RX 570 pairing presents a fascinating case study in bottleneck dynamics within Valorant. The data shows a high-end 8-core processor from the 7000 series working alongside an end-of-life graphics card from 2017. The benchmark results indicate that this combination yields playable frame rates even at 4K, with the processor frequently acting as the performance ceiling at lower resolutions. The measured FPS data reveals a clear hierarchy of performance based on both resolution and graphics settings, offering specific insights for users of this hardware configuration. The following analysis breaks down the numbers, roles, and optimal configurations based strictly on the provided measured data and component specifications.

FAQ

Q: What is the best average FPS recorded for this combo, and at which settings?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 286.4, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is significantly higher than the Ultra setting at the same resolution, which produced an average of 174 FPS.

Q: How does the combo's overall rank in Valorant compare to other tested configurations?

A: The combo is ranked 1546 out of 1650 tested combinations. This places it in the lower percentile of tested hardware pairings for this specific game, despite the CPU's strong individual performance.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160 resolution, the average FPS drops from 198.2 on Low settings to 118.3 on Ultra settings. This represents a substantial performance cost for the higher visual fidelity.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics, and what is its core count?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 includes Radeon Graphics as its integrated GPU. It is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of the RX 570, and how much VRAM does it have?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 570 features 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s. Its memory clock runs at 1750 MHz, or 7 Gbps effective.

Q: What is the FPS difference between 1080p and 1440p on High settings?

A: At High settings, the average FPS decreases from 180.3 at 1920x1080 to 150.4 at 2560x1440. This shows a 29.9 FPS drop when moving to the higher resolution.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 570's role in Valorant is defined by its 4 GB of GDDR5 VRAM, a 256-bit memory bus, and a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s. The GPU's base clock is 1168 MHz, with a boost clock of 1244 MHz. The data shows that the GPU is a significant performance factor, particularly as resolution increases. At 4K with Ultra settings, the average FPS falls to 118.3, a figure that is substantially lower than the 174 FPS recorded at 1080p Ultra. This indicates that the GPU's processing power and memory bandwidth are being strained by the higher pixel count and more demanding settings.

The GPU's VRAM capacity of 4 GB is a critical detail. While Valorant is not considered a VRAM-heavy game, the 4 GB allocation is a limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings. The benchmark results show a clear trend: increasing graphical load from Low to Ultra at any given resolution results in a significant FPS penalty. For instance, at 1440p, the average FPS drops from 246.2 on Low to 147.9 on Ultra. This 98.3 FPS difference underscores that the RX 570's compute capabilities, with 2048 shading units and a texture rate of 159.2 GTexel/s, are the bottleneck when settings are maxed out. The GPU's FP32 performance of 5.095 TFLOPS is the raw compute resource that must handle the rendering workload.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how performance scales with resolution. At Low settings, the progression is 286.4 FPS at 1080p, 246.2 FPS at 1440p, and 198.2 FPS at 4K. This represents a 30.8% drop from 1080p to 4K. The scaling pattern is similar for other settings, but the absolute frame rates are lower. The data suggests that the CPU is less of a limiting factor at 4K, where the GPU is more likely to be the bottleneck.

At Ultra settings, the FPS drops from 174 at 1080p to 147.9 at 1440p and finally to 118.3 at 4K. The difference between 1080p and 4K at Ultra is 55.7 FPS. This shows that the GPU's workload increases significantly with resolution, and the RX 570's performance ceiling is reached at 4K. The fact that the FPS does not scale linearly with the pixel count (4K has 4x the pixels of 1080p) indicates that the CPU is still contributing to the frame rate, but the GPU is becoming the dominant constraint. The 4K Low setting at 198.2 FPS is higher than the 1080p Ultra setting at 174 FPS, which highlights that settings have a more profound impact on this GPU than resolution alone, but both are significant factors in achieving high frame rates.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark data provides exact average FPS figures for twelve distinct configurations. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low settings yield 286.4 FPS, Medium settings yield 188.3 FPS, High settings yield 180.3 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 174 FPS. The performance gap between Low and Medium is substantial, with a 98.1 FPS difference, while the gap between High and Ultra is a much smaller 6.3 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the average FPS figures are 246.2 for Low, 159.3 for Medium, 150.4 for High, and 147.9 for Ultra. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings, with an average reduction of roughly 30 to 40 FPS. The difference between Medium and Ultra at 1440p is only 11.4 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns from the highest settings.

At 3840x2160, the performance is as follows: Low settings produce 198.2 FPS, Medium settings produce 129.1 FPS, High settings produce 122.2 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 118.3 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is significant, particularly for Low settings, which fall by 48 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 4K is 79.9 FPS, the largest of any resolution, demonstrating that the GPU is heavily taxed by both high resolution and high settings. The data indicates that the Low setting is the only one that consistently maintains frame rates above 200 FPS, and only at 1080p and 1440p.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. Its benchmark scores are robust, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29302 and a single-core score of 4136. The CPU's percentile rank is 91, placing it in the top 9% of all CPUs. Compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 7700 shows a 0.1% performance difference from the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H and a 1.2% advantage over the Intel Core Ultra 5 235T.

The CPU's role in Valorant is evident from the FPS data at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 286.4 FPS; however, this is not purely a GPU limitation, as the CPU's single-thread performance is critical for the game's engine. The 3dmark single-thread score of 1049 and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4136 suggest that the CPU has ample headroom. The data shows that the CPU is likely the limiting factor at 1080p Low, as the GPU is not fully stressed at that setting and resolution. The fact that the FPS increases from 174 at 1080p Ultra to 286.4 at 1080p Low indicates that the GPU is the bottleneck at Ultra, but the CPU's frame pacing becomes more relevant as the GPU load decreases. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and DDR5 memory support with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth further support its ability to feed the GPU data efficiently.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the user's display resolution and performance target. For a 1080p display, the Low setting provides the highest average FPS at 286.4, which is ideal for competitive play where high refresh rates are paramount. The Medium setting at 188.3 FPS is a balanced choice if visual quality is desired, but the data shows a 98.1 FPS penalty for that upgrade. The High and Ultra settings, at 180.3 and 174 FPS respectively, offer minimal visual improvement over Medium for a small FPS cost.

For 1440p users, the Low setting at 246.2 FPS is the best option for maximum performance. If a higher visual fidelity is preferred, the Medium setting at 159.3 FPS is the most reasonable choice, as the High and Ultra settings only provide 150.4 and 147.9 FPS respectively, with marginal visual gains. At 4K, the Low setting at 198.2 FPS is the only configuration that exceeds 200 FPS. The Medium setting at 129.1 FPS is playable, but the High and Ultra settings, at 122.2 and 118.3 FPS, offer little benefit over Medium for a significant performance drop. The data suggests that the Low preset is the most effective for this GPU/CPU combo across all resolutions, with Medium being a viable alternative for those who prioritize visual quality over maximum frame rates. The Ultra setting provides the lowest FPS at every resolution and is not recommended for competitive play.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 570

VRAM 4 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1244 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + AMD Radeon RX 570 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 198.2
3840x2160 Medium 129.1
3840x2160 High 122.2
3840x2160 Ultra 118.3
2560x1440 Low 246.2
2560x1440 Medium 159.3
2560x1440 High 150.4
2560x1440 Ultra 147.9
1920x1080 Low 286.4
1920x1080 Medium 188.3
1920x1080 High 180.3
1920x1080 Ultra 174.0

Valorant with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RX 570 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RX 570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.