Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
262
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 262 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 94 121 162 195
1440p QHD 168 216 290 349
1080p Full HD 254 327 438 527

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 195
3840x2160 Medium 162
3840x2160 High 121
3840x2160 Ultra 94
2560x1440 Low 349
2560x1440 Medium 290
2560x1440 High 216
2560x1440 Ultra 168
1920x1080 Low 527
1920x1080 Medium 438
1920x1080 High 327
1920x1080 Ultra 254

Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike 2 is a fast-paced tactical FPS where frame rate directly impacts input latency and aiming precision. This analysis examines the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, using measured data to determine optimal settings and the balance between CPU and GPU workload. The benchmark results provided offer a clear picture of how this combination performs across common resolutions and quality presets.

Settings Recommendations

For this specific combo, the measured data indicates that the Medium preset provides the most balanced experience across all tested resolutions, offering a significant jump over High while maintaining frame rates well above display refresh rates. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers an average of 438 FPS, which is 111 FPS higher than High and only 89 FPS lower than Low, representing a sweet spot for competitive play. The Medium preset also has a documented minimum frame rate of 372 FPS, ensuring that even in intense firefights, the frame pacing remains consistent and far above the threshold for smooth gameplay.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Medium preset again proves optimal, with an average of 290 FPS and a minimum of 246 FPS. This is a 74 FPS improvement over High and a 59 FPS reduction compared to Low, but the trade-off is worthwhile as the visual quality increase from Low to Medium is substantial while the performance hit remains manageable. At 3840x2160, the Medium preset yields 162 FPS on average with a minimum of 138 FPS, which is still exceptionally high for 4K gaming and provides a smoother experience than the High preset's 121 FPS.

The Ultra preset, while visually superior, shows a dramatic performance penalty that is not justified for a competitive title like Counter-Strike 2. At 1080p, Ultra drops to 254 FPS, a 184 FPS decrease from Medium; at 1440p it falls to 168 FPS; and at 4K it plummets to 94 FPS. Given that the game’s core mechanics benefit from higher frame rates, the Ultra preset should be reserved for scenarios where visual fidelity takes precedence over competitive advantage. For players with 144Hz or 240Hz monitors, the Medium preset at 1080p or 1440p will maximize the hardware's potential without sacrificing responsiveness.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process, brings substantial graphics horsepower to this pairing. Its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus provides 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for Counter-Strike 2’s texture and geometry loads at any resolution tested. The GPU’s boost clock of 2475 MHz and base clock of 1920 MHz are well-suited for the game’s engine, which is heavily optimized for high frame rates.

The GPU's shading units (5888), texture mapping units (184), and render output units (64) work in tandem to deliver the measured frame rates. The 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores are present but not heavily utilized in this title, as Counter-Strike 2 primarily relies on traditional rasterization. The FP32 performance of 29.15 TFLOPS indicates the card’s raw compute capability, which translates to the high average FPS seen in the data. The GPU’s 81st percentile ranking among all tested GPUs and its average benchmark score of 37648 place it in a strong position, though the nearest rivals—such as the NVIDIA Tesla P4 and AMD Radeon RX Vega 56—are within a 0.4% margin, suggesting that the 4070’s real-world gaming performance is competitive but not class-leading.

The VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in this game, as even at 4K Ultra settings, the memory footprint does not exceed 12 GB based on the measured frame rates. The GPU’s role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions, where the pixel throughput demands more from the render output units and memory subsystem. At 1080p, the GPU is often underutilized, as the CPU can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them, but this dynamic shifts at 1440p and especially 4K, where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern that indicates a transition from CPU-bound at 1080p to GPU-bound at 4K. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 527 FPS at 1080p to 349 FPS at 1440p (a 33.8% reduction) and further to 195 FPS at 4K (a 63% reduction from 1080p). This steep decline suggests that even at Low settings, the GPU is increasingly taxed as resolution increases, but the absolute numbers remain high enough to suggest the CPU still has headroom.

For the Medium preset, the scaling is similar: 438 FPS at 1080p, 290 FPS at 1440p (a 33.8% drop), and 162 FPS at 4K (a 63% drop). The High preset shows 327 FPS at 1080p, 216 FPS at 1440p (a 34% drop), and 121 FPS at 4K (a 63% drop). This consistent percentage reduction across presets indicates that resolution scaling is primarily GPU-limited, as the relative performance hit is uniform regardless of quality setting.

The Ultra preset exhibits the most pronounced scaling: 254 FPS at 1080p, 168 FPS at 1440p (a 33.9% drop), and 94 FPS at 4K (a 63% drop). The fact that the percentage drops are nearly identical across all presets—around 34% for 1080p to 1440p and 63% for 1080p to 4K—strongly suggests that the GPU is the limiting component at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the high frame rates (over 500 FPS on Low) indicate the CPU is the primary constraint, as the GPU could theoretically render more frames if the CPU could feed them faster.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination delivers exceptional performance across all settings. The Low preset achieves an average of 527 FPS, making it ideal for maximum competitive responsiveness. Medium follows at 438 FPS average, with a minimum of 372 FPS and a maximum of 503 FPS, providing a balanced experience with improved visual quality. High drops to 327 FPS average, while Ultra falls to 254 FPS, still very playable but with diminishing returns.

