Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 398 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 285 | 300 | 314 | 454 |
| 1440p QHD | 360 | 379 | 393 | 487 |
| 1080p Full HD | 422 | 431 | 438 | 514 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
Valorant is a competitive FPS that scales unusually well on high-refresh displays, and the measured results for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 show a combo that never drops below 284.6 frames per second (FPS) across any tested setting or resolution. The data places this pairing at rank 778 out of 1650 total combinations, putting it in the upper half of all tested systems. The benchmark results reveal a configuration where the CPU is the dominant force, with the GPU providing ample headroom even at 4K Ultra settings, where the average FPS still eclipses what most high-refresh monitors can display.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a predictable but telling pattern as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 514 FPS, which drops to 487.1 FPS at 1440p Low and further to 454 FPS at 4K Low. This represents a 13.4% performance decrease from 1080p to 4K at the lowest settings, indicating that the workload is not heavily GPU-bound at these settings. The scaling becomes more pronounced when graphics quality increases, as the 4K Ultra setting yields 284.6 FPS compared to 422.1 FPS at 1080p Ultra, a 48.3% reduction in frame rate.
This scaling behavior reveals that the limiting component shifts depending on the preset. At Low settings, the delta between 1080p and 4K is modest, suggesting that the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X's single-thread performance is the primary constraint, as the GPU has plenty of spare capacity. At Ultra settings, the gap widens considerably, indicating that the RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus are being pushed closer to their limits. The 4K Medium result of 313.6 FPS versus the 4K High result of 300.4 FPS shows a relatively small 4.4% difference, suggesting that the graphics card handles moderate quality increases efficiently before hitting a steeper wall at Ultra.
The most significant resolution scaling occurs between 1440p and 4K. At High settings, the drop from 378.5 FPS at 1440p to 300.4 FPS at 4K represents a 26% reduction, which is larger than the 12.1% drop seen when moving from 1080p to 1440p. This nonlinear behavior points to the GPU's memory bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s becoming a more critical factor at higher pixel counts, even though the card's boost clock of 2460 MHz and 3072 shading units provide substantial raw compute power.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process, brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The card's base clock sits at 1830 MHz with a boost clock of 2460 MHz, and its FP32 performance is rated at 15.11 TFLOPS. In Valorant, these specifications translate to a GPU that is rarely the bottleneck at 1080p or 1440p, but does exert influence at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS of 284.6 indicates the card is working harder.
The RTX 4060's benchmark scores reinforce its mid-range positioning. Its Passmark G3D score of 19545 places it at the 66th percentile among all GPUs, and its average benchmark score of 23181 is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon RX 6600M (23321, a 0.6% difference) and the Intel Arc B580 (23021, a 0.7% difference). The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti, scores 23338, which is 0.7% higher, showing how close the performance envelope is among these cards. Notably, the RTX 4060 scores ahead of the AMD Radeon 760M (22999) by 0.8%, demonstrating that even integrated graphics are closing the gap in raw compute.
In the context of Valorant's measured results, the GPU's role is to provide consistent frame delivery rather than maximum raw throughput. The jump from Low to Medium settings at 1440p (487.1 to 392.8 FPS, a 24% reduction) and the smaller drop from Medium to High (392.8 to 378.5 FPS, a 3.8% reduction) suggest that the card has diminishing returns when quality settings increase beyond a certain point. The 4K Ultra result of 284.6 FPS is still remarkably high for a competitive FPS, meaning the RTX 4060 never becomes a hard limiting factor even at the most demanding tested configuration.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, manufactured on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU's cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache, which is critical for gaming workloads that benefit from fast data access. Its memory support is DDR4 with dual-channel configuration, providing 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth.
The processor's benchmark results place it in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26214. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-11900KF, scores 26196, a 0.1% difference, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X scores 26272, putting the 5700X 0.2% behind. The Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U scores 26262, a 0.2% advantage, and the Ryzen 5 5500GT scores 26161, a 0.2% deficit. These tight deltas indicate that the 5700X is squarely in the middle of a competitive pack of CPUs.
For Valorant, the CPU's single-thread performance is paramount, and the data supports this. The 3DMark single-thread score of 921 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3193 are strong indicators of the processor's ability to handle the game's primary thread efficiently. The multi-threaded results, such as Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22620 and Passmark multithread score of 26612, show ample headroom for background tasks but are less relevant to Valorant's engine, which is not heavily threaded. The 1080p Low result of 514 FPS is likely near the CPU's practical ceiling, as the game's frame rate at this setting is constrained by the processor's ability to issue draw calls and process game logic.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 514, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the peak performance across all tested configurations.
Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest GPU rival in benchmark scores?
A: The RTX 4060's average benchmark score of 23181 is 0.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 6600M's 23321 and 0.7% higher than the Intel Arc B580's 23021. It also trails the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti's 23338 by 0.7%.
Q: Can this system maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra settings?
A: Yes, the measured 4K Ultra average FPS is 284.6, which is still well above typical 144 Hz refresh rates. The system does not drop below this threshold even at the most demanding tested preset.
Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all processors?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X is in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26214. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core i9-11900KF, which scores 0.1% higher.
Q: How much of a performance difference exists between 1080p and 4K at High settings?
A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 430.7 at 1080p to 300.4 at 4K, representing a 43.4% reduction. This indicates a significant GPU load increase at higher resolutions.
Q: What is the system's overall rank in the benchmark database for Valorant?
A: This combo is ranked 778 out of 1650 total combinations, placing it in the upper half of all tested systems for this game.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data suggests that players should prioritize resolution over quality settings, as the system maintains extremely high frame rates even at 4K. At 1080p, the difference between Low (514 FPS) and Ultra (422.1 FPS) is 21.8%, while the visual fidelity gain from Ultra settings is substantial in a competitive title. The 1440p Medium setting (392.8 FPS) offers a balanced experience, providing a 30.7% FPS reduction from 1440p Low (487.1 FPS) while significantly improving image quality.
For players with 144 Hz monitors, the 4K High setting (300.4 FPS) provides more than double the necessary frame rate, making it an excellent choice for maximum visual quality without sacrificing smoothness. The 4K Ultra setting (284.6 FPS) is also viable, as it exceeds 240 Hz refresh rates by a comfortable margin. The 1440p Ultra setting (359.6 FPS) is the sweet spot for high-refresh 240 Hz displays, offering a 26.4% performance margin over the 4K Ultra result.
The data shows diminishing returns when moving from Medium to High at 1440p, with only a 3.8% FPS difference (392.8 to 378.5 FPS). Conversely, the jump from Low to Medium at 4K (454 to 313.6 FPS) costs 44.8% performance, making Low settings at 4K a better choice for players seeking maximum frame rates on high-refresh monitors. The 1080p High setting (430.7 FPS) is recommended for esports purists who prioritize responsiveness, as it delivers a 19.3% FPS advantage over 1080p Ultra while maintaining competitive visual clarity.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 454.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 313.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 300.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 284.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 487.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 392.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 378.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 359.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 514.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 438.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 430.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 422.1 |
Valorant with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.