Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 326 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 221 | 230 | 245 | 369 |
| 1440p QHD | 278 | 287 | 304 | 466 |
| 1080p Full HD | 323 | 340 | 355 | 496 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D brings an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 design to the Valorant benchmark table. Clock speeds range from a 3.40 GHz base to a 4.50 GHz boost, which is critical for a game like Valorant that rewards high-frequency, low-latency execution. The processor’s 96 MB of shared L3 cache is the standout feature here; it allows the CPU to keep more of the game’s working set on-die, reducing trips to system memory and keeping frame pacing stable when action heats up.
Benchmark results for the chip show a strong balance between single-thread and multi-thread capability. In Cinebench R23, the 5800X3D scores 3397 points in single-core and 24063 in multi-core. The single-core figure is essential for Valorant’s primary game thread, while the multi-core score ensures background tasks and engine threads don’t starve the render pipeline. The chip’s 105 W TDP and AMD Socket AM4 compatibility make it a straightforward drop-in for existing platforms, and its 7 nm TSMC process node keeps power efficiency competitive.
The data from the measured FPS rows shows just how much the CPU matters in this title. At 1080p Low settings, the combo hits 495.6 FPS average — a figure that dwarfs what most systems can deliver. Even at 4K High, the average stays above 229 FPS. This suggests the 5800X3D is feeding the GPU enough data to keep frames high regardless of resolution, which is a hallmark of a CPU that is not the bottleneck in this pairing. The processor’s percentile rank against all CPUs is 83, and its average benchmark score of 26574 places it within 0.1% of the AMD EPYC 8024P and Intel Core i9-11900K, while slightly ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 by 0.2% and the Intel Core i9-12900HK by 0.4%. Those deltas are tiny, but the 5800X3D’s cache advantage gives it an edge in latency-sensitive titles like Valorant that generic synthetic scores do not fully capture.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy across the four settings presets. At 1080p, the Low preset yields 495.6 FPS, Medium drops to 355.4 FPS, High sits at 339.7 FPS, and Ultra falls to 322.8 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is substantial — a 140.2 FPS difference — while the jump from Medium to High is only 15.7 FPS. This indicates that the Low preset removes most of the GPU workload, letting the CPU run unconstrained, but the Medium preset still delivers excellent performance with better visual fidelity.
For competitive play, the Low preset is the obvious choice if raw frame rate is the only metric that matters. However, the Medium preset at 1080p still produces 355.4 FPS, which is far above the refresh rate of any mainstream monitor. The data suggests that Medium offers the best balance: it keeps frames above 350 FPS while adding enough visual detail to spot enemies more easily in cluttered scenes. The High and Ultra presets, at 339.7 and 322.8 FPS respectively, provide diminishing returns — the visual uplift is modest, but the FPS cost is measurable.
At 1440p, the same pattern holds. Low produces 466.2 FPS, Medium drops to 304.1 FPS, High to 286.8 FPS, and Ultra to 277.6 FPS. The Medium preset remains the sweet spot, losing only 59.4 FPS compared to Low but gaining significant visual quality. At 4K, the story changes slightly. Low hits 369.1 FPS, Medium 244.7 FPS, High 229.8 FPS, and Ultra 221.1 FPS. Here, the gap between Low and Medium is 124.4 FPS, but the Medium preset still exceeds 240 FPS, which is comfortable for high-refresh displays. The recommendation across all resolutions is the Medium preset — it offers the largest FPS-per-visual-step improvement without sacrificing the frame rates that competitive players expect.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The FPS scaling across resolutions reveals where the bottleneck lies in this combo. At Low settings, moving from 1080p to 1440p reduces the average from 495.6 to 466.2 FPS — a drop of just 29.4 FPS, or about 5.9%. Moving from 1440p to 4K drops the average to 369.1 FPS, a reduction of 97.1 FPS, or roughly 20.8%. This pattern indicates that at Low settings, the CPU is still the primary limiter at 1080p and 1440p, since the GPU has plenty of headroom to render frames quickly. Only at 4K does the GPU begin to take on more load, but the 5800X3D still keeps the average above 369 FPS.