At 2560x1440, the performance remains high but shows the GPU’s increasing workload. Low averages 349 FPS, Medium averages 290 FPS with a minimum of 246 FPS and maximum of 333 FPS, High averages 216 FPS, and Ultra averages 168 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 246 FPS ensures that even the most demanding scenes stay above the refresh rate of most high-end monitors.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Low averages 195 FPS, Medium averages 162 FPS with a minimum of 138 FPS and maximum of 186 FPS, High averages 121 FPS, and Ultra averages 94 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K still exceeds 144 FPS on average, making it viable for high-refresh 4K displays, but the Ultra preset drops below 100 FPS, which may be noticeable in fast-paced gameplay. The data shows a consistent pattern: the Medium preset offers the best balance of frame rate and visual fidelity at every resolution, with the minimum FPS values indicating stable performance without significant dips.

FAQ

Q: What is the best settings preset for competitive play at 1080p?

A: The Low preset at 1920x1080 delivers the highest average frame rate of 527 FPS, which minimizes input lag and provides the smoothest experience for competitive play. However, the Medium preset at 438 FPS average with a 372 FPS minimum may be preferable for players who want better visuals without sacrificing responsiveness.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming?

A: Yes, at 3840x2160 the Medium preset averages 162 FPS with a minimum of 138 FPS, which is more than sufficient for smooth gameplay on 4K displays. Even the High preset at 121 FPS is playable, though the Ultra preset at 94 FPS may feel less responsive.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals in benchmark scores?

A: The RTX 4070 has an average benchmark score of 37648, which is 0.1% higher than the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (37628) and 0.4% higher than the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (37507). It is 1.3% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile (38135) and 1.3% higher than the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 (37157).

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in Counter-Strike 2?

A: At 1080p, the CPU is the primary bottleneck, as evidenced by the 527 FPS on Low settings. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, with frame rates scaling down consistently by roughly 34% from 1080p to 1440p and 63% from 1080p to 4K across all presets.

Q: What is the minimum frame rate for the Medium preset at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the minimum FPS is 246, with an average of 290 FPS and a maximum of 333 FPS. This ensures stable performance even during intense gameplay sequences.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7400F rank against other CPUs?

A: The CPU has a percentile ranking of 83 against all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 32750. It is 0.1% faster than the Intel Core i5-14600T (32707) and 0.2% faster than the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32697), but 0.2% slower than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (32812) and 0.3% faster than the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (32662).

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F, based on the Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Raphael) and manufactured on a 5 nm process, provides 6 cores and 12 threads with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. This configuration is well-suited for Counter-Strike 2, which is known to favor high single-thread performance. The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB per-core L2 cache help reduce memory latency, which is critical for maintaining high frame rates in a game where every millisecond of input lag matters.

The CPU’s benchmark scores reinforce its capability: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21765 and single-core score of 3072 indicate strong performance for both threaded and single-threaded workloads. The PassMark single-thread score of 3689 is particularly relevant for Counter-Strike 2, as the game’s main game logic and physics simulation often run on a single thread. The 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 32750 place it in the upper tier of desktop processors.

In this pairing, the CPU demonstrates its strength at 1080p, where it can push the frame rate to 527 FPS on Low settings. The 12 threads allow for efficient handling of background tasks and game engine processes, while the 4.70 GHz boost clock ensures that the main game thread runs at maximum speed. The CPU’s 65W TDP indicates efficient power consumption, which helps maintain sustained boost clocks during extended gaming sessions. However, at higher resolutions, the CPU’s role diminishes as the GPU takes over as the primary bottleneck, as shown by the consistent frame rate drops at 1440p and 4K.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 609th out of 2870 tested combinations in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the top 21.2% of all tested systems. This ranking reflects the balanced nature of the pairing: the CPU provides excellent single-thread performance for the game’s core logic, while the GPU offers sufficient bandwidth and compute power to handle high resolutions without becoming a severe bottleneck.

The top 21.2% ranking is notable given that the individual components sit at the 83rd percentile (CPU) and 81st percentile (GPU) among their respective categories. The combination’s performance is slightly better than what the individual percentiles might suggest, indicating good synergy between the two components. The high frame rates measured across all settings—from 527 FPS at 1080p Low to 94 FPS at 4K Ultra—demonstrate that this combo is well-balanced for a competitive FPS title.

The ranking also takes into account the consistency of performance, as the Medium preset’s minimum FPS values (372 at 1080p, 246 at 1440p, 138 at 4K) show stable frame delivery without significant dips. This consistency is crucial for Counter-Strike 2, where frame time spikes can cause missed shots or delayed reactions. The 609th position out of 2870 combos indicates that while there are faster systems, this pairing offers a strong balance of performance and capability for the game, making it a solid choice for players who prioritize high frame rates and smooth gameplay.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 195.0
3840x2160 Medium 162.0
3840x2160 High 121.0
3840x2160 Ultra 94.0
2560x1440 Low 349.0
2560x1440 Medium 290.0
2560x1440 High 216.0
2560x1440 Ultra 168.0
1920x1080 Low 527.0
1920x1080 Medium 438.0
1920x1080 High 327.0
1920x1080 Ultra 254.0

Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.