Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 575 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 503 | 511 | 522 | 610 |
| 1440p QHD | 542 | 550 | 559 | 662 |
| 1080p Full HD | 569 | 579 | 592 | 695 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
# Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 represents a curious high-end combination for Valorant, a game known for its modest graphical demands but extreme sensitivity to CPU frame pacing. The benchmark data reveals a system that delivers exceptionally high frame rates across all tested configurations, yet the scaling patterns expose an interesting dynamic between the 6-core Zen 5 processor and the flagship Blackwell GPU. This analysis examines the measured FPS data to understand where the bottleneck lies and what the numbers imply about Valorant's engine behavior at extreme performance levels.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Ryzen 5 9600X brings 6 cores and 12 threads to the table, built on the Zen 5 architecture codenamed Granite Ridge. Its base clock sits at 3.90 GHz with a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, and it carries 32 MB of shared L3 cache alongside 1 MB of L2 per core. The processor's single-thread performance is strong — evidenced by a Geekbench single-core score of 3363 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 1253 — which is directly relevant to Valorant's engine, where a primary game thread typically dominates frame generation.
Valorant is not a heavily threaded title, so the 9600X's multi-core capability, while respectable (Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 25525), matters less than its ability to maintain high clock speeds on one or two cores. The data supports this: at 1080p Low settings, the system reaches 695 FPS average, which is the highest recorded in the entire benchmark set. This indicates that the CPU can feed frames faster than even the RTX 5090 can render at higher settings, making the CPU the primary performance driver at lower graphical loads.
Interestingly, the 9600X's benchmark percentile of 85 versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 28246, places it in a competitive position. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-13490F with a deltaPct of 0.3% (essentially a tie) and the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS at -0.4%, suggesting that in synthetic tests, this CPU performs near parity with those alternatives. For Valorant specifically, the 5.40 GHz boost clock and the Zen 5 architecture's improved instructions per clock likely contribute to the high frame rates observed, though the data cannot isolate CPU frequency impact directly from these measured FPS figures.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The RTX 5090 is a massive GPU by any measure: 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth, with a boost clock of 2407 MHz. It features 21760 shading units, 680 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, with a pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s. For Valorant, a game that does not demand high VRAM or heavy texture throughput, these specifications are overwhelmingly over-provisioned. The GPU's percentile of 94 versus all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 84306, confirms its flagship status, but the game's actual needs are far more modest.
The measured FPS data shows that the GPU's role becomes more apparent as resolution and settings increase. At 4K Ultra, the system drops to 503.1 FPS average, which is the lowest figure in the set but still extraordinarily high. The difference between 1080p Low (695 FPS) and 4K Ultra (503.1 FPS) represents a 27.6% reduction, indicating that the GPU is being pushed harder at higher resolutions even though the absolute frame rates remain far beyond display refresh capabilities. The RTX 5090's nearest rival, the RTX 5090 D, scores within 0.1% in synthetic benchmarks, while the AMD Radeon PRO W6600 trails by 1.3% — but in Valorant, these differences would likely not manifest because the game is not GPU-limited in most scenarios tested here.
The GPU's 32 GB VRAM is entirely unused headroom for Valorant, and the memory bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s is far beyond what this game's simple scenes require. The data suggests that the GPU is never the limiting factor until the highest resolution and settings combination, and even then, the system still exceeds 500 FPS.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
Examining the scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the classic signature of a CPU-bound game transitioning toward GPU-bound territory. At Low settings, the FPS drops from 695 at 1080p to 661.6 at 1440p (a 4.8% reduction) and then to 610.2 at 4K (a further 7.8% reduction from 1440p). The relatively modest decline from 1080p to 1440p suggests that the CPU is still the primary limiter at Low settings, as the GPU has ample headroom to render more pixels without significant impact.
At High settings, the scaling is more pronounced: 579.4 FPS at 1080p, 549.8 at 1440p (a 5.1% drop), and 511 at 4K (a 7.0% drop from 1440p). The larger absolute drop from 1080p to 4K at High settings (68.4 FPS) compared to Low (84.8 FPS) indicates that graphical settings begin to matter more as resolution increases. At Ultra settings, the pattern continues with 569.3 FPS at 1080p, 542.4 at 1440p, and 503.1 at 4K — a total reduction of 66.2 FPS from 1080p to 4K.
The data shows that the limiting component shifts from CPU at 1080p Low to a more balanced scenario at 4K Ultra. At 1080p Low, the 695 FPS figure is likely near the CPU's maximum frame generation capability for this game, as the GPU is barely taxed. The 85.8 FPS gap between 1080p Low and 1080p Ultra (695 vs 569.3) demonstrates that even at the same resolution, raising settings from Low to Ultra costs 18.1% performance — a significant penalty that would not exist in a purely CPU-limited scenario, indicating the GPU is starting to influence results even at 1080p.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This specific CPU-GPU combination ranks 31st out of 1650 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the top 1.9% of all systems benchmarked. This ranking is notable because it suggests that while the RTX 5090 is an extreme GPU, the Ryzen 5 9600X's 6-core configuration holds this combo back from the very top spots. The rank of 31 implies that there are 30 combinations that achieve higher frame rates, likely featuring CPUs with even stronger single-thread performance or higher boost clocks.