At Medium settings, the scaling is more pronounced. From 1080p to 1440p, the average drops from 355.4 to 304.1 FPS — a 51.3 FPS loss, or 14.4%. From 1440p to 4K, it falls to 244.7 FPS, a further 59.4 FPS loss, or 19.5%. The steeper drop at Medium suggests the GPU is starting to become a factor, but the CPU is still doing heavy lifting. At High settings, 1080p yields 339.7 FPS, 1440p drops to 286.8 FPS (a 52.9 FPS loss), and 4K falls to 229.8 FPS (a 57.0 FPS loss). The consistent absolute FPS losses across resolutions indicate a balanced workload, where neither component is fully saturated.
At Ultra settings, the pattern continues. 1080p averages 322.8 FPS, 1440p drops to 277.6 FPS (a 45.2 FPS loss), and 4K hits 221.1 FPS (a 56.5 FPS loss). The fact that 4K Ultra still exceeds 220 FPS is telling — this is a game that is heavily CPU-bound, and the RTX 2060 is not the limiting factor even at the highest resolution and settings. The data strongly suggests that the Ryzen 7 5800X3D is the star of this show, with enough cache and clock speed to push Valorant well beyond the needs of any current display.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 ranks 1242 out of 1650 tested combos in Valorant. That places this pairing in the bottom 24.7% of all tested configurations. At first glance, this seems poor for a system that delivers over 320 FPS at 1080p Ultra. But the rank is relative to all combos in the database, which includes many newer and more expensive GPUs. The RTX 2060 is a previous-generation card, and its average benchmark score of 16074 places it in the 58th percentile of all GPUs, with nearest rivals including the AMD Radeon RX 7600S (0.5% slower) and the AMD Radeon Pro 5700 (1.7% faster).
The rank of 1242 largely reflects the GPU’s standing, not the CPU’s. The 5800X3D is an end-of-life part with a strong 83rd percentile CPU rank, but the RTX 2060 drags the combo down in the overall standings because Valorant’s benchmark rows are measured across all settings and resolutions. In the lower-resolution, lower-settings tests, this combo shines relative to its peers, but at 4K Ultra, the GPU’s 6 GB of GDDR6 memory and 192-bit bus width become more relevant. The ranking shows that while this combo is not competitive at the top of the database, it is far from the bottom — and its measured FPS numbers are consistently higher than many combos ranked above it, which speaks to the CPU’s ability to compensate for GPU limitations.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is built on the TU106 chip using a 12 nm process from TSMC. It packs 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 ROPs, along with 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1365 MHz and boosts to 1680 MHz, with memory running at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) across a 192-bit bus. This configuration yields 336.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth and 6 GB of GDDR6 VRAM. The FP32 performance is 6.451 TFLOPS, which is modest by modern standards but more than adequate for Valorant’s art style and rendering demands.
The GPU’s role in Valorant is secondary to the CPU, as the measured FPS data shows. At 1080p Low, the RTX 2060 is barely stressed, producing 495.6 FPS with the 5800X3D feeding it. Even at 4K Ultra, the card manages 221.1 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS target most games aim for. The RTX 2060’s 6 GB VRAM is not a limiting factor in Valorant, as the game’s textures and geometry are lightweight compared to AAA titles. The 58th percentile GPU rank and average benchmark score of 16074 place it near the AMD Radeon RX 7600S (0.5% faster) and the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (1.8% slower), but in Valorant specifically, the card’s strengths — raw rasterization throughput and boost clocks — align well with the game’s engine.
The GPU’s 160 W TDP and dual-slot design make it a practical pairing with the 5800X3D, which has a 105 W TDP. The data indicates that in Valorant, the RTX 2060 is rarely the bottleneck; it simply renders frames as fast as the CPU can deliver them. The pixel rate of 80.64 GPixel/s and texture rate of 201.6 GTexel/s provide enough fill rate to handle 4K resolutions without dramatic frame drops. The near-linear FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K at all settings confirms that the GPU is not being pushed to its limits, leaving headroom for future driver optimizations or higher refresh rate displays.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 369.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 244.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 229.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 221.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 466.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 304.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 286.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 277.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 495.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 355.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 339.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 322.8 |
Valorant with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.