The synthetic benchmark data offers context: the 9600X's single-thread score of 1253 in 3DMark and 3603 in Cinebench R23 are strong but not class-leading. The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-13490F, matches its average score within 0.3%, meaning that a system built with that CPU and the same RTX 5090 would likely perform nearly identically in Valorant. The rank of 31 out of 1650 — approximately the 98th percentile — indicates that this combo is exceptionally fast, but the data suggests that the CPU is the constraining factor preventing a top-10 placement.
The gap between this combo's rank and the GPU's percentile (94) versus the CPU's percentile (85) reinforces this interpretation: the GPU is more dominant relative to its peers than the CPU is relative to its own peers, and in a game like Valorant where CPU single-thread performance drives frame rates, the 9600X's relative weakness becomes the bottleneck.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Analyzing the measured FPS across all settings and resolutions, the optimal choice depends on the user's display refresh rate and resolution. At 1080p, Low settings deliver 695 FPS, which is the absolute maximum, but Medium (592 FPS) and High (579.4 FPS) offer nearly identical performance with improved visuals. The difference between Low and High at 1080p is 115.6 FPS, which represents a 16.6% reduction — a meaningful cost but still far above any display's refresh capabilities.
For 1440p users, Low settings at 661.6 FPS is the peak, but High at 549.8 FPS is only 16.9% slower while providing substantially better image quality. At 4K, Low yields 610.2 FPS, while High drops to 511 FPS — a 16.3% penalty. The Ultra preset consistently delivers the lowest frame rates at every resolution: 569.3 FPS at 1080p, 542.4 at 1440p, and 503.1 at 4K. Given that all configurations exceed 500 FPS, the data suggests that High settings offer the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, as the FPS penalty from Low to High is modest (ranging from 12.4% at 1440p to 16.6% at 1080p) compared to the visual upgrade.
For competitive play where maximum frame rate is paramount, Low settings at 1080p (695 FPS) or 1440p (661.6 FPS) are the clear choices. However, the fact that even 4K Ultra maintains 503.1 FPS means that users with high-refresh displays (240 Hz or 360 Hz) can play at any settings without falling below their display's capabilities.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
1920x1080: Low settings produce 695 FPS average, the highest of any configuration. Medium settings drop to 592 FPS, a 14.8% reduction. High settings yield 579.4 FPS, nearly identical to Medium with a 2.1% difference. Ultra settings deliver 569.3 FPS, which is 18.1% below Low.
2560x1440: Low settings achieve 661.6 FPS, representing a 4.8% drop from the 1080p Low figure. Medium settings hit 559.4 FPS, a 15.4% reduction from Low at the same resolution. High settings produce 549.8 FPS, which is 16.9% below Low. Ultra settings reach 542.4 FPS, a 18.0% reduction from Low at 1440p.
3840x2160: Low settings deliver 610.2 FPS, which is 7.8% lower than the 1440p Low result and 12.2% below the 1080p Low figure. Medium settings achieve 522.3 FPS, a 14.4% drop from Low at 4K. High settings yield 511 FPS, a 16.3% reduction. Ultra settings produce 503.1 FPS, the lowest recorded value, which is 17.6% below 4K Low.
The settings scaling within each resolution is consistent: going from Low to Ultra costs approximately 17-18% performance at any resolution. The resolution scaling at fixed settings shows that 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 4.8-5.1% depending on settings, while 1440p to 4K costs 7.0-7.8%. This suggests that the performance drop is not linear with pixel count, indicating that the CPU remains a significant factor even at 4K.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest FPS this combination achieves in Valorant?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 695, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p Low to 4K Ultra?
A: The drop from 695 FPS at 1080p Low to 503.1 FPS at 4K Ultra represents a 27.6% reduction in average frame rate.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this system for Valorant?
A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary limiter at lower settings and resolutions, as evidenced by the small FPS differences between 1080p and 1440p at Low settings (695 vs 661.6 FPS). The GPU becomes more influential at 4K Ultra, where the FPS drops to 503.1.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all tested combinations?
A: This combination ranks 31st out of 1650 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the top 1.9% of all systems.
Q: What is the performance difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Medium settings achieve 559.4 FPS while High settings achieve 549.8 FPS, a difference of only 1.7% (9.6 FPS).
Q: Does the RTX 5090's 32 GB VRAM provide any benefit in Valorant?
A: No measurable benefit is evident from the data — the game's frame rates are far more sensitive to settings and resolution than to VRAM capacity, and all configurations exceed 500 FPS regardless of memory usage.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 9600X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 610.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 522.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 511.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 503.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 661.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 559.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 549.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 542.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 695.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 592.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 579.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 569.3 |
Valorant with Ryzen 5 9600X + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 9600X + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.